Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) for opening of swimming pools to be used for training of Sportspersons
09 OCT 2020 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi, 09 October, 2020: Union Home Ministry vide order dated 30 September, 2020, allowed for opening of swimming pools in areas outside the containment zones, being used for training of sportspersons, with effect from 15 October, 2020. For this the SOP was to be issued by Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports (MoYA&S). Accordingly, a standard operating procedure has been prepared by the MoYA&S in consultation with the M/o Home Affairs and the M/o Health and Family Welfare.
The SOP is available on the website of the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports (https://yas.nic.in/).

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
खिलाडि़यों के प्रशिक्षण के लिए इस्‍तेमाल होने वाले स्‍वीमिंग पूलों को खोलने को लेकर मानक संचालन प्रक्रियाएं (एसओपी)
09 OCT 2020 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय गृह मंत्रालय ने 30 सितम्‍बर, 2020 को जारी अपने आदेश द्वारा कंटेनमेंट जोनों के बाहर के क्षेत्रों में खिलाडि़यों के प्रशिक्षण में इस्‍तेमाल होने वाले स्‍वीमिंग पूलों को 15 अक्‍तूबर, 2020 से खोले जाने की अनुमति दी है। इसके लिए युवा कार्य एवं खेल मंत्रालय द्वारा मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया जारी की गई थी। तदनुसार, गृहमंत्रालय तथा स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय से परामर्श के बाद युवा कार्य एवं खेल मंत्रालय द्वारा एक मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) तैयार की गई है।
यह एसओपी युवा कार्य एवं खेल मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट (https://yas.nic.in/) पर उपलब्‍ध है।