Ministry of Finance
ADB, India sign $270 million loan to improve urban services in 64 Madhya Pradesh small cities
12 OCT 2020 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Government of India today signed a $270 million loan to develop water supply and integrated storm water and sewage management infrastructure and strengthen capacities of urban local bodies (ULBs) for improved service delivery in the state of Madhya Pradesh.
This is an additional financing to scale up the scope of the ongoing Madhya Pradesh Urban Services Improvement Project, which was approved in 2017 with a $275 million loan. It will expand the outcome of the current project by covering additional 64 small cities benefiting 185,000 households consisting of about 1.3 million people.
The signatories to the loan agreement were Shri Sameer Kumar Khare, Additional Secretary (Fund Bank and ADB), Department of Economic Affairs in India’s Ministry of Finance, who signed on behalf of the Government of India, and Mr. Takeo Konishi, Country Director of ADB’s India Resident Mission who signed for ADB.
After signing the loan agreement, Shri Khare said the project will improve livability in selected cities with provision of universal access to basic water and sanitation services for the residents. This is aligned to the vision of the Government of Madhya Pradesh to improve urban infrastructure services with universal coverage of piped water supply in all urban local bodies by 2025.
Mr. Konishi said that through this project, ADB will continue innovative approaches and good practices of the ongoing project including universal coverage with 100% household metering, full operation and maintenance cost recovery, and reducing nonrevenue water. The provision of inclusive water and sanitation services to the urban poor will help achieve Sustainable Development Goal 6 or access to clean water and sanitation for all.
The project will receive support from the Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation, specifically for the integration of Citywide Inclusive Sanitation principles into the planning, design, implementation, operation, and maintenance of the sanitation subprojects.
As in the previous loan, the project will support the continued institutional strengthening and capacity building of the Urban Development and Housing Department and Madhya Pradesh Urban Development Company Limited. The project will pilot an integrated urban development approach to improve urban service delivery and infrastructure of two urban local bodies. ADB’s technical support will provide a significant model that can be used to replicate and scale up the enhancement of urban livability in other localities.
ADB is committed to achieving a prosperous, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable Asia and the Pacific, while sustaining its efforts to eradicate extreme poverty. Established in 1966, it is owned by 68 members—49 from the region.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
भारत और एडीबी ने मध्य प्रदेश के 64 छोटे शहरों में शहरी सेवाओं में सुधार के लिए 270 मिलियन डॉलर के ऋण पर हस्ताक्षर किए
12 OCT 2020 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
एशियाई विकास बैंक (एडीबी) और भारत सरकार ने मध्य प्रदेश राज्य में बेहतर सेवा प्रदान करने के लिए आज 270 मिलियन डॉलर के ऋण समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इसके तहत पानी की आपूर्ति, भारी बारिश के पानी और सीवेज प्रबंधन के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे को विकसित करने और शहरी स्थानीय निकायों (यूएलबी) की क्षमताओं को मजबूत किया जाएगा।
यह मध्य प्रदेश शहरी सेवा सुधार परियोजना के दायरे को बढ़ाने के लिए एक अतिरिक्त धनराशि होगी। 275 मिलियन डॉलर के इस ऋण को 2017 में ही मंजूरी दी गई थी। यह मौजूदा परियोजना के नतीजों को विस्तार देगा और 64 छोटे अतिरिक्त शहरों को कवर करके 1,85,000 परिवारों के करीब 1.3 मिलियन लोगों को लाभान्वित करेगा।
ऋण समझौते पर वित्त मंत्रालय में आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग के अतिरिक्त सचिव (फंड बैंक और एडीबी) श्री समीर कुमार खरे ने भारत सरकार की ओर से तथा एडीबी की तरफ से एडीबी के इंडिया रेजिडेंट मिशन के कंट्री डायरेक्टर श्री टेको कोनिशी ने हस्ताक्षर किए।
ऋण समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर करने के बाद श्री खरे ने कहा कि इस परियोजना के तहत चुने गए शहरों में रहने वाले लोगों के लिए पानी की आपूर्ति और साफ-सफाई जैसी बुनियादी सेवाओं में सुधार होगा। यह 2025 तक शहरी स्थानीय निकायों में सभी को पाइप से जलापूर्ति करने के साथ ही शहरी बुनियादी ढांचे की सेवाओं में सुधार के मध्य प्रदेश सरकार के विजन से जुड़ा हुआ है।
श्री कोनिशी ने कहा कि इस परियोजना के माध्यम से, एडीबी नए दृष्टिकोण के साथ ही 100 प्रतिशत घरों में मीटर, पूर्ण संचालन और रखरखाव पर खर्च की वसूली और गैर-राजस्व पानी को कम करने के लिए सार्वभौमिक कवरेज समेत मौजूदा परियोजना की अच्छी चीजों को जारी रखेगा। शहरी गरीबों के लिए पानी और स्वच्छता सेवाओं का प्रावधान सतत विकास लक्ष्य 6 को प्राप्त करने या स्वच्छ जल की उपलब्धता तथा सभी के लिए स्वच्छता में मदद करेगा। इस परियोजना को बिल एंड मिलिंडा गेट्स फाउंडेशन से भी सहयोग मिलेगा, विशेष रूप से स्वच्छता उपपरियोजनाओं में योजना, डिजाइन, कार्यान्वयन, संचालन और रखरखाव में सिटीवाइड समावेशी स्वच्छता सिद्धांतों के एकीकरण के लिए।
पिछले ऋण की तरह, यह परियोजना शहरी विकास एवं आवास विभाग और मध्य प्रदेश शहरी विकास कंपनी लिमिटेड की निरंतर संस्थागत मजबूती और क्षमता निर्माण में सहयोग करेगी। यह परियोजना दो शहरी स्थानीय निकायों के शहरी सेवा वितरण और बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार के लिए एकीकृत शहरी विकास दृष्टिकोण का नेतृत्व करेगी। एडीबी का तकनीकी सहयोग एक महत्वपूर्ण मॉडल प्रदान करेगा, जिसका उपयोग दूसरे क्षेत्रों में शहरी जीवन में सुधार के लिए इसे दोहराने और बढ़ाने में किया जा सकता है।
एडीबी समृद्ध, समावेशी, आत्मनिर्भर और स्थिर एशिया और प्रशांत क्षेत्र बनाने में योगदान के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, साथ ही अत्यधिक गरीबी को मिटाने के अपने प्रयासों को जारी रखे हुए है। इसकी स्थापना 1966 में हुई थी। इसके 68 सदस्य हैं, जिसमें से 49 इस क्षेत्र से हैं।