Ministry of Jal Shakti
Jal Jeevan Mission transforms remote villages of Nagaland; Helps improve quality of life by providing tap water in far flung areas through community participation
15 OCT 2020 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
The spirit of community partnership amongst the villagers of Tekhouba, District Phekin, Nagaland is inspirational for other local communities. The community developed their indigenous method to deal with water scarcity. The water source located 5.5 kms from the village has enough discharge, but the real challenge was to bring water to the village through gravity system in such hilly terrain. Under the leadership of village council and local Water & Sanitation (WATSAN) committee, the community secured forest clearance, fencing, labour force requirement and also managed to get land donated for the water supply system. The scheme covers 553 households with a minimum service level of 55 lpcd. The Village Council collects water user charge from every household and also ensures its proper utilization towards operation & maintenance expenditure of water supply facilities.
Similarly, the smiles of Vedami village members says it all with them basking in the new found ‘ease-of-living’ status, as envisaged under Jal Jeevan Mission. Every household of this village is now provided with 55 litres per capita per day of assured safe water supply in adequate quantity and of prescribed quality on regular basis and this has become possible only through community participation and active involvement of the local Water and Sanitation (WATSAN) committee. The same story echoes in Tsongphong village of 65 households which was one of the first villages to be covered under the Mission. The village is situated in Kiphire district, the only Aspirational district of Nagaland. As with most gravity schemes, the laying of the main pipeline was a huge task as road connectivity is almost non-existent here. This challenge did not deter the community spirit as the entire community came together and contributed generously in the form of cash and/ or labour to realize their dream of tap water connections. The WATSAN committee of this village also leads the operation and maintenance activities ensuring long-term sustainability of their water supply system.
Union Government’s flagship programme, Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) is under implementation in partnership with States with the objective of ensuring potable water supply in adequate quantity and of prescribed quality to every rural household on regular and long-term basis. JJM is a decentralized, demand-driven, community-managed program facilitating rural - local communities to function as water utilities and lead planning, implementation, management, operation and maintenance of in-village water supply systems. Success stories from such remote villages in hilly terrain overcoming many challenges speak volumes of the transformative role of the Mission in improving the quality of life of rural communities.

జల శక్తి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
నాగాలాండ్ లోని మారుమూల గ్రామాలను మారుస్తున్న జల్ జీవన్ మిషన్; మారుమూల ప్రాంతాలకు సమాజ భాగస్వామ్యం ద్వారా కుళాయి నీటిని అందించడం ద్వారా ఈ కార్యక్రమం వారి జీవన నాణ్యతను మెరుగుపరచడంలో సహాయపడుతోంది.
15 OCT 2020 6:19PM by PIB Hyderabad
నాగాలాండ్ రాష్ట్రంలోని ఫెకిన్ జిల్లా టెకౌబా గ్రామ ప్రజల స్పూర్తి స్థానికంగా ఉన్న ఇతర ప్రజలకు స్ఫూర్తిదాయకంగా నిలుస్తోంది.స్థానికంగా ఉన్న నీటి కొరతను ఎదుర్కోవటానికి ఈ ప్రాంతవాసులు సహజ స్వదేశీ పద్దతిని అభివృద్ధి చేశారు.ఈ గ్రామానికి 5.5 కిలోమీటర్ల దూరంలో నీటివనరులో తగినంత నిల్వలు ఉన్నాయి. అయితే చుట్టూ కొండలు,గుట్టలు గల ఈ ప్రాంతానికి అక్కడినుండి నీటి తరలించడం అసలైన సవాలుగా మారింది. ఇందుకోసం గ్రామ కౌన్సిల్ మరియు స్థానిక వాటర్ & శానిటేషన్ (వాట్సాన్) కమిటీ నాయకత్వంలో గ్రామస్తులు ఏకమయ్యారు. ఈ నీటి పథకానికి సంబంధించిన అటవీశాఖనుండి అనుమతులతో పాటు ఫెన్సింగ్,అవసరమైన శ్రమశక్తిని, నీటి సరఫరా వ్యవస్థ కోసం అవసరమైన భూమిని సేకరించగలిగింది.గ్రామంలోని 553 ఇండ్లకు అవసరమైన 55 ఎల్‌పిసిడి సామర్ధ్యం కలిగిన తాగునీటి వ్యవస్థను ఏర్పాటు చేసుకున్నారు. నీటి సరఫరాకు అవసరమైన మొత్తంతో పాటు దాని నిర్వహణకు అందుకయ్యే ఖర్చును విలేజ్ కౌన్సిల్ వినియోగ ఛార్జీల రూపంలో ప్రజలనుండి సేకరిస్తుంది.
