Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri G. Kishan Reddy greets National Security Guard (NSG) on its Raising Day
Under the 'Visionary Guidance' of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and leadership of Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah Government works with resoluteness to put the Nation First and the NSG is successfully executing this philosophy
16 OCT 2020 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Chief Guest at the function in Manesar today to mark the 36th Raising Day of the National Security Guard (NSG), Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri G. Kishan Reddy while greeting the NSG, said that under the visionary guidance of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and the leadership of Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah the government is working with resoluteness to put the Nation First and the NSG is successfully implementing this philosophy.
The Union Minister of State for Home Affairs said that the NSG is a task-oriented force which has completed extremely commendable tasks from time to time. The NSG has played an important role in fighting the Covid-19 pandemic and the entire nation is proud of the NSG for its commitment to serving the country in adversity.
Shri G. Kishan Reddy said be it the 2002 terrorist attack on Akshardham in Ahmedabad or the Mumbai terror attack of November 2008, the NSG displayed bravery and eliminated many terrorists, while saving many lives.
The Union Minister of State for Home, while conveying good wishes on behalf of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and the Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah and the citizens, said that the NSG along with its operational work, also takes part in important measures taken by the government, such as the battle against Covid-19 pandemic, the Fit India Movement and is also taking part in the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan. The NSG also organised a seminar in February 2020 to encourage the government's Start Up plan. Environment projects such as Green Aravali, Solar Power, Water Harvesting and Sewerage Treatment are also being run, which is very commendable. Shri Reddy also said that it is heartening that the campus of NSG is plastic free.
The Union Minister of State for Home also emphasised that the NSG is amongst those forces in the world which is equipped with the most modern technology. He said, today, terrorism has changed its shape and the NSG is also strengthening itself in terms of training and technology, and is a source of inspiration for other security forces in the country.
Shri Reddy said that while India believes from time immemorial in the philosophy of 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam', which means that the whole world is one family and while we never think ill of any person or country, however if anyone tries to harm India, then we are capable of taking decisive action.
Earlier, the Director General of the NSG, Shri Surjeet Singh Deshwal welcoming the Chief Guest informed him of the evolution of the NSG over the years and the achievements of the organization on the professional fronts of Counter Terrrorism, Counter Hijacking and protection of Highly Threatened Persons (HTPs) and capacity building of State Police Forces.
Shri Reddy also released a book, “Shaurya” dedicated to the 19 Martyrs of NSG and presented Police Medals and Awards to NSG personnel on the occasion.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह राज्‍य मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने राष्‍ट्रीय सुरक्षा गार्ड (एनएसजी) के 36वें स्‍थापना दिवस पर शुभकामनाएं दीं
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के ‘विजनरी गाइडेंस’ और गृह मंत्री जी के नेतृत्व में केंद्र सरकार राष्ट्र प्रथम (नेशन फर्स्ट) के दृढ़ संकल्प के साथ काम करती है और राष्‍ट्रीय सुरक्षा गार्ड (एनएसजी) इस संकल्‍प को सफलतापूर्वक क्रियान्वित कर रही है
16 OCT 2020 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह राज्‍य मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने आज यहां मानेसर में राष्‍ट्रीय सुरक्षा गार्ड (एनएसजी) के 36वें स्‍थापना दिवस पर शुभकामनाएं देते हुए कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के ‘विजनरी गाइडेंस’ और गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के नेतृत्व में केंद्र सरकार राष्ट्र प्रथम (नेशन फर्स्ट) के दृढ़ संकल्प के साथ काम करती है और एनएसजी इस संकल्‍प को सफलतापूर्वक क्रियान्वित कर रही है।
केंद्रीय गृह राज्‍य मंत्री ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा गार्ड एक ‘टास्‍क ओरिएंटेड’ (task-oriented) फोर्स है जिसने समय-समय पर बहुत ही प्रशंसनीय कार्य किए हैं। कोविड-19 महामारी से लड़ने में राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा गार्ड ने महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है और विपरीत परिस्थितियों में देश की सेवा करने की प्रतिबद्धता के कारण पूरा देश एनएसजी पर गर्व करता है।
श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने कहा कि सन 2002 का अहमदाबाद में अक्षरधाम पर आतंकी हमला हो या नवंबर 2008 का मुंबई आतंकी हमला, राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा गार्ड ने बहुत ही प्रभावशाली तरीके से वीरता का परिचय दिया और अनेकों जान बचाते हुए आतंकवादियों को मार गिराया।
केंद्रीय गृह राज्‍य मंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी, गृहमंत्री श्री अमित शाह तथा समस्‍त देशवासियों की ओर से शुभकामनाएं समर्पित करते हुए कहा कि एनएसजी ऑपरेशन कार्यों के साथ-साथ सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए महत्वपूर्ण कदमों जैसे कोविड-19 महामारी के खिलाफ लड़ाई, फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट, स्वच्छ भारत अभियान में भी बढ़-चढ़कर हिस्सा ले रही है। सरकार की स्टार्टअप योजना को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए फरवरी 2020 में सेमिनार का आयोजन उल्‍लेखनीय है। एनवायरमेंट प्रोजेक्ट जैसे हरित अरावली, सोलर पावर, वाटर हार्वेस्टिंग तथा सीवरेज ट्रीटमेंट भी चलाया जा रहा है जो अत्यंत सराहनीय कदम है। श्री रेड्डी ने कहा कि यह खुशी की बात है कि एनएसजी का कैंपस ‘प्‍लास्‍टिक फ्री’ है।
श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने कहा कि एनएसजी आज विश्व की सबसे आधुनिक तकनीक से लैस फोर्सेज में से एक है। आज आतंकवाद ने अपना स्वरूप बदला है ऐसे में प्रशिक्षण और टेक्नोलॉजी की दृष्टि से एनएसजी को भी और सुदृढ़ किया गया जिससे एनएसजी खुद आगे बढ़ते हुए देश के दूसरे सुरक्षा बलों के लिए भी प्रेरणास्रोत का काम कर रहा है।
केंद्रीय गृह राज्‍य मंत्री ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि भारत अनादिकाल से ‘वसुधैव कुटुंबकम’ की धारणा में विश्वास रखता है जिसका अर्थ है कि पूरा विश्व एक परिवार है। हम कभी किसी भी व्यक्ति या देश के लिए बुरा नहीं सोचते हैं किंतु यदि भारत को नुकसान पहुंचाने की कोशिश की जाएगी तो हम निर्णायक रूप से उचित कार्यवाही करने में सक्षम हैं।
केंद्रीय गृह राज्य मंत्री ने देश के हितों की रक्षा के लिए अपना सर्वोच्च बलिदान देने वाले एनएसजी शहीदों के सम्मान में ‘शौर्य स्थल’ पर जाकर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। उन्होंने इस अवसर पर एनएसजी के 19 वीर शहीदों को समर्पित ‘शौर्य’ नामक पुस्तक का भी विमोचन किया।
इससे पहले राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा गार्ड के महानिदेशक श्री सुरजीत सिंह देशवाल ने केंद्रीय गृह राज्य मंत्री का स्‍वागत करते हुए उन्‍हें एनएसजी द्वारा विगत वर्षों में निरंतर की गई प्रगति तथा काउंटर टेररिज्म, काउंटर हाईजैकिंग, अति संवेदनशील विशिष्ट व्यक्तियों की सुरक्षा और राज्य पुलिस बलों की क्षमता निर्माण जैसे पेशेवर मोर्चों पर संगठन की उपलब्धियों के बारे में जानकारी दी।