Ministry of Science & Technology
Research by scientists of JNCASR opens up prospects of bio-inspired materials for energy & biotechnology sector
17 OCT 2020 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists have developed a synthetic material that mimics the dynamic capability of living organisms to adapt to new environments by utilizing simple natural design principles to create complex networks. The new materials developed opens new avenues for smart materials because of their dynamic and adaptive nature. Hence, they would be useful as recyclable polymers for the energy and biotechnology sector.
Reduction–oxidation (redox) processes are central to many biological functions. Cellular functions like growth, motility, and navigations depend on assembling of biopolymers whose dynamic behavior is linked to a reduction-oxidation (redox) reaction in which enzymes are involved.
Nature synthesizes these biopolymers controlling their size and dispersity to regulate their functions, without which their sophistication and efficacy are affected. Researchers have been trying to mimic such complex structural control based on chemical reaction networks.
Scientists from the Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Science and Research (JNCASR), an autonomous institution of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), have developed a synthetic mimic of such redox-active biological assemblies, with precise structure and dynamics that can be manipulated.
Image of the redox responsive supramolecular fibers
In their recently published work in Nature Communications (https://www.nature.com/articles/s41467-020-17799-w.pdf), Prof. Subi George, a Bhatnagar awardee of 2020, and his group have shown that such bio-inspired structures are formed by assembling transient dormant monomeric molecules (basic units of polymers) by coupling them to a reduction-oxidation reaction network. They form a chemical entity called supramolecular polymers with strikingly dynamic properties. The properties arise because they are connected by non-covalent bonds, which are reversible bonds that hold their chains together. These dynamic properties open up prospects of many new applications of these materials.
The research by the team, which also included KrishnenduJalani, Anjali Devi Das, and Ranjan Sasmal, is a major step towards the goal of chemists to harness blueprints of life to design innovative materials and provide future energy or biotechnology-related solutions.
[For more details, Prof. Subi George (george@jncasr.ac.in; 99167 29572) can be contacted.]

বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
জেএনচিএএছআৰৰ বিজ্ঞানীসকলৰ গৱেষণাই শক্তি আৰু জৈৱ-প্ৰযুক্তি খণ্ডৰ বাবে জৈৱ-অনুপ্ৰাণিত সামগ্ৰীৰ সম্ভাৱনা মুকলি কৰিছে
17 OCT 2020 12:54PM by PIB Guwahati
বিজ্ঞানীসকলে এক সংশ্লেষিত সামগ্ৰী বিকশিত কৰিছে যিয়ে জটিল নেটৱৰ্ক সৃষ্টি কৰিবলৈ সৰল প্ৰাকৃতিক ডিজাইন নীতি ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি নতুন পৰিৱেশৰ সৈতে খাপ খোৱাৰ বাবে জীৱিত জীৱৰ গতিশীল ক্ষমতা অনুকৰণ কৰে। নতুন সামগ্ৰীবোৰে সামগ্ৰীবোৰে স্মাৰ্ট সামগ্ৰীৰ বাবে নতুন পথ মুকলি কৰে কাৰণ সেইবোৰৰ গতিশীল আৰু এডাপ্টিভ প্ৰকৃতিৰ বাবে। সেয়েহে সেইবোৰ শক্তি আৰু জৈৱ-প্ৰযুক্তি খণ্ডৰ বাবে ৰিচাইক্লেবল পলিমাৰ হিচাপে উপযোগী হব।
ৰেডক্স প্ৰক্ৰিয়াবোৰ বহুতো জৈৱিক কাৰ্যৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয়। বিকাশ, গতিশীলতা আৰু নেভিগেশ্বনৰ দৰে কোষীয় কাৰ্যবোৰ জৈৱ পলিমাৰ একত্ৰিত কৰাৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰ কৰে যাৰ গতিশীল আচৰণ ৰেডক্স প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ সৈতে সংযোজিত যত এনজাইম জড়িত থাকে।
প্ৰকৃতিয়ে তেওঁলোকৰ কামবোৰ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কৰিবলৈ তেওঁলোকৰ আকাৰ আৰু বিভেদ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কৰা এই জৈৱ পলিমাৰবোৰ সংশ্লেষণ কৰে, যাৰ অবিহনে তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিস্কাৰ আৰু কাৰ্যকৰিতা প্ৰভাৱিত হয়। গৱেষকসকলে ৰাসায়নিক প্ৰতিক্ৰিয়া নেটৱৰ্কৰ ওপৰত আধাৰিত কৰি এনে জটিল গঠনমূলক নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ অনুকৰণ কৰিবলৈ চেষ্টা কৰি আছে।
বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিবিদ্যা বিভাগৰ(ডিএছটি)এক স্বায়ত্ত শাসিত প্ৰতিষ্ঠান জৱাহৰলাল নেহৰু চেণ্টাৰ ফৰ এডভান্সড ছায়ন্স এণ্ড ৰিছাৰ্চ(জেএনচিএএছআৰ)ৰ বিজ্ঞানীসকলে এনে ৰেডস্ক-সক্ৰিয় জৈৱিক সন্নিবিষ্টবোৰৰ এক সংশ্লেষিত নকল বিকশিত কৰিছে, সঠিক গঠন আৰু গতিশীলতাৰ সৈতে যি ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব পাৰি।
২০২০ চনৰ ভাটনগৰ বঁটাপ্ৰাপক অধ্যাপক ছুবী গাৰ্গে দেখুৱাইছে যে পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল সুপ্ত মনোৰেমিক অনু(পলিমাৰ মৌলিক একক) ৰেডক্স প্ৰতিক্ৰিয়া নেটৱৰ্কৰ সৈতে একত্ৰিত কৰি এনে জৈৱ-অনুপ্ৰাণিত গাঁথনি তৈয়াৰ কৰা হয়। সেইবোৰ অতি গতিশীল গুণৰ সৈতে ছুপ্ৰাআণৱিক পলিমাৰ নামৰ এক ৰাসায়নিক সত্তা গঠন কৰে। বিশেষত্ববোৰ উদ্ভৱ হয়, কিয়নো সেইবোৰ অনা-সহযোজক বণ্ডৰ দ্বাৰা সংযোজিত, যিবোৰ হৈছে বিপৰীত কৰিব পৰা বণ্ড যি তেওঁলোকৰ শংখলবোৰ একেলগে ধৰি ৰাখে। এই গতিশীল বিশেষত্ববোৰে এই সামগ্ৰীবোৰৰ বহুতো নতুন এপ্লিকেচনৰ সম্ভাৱনা মুকলি কৰে।