Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju meets Indian judokas ahead of Budapest Grand Slam, says Judo is a priority sport
19 OCT 2020 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
Sports Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju met the members of the Indian Judo team at his residence ahead of their departure to Hungary for the Budapest Grand Slam which contributes to the Olympic qualification, to be held between October 23 and October 25. The contingent comprises of five judokas and coach Jiwan Sharma.
The Sports Minister wished the contingent luck for the tournament and said preparations are in place to ensure that a strong talent pool emerges for the 2024 and 2028 Olympics, “The team is leaving for Hungary today and I am hopeful that some of the athletes will qualify. Judo is a priority sport for us and we will enhance capacity both in terms of training facilities and coaches. The idea is to extend full support to the elite athletes while building up a talent pool of young athletes who can compete in the Olympics of 2024 and 2028. We will discuss a more exhaustive roadmap with the federation and plan ahead.”
This will be the first tournament that the Indian judokas will be playing since the nationwide lockdown was imposed due to the coronavirus pandemic, which had also led to the suspension of training and international air travel. Jasleen Singh Saini, Indian men’s judoka ranked world number 56 and a good prospect to qualify for next year’s Olympics, said, “I am feeling very positive after meeting the Sports Minister. He spoke to us and shared his knowledge which is really helpful. This will be the first tournament we will be played after the Covid lockdown. We used to play every month earlier, so it is really good to be playing again. From the entire Judo fraternity, would like to thank the Sports Ministry, Sports Authority of India and the Judo Federation of India for organising this for us.”
Around 645 competitors from around 81 countries will be participating in this tournament and the contingent is enthusiastic to be back in action in competitive sport after such a long break. Sushila Devi, the highest ranked women’s judoka in the contingent ranked 41 in the world and an Olympic hopeful said, “This is the first time we have met the Sports Minister and he is really doing a lot for sports in India so with his encouragement, we are feeling very motivated. It is good to play once again after the lockdown and would like to thank SAI for the support in getting this international exposure organised for us. We will try to give our best.”
Other judokas participating in the meet are Tulika Mann, Avtar Singh and Vijay Yadav.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
முன்னுரிமை விளையாட்டு ஜூடோவை ஊக்குவிப்போம்: மத்திய அமைச்சர் கிரிண் ரிஜிஜூ பேட்டி
19 OCT 2020 8:52PM by PIB Chennai
‘‘ஜூடோ நமக்கு முன்னுரிமை விளையாட்டு, அதை நாம் ஊக்குவிக்க வேண்டும்’’ என மத்திய விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. கிரண் ரிஜிஜூ கூறினார்.
ஜப்பானிய போர் முறை என அழைக்கப்படும் ஜூடோ விளையாட்டு ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டியில் இடம் பெற்றுள்ளது. இதனால் இதற்கு இந்தியா தற்போது முக்கியத்துவம் அளித்து வருகிறது. ஹங்கேரியில் வரும் 23ம் தேதி முதல் 25ம் தேதி வரை, புடாபெஸ்ட் கிராண்ட் ஸ்லாம் போட்டி நடக்கிறது. இதில் கலந்து கொள்ள செல்லும் இந்திய ஜூடோ குழுவினரை மத்திய விளையாட்டு அமைச்சர் திரு. கிரண் ரிஜிஜூ தனது வீட்டில் சந்தித்து பேசினார்.
அதன்பின் அவர் அளித்த பேட்டியில் கூறியதாவது:
புடாபெஸ்ட் கிராண்ட் ஸ்லாம் போட்டிஒலிம்பிக் போட்டியில் பங்கேற்பதற்கான தகுதியை அளிக்கிறது. இந்த குழுவில், 5 ஜூடோ வீரர்கள் மற்றும் பயிற்சியாளர் ஜீவன் சர்மா ஆகியோர் இடம் பெற்றுள்ளனர். இவர்கள் வெற்றி பெற வாழ்த்துக்கள். 2024 மற்றும் 2028 ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டியில் பங்கேற்பதற்காக திறமையான விளையாட்டு வீரர்களை உருவாக்கும் ஏற்பாடுகள் நடந்து வருகின்றன. ஹங்கேரிக்கு செல்லும் இந்த குழுவினரில் சில வீரர்கள், ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டிக்கு தகுதி பெறுவர் என நம்புகிறேன். ஜூடோ நமக்கு முன்னுரிமை விளையாட்டு. இதில் நமது வீரர்களின் திறனையும், பயிற்சியையும் நாம் அதிகரிப்போம். முன்னணி விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கு முழு அதரவு அளிக்கப்படும். அதோடு, 2024 மற்றும் 2028ம் ஆண்டு ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டியில் பங்கேற்பதற்கான வீரர்களை உருவாக்கப்படுவர். இதற்கான விரிவான திட்டங்கள் குறித்து நாங்கள் ஆலோசிப்போம்.
இவ்வாறு அவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்தி குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1665927