Ministry of Earth Sciences
Depression over Westcentral Bay of Bengal moved west-northwestwards and lay centred about 330 km southeast of Vishakhapatnam, 370 km east-southeast of Kakinada (Andhra Pradesh) and 400 km east-southeast of Narsapur (Andhra Pradesh)
It is very likely to intensify further into a Deep Depression during next 24 hours
Heavy to very heavy falls at isolated places likely to occur over south Odisha & adjoining Chhattisgarh, coastal Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Rayalaseema, Karnataka & north Kerala
Extremely heavy rainfall (more than 20 cm per day) is also likely at isolated places over north coastal Andhra Pradesh and also over north Kerala and adjoining coastal Karnataka on 12th October
11 OCT 2020 9:08PM by PIB Delhi
According to the Cyclone Warning Division of the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
The Depressionover Westcentral Bay of Bengalmoved west-northwestwards with a speed of 07 kmph during past 06 hoursand lay centred at 1730 hrs IST of today, the 11thOctober, 2020 near latitude 15.5°N and longitude 85.4°E, about 330 km southeast of Vishakhapatnam, 370 km east-southeast of Kakinada (Andhra Pradesh) and 400 km east-southeast of Narsapur (Andhra Pradesh). It is very likely to intensify further into a Deep Depression during next 24 hours.
It is very likely to move west-northwestwards and cross north Andhra Pradesh coast between Narsapur & Vishakhapatnam during 12th October 2020 night.
Forecast track and intensity are given in the following table:
Date/Time(IST)
Position
(Lat. 0N/ long. 0E)
Maximum sustained surface
wind speed (Kmph)
Category of cyclonic disturbance
11.10.20/1730
15.5/85.4
45-55 gusting to 65
Depression
12.10.20/0530
15.9/84.3
50-60 gusting to 70
Deep Depression
12.10.20/1730
16.2/83.1
55-65 gusting to 75
Deep Depression
13.10.20/0530
16.6/81.5
45-55 gusting to 65
Depression
13.10.20/1730
17.0/80.1
25-35 gusting to 45
Well Marked Low
Warnings:
(i) Rainfall warning
• Light to moderate rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy falls at isolated places likely to occur over coastal Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Rayalaseema and north interior Karnataka and heavy falls at isolated places over south Odisha, coastal & south Interior Karnataka, Madhya Maharashtra, Marathwada and Kerala on 11th October 2020.
• Light to moderate rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy falls at isolated places likely to occur over south Odisha& adjoining Chhattisgarh, coastal Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Rayalaseema, Karnataka & north Kerala and heavy falls at isolated places over Madhya Maharashtra, Marathwada and Vidarbha on 12th October 2020.Extremely heavy rainfall (>20 cm per day) is also likely at isolated places over north coastal Andhra Pradesh and also over north Kerala and adjoining coastal Karnataka on 12th October.
• Light to moderate rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy falls at isolated places likely to occur over Telangana, north interior Karnataka, Madhya Maharashtra &Marathwada and heavy falls at isolated places over south Odisha, coastal Andhra Pradesh, Rayalaseema, coastal Karnataka and Vidarbha on 13th October 2020.
(ii) Wind warning
• Squally wind speed reaching 45-55 kmph gusting to 65 kmph would prevail over west central & adjoining southwest Bay of Bengal and along & off Odisha-Andhra Pradesh-Tamil Nadu & Puducherry coasts & 40-50 kmph gusting to 60 kmph over northwest Bay of Bengal on 11th October.
• Squally wind speed would increase becoming 55-65 kmph gusting to 75 kmph over west central Bay of Bengal and along & off Andhra Pradesh coast and 50-60 kmph gusting to 70 kmph over adjoining northwest Bay of Bengal, southwest Bay of Bengal and along & off Odisha- Tamil Nadu & Puducherry coasts on 12th October 2020.
• Squally winds, speed reaching 45-55 kmphgusting to 65 kmph are also likely to prevail over Gulf of Mannar on 11th, 12th& 13th October 2020.
(iii) Sea condition
• Sea condition will be rough to very rough over westcentral & adjoining northwest Bay of Bengal, southwest Bay of Bengal and along & off Odisha-Andhra Pradesh-Tamil Nadu & Puducherry coasts on 11th& 12th October 2020 and over Gulf of Mannar during 11th- 13th October 2020.
(iv) Fishermen Warning
Fishermen are advised not to venture intowestcentral , northwest & southwest Bay of Bengal, and along & off Andhra Pradesh-Odisha-Tamil Nadu & Puducherry coasts on 11th& 12th October 2020 and over Gulf of Mannar during 11th-13th October 2020.
