Ministry of Labour & Employment
Union Labour Secretary Shri Apurva launches facility for bulk transfer for exempted establishments of EPFO
09 OCT 2020 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
Sh. Apurva Chandra, IAS, Secretary (Labour & Employment) launched a new facility of bulk transfer of funds and data from exempted trusts to EPFO through a single payment, during his first visit to EPFO headquarters, on 7th October, 2020. This will enhance ease of doing business by increasing the speed of funds transfer for exempted establishments.
EPFO has now released the functionality for bulk transfer of funds from exempted establishments to EPFO through a single payment. Exempted establishments are those establishments which have been granted exemption under Section 17 of EPF & MP Act, 1952 and manage the provident fund of members themselves under over all supervision of EPFO. On change of employment for a member from exempted to unexempted establishment, his past accumulations are transferred to EPFO.
Till now exempted establishments had to approve and transfer the funds one-by-one for each member. Larger establishments requiring to transfer the funds of many employees each day, found the process very cumbersome and time taking. Under the new facility, exempted establishments can bulk upload data and transfer the funds for large number of members, through a single payment. This initiative is expected to benefit around 1500 exempted establishments of EPFO.
All transaction between EPFO and exempted establishments have already been made electronic, thereby eliminating issues regarding delay and reconciliation of funds transferred. In case of member shifting job from unexempted to exempted establishment, EPFO electronically transfer the funds in the bank account of the exempted establishment and the details of the transaction is made available in the login of the establishment. This has enabled faster crediting of funds in the account of the member maintained by exempted establishment.
Further, exempted establishments have already been provided the facility to file their monthly returns and Electronic Challan-cum-Return (ECRs) for remittance of Pension Fund contribution electronically, thereby facilitating compliance in a hassle free manner.
Another initiative launched by Secretary (Labour & Employment) during his visit to EPFO headquater, will enabled its members to apply for obtaining Scheme Certificate under Employees’ Pension Scheme, 1995 through Umang App. Scheme Certificate is issued to members who withdraw their EPF contributions but wish to retain their membership with EPFO, to avail pension benefits on attainment of retirement age.
The ease of applying for Scheme Certificate through UMANG App will now help members to avoid unnecessary hardship of physically applying for it, especially during COVID-19 pandemic times. The facility shall benefit over 5.89 crore subscribers.
