Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri G. Kishan Reddy greets National Security Guard (NSG) on its Raising Day
Under the 'Visionary Guidance' of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and leadership of Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah Government works with resoluteness to put the Nation First and the NSG is successfully executing this philosophy
16 OCT 2020 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Chief Guest at the function in Manesar today to mark the 36th Raising Day of the National Security Guard (NSG), Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri G. Kishan Reddy while greeting the NSG, said that under the visionary guidance of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and the leadership of Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah the government is working with resoluteness to put the Nation First and the NSG is successfully implementing this philosophy.
The Union Minister of State for Home Affairs said that the NSG is a task-oriented force which has completed extremely commendable tasks from time to time. The NSG has played an important role in fighting the Covid-19 pandemic and the entire nation is proud of the NSG for its commitment to serving the country in adversity.
Shri G. Kishan Reddy said be it the 2002 terrorist attack on Akshardham in Ahmedabad or the Mumbai terror attack of November 2008, the NSG displayed bravery and eliminated many terrorists, while saving many lives.
The Union Minister of State for Home, while conveying good wishes on behalf of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and the Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah and the citizens, said that the NSG along with its operational work, also takes part in important measures taken by the government, such as the battle against Covid-19 pandemic, the Fit India Movement and is also taking part in the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan. The NSG also organised a seminar in February 2020 to encourage the government's Start Up plan. Environment projects such as Green Aravali, Solar Power, Water Harvesting and Sewerage Treatment are also being run, which is very commendable. Shri Reddy also said that it is heartening that the campus of NSG is plastic free.
The Union Minister of State for Home also emphasised that the NSG is amongst those forces in the world which is equipped with the most modern technology. He said, today, terrorism has changed its shape and the NSG is also strengthening itself in terms of training and technology, and is a source of inspiration for other security forces in the country.
Shri Reddy said that while India believes from time immemorial in the philosophy of 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam', which means that the whole world is one family and while we never think ill of any person or country, however if anyone tries to harm India, then we are capable of taking decisive action.
Earlier, the Director General of the NSG, Shri Surjeet Singh Deshwal welcoming the Chief Guest informed him of the evolution of the NSG over the years and the achievements of the organization on the professional fronts of Counter Terrrorism, Counter Hijacking and protection of Highly Threatened Persons (HTPs) and capacity building of State Police Forces.
Shri Reddy also released a book, “Shaurya” dedicated to the 19 Martyrs of NSG and presented Police Medals and Awards to NSG personnel on the occasion.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے داخلی امور، جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے نیشنل سکیورٹی گارڈ (این ایس جی) کو اس کے یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر مبارکباد پیش کی
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی ’بصیرت پر مبنی رہنمائی‘ اور وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت ’ملک کو اولیت‘ کے عزم کے ساتھ کام کرتی ہے اور نیشنل سکیورٹی گارڈ (این ایس جی) اس فلسفے کو کامیابی کے ساتھ نافذ کر رہی ہے
16 OCT 2020 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 16 اکتوبر 2020: مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے داخلی امور جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج یہاں مانیسر میں نیشنل سکیورٹی گارڈ (این ایس جی) کے 36ویں یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر مبارکباد پیش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی ’بصیرت پر مبنی رہنمائی‘ اور وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت ’ملک کو اولیت‘ دینے کے عزم مصمم کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہے اور این ایس جی اس فلسفے کو کامیابی کے ساتھ نافذ کررہی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے داخلی امور نے کہا ہے کہ قومی سلامتی گارڈ ایک ’مخصوص کام پر مبنی‘ فورس ہے جس نے اکثر و بیشتر قابل تعریف کام کیے ہیں۔ کووِڈ۔19 وبائی مرض سے لڑنے میں قومی سلامتی گارڈ نے اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے، اور مشکل حالات میں ملک کی خدمت کرنے کے عزم کے لئے پورا ملک این ایس جی پر فخر کرتا ہے۔
جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے کہا کہ 2002 میں احمدآباد میں اکشردھام پر دہشت گردانہ حملہ ہو یا نومبر 2008 کا ممبئی میں دہشت گردانہ حملہ، قومی سلامتی گارڈ نے انتہائی مؤثر طریقے سے شجاعت کا مظاہرہ کیا اور متعدد زندگیاں بچاتے ہوئے دہشت گردوں کو مار گرایا۔
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے داخلی امور نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی، وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ اور تمام اہل وطن کی جانب سے مبارکباد پیش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ این سی جی آپریشنل کاموں کے ساتھ ساتھ حکومت کے ذریعہ کیے گئے اہم اقدامات جیسے کووِڈ۔19 وبائی مرض کے خلاف جنگ، فٹ انڈیا تحریک اور سووَچھ بھارت ابھیان میں بھی بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لے رہی ہے۔ حکومت کی اسٹارٹ اپ اسکیم کو بڑھاوا دینے کے لئے فروری 2020 میں کیا گیا سیمنار کا انعقاد قابل ذکر ہے۔ گرین اراولی، شمسی بجلی، واٹر ہارویسٹنگ اور سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ جیسے ماحولیاتی پروجیکٹ بھی چلائے جا رہے ہیں جو کہ ایک از حد قابل تعریف قدم ہے۔ جناب ریڈی نے کہا کہ یہ خوشی کی بات ہے کہ این ایس جی کا کیمپس ’پلاسٹک سے مبرا‘ ہے۔
جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے کہا کہ این ایس جی آج دنیا کی جدید ترین تکنالوجی سے آراستہ افواج میں سے ایک ہے۔ آج دہشت گردی نے اپنی شکل تبدیل کر لی ہے، ایسے میں تربیت اور تکنالوجی کے نقطہ نظر سے این ایس جی کو بھی مزید مضبوط کیا گیا جس سے این ایس جی خود آگے بڑھتے ہوئے ملک کے دوسرے سلامتی دستوں کے لئے ترغیب کا باعث ثابت ہو رہی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے داخلی امور نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ بھارت قدیم زمانے سے ’واسودھیو کٹمب کم‘ کے تصور میں یقین رکھتا ہے جس کا مطلب ہے کہ پورا ملک ایک کنبہ ہے۔ ہم کبھی کسی فرد یا ملک کے لئے برا نہیں سوچتے ہیں، تاہم اگر بھارت کو نقصان پہنچانے کی کوشش کی جائے گی تو ہم فیصلہ کن اقدامات کرنے کے بھی اہل ہیں۔
اس سے قبل، این ایس جی کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل جناب سرجیت سنگھ دیشوال نے مہمان خصوصی کا استقبال کرتے ہوئے انہیں گذشتہ برسوں کے دوران این ایس جی کے ارتقاء اور انسداد دہشت گردی، ہائی جیکنگ کو روکنے، ازحد خطرات سے دوچار افراد (ایچ ٹی پی) کو تحفظ فراہم کرانے اور ریاستی پولیس کی صلاحیت سازی کے پیشہ وارانہ محاظ پر این ایس جی کی حصولیابیوں کے بارے میں بتایا۔
جناب ریڈی نے ’’شوریہ‘‘ نامی ایک کتاب کا بھی اجراء کیا اور اسے این ایس جی کے شہداء کے نام وقف کیا، ساتھ ہی اس موقع پر انہوں نے این ایس جی عملے کو پولیس میڈلس اور ایوارڈز پیش کیے۔