Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri G. Kishan Reddy greets National Security Guard (NSG) on its Raising Day
Under the 'Visionary Guidance' of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and leadership of Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah Government works with resoluteness to put the Nation First and the NSG is successfully executing this philosophy
16 OCT 2020 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Chief Guest at the function in Manesar today to mark the 36th Raising Day of the National Security Guard (NSG), Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri G. Kishan Reddy while greeting the NSG, said that under the visionary guidance of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and the leadership of Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah the government is working with resoluteness to put the Nation First and the NSG is successfully implementing this philosophy.
The Union Minister of State for Home Affairs said that the NSG is a task-oriented force which has completed extremely commendable tasks from time to time. The NSG has played an important role in fighting the Covid-19 pandemic and the entire nation is proud of the NSG for its commitment to serving the country in adversity.
Shri G. Kishan Reddy said be it the 2002 terrorist attack on Akshardham in Ahmedabad or the Mumbai terror attack of November 2008, the NSG displayed bravery and eliminated many terrorists, while saving many lives.
The Union Minister of State for Home, while conveying good wishes on behalf of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and the Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah and the citizens, said that the NSG along with its operational work, also takes part in important measures taken by the government, such as the battle against Covid-19 pandemic, the Fit India Movement and is also taking part in the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan. The NSG also organised a seminar in February 2020 to encourage the government's Start Up plan. Environment projects such as Green Aravali, Solar Power, Water Harvesting and Sewerage Treatment are also being run, which is very commendable. Shri Reddy also said that it is heartening that the campus of NSG is plastic free.
The Union Minister of State for Home also emphasised that the NSG is amongst those forces in the world which is equipped with the most modern technology. He said, today, terrorism has changed its shape and the NSG is also strengthening itself in terms of training and technology, and is a source of inspiration for other security forces in the country.
Shri Reddy said that while India believes from time immemorial in the philosophy of 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam', which means that the whole world is one family and while we never think ill of any person or country, however if anyone tries to harm India, then we are capable of taking decisive action.
Earlier, the Director General of the NSG, Shri Surjeet Singh Deshwal welcoming the Chief Guest informed him of the evolution of the NSG over the years and the achievements of the organization on the professional fronts of Counter Terrrorism, Counter Hijacking and protection of Highly Threatened Persons (HTPs) and capacity building of State Police Forces.
Shri Reddy also released a book, “Shaurya” dedicated to the 19 Martyrs of NSG and presented Police Medals and Awards to NSG personnel on the occasion.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
నేషనల్ సెక్యూరిటీ గార్డ్ రైజింగ్ డే
ఎన్ఎస్జీ ‘మిషన్ గ్రీన్ ఆరావళి' ను ప్రశంసించిన కేంద్ర హోంశాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ జి. కిషన్ రెడ్డి
16 OCT 2020 5:13PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆరావళి కొండల్లో పచ్చదనం పెంచడానికి 'మిషన్ గ్రీన్ ఆరావళి' పేరుతో జాతీయ భద్రతా దళం చేస్తున్న కృషిని కేంద్ర హోంశాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ జి. కిషన్ రెడ్డి ప్రశంసించారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో భాగంగా కొద్దీ నెలల్లోనే ఎన్ఎస్జి కమాండోలు రెండు లక్షలకు పైగా మొక్కలను నాటారు. ఎన్ఎస్జి 36 వ ఆవిర్భావ దినోత్సవ వేడుకల్లో ముఖ్య అతిథిగా హాజరైన శ్రీ కిషన్ రెడ్డి, సిబ్బంది, వారి కుటుంబాలను ఉద్దేశించి ప్రసంగిస్తూ, "సర్వత్ర సర్వోత్తం సురక్ష" అనే తమ నినాదానికి అనుగుణంగా జీవిస్తున్న అధికారులను, సిబ్బందిని అభినందించారు.
