Ministry of Commerce & Industry
9th Session of India-Oman Joint Commission Virtual Meeting held
19 OCT 2020 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
The 9th Session of the India-Oman Joint Commission Meeting (JCM) was held on 19 October, 2020 through the virtual platform. It was co-chaired by Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of State for Commerce and Industry and H.E. Mr. Qais bin Mohammed al Yousef, Minister of Commerce, Industry and Investment Promotion of the Sultanate of Oman. The meeting was attended by representatives of various government departments/ministries from both sides.
During the meeting, both sides reviewed the recent developments in trade and investment ties and reaffirmed their commitment to expand the bilateral trade and encourage businesses to invest in each other’s country in order to realize the untapped potential in the commercial and economic relationship.
Both sides, among other things, agreed to cooperate in areas of Agriculture & Food Security, Standards & Metrology, Tourism, Information Technology, Health & Pharmaceuticals, MSMEs, Space, Civil Aviation, Energy including renewable energy, Culture, Mining, and Higher Education.
Both sides also reviewed the progress of prospective Memorandum of Understanding (MoUs) in the field of mining, standards and metrology, financial intelligence, cultural exchange, and information technology, and agreed to conclude them expeditiously. Both sides also agreed to expedite their internal procedures for signing and ratification of the Protocol amending India-Oman Double Taxation Agreement and conclusion of the India-Oman Bilateral Investment Treaty.
The two sides also exchanged views on the unprecedented global health and economic situation arising due the outbreak of COVID-19 pandemic.
Indian side appreciated Oman for signing and ratification of the International Solar Alliance (ISA) Framework Agreement.
Shri Puri highlighted the recent initiatives taken by the Government for improving the ease of doing business and to boost domestic manufacturing in India, including the production-linked incentive (PLI) schemes for various sectors, and invited Omani Sovereign Wealth Funds and private businesses to invest in India.
India and Oman have always enjoyed close and friendly relations which go back to several millennia. The close bilateral ties, including vibrant trade and cultural exchanges, have now expanded into a strategic partnership based on trust and mutual respect. Increasing bilateral trade and investment between the two countries is a key element of the strategic partnership.
The economic and commercial relations between India and Oman are robust and buoyant. India is among Oman’s top trading partners. For Oman, India was the 3rd largest source for its imports and 3rd largest market for its non-oil exports. Bilateral trade between India and Oman grew at 8.5% in 2019-20 over the previous year to reach USD 5.93 billion. While India’s exports to Oman were valued at USD 2.26 billion, India’s imports from Oman amounted USD 3.67 billion in 2019-2020.
Bilateral investment flows have been robust. Indian firms have invested heavily in Oman in various sectors like iron and steel, cement, fertilizers, textile, cables, chemicals, automotive, etc. There are over 4100 Indian enterprises and establishments in Oman with an estimated investment of US$ 7.5 billion. Cumulative FDI equity inflows from Oman to India during the period April 2000-June 2020 amounted to USD 535.07 million.
Both sides agreed to nominate a focal point from their respective Ministries of Commerce and Industry to carry forward the follow up on the discussions held and the decisions taken during the JCM.
