Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO's recently WhatsApp helpline to resolve Grievances under Nirbadh initiative gains popularity
Over 164000 Grievances Redressed through New Mechanism
13 OCT 2020 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
To further enhance ease of living experience for its members, EPFO has recently launched WhatsApp based helpline-cum-grievance redressal mechanism, under its series of Nirbadh initiatives aimed at ensuring seamless and un-interrupted service delivery to subscribers during COVID-19 pandemic. This new grievance redressal mechanism using Whatsapp has gained immense popularity amongst EPFO's stakeholders. So far, EPFO has redressed more than 1,64,040 grievances and queries through WhatsApp. This has led to decline in registration of grievances/queries on social media like Facebook /Twitter by 30% and on EPFiGMS (EPFO’s online grievance resolution portal) by 16% since the launch of WhatsApp helpline numbers.
This facility has been given in addition to the various other means of grievance redressal forums of EPFO which include web-based EPFiGMS portal, CPGRAMS, social media pages (Facebook & Twitter) and a dedicated 24x7 call centre.
With WhatsApp emerging as a huge platform for communication in India, EPFO grabbed the extraordinary opportunity that the app provides to reach and communicate directly with all its stakeholders. This initiative will allow the PF subscribers to interact directly with EPFO’s regional offices at a personalized level adhering to one-to-one guidance principle. It will ensure prompt and secure services to the subscribers from the comfort of their homes.
WhatsApp helpline is now functional in all the 138 regional offices of EPFO. Any stakeholders can simply file grievance or seek guidance on any queries relating to services provided by EPFO, by putting a WhatsApp message on the helpline number of the concerned regional office where the PF account is maintained. Dedicated WhatsApp Helpline numbers of all regional offices are available at homepage of EPFO’s official website.
The helpline aims to make the subscribers self-reliant by taking digital initiatives of EPFO to the last mile, thereby reducing dependence on intermediaries. To ensure expeditious resolution of the grievance and reply to the queries raised on WhatsApp, each regional office has been equipped with a dedicated team of experts.
The ease of raising query and grievance on WhatsApp will drastically reduce the need for the subscribers to physically visit EPFO’s offices. This in turn will help maintain social distancing in EPFO’s workplace during COVID-19 pandemic.
The helpline is an attempt to further strengthen the direct channel of communication between EPFO and its subscribers amid the pandemic, thereby enhancing EPFO’s responsiveness and facilitating timely delivery of services to subscribers.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਈਪੀਐਫਓ ਦੀ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿਚ ਵਟਸਐਪ ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ ਤੇ ਨਿਰਬਾਧ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਅਧੀਨ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੇ ਲੋਕਪ੍ਰਿਅਤਾ ਹਾਸਿਲ ਕੀਤੀ
ਨਵੇਂ ਤੰਤਰ ਰਾਹੀਂ 1,64,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
13 OCT 2020 5:19PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਆਪਣੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਈਪੀਐਫਓ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਹਿਣ-ਸਹਿਣ ਦੇ ਤਜਰਬੇ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿਚ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਨਿਰਬਾਧ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਇਕ ਲੜੀ ਅਧੀਨ ਸੇਵਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਟਸਐਪ ਆਧਾਰਤ ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ ਕੰਮ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਨਿਵਾਰਣ ਤੰਤਰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । ਵਟਸਐਪ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਇਹ ਨਵੀਂ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਨਿਵਾਰਣ ਵਿਧੀ ਈਪੀਐਫਓ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਬਹੁਤ-ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਲੋਕਪ੍ਰਿਅ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ । ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਈਪੀਐਫਓ ਨੇ ਵਟਸਐਪ ਰਾਹੀਂ 1,64,040 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ/ਪੁੱਛਗਿੱਛਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਸਵਾਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਵਟਸਐਪ ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ ਨੰਬਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਫੇਸਬੁੱਕ ਟਵਿਟਰ ਤੇ 30 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਈਪੀਐਫਆਈਜੀਐਮਐਸ (ਈਪੀਐਫਓ ਦਾ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਰੈਜ਼ੋਲਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਪੋਰਟਲ) ਉੱਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ/ਪੁਛੱਗਿਛਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਸਵਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿਚ 16% ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਆਈ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਈਪੀਐਫਓ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਨਿਵਾਰਣ ਫੋਰਮਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਈ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਵੈਬ ਆਧਾਰਤ ਈਪੀਐਪਆਈਜੀਐਮ ਪੋਰਟਲ, ਸੀਪੀਜੀਆਰਏਐਮਐਸ, ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਪੇਜ਼ (ਫੇਸਬੁੱਕ ਅਤੇ ਟਵਿਟਰ) ਅਤੇ ਇਕ ਸਮਰਪਤ 24x7 ਕਾਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹਨ ।
ਵਟਸਐਪ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਚ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਲਈ ਇਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਵਜੋਂ ਉਭਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਈਪੀਐਫਓ ਨੇ ਇਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੌਕਾ ਹਾਸਿਲ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਐਪ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਤਕ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲ ਪੀਐਫ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕ ਤੋਂ ਇਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇ ਸਿਧਾਂਤ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਇਕ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਈਪੀਐਫਓ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਗਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ । ਇਹ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਘਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਤੋਂ ਜਲਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਾਏਗੀ ।
ਵਟਸਐਪ ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ ਹੁਣ ਈਪੀਐਫਓ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ 138 ਖੇਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ । ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰ ਈਪੀਐਫਓ ਵਲੋਂ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਤ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਸਵਾਲ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਿਰਫ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ ਦੇ ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ ਨੰਬਰ ਤੇ ਵਟਸਐਪ ਸੁਨੇਹਾ ਦੇ ਕੇ, ਜਿਥੇ ਉਸ ਦਾ ਪੀਐਫ ਖਾਤਾ ਹੈ, ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਦਰਜ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਜਾਂ ਮਾਰਗ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ । ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਪਤ ਵਟਸਐਪ ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ ਨੰਬਰ ਈਪੀਐਫਓ ਦੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਵੈਬਸਾਈਟ ਦੇ ਹੋਮ ਪੇਜ਼ ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ ।
ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਆਖਰੀ ਪੜਾਅ ਤੱਕ ਈਪੀਐਫਓ ਦੀਆਂ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੈ-ਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਚੋਲਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਘਟੇਗੀ । ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਲਦੀ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਟਸਐਪ ਤੇ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਸਵਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਹਰੇਕ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਰਪਤ ਟੀਮ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਵਟਸਐਪ ਤੇ ਪੁੱਛ-ਗਿਛ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਠਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਸੁਖਾਲੇਪਣ ਨਾਲ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਈਪੀਐਫਓ ਦੇ ਦਫਤਰਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਘਟ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਈਪੀਐਫਓ ਦੇ ਦਫਤਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਦੂਰੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਵਿਚ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ ।
ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ ਇਸ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਈਪੀਐਫਓ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੇ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਚੈਨਲ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਈਪੀਐਫਓ ਦੀ ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹੀ ਵਿਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਿਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲਦੀ ਹੈ।