Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO's recently WhatsApp helpline to resolve Grievances under Nirbadh initiative gains popularity
Over 164000 Grievances Redressed through New Mechanism
13 OCT 2020 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
To further enhance ease of living experience for its members, EPFO has recently launched WhatsApp based helpline-cum-grievance redressal mechanism, under its series of Nirbadh initiatives aimed at ensuring seamless and un-interrupted service delivery to subscribers during COVID-19 pandemic. This new grievance redressal mechanism using Whatsapp has gained immense popularity amongst EPFO's stakeholders. So far, EPFO has redressed more than 1,64,040 grievances and queries through WhatsApp. This has led to decline in registration of grievances/queries on social media like Facebook /Twitter by 30% and on EPFiGMS (EPFO’s online grievance resolution portal) by 16% since the launch of WhatsApp helpline numbers.
This facility has been given in addition to the various other means of grievance redressal forums of EPFO which include web-based EPFiGMS portal, CPGRAMS, social media pages (Facebook & Twitter) and a dedicated 24x7 call centre.
With WhatsApp emerging as a huge platform for communication in India, EPFO grabbed the extraordinary opportunity that the app provides to reach and communicate directly with all its stakeholders. This initiative will allow the PF subscribers to interact directly with EPFO’s regional offices at a personalized level adhering to one-to-one guidance principle. It will ensure prompt and secure services to the subscribers from the comfort of their homes.
WhatsApp helpline is now functional in all the 138 regional offices of EPFO. Any stakeholders can simply file grievance or seek guidance on any queries relating to services provided by EPFO, by putting a WhatsApp message on the helpline number of the concerned regional office where the PF account is maintained. Dedicated WhatsApp Helpline numbers of all regional offices are available at homepage of EPFO’s official website.
The helpline aims to make the subscribers self-reliant by taking digital initiatives of EPFO to the last mile, thereby reducing dependence on intermediaries. To ensure expeditious resolution of the grievance and reply to the queries raised on WhatsApp, each regional office has been equipped with a dedicated team of experts.
The ease of raising query and grievance on WhatsApp will drastically reduce the need for the subscribers to physically visit EPFO’s offices. This in turn will help maintain social distancing in EPFO’s workplace during COVID-19 pandemic.
The helpline is an attempt to further strengthen the direct channel of communication between EPFO and its subscribers amid the pandemic, thereby enhancing EPFO’s responsiveness and facilitating timely delivery of services to subscribers.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
ईपीएफओ द्वारा निर्बाध पहल के अंतर्गत शिकायतों के समाधान के लिए शुरू की गई व्हाट्सएप हेल्पलाइन लोकप्रियता हासिल कर रही है
नए तंत्र के माध्यम से 1,64,000 से अधिक शिकायतों का निवारण किया गया
13 OCT 2020 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
अपने सदस्यों के जीवन को और ज्यादा सुगम बनाने के लिए, ईपीएफओ ने हाल ही में कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान अपने ग्राहकों को निर्बाध और बिना व्यवधान के सेवाओं का वितरण सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से अपनी निर्बाध पहलों की श्रृंखला के अंतर्गत एक व्हाट्सएप आधारित हेल्पलाइन-सह-शिकायत निवारण तंत्र की शुरुआत की थी। इस हेल्पलाइन ने हितधारकों के बीच काफी लोकप्रियता हासिल कर ली है। अब तक ईपीएफओ ने व्हाट्सएप के माध्यम से 1,64,040 से ज्यादा शिकायतों और सवालों का समाधान किया है। व्हाट्सएप हेल्पलाइन नंबर जारी होने के बाद फेसबुक/ट्विटर जैसे सोशल मीडिया माध्यमों पर शिकायतों/प्रश्नों में 30 प्रतिशत की कमी और ईपीएफआईजीएमएस पोर्टल (ईपीएफओ के ऑनलाइन शिकायत समाधान पोर्टल) पर 16 प्रतिशत की कमी दर्ज की गई है।
ईपीएफओ द्वारा उसके शिकायत निवारण मंचों के विभिन्न तरीकों के अलावा यह सुविधा प्रदान की गई है, जिसमें वेब आधारित ईपीएफआईजीएमएस पोर्टल, सीपीजीआरएएमएस, सोशल मीडिया पेज (फेसबुक और ट्विटर) और एक समर्पित 24x7 कॉल सेंटर शामिल हैं।
व्हाट्सएप के भारत में संचार के एक विशाल माध्यम के रूप में उभरने के साथ ही, ईपीएफओ ने उस असाधारण अवसर को ग्रहण कर लिया है और यह ऐप अपने सभी हितधारकों तक सीधे पहुंच प्रदान करने और संवाद करने का एक माध्यम प्रदान करता है। इस पहल के माध्यम से पीएफ ग्राहकों को सबके लिए अलग मार्गदर्शन सिद्धांत का पालन करते हुए व्यक्तिगत स्तर पर ईपीएफओ के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों के साथ सीधे बातचीत करने की अनुमति प्राप्त होगी। यह ग्राहकों के लिए उनके घरों तक तीव्र एवं सुरक्षित सेवाएं सुनिश्चित करेगा।
अब ईपीएफओ के सभी 138 क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों में व्हाट्सएप हेल्पलाइन सेवाएं कार्यरत हो चुकी है। कोई भी हितधारक, जहां पर उनका पीएफ खाता है, उस संबंधित क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय के हेल्पलाइन नंबर पर व्हाट्सएप संदेश के माध्यम सेईपीएफओ द्वारा प्रदान की जाने वाली सेवाओं से संबंधित किसी भी प्रकार की शिकायत दर्ज कर सकता है या मार्गदर्शन प्राप्त कर सकता है। सभी क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों के समर्पित व्हाट्सएप हेल्पलाइन नंबरों को ईपीएफओ के आधिकारिक वेबसाइट के होमपेज पर उपलब्ध करवाया गया है।
इस हेल्पलाइन का उद्देश्य, ईपीएफओ द्वारा डिजिटल पहल को अपनाते हुए अपने ग्राहकों को अंतिम छोर तक पहुंच प्रदान करते हुए आत्मनिर्भर बनाना है, जिससे बिचौलियों पर उनकी निर्भरता कम हो सके। शिकायतों का त्वरित समाधान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए और व्हाट्सएप पर पूछे गए प्रश्नों का उत्तर सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, प्रत्येक क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय में विशेषज्ञों की एक समर्पित टीम की तैनाती की गई है।
व्हाट्सएप पर पूछताछ और शिकायत करने की सुविधा होने के कारण, उपभोक्ताओं के ईपीएफओ कार्यालयों में खुद के जाने की आवश्यकता बहुत हद तक कम हो जाएगी। इसके साथ ही कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान ईपीएफओ के कार्यस्थलों पर सामाजिक दूरी बनाए रखने में भी सहायता मिलेगी।
यह हेल्पलाइन महामारी के दौरान ईपीएफओ और उसके ग्राहकों के बीच संचार के प्रत्यक्ष माध्यमों को और ज्यादा मजबूती प्रदान करने का एक प्रयास है, जिससे ईपीएफओ की जवाबदेही में बढ़ोतरी हो सके और ग्राहकों को समय पर सेवाएं प्राप्त होने की सुविधा मिल सके।