Agreed Minutes of the Meeting were adopted by both Ministers.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत-ओमान ज्वाइंट कमीशन वर्चुअल मीटिंग का 9वां सत्र आयोजित
19 OCT 2020 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
भारत-ओमान ज्वाइंट कमीशन मीटिंग (जेसीएम) का 9वां सत्र 19 अक्टूबर, 2020 को वर्चुअल मंच के माध्यम से आयोजित किया गया। इसकी सह-अध्यक्षता वाणिज्य और उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी और ओमान सल्तनत के वाणिज्य, उद्योग और निवेश संवर्धन मंत्री श्री कैस बिन मोहम्मद अल यूसेफ ने की। बैठक में दोनों पक्षों के अलगअलग सरकारी विभागों / मंत्रालयों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
बैठक के दौरान, दोनों पक्षों ने व्यापार और निवेश संबंधों में हाल के घटनाक्रमों की समीक्षा की और निवेश संबंधों और द्विपक्षीय व्यापार का विस्तार करने और व्यवसायिक और आर्थिक संबंधों में इस्तेमाल ना होने वाली क्षमता का एहसास करने के वास्ते व्यवसायों को एक-दूसरे के देश में निवेश करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की फिर से पुष्टि की।
दोनों पक्ष, अन्य बातों के अलावा, कृषि और खाद्य सुरक्षा, मानक और मेट्रोलॉजी, पर्यटन, सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, स्वास्थ्य और फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, एमएसएमईएस, अंतरिक्ष, नागरिक उड्डयन, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, ऊर्जा, खनन और उच्च शिक्षा क्षेत्रों में सहयोग करने के लिए सहमत हुए।
दोनों पक्षों ने खनन, स्टैन्डर्ड और मेट्रोलॉजी, वित्तीय खुफिया, सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में संभावित समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) की प्रगति की भी समीक्षा की और उन्हें शीघ्रता से समाप्त करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। दोनों पक्ष भारत-ओमान डबल टैक्सेशन एग्रीमेंट और भारत-ओमान द्विपक्षीय निवेश संधि के संशोधन के प्रोटोकॉल के हस्ताक्षर और ​बहाली के लिए अपनी आंतरिक प्रक्रियाओं में तेजी लाने पर भी सहमत हुए।
दोनों पक्षों ने कोविड-19 महामारी के प्रकोप के कारण उत्पन्न हुई अभूतपूर्व वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य और आर्थिक स्थिति पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया।
भारतीय पक्ष ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन (आईएसए) फ्रेमवर्क समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर और बहाली के लिए ओमान की सराहना की।
श्री पुरी ने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के लिए उत्पादन-लिंक्ड प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजनाओं सहित भारत में व्यापार करने में आसानी और घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार द्वारा की गई हालिया पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला और भारत में निवेश करने के लिए ओमानी सॉवरिन वेल्थ फंड्स और निजी व्यवसायों को आमंत्रित किया।
भारत और ओमान के बीच हमेशा करीबी और मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंध रहे हैं जो कई सालों से जारी है। जीवंत व्यापार और सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान सहित करीबी द्विपक्षीय संबंधों ने अब विश्वास और आपसी सम्मान के आधार पर एक रणनीतिक साझेदारी का विस्तार किया है। दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय व्यापार और निवेश को बढ़ाना रणनीतिक साझेदारी का एक प्रमुख तत्व है।
भारत और ओमान के बीच आर्थिक और वाणिज्यिक संबंध मजबूत और बुलंद है। भारत ओमान के शीर्ष व्यापारिक भागीदारों में से एक है। ओमान के लिए, भारत अपने आयातों के लिए तीसरा सबसे बड़ा स्रोत और गैर-तेल निर्यात के लिए तीसरा सबसे बड़ा बाजार था। भारत और ओमान के बीच द्विपक्षीय व्यापार 2019-20 में पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 8.5 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के साथ 5.93 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर तक पहुंच गया। जबकि ओमान में भारत का निर्यात 2.26 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर था। भारत का ओमान से आयात 2019-2020 में 3.6 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर था।
द्विपक्षीय निवेश प्रवाह मजबूत हुआ है। भारतीय फर्मों ने ओमान में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों जैसे लोहा और इस्पात, सीमेंट, उर्वरक, कपड़ा, केबल, रसायन, मोटर वाहन, आदि में भारी निवेश किया है। ओमान में 4100 से अधिक भारतीय उद्यम और प्रतिष्ठान हैं, जिनका अनुमानित निवेश 7.5 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर है। अप्रैल 2000-जून 2020 की अवधि के दौरान ओमान से भारत में संचयी एफडीआई इक्विटी प्रवाह 535.07 मिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर था।
दोनों पक्ष वाणिज्य और उद्योग के अपने-अपने मंत्रालयों से एक केंद्र बिंदु और जेसीएम के दौरान हुई चर्चाओं के बारे में विचार-विमर्श के बाद आगे बढ़ने के लिए सहमत हुए।
दोनों मंत्रियों ने बैठक के सहमत मिनटों को स्वीकार किया था।