Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri G. Kishan Reddy greets National Security Guard (NSG) on its Raising Day
Under the 'Visionary Guidance' of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and leadership of Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah Government works with resoluteness to put the Nation First and the NSG is successfully executing this philosophy
16 OCT 2020 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Chief Guest at the function in Manesar today to mark the 36th Raising Day of the National Security Guard (NSG), Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri G. Kishan Reddy while greeting the NSG, said that under the visionary guidance of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and the leadership of Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah the government is working with resoluteness to put the Nation First and the NSG is successfully implementing this philosophy.
The Union Minister of State for Home Affairs said that the NSG is a task-oriented force which has completed extremely commendable tasks from time to time. The NSG has played an important role in fighting the Covid-19 pandemic and the entire nation is proud of the NSG for its commitment to serving the country in adversity.
Shri G. Kishan Reddy said be it the 2002 terrorist attack on Akshardham in Ahmedabad or the Mumbai terror attack of November 2008, the NSG displayed bravery and eliminated many terrorists, while saving many lives.
The Union Minister of State for Home, while conveying good wishes on behalf of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and the Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah and the citizens, said that the NSG along with its operational work, also takes part in important measures taken by the government, such as the battle against Covid-19 pandemic, the Fit India Movement and is also taking part in the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan. The NSG also organised a seminar in February 2020 to encourage the government's Start Up plan. Environment projects such as Green Aravali, Solar Power, Water Harvesting and Sewerage Treatment are also being run, which is very commendable. Shri Reddy also said that it is heartening that the campus of NSG is plastic free.
The Union Minister of State for Home also emphasised that the NSG is amongst those forces in the world which is equipped with the most modern technology. He said, today, terrorism has changed its shape and the NSG is also strengthening itself in terms of training and technology, and is a source of inspiration for other security forces in the country.
Shri Reddy said that while India believes from time immemorial in the philosophy of 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam', which means that the whole world is one family and while we never think ill of any person or country, however if anyone tries to harm India, then we are capable of taking decisive action.
Earlier, the Director General of the NSG, Shri Surjeet Singh Deshwal welcoming the Chief Guest informed him of the evolution of the NSG over the years and the achievements of the organization on the professional fronts of Counter Terrrorism, Counter Hijacking and protection of Highly Threatened Persons (HTPs) and capacity building of State Police Forces.
Shri Reddy also released a book, “Shaurya” dedicated to the 19 Martyrs of NSG and presented Police Medals and Awards to NSG personnel on the occasion.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਜੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਨ ਰੈੱਡੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਾਰਡ (ਐਨਐਸਜੀ) ਨੂੰ 36 ਵੇਂ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿਤੀਆਂ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ 'ਵਿਜ਼ਨਰੀ ਗਾਈਡੈਂਸ' ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਥਮ 'ਤੇ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ ਇਰਾਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਐਨ ਐਸ ਜੀ ਇਸ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
16 OCT 2020 5:13PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੀ. ਕਿਸ਼ਨ ਰੈੱਡੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇਥੇ ਮਨੇਸਰ ਵਿੱਚ 36 ਵੇਂ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਾਰਡ (ਐਨਐਸਜੀ) ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਫਸਟ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ ਇਰਾਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਐਨ ਐਸ ਜੀ ਇਸ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਾਰਡ ਇੱਕ ਕਾਰਜ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਸਨੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾਯੋਗ ਕਾਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਾਰਡ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਲੜਨ ਵਿਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਅਦਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਕੌਮ ਐਨ ਐਸ ਜੀ 'ਤੇ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲ ਵਿਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ' ਤੇ ਮਾਣ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਜੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਨ ਰੈੱਡੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਵੇਂ ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਦੇ ਅਕਸ਼ਰਧਾਮ ‘ਤੇ 2002 ਦਾ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਹਮਲਾ ਸੀ ਜਾਂ ਨਵੰਬਰ 2008 ਦਾ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਹਮਲਾ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਾਰਡ ਨੇ ਬੜੇ ਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਬਹਾਦਰੀ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕਰਕੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਜਾਨਾਂ ਬਚਾਈਆਂ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ, ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁੱਭਇੱਛਾਵਾਂ ਭੇਟ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਐਨਐਸਜੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਲੜਾਈ, ਫਿਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮੂਵਮੇੰਟ ਸਵੱਛ ਭਾਰਤ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਵਿਚ ਵੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਐਨਐਸਜੀ ਨੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਸਟਾਰਟਅਪ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਫਰਵਰੀ 2020 ਵਿਚ ਇਕ ਸੈਮੀਨਾਰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਅਰਾਵਾਲੀ, ਸੋਲਰ ਪਾਵਰ, ਵਾਟਰ ਹਾਰਵੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਵਰੇਜ ਟਰੀਟਮੈਂਟ ਵਰਗੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਵੀ ਚਲਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾਯੋਗ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ। ਸ੍ਰੀ ਰੈੱਡੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਐਨਐਸਜੀ ਦਾ ਕੈਂਪਸ ‘ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਮੁਕਤ’ ਹੈ।
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਜੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਨ ਰੈੱਡੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਐਨਐਸਜੀ ਅੱਜ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਸ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ, ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਨੇ ਆਪਣਾ ਰੂਪ ਬਦਲਿਆ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਨਐਸਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਐਨਐਸਜੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਸਰੋਤ ਹੈ ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਰਾਜ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ‘ਵਸੁਧੈਵ ਕੁਟੰਬਕਮ’ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸਦਾ ਅਰਥ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਰਾ ਸੰਸਾਰ ਇੱਕ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਕਦੇ ਵੀ ਕਿਸੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਜਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਮਾੜਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਸੋਚਦੇ, ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਜੇ ਕੋਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਫੈਸਲਾਕੁੰਨ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਾਂ ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਾਰਡ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ, ਸੁਰਜੀਤ ਸਿੰਘ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਐਨਐਸਜੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਐਨਐਸਜੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਮੋਰਚਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ, ਹਾਈਜੈਕਿੰਗ, ਅਤਿ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ I
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਰੈੱਡੀ ਨੇ ਐਨਐਸਜੀ ਦੇ 19 ਸ਼ਹੀਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਤ ਇੱਕ ਕਿਤਾਬ “ਸ਼ੌਰਿਆ” ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਐਨਐਸਜੀ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਮੈਡਲ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤੇ।