Ministry of Science & Technology
Research by scientists of JNCASR opens up prospects of bio-inspired materials for energy & biotechnology sector
17 OCT 2020 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists have developed a synthetic material that mimics the dynamic capability of living organisms to adapt to new environments by utilizing simple natural design principles to create complex networks. The new materials developed opens new avenues for smart materials because of their dynamic and adaptive nature. Hence, they would be useful as recyclable polymers for the energy and biotechnology sector.
Reduction–oxidation (redox) processes are central to many biological functions. Cellular functions like growth, motility, and navigations depend on assembling of biopolymers whose dynamic behavior is linked to a reduction-oxidation (redox) reaction in which enzymes are involved.
Nature synthesizes these biopolymers controlling their size and dispersity to regulate their functions, without which their sophistication and efficacy are affected. Researchers have been trying to mimic such complex structural control based on chemical reaction networks.
Scientists from the Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Science and Research (JNCASR), an autonomous institution of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), have developed a synthetic mimic of such redox-active biological assemblies, with precise structure and dynamics that can be manipulated.
Image of the redox responsive supramolecular fibers
In their recently published work in Nature Communications (https://www.nature.com/articles/s41467-020-17799-w.pdf), Prof. Subi George, a Bhatnagar awardee of 2020, and his group have shown that such bio-inspired structures are formed by assembling transient dormant monomeric molecules (basic units of polymers) by coupling them to a reduction-oxidation reaction network. They form a chemical entity called supramolecular polymers with strikingly dynamic properties. The properties arise because they are connected by non-covalent bonds, which are reversible bonds that hold their chains together. These dynamic properties open up prospects of many new applications of these materials.
The research by the team, which also included KrishnenduJalani, Anjali Devi Das, and Ranjan Sasmal, is a major step towards the goal of chemists to harness blueprints of life to design innovative materials and provide future energy or biotechnology-related solutions.
[For more details, Prof. Subi George (george@jncasr.ac.in; 99167 29572) can be contacted.]

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
ऊर्जा आणि जैवतंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रासाठी जैव-प्रेरित सामुग्री मिळण्याच्या शक्यतांविषयी जेएनसीएएसआरच्या शास्त्रज्ञांचे संशोधन
17 OCT 2020 6:18PM by PIB Mumbai
ऊर्जा आणि जैवतंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रामध्ये पुनर्वापरायोग्य पॉलिमर तयार करण्यासाठी मदत ठरू शकणारी कृत्रिम सामुग्री शास्त्रज्ञांनी विकसित केली आहे. ही सामुग्री साध्या नैसर्गिक संरचनेच्या तत्वानुसार काम करते. तसेच सजीवांच्या गतीशील क्षमतेचे नक्कल करीत असल्यामुळे गुंतागुंतीचे नेटवर्क तयार करण्यासाठी तसेच नवीन वातावरणामध्ये सहजपणे समावू शकणार आहे.
अनेक जैविक कार्यांमध्ये रिडक्शन-आॅक्सिडेशन (रिडाॅक्स) ही प्रक्रिया केंद्रीत असते. वाढ होणे, गतिशीलता आणि बायोपॉलिमर एकत्रित करण्यावर नॅव्हिगेशन अवलंबून असते. अशा वर्तनाचा संबंध रिडॉक्सबरोबर असतो, यामध्ये एन्जाइमचा म्हणजेच सजीवांच्या शरीरामध्ये तयार होणारे द्रव्यांचाही समावेश असतो.
एकूणच बायोपॉलिमर्सचे संश्लेषणाविषयी आणि त्यांच्या कार्यक्षमतेवर होत असलेल्या परिणामाविषयी संशोधन केले जात आहे. अशा गुंतागुंतीच्या संरचनात्मक नियंत्रणाची नक्कल करण्याचा प्रयत्न संशोधक करीत आहेत.
केंद्र सरकारच्या विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाअंतर्गत स्वायत्त संस्था म्हणून कार्यरत असलेल्या जवाहरलाल नेहरू सेंटर फॉर अॅडव्हान्स सायन्स अँड रिसर्च (जेएनसीएएसआर) च्या संशोधकांनी रिडॉक्स- गतिशील जैविकांना एकत्रित करून एका विशिष्ट संरचनेत त्यांना कार्यक्षम बनवले आहे.
रिडॉक्स सुपरमॉलेक्यूलर फायबर्स
या संशोधनाविषयी ‘नेचर कम्युनिकेशन्स’च्या ताज्या अंकामध्ये (https://www.nature.com/articles/s41467-020-17799-w.pdf) माहिती प्रसिद्ध झाली आहे. भटनागर पुरस्कार, 2020 विजेते प्राध्यापक सुबी जाॅर्ज आणि त्यांच्या पथकाने हे संशोधन केले आहे. या कृत्रिम घटकामध्ये असणा-या गतिशीलतेच्या गुणधर्मामुळे या सामुग्रीचा वापर करून विविध प्रयोग करणे शक्य होणार आहे.
या शास्त्रज्ञांच्या पथकामध्ये कृष्णेंदू जलानी, अंजली देवी दास आणि रंजन सासमल यांचा समावेश आहे. या संशोधकांनी केलेल्या संशोधनामुळे नाविन्यपूर्ण रचना करणे आणि भविष्यामध्ये ऊर्जा तसेच जैव तंत्रज्ञानाशी संबंधित उपयोग करणे शक्य होईल. त्या दिशेने हे संशोधन म्हणजे महत्वाचे पाऊल ठरले आहे.
(या संशोधनाचा तपशील जाणून घेण्यासाठी संपर्क पत्ता- सुबी जॉर्ज-george@jncasr.ac.in; 99167 29572)