Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju meets Indian judokas ahead of Budapest Grand Slam, says Judo is a priority sport
19 OCT 2020 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
Sports Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju met the members of the Indian Judo team at his residence ahead of their departure to Hungary for the Budapest Grand Slam which contributes to the Olympic qualification, to be held between October 23 and October 25. The contingent comprises of five judokas and coach Jiwan Sharma.
The Sports Minister wished the contingent luck for the tournament and said preparations are in place to ensure that a strong talent pool emerges for the 2024 and 2028 Olympics, “The team is leaving for Hungary today and I am hopeful that some of the athletes will qualify. Judo is a priority sport for us and we will enhance capacity both in terms of training facilities and coaches. The idea is to extend full support to the elite athletes while building up a talent pool of young athletes who can compete in the Olympics of 2024 and 2028. We will discuss a more exhaustive roadmap with the federation and plan ahead.”
This will be the first tournament that the Indian judokas will be playing since the nationwide lockdown was imposed due to the coronavirus pandemic, which had also led to the suspension of training and international air travel. Jasleen Singh Saini, Indian men’s judoka ranked world number 56 and a good prospect to qualify for next year’s Olympics, said, “I am feeling very positive after meeting the Sports Minister. He spoke to us and shared his knowledge which is really helpful. This will be the first tournament we will be played after the Covid lockdown. We used to play every month earlier, so it is really good to be playing again. From the entire Judo fraternity, would like to thank the Sports Ministry, Sports Authority of India and the Judo Federation of India for organising this for us.”
Around 645 competitors from around 81 countries will be participating in this tournament and the contingent is enthusiastic to be back in action in competitive sport after such a long break. Sushila Devi, the highest ranked women’s judoka in the contingent ranked 41 in the world and an Olympic hopeful said, “This is the first time we have met the Sports Minister and he is really doing a lot for sports in India so with his encouragement, we are feeling very motivated. It is good to play once again after the lockdown and would like to thank SAI for the support in getting this international exposure organised for us. We will try to give our best.”
Other judokas participating in the meet are Tulika Mann, Avtar Singh and Vijay Yadav.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
کھیلوں کے وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے بڈاپیسٹ گرانڈ سلیم سے قبل ہندوستانی جوڈو ٹیم کے ارکان سے ملاقات کی؛ انہوں نے جوڈو کو ایک ایسا کھیل بتایا، جس کو ترجیح دی جاتی ہے
19 OCT 2020 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 19 اکتوبر 2020، کھیلوں کے وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے نے بڈاپیسٹ گرانڈ سلیم کے لئے ہنگری روانگی سے قبل ہندوستانی جوڈو ٹیم کے ارکان سے اپنی رہائش گا پر ملاقات کی۔ اکتوبر 23 اور اکتوبر 25 کے درمیان منعقد کئے جانے والے ان کھیلوں میں اولمپک کی اہلیت کے لئے شرکت کی جاتی ہے۔اس ٹیم میں پانچ جوڈو کھلاڑی اور کوچ جیون شرما شامل ہیں۔
کھیلوں کے وزیر نے ٹورنامنٹ میں اس ٹیم کی کامیابی کے لئے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا اور کہا کہ 2024 اور 2028 کے اولمپکس کے لئے ایک مضبوط باصلاحیت کھلاڑیوں کا پول تیار کرنےکے لئے تیاریاں جاری ہیں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’یہ ٹیم آج ہنگری کے لئے روانہ ہورہی ہے اور مجھے امید ہے کہ اس میں کچھ اتھلیٹ کامیاب ہوں گے۔ جوڈو ہمارے لئے ایک ترجیح والا کھیل ہے اور ہم تربیت سہولتوں اور کوچز دونوں کے معاملے میں اپنی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کریں گے۔ ہم نوجوان ایتھلیٹس کا ایک ایسا باصلاحیت پول تیار کرنے کے لئے پوری مدد فراہم کریں گے جو 2024 اور 2028 کے اولمپکس میں مقابلہ کرسکے۔ ہم فیڈریشن کے ساتھ مزید مفصل نقش راہ اور آئندہ منصوبے پر بات چیت کریں گے‘‘۔
کورونا وائرس عالمی وبا کی وجہ سے ملک گیر لاک ڈاؤن نافذ کئے جانے کے بعد سے یہ پہلا ٹورنامنٹ ہے جس میں ہندوستانی جوڈو کھلاڑی شرکت کریں گے۔ کورونا عالمی وبا کی وجہ سے تربیت اور بین الاقوامی ہوائی سفر ملتوی کردیئے گئے تھے۔ جسلین سنگھ سینی عالمی سطح پر مردوں کے جوڈو میں 56 ویں نمبر پر ہیں اور آئندہ سال کے اولمپک میں ان کی کامیابی کے اچھے امکانات ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’مجھے کے وزیر سے ملاقات کرکے بہت اچھا لگا ہے۔ انہوں نے ہم سے بات کی اور ہمیں معلومات بھی فراہم کرائی جو کہ حقیقت میں بہت مددگار ہے۔ جوڈو کی پوری برادری کی طرف سے میں کھیلوں کے وزیر ، اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا اور جوڈو فیڈریشن آف انڈیا کا شکریہ ادا کرنا چاہتا ہوں کہ انہوں نے ہمارے لئے یہ انتظام کیا‘‘۔
اس ٹورنامنٹ میں تقریباً 81 ملکوں کے تقریباً 645 کھلاڑی شرکت کریں گے اور ہندوستانی ٹیم کورونا کی وجہ سے اتنی مدت کے بعد کھیلوں میں واپس شرکت کرنے پر جوش و خروش میں ہیں۔ خواتین جوڈو کھلاڑیوں میں سب سے زیادہ رینک والی سشیلا دیوی جو کہ دنیا میں 41 ویں نمبر پر ہیں اور اولمپک میں کامیابی کے لئے پرامید بھی ہیں۔ ان کا کہنا ہے کہ ’’پہلی بار ہم نے کھیلوں کے وزیر سے ملاقات کی ہے اور وہ ہندوستان میں کھیلوں کے فروغ کے لئے بہت کچھ کررہے ہیں۔ ان کی حوصلہ افزائی سے ہمیں بہت تحریک ملی ہے۔ لاک ڈاؤن کے بعد ایک بار پھر کھیلوں میں شرکت کرنا بہت اچھا ہے اور میں ایس اے آئی کا شکریہ ادا کرنا چاہتی ہوں کہ وہ بین الاقوامی مقابلوں میں ہماری شرکت کے لئے مدد کررہے ہیں۔ ہم ان کھیلوں میں پورے جی جان سے کوشش کریں گے‘‘۔
کھیلوں کے وزیر سے ملاقات کرنے والے جوڈو کے دیگر کھلاڑیوں میں تلیکا مان ، اتوار سنگھ اور وجے یادو شامل ہیں۔