Ministry of Science & Technology
Research by scientists of JNCASR opens up prospects of bio-inspired materials for energy & biotechnology sector
17 OCT 2020 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists have developed a synthetic material that mimics the dynamic capability of living organisms to adapt to new environments by utilizing simple natural design principles to create complex networks. The new materials developed opens new avenues for smart materials because of their dynamic and adaptive nature. Hence, they would be useful as recyclable polymers for the energy and biotechnology sector.
Reduction–oxidation (redox) processes are central to many biological functions. Cellular functions like growth, motility, and navigations depend on assembling of biopolymers whose dynamic behavior is linked to a reduction-oxidation (redox) reaction in which enzymes are involved.
Nature synthesizes these biopolymers controlling their size and dispersity to regulate their functions, without which their sophistication and efficacy are affected. Researchers have been trying to mimic such complex structural control based on chemical reaction networks.
Scientists from the Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Science and Research (JNCASR), an autonomous institution of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), have developed a synthetic mimic of such redox-active biological assemblies, with precise structure and dynamics that can be manipulated.
Image of the redox responsive supramolecular fibers
In their recently published work in Nature Communications (https://www.nature.com/articles/s41467-020-17799-w.pdf), Prof. Subi George, a Bhatnagar awardee of 2020, and his group have shown that such bio-inspired structures are formed by assembling transient dormant monomeric molecules (basic units of polymers) by coupling them to a reduction-oxidation reaction network. They form a chemical entity called supramolecular polymers with strikingly dynamic properties. The properties arise because they are connected by non-covalent bonds, which are reversible bonds that hold their chains together. These dynamic properties open up prospects of many new applications of these materials.
The research by the team, which also included KrishnenduJalani, Anjali Devi Das, and Ranjan Sasmal, is a major step towards the goal of chemists to harness blueprints of life to design innovative materials and provide future energy or biotechnology-related solutions.
[For more details, Prof. Subi George (george@jncasr.ac.in; 99167 29572) can be contacted.]

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
जेएनसीएएसआर के वैज्ञानिकों द्वारा किए गए अनुसंधान से ऊर्जा एवं जैव प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में जैव-प्रेरित सामग्रियों की संभावनाएं खुलीं
17 OCT 2020 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिकों ने एक ऐसी कृत्रिम सामग्री विकसित की है जो जटिल नेटवर्क बनाने के उद्देश्य से सरल प्राकृतिक डिजाइन सिद्धांतों का उपयोग करके नए वातावरण के अनुकूल ढलने के लिए जीवधारियों की गतिशील क्षमता की नकल करता है। विकसित की गयी ये नई सामग्रियां अपने गतिशील तथा अनुकूलन की प्रकृति के कारण स्मार्ट सामग्रियों के लिए नए रास्ते खोलती हैं। इस प्रकार, वे ऊर्जा और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र के लिए दोबारा इस्तेमाल किये जाने वाले बहुलक के रूप में उपयोगी होंगी।
अपचयन -ऑक्सीकरण (रेडॉक्स) की प्रक्रियाएं कई जैविक कार्यों का केन्द्र बिन्दु होती हैं। वृद्धि, चपलता और गतिशीलता जैसे कोशकीय कार्य जैव–बहुलकों के संयोजन पर निर्भर करते हैं। इन जैव – बहुलकों का गतिशील व्यवहार विभिन्न एन्जाइमों की उपस्थिति में अपचयन -ऑक्सीकरण (रेडॉक्स) की एक अभिक्रिया से जुड़ा होता है।
प्रकृति इन जैव – बहुलकों का संश्लेषण उनके आकार और कार्यों को विनियमित करने वाले फैलाव पर नियंत्रण लगाते हुए करती है, जिसके बिना उनकी बनावट और प्रभावोत्पादकता प्रभावित होती है। विभिन्न शोधकर्ता रासायनिक प्रतिक्रिया नेटवर्क पर आधारित ऐसी जटिल संरचनात्मक नियंत्रण की नकल करने की कोशिश करते रहे हैं।
जवाहरलाल नेहरू सेंटर फॉर एडवांस साइंस एंड रिसर्च (जेएनसीएएसआर), जोकि विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) की एक स्वायत्त संस्था है, के वैज्ञानिकों ने सटीक संरचना और बदली जा सकने वाली गतिशीलता से लैस ऐसी रेडॉक्स-सक्रिय जैविक संघटकों का एक कृत्रिम नकल विकसित किया है।
रेडॉक्स अनुकूलित सुपरामॉलेक्युलर फाइबर का चित्र
नेचर कम्युनिकेशंस (https://www.nature.com/articles/s41467-020-17799-w.pdf) में हाल ही में प्रकाशित अपने शोध में, प्रोफेसर सुबी जॉर्ज, जोकि 2020 के एक भटनागर पुरस्कार विजेता हैं, और उनकी टीम ने यह दिखाया है कि इस किस्म की जैव-प्रेरित संरचनाएं एक अपचयन - ऑक्सीकरण प्रतिक्रिया नेटवर्क में युग्मन द्वारा अस्थायी निष्क्रिय मोनोमेरिक अणुओं (पॉलिमर की मूल इकाइयों) को इकट्ठा करके बनाई जाती हैं। वे स्पष्ट गतिशील गुणों से लैस सुपरामॉलेक्युलर पॉलिमर नाम की एक रासायनिक इकाई का निर्माण करती हैं। ये गुण इसलिए उत्पन्न होते हैं क्योंकि वे गैर-सहसंयोजक बंधनों से जुड़े होते हैं, जोकि उत्क्रमणीय बंधन होते हैं। ऐसे बंधन अपनी कड़ियों को एक साथ जोड़कर रखते हैं। ये गतिशील गुण इन सामग्रियों के कई नए अनुप्रयोगों की संभावनाओं को खोलते हैं।
इस टीम, जिसमें कृष्णेंदु जालानी, अंजलि देवी दास, और रंजन ससमल भी शामिल हैं, द्वारा किया गया यह शोधनवीन सामग्रियों को डिजाइन करने और भविष्य की ऊर्जा या जैव-प्रौद्योगिकी से संबंधित समाधान प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य सेजीवन के ब्लूप्रिंट का उपयोग करने के रसायन विज्ञानियों केलक्ष्य की ओर एक बड़ा कदम है।
[विस्तृत विवरण के लिए, प्रोफेसर सुबी जॉर्ज से (george@jncasr.ac.in; 99167 29572)के माध्यम से संपर्क किया जा सकता है]