Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO's recently WhatsApp helpline to resolve Grievances under Nirbadh initiative gains popularity
Over 164000 Grievances Redressed through New Mechanism
13 OCT 2020 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
To further enhance ease of living experience for its members, EPFO has recently launched WhatsApp based helpline-cum-grievance redressal mechanism, under its series of Nirbadh initiatives aimed at ensuring seamless and un-interrupted service delivery to subscribers during COVID-19 pandemic. This new grievance redressal mechanism using Whatsapp has gained immense popularity amongst EPFO's stakeholders. So far, EPFO has redressed more than 1,64,040 grievances and queries through WhatsApp. This has led to decline in registration of grievances/queries on social media like Facebook /Twitter by 30% and on EPFiGMS (EPFO’s online grievance resolution portal) by 16% since the launch of WhatsApp helpline numbers.
This facility has been given in addition to the various other means of grievance redressal forums of EPFO which include web-based EPFiGMS portal, CPGRAMS, social media pages (Facebook & Twitter) and a dedicated 24x7 call centre.
With WhatsApp emerging as a huge platform for communication in India, EPFO grabbed the extraordinary opportunity that the app provides to reach and communicate directly with all its stakeholders. This initiative will allow the PF subscribers to interact directly with EPFO’s regional offices at a personalized level adhering to one-to-one guidance principle. It will ensure prompt and secure services to the subscribers from the comfort of their homes.
WhatsApp helpline is now functional in all the 138 regional offices of EPFO. Any stakeholders can simply file grievance or seek guidance on any queries relating to services provided by EPFO, by putting a WhatsApp message on the helpline number of the concerned regional office where the PF account is maintained. Dedicated WhatsApp Helpline numbers of all regional offices are available at homepage of EPFO’s official website.
The helpline aims to make the subscribers self-reliant by taking digital initiatives of EPFO to the last mile, thereby reducing dependence on intermediaries. To ensure expeditious resolution of the grievance and reply to the queries raised on WhatsApp, each regional office has been equipped with a dedicated team of experts.
The ease of raising query and grievance on WhatsApp will drastically reduce the need for the subscribers to physically visit EPFO’s offices. This in turn will help maintain social distancing in EPFO’s workplace during COVID-19 pandemic.
The helpline is an attempt to further strengthen the direct channel of communication between EPFO and its subscribers amid the pandemic, thereby enhancing EPFO’s responsiveness and facilitating timely delivery of services to subscribers.

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தொழிலாளர்கள் வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதி நிறுவனம் (இபிஎஃப்ஓ) அண்மையில் நிர்பந்த் முயற்சியின் கீழ் தொடங்கிய குறைதீர்க்கும் வாட்ஸ் ஆப் உதவி எண் பெரும் வரவேற்பை பெற்றுள்ளது.
13 OCT 2020 5:19PM by PIB Chennai
உறுப்பினர்களின் அனுவபத்தை மேலும் எளிதாக மேம்படுத்தும் வகையில், இபிஎஃப்ஓ வாட்ஸ் ஆப் அடிப்படையிலான உதவி மற்றும் குறைதீர்வு முறையை அண்மையில் தொடங்கியது. கொவிட் -19 பெருந்தொற்று காலகட்டத்தில் சந்தாதாரர்களுக்கு தடையற்ற வகையிலான சேவை வழங்குவதை உறுதி செய்யும் குறிக்கோளுடன் தொடர் நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன. தொழிலாளர் வருங்கால சேமநல வைப்புநிதி நிறுவனம் தொடங்கியுள்ள வாட்ஸ் ஆப் வாயிலான புதிய குறைதீர்க்கும், தீர்வு காணும் முறை உறுப்பினர்கள், பங்குதாரர்கள் மத்தியில் பெரும் வரவேற்பைப் பெற்றுள்ளது. இதுவரை இபிஎஃப்ஓ நிறுவனமானது 1,64,040 குறைகளை மற்றும் விசாரணைகளை வார்ட்ஸ் ஆப் வழியே பெற்று தீர்வு கண்டுள்ளது. வாட்ஸ் ஆப் உதவி எண்கள் தொடங்கப்பட்டதில் இருந்து இபிஎஃப்ஐஜிஎம்ஸ் (இபிஎஃப்ஓ இணையதள குறைதீர்க்கும் தளம்)வழியில் பெறப்படும் 16 % புகார்களும் முகநூல்/டிவிட்டர் போன்ற சமூக வலைதளங்கள் வழியே பதிவு செய்யப்படும் புகார்களில் 30 %-மும் குறைந்துள்ளன.
இணையதள அடிப்படையிலான இபிஎஃப்ஐஜிஎம்எஸ் தளம், சிபிகிராம்ஸ், சமூக வலைதள பக்கங்கள் (முகநூல்&டிவிட்டர்)மற்றும் அர்பணிப்புடன் கூடிய 24X7 உதவி மையம் என பல்வேறு வடிவிலான இபிஎஃப்ஓ குறைதீர்க்கும் வசதிகளுடன் கூடுதலாக இந்த சேவை வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
இந்தியாவின் தகவல் தொடர்பில் வாட்ஸ் ஆப் பெரிய தளமாக வளர்ந்து வளர்வதால், தம்முடைய பங்குதாரர்கள் மற்றும் சந்தாதார ர்களுக்கு நேரடியாக தகவல்கள் மற்றும் தொடர்பை அளிக்கும் வகையில் வாட்ஸ் ஆஃப்- இபிஎஃப் நிறுவனம் அசாதாரணமான வாய்ப்பாக பயன்படுத்திக் கொண்டுள்ளது. வழிகாட்டும் கொள்கைகளை கடைபிடிக்க தனிப்பட்ட முறையில் இபிஎஃப் மண்டல அலுவலகங்களுடன் நேருக்கு நேர் பிஎஃப் சந்தாதாரர்கள் உரையாடுவதற்கு இந்த முயற்சி வழி வகுக்கிறது. சந்தாதாரர்கள் வசதியாக தங்கள் வீட்டில் இருந்தபடியே பாதுகாப்பான சேவைகளை முறையாகப் பெறுவது உறுதி செய்யப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1664033