శ్రీ కిషన్ రెడ్డి మాట్లాడుతూ ఎన్ఎస్జి కేవలం ఒక సంస్థ మాత్రమే కాదని, ఒక అత్యంత-సమర్థవంతమైన వ్యక్తుల బృందమని, మన దేశాన్ని, మన పౌరులని రక్షించడం కోసం వీరు తుది శ్వాస వరకు పట్టు వదలకుండా పోరాడతారని, వారి సేవల్ని కొనియాడారు . ఈ కారణంగానే, ఎన్ఎస్జి ప్రతి పౌరుడి హృదయంలో ప్రత్యేక స్థానం పొందింది అని, శ్రీ కిషన్ రెడ్డి పేర్కొన్నారు.
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ, హోంమంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా నాయకత్వంలోని, దూరదృష్టి గల కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం, దేశమే మొదటి ప్రాధాన్యంగా పనిచేస్తోందని మంత్రి సభకు తెలియజేశారు. గత అనుభవాలను, భవిష్యత్ సవాళ్ళను దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకొని, అత్యాధునిక సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానం, వేగవంతమైన వాహనాలు, ఆధునిక ఆయుధాలతో ఎన్ఎస్జిని, కేంద్రం బలోపేతం చేస్తోందని తెలిపారు. జాతీయ భద్రతా దళాన్ని మరింత ధృఢంగా చేయడంలో ప్రభుత్వం ఎల్లప్పుడూ పూర్తి మద్దతు ఇస్తుందని కేంద్ర మంత్రి ఈ సందర్భంగా హామీ ఇచ్చారు.
అంతకుముందు, డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ శ్రీ సుర్జీత్ సింగ్ దేస్వాల్ ముఖ్య అతిథి శ్రీ కిషన్ రెడ్డి గారికి స్వాగతం పలుకుతూ, ఆయన తన విలువైన సమయాన్ని కేటాయించినందుకు, ఇంకా ఎన్ఎస్జి సిబ్బంది మనోధైర్యాన్ని పెంచుతున్నందుకు కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు. గత కొన్ని సంవత్సరాలుగా కౌంటర్ టెర్రరిజం, కౌంటర్ హైజాకింగ్, అత్యంత ముప్పు గల వ్యక్తుల రక్షణ (హెచ్టిపి), రాష్ట్ర పోలీసు దళాల సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంపొందించడం వంటి వృత్తిపరమైన రంగాల్లో ఎన్ఎస్జి ఏ విధంగా విజయాలు నమోదు చేసిందో డిజి మంత్రికి వివరించారు. ప్రపంచ స్థాయిలో శూన్య లోపం దళంగా ఉంటూ, కఠిన పరిస్థితుల్లో వృత్తిపరమైన నైపుణ్యం కనబరుస్తూ, తమ ప్రభావాన్ని చూపిస్తోందని, ఎప్పటికప్పుడు అత్యాధునిక ఆయుధాలు, సామాగ్రిని సమకూర్చుకుంటూ వేగంగా ముందుకు వెళ్తోందని డిజీ పేర్కొన్నారు. ఎన్‌ఎస్‌జి తమ క్రమశిక్షణను కొనసాగిస్తూ, దానికి కేటాయించిన ఏ పనినైనా చేయడానికి సిద్ధంగా ఉందని ఈ సందర్భంగా ఆయన హామీ ఇచ్చారు.
గౌరవ కేంద్ర హోంశాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి, దేశ ప్రయోజనాలను పరిరక్షించుకుంటూ ప్రాణాలు అర్పించిన అమరవీరులకు గౌరవ చిహ్నంగా ‘‘ శౌర్య స్థల్ ’’ వద్ద పుష్ప గుచ్చం ఉంచి నివాళులు అర్పించారు. ఎన్‌ఎస్‌జికి చెందిన 19 మంది అమరవీరులకు అంకితం చేసిన ‘‘శౌర్య’’ పుస్తకాన్ని ఆయన విడుదల చేశారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా శ్రీ కిషన్ రెడ్డి ఎన్‌ఎస్‌జి సిబ్బందికి పోలీసు పతకాలు, అవార్డులు అందజేశారు. మన దేశపు అత్యుత్తమ అత్యవసర దళం, ఎన్‌ఎస్‌జి యొక్క 36 వ రైజింగ్ డే ‌ను మనేసర్‌లో ఎంతో ఉత్సుకతతో, ఉత్సాహంగా జరుపుకున్నారు.