Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju meets Indian judokas ahead of Budapest Grand Slam, says Judo is a priority sport
19 OCT 2020 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
Sports Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju met the members of the Indian Judo team at his residence ahead of their departure to Hungary for the Budapest Grand Slam which contributes to the Olympic qualification, to be held between October 23 and October 25. The contingent comprises of five judokas and coach Jiwan Sharma.
The Sports Minister wished the contingent luck for the tournament and said preparations are in place to ensure that a strong talent pool emerges for the 2024 and 2028 Olympics, “The team is leaving for Hungary today and I am hopeful that some of the athletes will qualify. Judo is a priority sport for us and we will enhance capacity both in terms of training facilities and coaches. The idea is to extend full support to the elite athletes while building up a talent pool of young athletes who can compete in the Olympics of 2024 and 2028. We will discuss a more exhaustive roadmap with the federation and plan ahead.”
This will be the first tournament that the Indian judokas will be playing since the nationwide lockdown was imposed due to the coronavirus pandemic, which had also led to the suspension of training and international air travel. Jasleen Singh Saini, Indian men’s judoka ranked world number 56 and a good prospect to qualify for next year’s Olympics, said, “I am feeling very positive after meeting the Sports Minister. He spoke to us and shared his knowledge which is really helpful. This will be the first tournament we will be played after the Covid lockdown. We used to play every month earlier, so it is really good to be playing again. From the entire Judo fraternity, would like to thank the Sports Ministry, Sports Authority of India and the Judo Federation of India for organising this for us.”
Around 645 competitors from around 81 countries will be participating in this tournament and the contingent is enthusiastic to be back in action in competitive sport after such a long break. Sushila Devi, the highest ranked women’s judoka in the contingent ranked 41 in the world and an Olympic hopeful said, “This is the first time we have met the Sports Minister and he is really doing a lot for sports in India so with his encouragement, we are feeling very motivated. It is good to play once again after the lockdown and would like to thank SAI for the support in getting this international exposure organised for us. We will try to give our best.”
Other judokas participating in the meet are Tulika Mann, Avtar Singh and Vijay Yadav.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय खेल मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने बुडापेस्ट ग्रैंड स्लैम से पहले भारतीय जूडो खिलाड़ियों से मुलाकात की, कहा-जूडो हमारे लिये प्राथमिकता वाला खेल है
19 OCT 2020 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय खेल मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने बुडापेस्ट ग्रैंड स्लैम प्रतियोगिता के लिए हंगरी रवाना होने से पहले नई दिल्ली में अपने निवास पर भारतीय जूडो टीम के सदस्यों से मुलाकात की। यह प्रतियोगिता 23 अक्टूबर से 25 अक्टूबर के बीच आयोजित होगी और इससे ओलंपिक खेलो के लिये कोटा स्थान तय होगा। हंगरी जाने वाले इस दल में पांच जूडो खिलाड़ी और प्रशिक्षक जीवन शर्मा शामिल हैं।
खेल मंत्री ने टूर्नामेंट के लिए टीम की सफलता की कामना की और कहा कि 2024 और 2028 के ओलंपिक खेलों के लिए एक मजबूत प्रतिभा उभर कर आए, इसके लिये हमारी तैयारी सही दिशा में चल रही है। उन्होने कहा, “टीम आज हंगरी के लिए रवाना हो रही है और मुझे उम्मीद है कि हमारे कुछ एथलीट ओलम्पिक के लिये क्वालीफाई करेंगे। जूडो हमारे लिए एक प्राथमिकता वाला खेल है और हम प्रशिक्षण सुविधाओं और प्रशिक्षकों के मामले में क्षमता बढ़ाएंगे। हमारे विचार से विशेष वर्ग के एथलीटों को पूरा समर्थन दिया जाए जिससे 2024 और 2028 के ओलंपिक खेलों में प्रतिस्पर्धा कर सकने वाले युवा एथलीटों के टैलेंट पूल का निर्माण किया जा सके। हम महासंघ से इस योजना के बारे में विस्तृत रोडमैप पर विचार-विमर्श करेंगे।
यह पहला टूर्नामेंट होगा जिसमें भारतीय जूडो खिलाड़ी भाग लेंगे क्योंकि कोरोनोवायरस महामारी के कारण राष्ट्रव्यापी लॉकडाउन लागू किया गया था, जिसके कारण प्रशिक्षण और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई यात्रा भी स्थगित कर दी गई थी। अगले साल के ओलंपिक के लिए अर्हता प्राप्त करने की एक अच्छी संभावना रखने वाले भारतीय पुरुष टीम के जुडोका जसलीन सिंह सैनी, विश्व में 56वें स्थान पर हैं। उन्होंने कहा, “मैं खेल मंत्री से मिलने के बाद बहुत सकारात्मक महसूस कर रहा हूं। उन्होंने हमसे बात की और अपना ज्ञान साझा किया जो वास्तव में मददगार है। यह पहला टूर्नामेंट होगा जिसमें हम कोविड लॉकडाउन के बाद भाग लेंगे। इससे पहले हम हर महीने प्रतियोगिता में हिस्सा लेते थे, और अब प्रतियोगिता में दोबारा खेलना वास्तव में अच्छा है। पूरी जूडो बिरादरी की तरफ से, हमारे लिए यह आयोजन करने के लिए खेल मंत्रालय, भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण और भारतीय जूडो महासंघ को धन्यवाद देना चाहूंगा।"
लगभग 81 देशों के 645 प्रतियोगी इस टूर्नामेंट में भाग लेंगे और इतने लंबे अंतराल के बाद प्रतियोगी खेल में वापस आने के लिए उत्साहित हैं। विश्व में 41वें स्थान पर रही महिला जूडोका टीम में शामिल सुशीला देवी जिनके ओलंपिक के लिये कोटा हासिल करने की आशा है। उन्होंने कहा, "यह पहली बार है जब हम खेल मंत्री से मिले हैं और वह वास्तव में बड़े ही प्रोत्साहन के साथ भारत में खेल के लिए बहुत कुछ कर रहे हैं।" हम उनसे बहुत प्रेरणा मिली है। लॉकडाउन के बाद एक बार फिर से खेलना अच्छा है और इस अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शन को हमारे लिए आयोजित करने में समर्थन के लिए साई को धन्यवाद देना चाहती हूं। हम अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने की कोशिश करेंगे।
बैठक में भाग लेने वाले अन्य जूडो खिलाड़ियों में तुलिका मान, अवतार सिंह और विजय यादव शामिल हैं।