Ministry of Jal Shakti
Jal Jeevan Mission transforms remote villages of Nagaland; Helps improve quality of life by providing tap water in far flung areas through community participation
15 OCT 2020 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
The spirit of community partnership amongst the villagers of Tekhouba, District Phekin, Nagaland is inspirational for other local communities. The community developed their indigenous method to deal with water scarcity. The water source located 5.5 kms from the village has enough discharge, but the real challenge was to bring water to the village through gravity system in such hilly terrain. Under the leadership of village council and local Water & Sanitation (WATSAN) committee, the community secured forest clearance, fencing, labour force requirement and also managed to get land donated for the water supply system. The scheme covers 553 households with a minimum service level of 55 lpcd. The Village Council collects water user charge from every household and also ensures its proper utilization towards operation & maintenance expenditure of water supply facilities.
Similarly, the smiles of Vedami village members says it all with them basking in the new found ‘ease-of-living’ status, as envisaged under Jal Jeevan Mission. Every household of this village is now provided with 55 litres per capita per day of assured safe water supply in adequate quantity and of prescribed quality on regular basis and this has become possible only through community participation and active involvement of the local Water and Sanitation (WATSAN) committee. The same story echoes in Tsongphong village of 65 households which was one of the first villages to be covered under the Mission. The village is situated in Kiphire district, the only Aspirational district of Nagaland. As with most gravity schemes, the laying of the main pipeline was a huge task as road connectivity is almost non-existent here. This challenge did not deter the community spirit as the entire community came together and contributed generously in the form of cash and/ or labour to realize their dream of tap water connections. The WATSAN committee of this village also leads the operation and maintenance activities ensuring long-term sustainability of their water supply system.
Union Government’s flagship programme, Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) is under implementation in partnership with States with the objective of ensuring potable water supply in adequate quantity and of prescribed quality to every rural household on regular and long-term basis. JJM is a decentralized, demand-driven, community-managed program facilitating rural - local communities to function as water utilities and lead planning, implementation, management, operation and maintenance of in-village water supply systems. Success stories from such remote villages in hilly terrain overcoming many challenges speak volumes of the transformative role of the Mission in improving the quality of life of rural communities.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल जीवन मिशन ने नागालैंड के सृदूर गांवों का कायाकल्प किया, सामुदायिक भागीदारी के जरिये दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में नल जल उपलब्ध कराने के द्वारा जीवन स्तर में सुधार लाने में मदद की
15 OCT 2020 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
नागालैंड के फेकिन जिले के टेखौबा गांव के निवासियों के बीच सामुदायिक साझीदारी की भावना अन्य स्थानीय समुदायों के लिए प्रेरणादायी है। इस समुदाय ने जल की कमी से निपटने के लिए अपना स्वदेशी तरीका विकसित किया। गांव से 5.5 किमी पर स्थित जल स्रोत के पास पर्याप्त डिस्चार्ज है, लेकिन वास्तविक चुनौती ऐसी पहाड़ी तराई में ग्रेविटी प्रणाली के जरिये गांव में पानी लाने की थी। ग्राम परिषद तथा स्थानीय जल एवं स्वच्छता (वाटसन) समिति के नेतृत्व में, समुदाय ने वन मंजूरी प्राप्त की, फेसिंग, श्रम बल आवश्यकता पूरी की तथा जलापूर्ति प्रणाली के लिए भूमि भी दान में प्राप्त की। यह स्कीम 55 एलपीसीडी के न्यूनतम सेवा स्तर के साथ 553 परिवारों को कवर करती है। ग्राम परिषद प्रत्येक घर से वाटर यूजर चार्ज संग्रहित करता है तथा जलापूर्ति सुविधाओं के प्रचालन एवं रखरखाव व्यय की दिशा में इसका समुचित उपयोग भी सुनिश्चित करता है।
इसी प्रकार, वेडामी गांव के सदस्यों की मुस्कान भी बहुत कुछ कहती है जब वे इस नई ‘जीवन जीने की सुगमता‘ की स्थिति में खुद को पाते हैं, जिसकी परिकल्पना जल जीवन मिशन के तहत की गई है। इस गांव के प्रत्येक घर को अब नियमित आधार पर समुचित मात्रा में और अनुशंसित गुणवत्ता में आश्वस्त सुरक्षित जलापूर्ति का 55 लीटर प्रति व्यक्ति प्रति दिन उपलब्ध कराया जाता है और यह सामुदायिक भागीदारी तथा स्थानीय जल एवं स्वच्छता (वाटसन) समिति की सक्रिय भागीदारी से संभव हो पाया है। ऐसी ही कहानी 65 घरों वाले सौंगपोग गांव की है जो मिशन के तहत शामिल होने वाले पहले कुछ गांवों में से एक है। यह गांव किफायर जिले में स्थित है जो नागालैंड का एकमात्र आकांक्षी गांव है। अधिकांश ग्रेविटी स्कीमों की तरह ही मुख्य पाइपलाइन बिछाना एक दुष्कर कार्य था क्योंकि सड़क संपर्क का यहां लगभग कोई अस्तित्व नहीं है। इस चुनौती ने समुदाय की भावना को बाधित नहीं किया क्योंकि पूरा समुदाय एक साथ एकत्र हो गया और नल जल कनेक्शन पाने के अपने स्वप्न को साकार करने के लिए उदारतापूर्वक नकदी एवं /या श्रम के रूप में योगदान दिया। इस गांव की वाटसन समिति अपनी जलापूर्ति प्रणाली की दीर्घकालिक संधारणीयता सुनिश्चित करते हुए प्रचालन और रखरखाव कार्यकलापों में भी अग्रणी भूमिका निभाती है।
केंद्र सरकार की प्रमुख योजना, जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) नियमित और दीर्घकालिक आधार पर प्रत्यक ग्रामीण परिवार को समुचित मात्रा में और अनुशंसित गुणवत्ता में पीने का पानी सुनिश्चित करने के उद्येश्य के साथ राज्यों के साथ साझीदारी में कार्यान्वयन के अधीन है। जेजेएम एक विकेंद्रित, मांग प्रेरित, समुदाय प्रबंधित कार्यक्रम है जो ग्रामीण-स्थानीय समुदायों को जल सुविधा केंद्रों के रूप में कार्य करने तथा गांवों की आंतरिक जलापूर्ति प्रणालियों के योजना निर्माण, कार्यान्वयन, प्रबंधन, प्रचालन एवं रखरखाव की सुविधा प्रदान करता है। कई चुनौतियों का सामना करते हुए पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों में ऐसे सुदूर गांवों की सफलता गाथायें ग्रामीण समुदायों के जीवन स्तर में सुधार लाने की मिशन की रूपांतरकारी भूमिका के बारे में बहुत कुछ कहते हैं।