అదేవిధంగా వేదమి గ్రామస్తులు కూడా ఈ పథకం ద్వారా తమ జీవనం సులభతరమయిందని ఆనందంతో చెబుతున్నారు. ఈ గ్రామంలోని ప్రతి ఇంటికి ఇప్పుడు రోజుకు 55 లీటర్ల సురక్షితమైన తాగునీరు నిర్ణీత సమయంలో అందుతోంది. సమాజ భాగస్వామ్యంతో పాటు స్థానిక నీరు మరియు పారిశుధ్య కమిటీల (వాట్సాన్) చురుకైన పాత్ర ద్వారా మాత్రమే ఇది సాధ్యమైంది. ఇదే కథ 65 ఇండ్లు ఉన్న సోంగ్‌ఫాంగ్ గ్రామంలోకూ వినిపిస్తోంది. ఇది మిషన్ పరిధిలోకి వచ్చిన మొదటి గ్రామాలలో ఇది కూడా ఒకటి. ఈ గ్రామం నాగాలాండ్ లోని కిఫైర్ జిల్లాలో ఉంది.పూర్తిగా కొండలు,గుట్టలు కలిగిన ఈ ప్రాంతంలో రహదారి సౌకార్యం దాదాపుగా లేదు. దాంతో అన్ని గ్రావిటీ పథకాల మాదిరి ఇక్కడ కూడా పైప్‌లైన్ వేయడం కష్టతరమయింది. ఈ సవాలు ఇక్కడి ప్రజా భాగస్వామ్యా స్ఫూర్తిని అరికట్టలేదు. మొత్తం సమాజం కలిసి వచ్చి పంపు నీటి కనెక్షన్లకు సంబంధించిన వారి కలను సాకారం చేసుకున్నారు. అందుకోసం డబ్బుతో పాటు శ్రమదానం చేశారు. ఈ గ్రామానికి చెందిన వాట్సాన్ కమిటీ నాయకత్వంలో ఈ సాగునీటి పథకానికి సంబంధించిన నిర్మాణ, నిర్వహణ కార్యకలాపాలు జరుగుతున్నాయి.
కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ అమలు చేస్తోన్న ప్రధాన కార్యక్రమం జల్ జీవన్ మిషన్ (జెజెఎం) రాష్ట్రాల భాగస్వామ్యంతో ఈ పథకం అమలవుతోంది.గ్రామీణ ప్రాతంలోని ప్రతి ఇంటికి అవసరమైనంత పరిమాణంలో సురక్షితమైన తాగునీటిని సుదీర్ఘకాలంపాటు అందించడం జల్ జీవన్ మిషన్ (జెజెఎం) ప్రధాన లక్ష్యం. జెజెఎం అనేది వికేంద్రీకృత, డిమాండ్ ఆధారితంగా కమ్యూనిటిగా నిర్వహించే కార్యక్రమం. ఇది గ్రామస్తులకు అవసరమైన నీటిని అందించడానికి అవసరమయ్యే నీటి సరఫరా వ్యవస్థల ప్రణాళిక, అమలు, నిర్వహణకు ఉపయోగపడుతుంది. కొండ ప్రాంతాల్లోని ఇటువంటి మారుమూల గ్రామాల విజయ కథలు, వారి జీవనవిధానంలో వచ్చిన మార్పులు, వారి చిరునవ్వులు ఈ పథకం అమలవుతున్న తీరును తెలియజేస్తున్నాయి.