Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Facilities and benefits for entities engaged in Uploading / Streaming of News and Current Affairs through Digital Media.
16 OCT 2020 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
Pursuant to the decision of the Central Government vide Press Note No. 4/2019 of Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) allowing 26% FDI under Government approval route on ‘Uploading/Streaming of Current Affairs and News through Digital Media’, the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting will be considering in the near future to extend the following benefits, presently available to traditional media (print and TV), to such entities also:
1. PIB accreditation for its reporters, cameramen, videographers enabling them with better first-hand information and access including participation in official press conference and such other interactions.
2. Persons with PIB accreditation can also avail CGHS benefits and concessional rail fare as per extant procedure.
3. Eligibility for digital advertisements through Bureau of Outreach and Communication.
2. Similar to self-regulating bodies in print and electronic media, entities in digital media can form self-regulating bodies for furthering their interests and interaction with the Government.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
डिजीटल माध्यमातून वृत्त आणि चालू घडामोडींचे अपलोडिंग/प्रसारण करणाऱ्यांसाठी सुविधा आणि लाभ
16 OCT 2020 9:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 16 ऑक्‍टोबर 2020
उद्योग आणि अंतर्गत व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (DPIIT) ला केंद्र सरकारने सरकार मान्य पद्धतीने डिजीटल माध्यमांचा वापर करुन चालू घडामोडी आणि बातम्या प्रसारीत करण्यासाठी 26% थेट परकीय गुंतवणूकीला मंजूरी दिली आहे. माहिती व प्रसारण मंत्रालय नजीकच्या भविष्यकाळात पारंपरिक माध्यमे (मुद्रीत आणि दूरचित्रवाहिनी) यांना असलेल्या पुढील सुविधा डिजीटल माध्यमांना देण्याचा विचार करत आहे.
1. पत्रकार, कॅमेरामन, व्हिडीओग्राफर्स यांना पीआयबी अधीस्वीकृती दिली जाईल, या माध्यमातून त्यांना तात्काळ माहिती आणि अधिकृत पत्रकरापरिषदा आणि इतर संवादांना प्रवेश मिळेल.
2. पीआयबी अधीस्वीकृती धारकांना सीजीएचएस लाभ आणि सवलतीच्या दरात प्रवास सुविधा विद्यमान प्रक्रियेनुसार मिळते.
3. ब्युरो ऑफ आऊटरीच अँड कम्युनिकेशन यांच्याकडील जाहिरातीसाठी पात्रता
मुद्रीत आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक माध्यमांमधील स्वयं-नियमन करणार्‍या संस्थांप्रमाणेच, डिजिटल माध्यमांमधील संस्था त्यांचे स्वारस्य आणि सरकारशी संवाद साधण्यासाठी स्वयं-नियमन संस्था तयार करू शकतात.