Kindly download MAUSAM APP for location specific forecast & warning, MEGHDOOT APP for Agromet advisory and DAMINI APP for Lightning Warning.

புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம்
மேற்கு மத்திய வங்க கடலில் உருவாகி உள்ள காற்றழுத்த தாழ்வு நிலையானது மேற்கு வடமேற்காக நகர்ந்து விசாகபட்டிணத்தில் இருந்து தென்கிழக்கே 330 கி.மீ, காக்கி நாடா(ஆந்திரா)வுக்கு கிழக்கு தென்கிழக்கே370 கி.மீ மற்றும் நர்சாபூரு(ஆந்திரா)க்கு கிழக்கு தென்கிழக்கே 400 கி.மீ-லும் மையம் கொண்டுள்ளது
11 OCT 2020 9:08PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய வானிலை ஆய்வுத்துறையின் புயல் எச்சரிக்கை பிரிவு தெரிவித்துள்ள தகவல்;
மேற்கு மத்திய வங்க கடலில் உருவாகி உள்ள காற்றழுத்த தாழ்வு நிலையானது மேற்கு வடமேற்காக கடந்த 6 மணி நேரமாக மணிக்கு 07 கி.மீ வேகத்தில் 2020 அக்டோபர் 11 நேற்று மாலை 5.30 மணி நேரப்படி விசாகப்பட்டிணத்துக்கு தென்கிழக்கே 330 கி.மீ தூரத்திலும், காக்கி நாடா(ஆந்திரா)வுக்கு கிழக்கு தென்கிழக்கே370 கி.மீ மற்றும் நர்சாபூரு(ஆந்திரா)க்கு கிழக்கு தென்கிழக்கே 400 கி.மீ-லும் மையம் கொண்டிருந்தது. அடுத்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் இது ஆழ்ந்த காற்றழுத்த தாழ்வு மண்டலமாக மேலும் வலுப்பெறும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
பின்னர் மேற்கு வடமேற்காக நகரும் என்றும் மற்றும் வடக்கு ஆந்திர கடலில் நர்சாபூர் & விசாகபட்டிணம் இடையே இன்று இரவு 08.20 மணிக்கு கரையை கடக்கும் என்றும் எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
எச்சரிக்கை;
1. மழை எச்சரிக்கை
கடலோர ஆந்திர பிரதேச மாநிலம், தெலங்கானா, ராயலசீமா மற்றும் கர்நாடகா மாநிலத்தின் வடக்கு உள்பகுதிகளில் ஒரு சில இடங்களில் கனமழை முதல் மிக கனமழை வரையும், பெரும்பாலான பகுதிகளில் லேசானது முதல் மிதமானது வரையும் மழை பெய்யும்.
தெற்கு ஒடிசா& அருகில் உள்ள சத்தீஸ்கர், கடலோர ஆந்திர பிரதேசம், தெலங்கானா, ராயலசீமா, கர்நாடகா & வடக்கு கேரளா பகுதிகளில் ஒரு சில இடங்களில் கனமழை முதல் மிக கனமழை வரை பெய்யக்கூடும். பெரும்பாலான இடங்களில் லேசானது முதல் மிதமான மழை வரை பெய்யும். மத்திய மகாராஷ்டிரா, மாராத்வாடா மற்றும் விதர்பாவில் ஒரு சில இடங்களில் கனமழைபெய்யும். வடக்கு கடலோர ஆந்திரா பகுதியில் ஒரு சில பகுதிகளில் 2020 அக்டோபர் 12-ம் தேதி அதிதீவிர கனமழை பெய்யும்(நாளொன்றுக்கு 20 செ.மீ-க்கு அதிகமாக). அதே நாளில் கடலோர கர்நாடகா மாநிலத்தை ஒட்டியுள்ள பகுதிகள் மற்றும் வடக்கு கேரளாவில் ஒரு சில இடங்களிலும் அதி தீவிர கனமழை பெய்யும்.
மாராத்வாடா , மத்திய மகாராஷ்டிரா, கர்நாடாவின் வடக்கு உள்பகுதிகள், தெலங்கானா பகுதிகளில் ஒரு சில இடங்களில் கனமழை முதல் மிக கனமழை வரையிலும், பெரும்பாலான இடங்களில் லேசானது முதல் மிதமானது வரையும் மழை பெய்யக்கூடும். தெற்கு ஒடிசா, கடலோர ஆந்திரா, ராயலசீமா, கடலோர கர்நாடகா மற்றும் விதர்பானில் 2020 அக்டோபர் 13-ம் தேதி ஒரு சில பகுதிகளில் கனமழை பெய்யக்கூடும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை படிக்கவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1663605