सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
डिजिटल मीडिया के माध्यम से समाचार और करंट अफेयर्स के अपलोडिंग/स्ट्रीमिंग में लगी संस्थाओं के लिए सुविधाएं और लाभ
16 OCT 2020 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार के उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) के प्रेस नोट नंबर 4/2019 के निर्णय के अनुसार, 'डिजिटल मीडिया के माध्यम से करंट अफेयर्स और समाचारों के अपलोड/स्ट्रीमिंग' पर सरकार के अनुमोदन के तहत 26 प्रतिशत एफडीआई की अनुमति दिए जाने के मद्देनजर सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय निकट भविष्य में इस तरह की संस्थाओं के लिए मौजूदा पारंपरिक मीडिया (प्रिंट और टीवी) के लिए भी उपलब्ध निम्न लाभों का विस्तार करने पर विचार करेगाः
ए) मीडिया संस्थानों के पत्रकारों, कैमरामैन, वीडियोग्राफरों को पीआईबी मान्यता के जरिये सबसे पहले सूचना मुहैया कराने और आधिकारिक प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस में भागीदारी और इस तरह के अन्य संवाद के लिए सक्षम बनाती है।
बी) पीआईबी मान्यता वाले लोग सीजीएचएस लाभ के साथ-साथ रियायती रेल किराया मौजूदा प्रक्रिया के अनुसार ले सकते हैं।
सी) ब्यूरो ऑफ आउटरीच एंड कम्युनिकेशन के माध्यम से डिजिटल विज्ञापनों के लिए पात्रता।
1. प्रिंट और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मीडिया में स्व-विनियमन निकायों की तरह ही डिजिटल मीडिया में इकाइयां अपने हितों को आगे बढ़ाने और सरकार के साथ बातचीत के लिए स्वयं-विनियमन निकाय बना सकती हैं।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Facilities and benefits for entities engaged in Uploading / Streaming of News and Current Affairs through Digital Media.
16 OCT 2020 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
Pursuant to the decision of the Central Government vide Press Note No. 4/2019 of Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) allowing 26% FDI under Government approval route on ‘Uploading/Streaming of Current Affairs and News through Digital Media’, the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting will be considering in the near future to extend the following benefits, presently available to traditional media (print and TV), to such entities also:
1. PIB accreditation for its reporters, cameramen, videographers enabling them with better first-hand information and access including participation in official press conference and such other interactions.
2. Persons with PIB accreditation can also avail CGHS benefits and concessional rail fare as per extant procedure.
3. Eligibility for digital advertisements through Bureau of Outreach and Communication.
2. Similar to self-regulating bodies in print and electronic media, entities in digital media can form self-regulating bodies for furthering their interests and interaction with the Government.