Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Steps taken to cool down the recent increase in retail prices of Tur and Urad
Dhuli Urad is being offered to States/UTs for retail intervention @Rs.79 per kilo for K-18 (stock of Kharif-2018), and Rs.81 per kilo for K-19; Tur is being offered for retail intervention @ Rs. 85 per kilo
10 OCT 2020 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
Steps have been taken to cool down the recent increase in retail prices of Tur and Urad for the welfare of consumers, and to augment supply of these pulses.
To moderate the retail prices of pulses, DoCA had earlier introduced a mechanism to supply the States/UTs in bulk or in retail packs at offer price of MSP + 10% from the buffer stock maintained by the government. In order to make the retail intervention more impactful, offer price of pulses for retail intervention has been modified to the Minimum Support Price (MSP) or the Dynamic Reserve Price (DRP) whichever is lower.
Accordingly, Dhuli Urad is being offered to States/UTs for retail intervention @Rs.79 per kilo for K-18 (stock of Kharif-2018), and Rs.81 per kilo for K-19. Similarly, Tur is being offered for retail intervention @ Rs. 85 per kilo. GOI has made this offer to all the States/UTs to lift the stocks in bulk and /or in retail packs of 500gram and one kilogram, depending on the requirement. The retail packs are being provided for retailing fair price shops of PDS and other marketing/retail outlets of the state govt. such as dairy and horticulture outlets, consumer corporation society etc.
To moderate the price volatility of pulses and onions, especially in consuming centres, buffer stock was built under PSF during 2015-16 for carrying out price stabilizing interventions. Under PSF, building buffer stock of pulses up to 20 lakh MT was approved in the current year for effective market intervention. Pulses from Buffer have been utilised for several public welfare and nutritional programmes like PDS, Mid-day Meal scheme and ICDS scheme. PSF buffer stock has ensured quality as well as timely supply of affordable pulses. Through Open Market Sales, supply of pulses is augmented in a regular basis.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
तुअर और उड़द की खुदरा कीमतों में हालिया वृद्धि को कम करने के लिए उठाए गए कदम
खुदरा हस्तक्षेप के लिए राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को धुली उड़द के-18 (खरीफ 2018 का स्टॉक) वाली 79 रुपये और के-19 वाली 81 रुपये प्रति किलो की दर से उपलब्ध कराई जा रही है; खुदरा हस्तक्षेप के लिए तुअर की दाल 85 रुपये प्रति किलो दी जा रही है
10 OCT 2020 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
उपभोक्ताओं के हित में तुअर और उड़द की खुदरा कीमतों में हालिया वृद्धि को कम करने और इन दालों की आपूर्ति बढ़ाने के लिए कई कई कदम उठाए गए हैं।
दालों की खुदरा कीमतों को कम करने के लिए डीओसीए ने पहले ही राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को एमएसपी+10 प्रतिशत की कीमत पर सरकार द्वारा रखे गए बफर स्टॉक में से थोक या खुदरा पैक की आपूर्ति के लिए एक तंत्र बनाया है। खुदरा हस्तक्षेप को ज्यादा प्रभावशाली बनाने के लिए दालों के ऑफर प्राइस को न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) और डायनामिक रिजर्व प्राइस (डीआरपी) में से जो भी कम हो, से संशोधित किया गया है।
इसके तहत, खुदरा हस्तक्षेप के लिए राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को धुली उड़द के-18 (खरीफ-2018 का स्टॉक) 79 रुपये प्रति किलो और के-19 वाली 81 रुपये प्रति किलो की दर से उपलब्ध कराई जा रही है। इसी तरह, खुदरा हस्तक्षेप के लिए तुअर की दाल को 85 रुपये प्रति किलो की दर से दिया जा रहा है। भारत सरकार ने जरूरत के हिसाब से सभी राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को यह पेशकश की है। इसके तहत वे थोक में और/या 500 ग्राम और एक किलोग्राम के खुदरा पैक में स्टॉक उठा सकते हैं। राज्य सरकार के पीडीएस और अन्य विपणन एवं खुदरा दुकानों पर उचित मूल्य पर दालें बेचने के लिए खुदरा पैक प्रदान किए जा रहे हैं, जैसे डेयरी, बागवानी आउटलेट, उपभोक्ता सहकारी समिति आदि।
दालों और प्याज की कीमतों में उतार-चढ़ाव को नियंत्रित करने के लिए विशेष रूप से उपभोग केंद्रों में, 2015-16 के दौरान पीएसएफ के तहत बफर स्टॉक बनाया गया था जिससे कीमतों को स्थिर करने के लिए हस्तक्षेप किया जा सके। पीएसएफ के तहत, प्रभावी रूप से बाजार में दखल के लिए मौजूदा साल में 20 लाख मीट्रिक टन तक के दालों के बफर स्टॉक को मंजूरी दी गई थी। कई सार्वजनिक कल्याण और पोषण कार्यक्रमों जैसे पीडीएस, मिड-डे मील योजना और आईसीडीएस योजना के लिए बफर से दालों का उपयोग किया गया है। पीएसएफ बफर स्टॉक ने गुणवत्ता के साथ-साथ सस्ती दालों की समय पर आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित की है। खुले बाजार में बिक्री के माध्यम से दालों की आपूर्ति नियमित रूप से बढ़ाई जाती है।