Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Facilities and benefits for entities engaged in Uploading / Streaming of News and Current Affairs through Digital Media.
16 OCT 2020 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
Pursuant to the decision of the Central Government vide Press Note No. 4/2019 of Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) allowing 26% FDI under Government approval route on ‘Uploading/Streaming of Current Affairs and News through Digital Media’, the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting will be considering in the near future to extend the following benefits, presently available to traditional media (print and TV), to such entities also:
1. PIB accreditation for its reporters, cameramen, videographers enabling them with better first-hand information and access including participation in official press conference and such other interactions.
2. Persons with PIB accreditation can also avail CGHS benefits and concessional rail fare as per extant procedure.
3. Eligibility for digital advertisements through Bureau of Outreach and Communication.
2. Similar to self-regulating bodies in print and electronic media, entities in digital media can form self-regulating bodies for furthering their interests and interaction with the Government.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਖ਼ਬਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਚਲੰਤ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਅੱਪਲੋਡਿੰਗ / ਸਟ੍ਰੀਮਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗੀਆਂ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਲਈ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਤੇ ਲਾਭ
16 OCT 2020 7:29PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਤੇ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ (DPIIT) ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਨੋਟ ਨੰਬਰ 4/2019 ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਏ ਗਏ ਫ਼ੈਸਲੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ‘ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਚਲੰਤ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਖ਼ਬਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਅੱਪਲੋਡਿੰਗ/ਸਟ੍ਰੀਮਿੰਗ’ ਦੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਿਤ ਰੂਟ ਅਧੀਨ 26% ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ (ਐੱਫਡੀਆਈ) ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨੇੜ ਭਵਿੱਖ ’ਚ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਤ ਲਾਭ ਵੀ ਦੇਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰੇਗਾ; ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਇਹ ਲਾਭ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਮੀਡੀਆ (ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ ਅਤੇ ਮੀਡੀਆ) ਨੂੰ ਹੀ ਮਿਲ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ:
ੳ. ਉਸ ਦੇ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਰਾਂ, ਕੈਮਰਾਮੈਨਾਂ, ਵੀਡੀਓਗ੍ਰਾਫ਼ਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਪੱਤਰ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ (ਪੀਆਈਬੀ) ਦੀ ਮਾਨਤਾ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਉਹ ਖ਼ੁਦ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਇਕੱਠੀ ਕਰ ਸਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਤੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਹੋਰ ਅੰਤਰ–ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਕਰ ਸਕਣ।
ਅ. ਪੱਤਰ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ (ਪੀਆਈਬੀ) ਦੀ ਮਾਨਤਾ–ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਸੀਜੀਐੱਚਐੱਸ (CGHS) ਲਾਭ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਕਾਰਜ–ਵਿਧੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਰਿਆਇਤੀ ਰੇਲ–ਕਿਰਾਏ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਵੀ ਲੈ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ੲ. ਆਊਟਰੀਚ ਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਇਸ਼ਤਿਹਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਯੋਗਤਾ।
2. ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ ਅਤੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੈ–ਨਿਯੰਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਇਹੋ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦੀਆਂ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਦਿਲਚਸਪੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਵੈ–ਨਿਯੰਤ੍ਰਣ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਕਾਇਮ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।