Ministry of Jal Shakti
Jal Jeevan Mission transforms remote villages of Nagaland; Helps improve quality of life by providing tap water in far flung areas through community participation
15 OCT 2020 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
The spirit of community partnership amongst the villagers of Tekhouba, District Phekin, Nagaland is inspirational for other local communities. The community developed their indigenous method to deal with water scarcity. The water source located 5.5 kms from the village has enough discharge, but the real challenge was to bring water to the village through gravity system in such hilly terrain. Under the leadership of village council and local Water & Sanitation (WATSAN) committee, the community secured forest clearance, fencing, labour force requirement and also managed to get land donated for the water supply system. The scheme covers 553 households with a minimum service level of 55 lpcd. The Village Council collects water user charge from every household and also ensures its proper utilization towards operation & maintenance expenditure of water supply facilities.
Similarly, the smiles of Vedami village members says it all with them basking in the new found ‘ease-of-living’ status, as envisaged under Jal Jeevan Mission. Every household of this village is now provided with 55 litres per capita per day of assured safe water supply in adequate quantity and of prescribed quality on regular basis and this has become possible only through community participation and active involvement of the local Water and Sanitation (WATSAN) committee. The same story echoes in Tsongphong village of 65 households which was one of the first villages to be covered under the Mission. The village is situated in Kiphire district, the only Aspirational district of Nagaland. As with most gravity schemes, the laying of the main pipeline was a huge task as road connectivity is almost non-existent here. This challenge did not deter the community spirit as the entire community came together and contributed generously in the form of cash and/ or labour to realize their dream of tap water connections. The WATSAN committee of this village also leads the operation and maintenance activities ensuring long-term sustainability of their water supply system.
Union Government’s flagship programme, Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) is under implementation in partnership with States with the objective of ensuring potable water supply in adequate quantity and of prescribed quality to every rural household on regular and long-term basis. JJM is a decentralized, demand-driven, community-managed program facilitating rural - local communities to function as water utilities and lead planning, implementation, management, operation and maintenance of in-village water supply systems. Success stories from such remote villages in hilly terrain overcoming many challenges speak volumes of the transformative role of the Mission in improving the quality of life of rural communities.

جل شکتی وزارت
جل جیون مشن سے ناگالینڈ کے دور دراز کے گاؤوں کی بدلتی تصویر ؛برادری کی حصے داری سے دور دراز کے علاقوں میں نل کے ذریعے پانی کی فراہمی سے معیار زندگی کو بدلنے میں مدد مل رہی ہے
15 OCT 2020 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
ناگالینڈ کے پھیکن ضلع کے تیکھوبا گاؤں کے لوگوں کے درمیان برادری کی حصے داری کا جذبہ دیگر مقامی برادری کے لئے حوصلے کا باعث ہے۔یہاں کے لوگوں نے پانی کی کمی کے مسئلے سے نمٹنے کے لئے دیستی طریقہ ڈھونڈ نکالا ہے۔پانی کا ذریعہ گاؤں سے 5.5کلو میٹر تھا، جہاں سے گریویٹی سسٹم کے ذریعے اس پہاڑی علاقے کے گاؤں میں پانی لانا ایک چنوتی بھرا کام تھا۔گاؤں کی کونسل اور مقامی واٹر اینڈ سینی ٹیشن (واٹسن) کمیٹی کی قیادت میں برادری نے جنگلات، فینسنگ کا کلیئرنس حاصل کیا ، مزدوروں کا انتظام کیا اور پانی کی سپلائی کے نظام کے لئے لوگوں سے عطیہ کے ذریعے زمین حاصل کی۔اس اسکیم کے تحت 553 گھروں میں روزانہ فی کس کم از کم 55 لیٹر پانی فراہم کرنے کا انتظام کیا گیا ہے۔گاؤں کی کونسل ہر ایک گھر سے پانی کی فیس جمع کرتی ہے اور اس بات کو بھی یقینی بناتی ہے کہ پانی کا صحیح استعمال اور پانی کی سپلائی کے رکھ رکھاؤ کا خرچ بھی وقت پر مہیا ہوتا رہے۔
اسی طرح ویدامی گاؤں کے لوگوں کی خوشی بھی یہ ظاہر کرتی ہے کہ جل جیون مشن کے تحت انہیں جینے کا ایک نیا راستہ حاصل ہوا ہے۔ اس گاؤں کے ہر گھر میں اب ہر روز فی کس 55 لیٹر پانی مہیا کیا جارہا ہے۔وافر مقدار میں پانی کی روزانہ فراہمی برادری کی حصے داری اور مقامی واٹر اینڈ سینی ٹیشن (واٹسن)کمیٹی کی سرگرم شمولیت سے ہی ممکن ہوپائی ہے۔یہی کہانی شونگ پھونگ گاؤں کے 65 گھروں کی بھی ہے، جو کہ اس مشن کے تحت احاطہ کیا جانے والا پہلا گاؤں ہے۔یہ گاؤں ناگالینڈ کے کیپھائرضلع میں ہے۔اکثر گریویٹی اسکیموں کی طرح ہی یہاں پر بھی پائپ بچھانے کا کام چنوتی بھرا تھا،کیونکہ یہاں پر سڑک نہیں کے برابر ہے، لیکن اس چیلنج نے برادری کے جذبہ کو کمزور نہیں ہونے دیا اور پورا گاؤں متحد ہوگیا اور اس نے نقدی اور مزدوری کی پیشکش کے ذریعے نل سے پانی کے کنکشن کے خواب کو پورا کرلیا۔ اس گاؤں کی واٹسن کمیٹی پانی کی سپلائی اور اس کے رکھ رکھاؤ کی نگرانی بھی کرتی ہے اور اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہے کہ پانی کی سپلائی کا یہ نظام طویل عرصے تک برقرار رہے ۔
مرکزی حکومت کا پروگرام ، جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم)اس مقصد کے تحت ریاستی حکومتوں کے تعاون سے نافذ کیا جارہا ہے کہ دیہی علاقوں کے ہر گھر میں تسلسل اور طویل مدت کی بنیاد پر وافر مقدار میں پینے کے پانی کی سپلائی کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔جے جے ایم غیر مرکوزی ، مانگ پر مبنی، برادری کے ذریعے نظم کیا جانے والا پروگرام ہے، جس میں مقامی ، دیہی برادریاں پانی کے استعمال اور اس کی منصوبہ بندی ، نفاذ ، دیکھ ریکھ، آپریشن اور گاؤں میں اس کی سپلائی کے کام کو انجام دیتی ہے۔ دور دراز کے پہاڑی علاقوں سے اس قسم کی کامیاب کہانیاں بتاتی ہیں کہ یہ مشن دیہی برادریوں کے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے میں ایک بڑا رول ادا کررہا ہے۔