Sh. Apurva Chandra has joined as Secretary to the Ministry of Labour & Employment on 1st October, 2020. On his visit to EPFO, he was greeted by Sh. Sunil Barthwal,IAS, Central Provident Fund Commissioner and other senior officers of EPFO. Secretary (Labour & Employment) took note of major initiatives undertaken by EPFO to ensure Nirbadh i.e. seamless and un-interrupted service delivery to subscribers during pandemic period.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
مرکزی لیبر سکریٹری جناب اپوروا نے ای پی ایف او کے استثنائی والے اداروں کے لئے زیادہ منتقلی کی سہولت کا آغاز کیا
09 OCT 2020 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 09 اکتوبر 2020سکریٹری (محنت و روزگار)، آئی اے ایس ، جناب اپوروا چندر نے 7 اکتوبر 2020 کو ای پی ایف او صدردفاتر کے اپنے پہلے دورے کے موقع پر واحد ادائیگی کے توسط سے مستثنی ٹرسٹوں سے ای پی ایف او کو بڑی تعداد میں فنڈ اور ڈاٹا کی منتقلی کی سہولت کا آغاز کیا۔ اس سے مستثنی اداروں کے لئے فنڈ کی منتقلی کی رفتار بڑھا کر کاروبار کرنا آسان بنانے کے عمل میں بہتری واقع ہوگی۔
ای پی ایف او نے واحد ادائیگی کے توسط سے مستثنی اداروں سے ای پی ایف او کو بڑے فنڈ کی منتقلی کا عمل شروع کر دیا ہے۔ مستثنی ادارے ایسے ادارے ہیں، جنہیں ای پی ایف اور ایم پی ایکٹ 1952 کے سیکشن 17 کے تحت استثنائی دی گئی ہے اور ای پی ایف او کی تمام شرائط کی انتظام کاری کرتے ہیں۔ ایک رکن کے مستثنی سے غیر مستثنی اداروں میں روزگار حاصل کرنے پر اس کی پہلے کی جمع پونجی کو ای پی ایف او میں منتقل کر دیا جاتا ہے۔
ابھی تک مستثنی اداروں کو ایک ایک ادارے سے منظوری لینی ہوتی تھی اور فنڈ منتقلی کرنی ہوتی تھی۔ روزانہ کئی ملازمین کی فنڈ منتقلی انجام دینے والے بڑے اداروں کے لئے یہ کام بہت بوجھل تھا اور اس میں کافی وقت صرف ہوتا تھا۔ نئی سہولت کے تحت مستثنی ادارے واحد ادائیگی کے توسط سے متعدد اراکین کے لئے بڑی تعداد میں ڈاٹا اور فنڈ کی منتقلی کر سکتے ہیں۔ اس پہل سے ای پی ایف او کے 1500 مستثنی اداروں کو فائدہ حاصل ہونے کی توقع ہے۔
ای پی ایف او اور مستثنی اداروں کے درمیان ہونے والے تمام لین دین پہلے ہی الیکٹرانک کر دیے گئے ہیں، جس سے پیسوں کی منتقلی میں تاخیر اور میلاپ سے متعلق مسائل بھی ختم ہوگئے ہیں۔ کسی رکن کے غیر مستثنی اداروں میں ملازمت حاصل کرنے کی صورت میں ای پی ایف او الیکٹرانک وسیلے سے مستثنی اداروں کے بینک کھاتے میں فنڈ کی منتقلی کردیتا ہے اور ادارے کے لاگ اِن میں لین دین کی تفصیل فراہم کرا دی جاتی ہے۔ اس سے مستثنی ادارے اپنے زیر نگرانی رکن کے کھاتے میں تیزی سے فنڈ منتقل کرنے کے اہل بن گئے ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، مستثنی اداروں کو الیکٹرانک وسیلے سے پنشن فنڈ تعاون کی ترسیل زر کے لئے اپنا ماہانہ ریٹرن اور الیکٹرانک چالان ۔ کم۔ ریٹرن (ای سی آر) داخل کرنے کی سہولت پہلے ہی فراہم کی جا چکی ہے، جس سے پریشانی سے مبرا طریقے سے تعمیل کی سہولت حاصل ہوتی ہے۔
ای پی ایف او صدر دفتر کے دورے کے دوران سکریٹری (محنت و روزگار) کے ذریعہ شروع کی گئی ایک اور پہل قدمی سے اس کے اراکین امنگ ایپ کے ذریعہ ایمپلائز پنشن اسکیم 1995 کے تحت اسکیم سرٹیفکیٹ حاصل کرنے کے لئے خواستگاری کے اہل ہو جائیں گے۔ اسکیم سرٹیفکیٹ ان اراکین کو جاری کیا جاتا ہے جو اپنا ای پی ایف تعاون تو نکال لیتے ہیں، تاہم ریٹائرمنٹ کی عمر میں پنشن فوائد حاصل کرنے کے لئے ای پی ایف او کے ساتھ اپنی رکنیت برقرار رکھنا چاہتے ہیں۔
امنگ ایپ کے توسط سے اسکیم سرٹیفکیٹ کے لئے درخواست دینے کا عمل آسان ہونے سے اب اراکین کو خصوصی طور پر کووِڈ۔19 وبائی مرض کے دورمیں جسمانی طور پر یا کاغذی طریقےسے درخواست دینے کی غیر ضروری پریشانیوں سے بچنے میں مدد حاصل ہوگی۔ اس سہولت سے 5.89 کروڑ سے زائد اراکین کو فائدہ حاصل ہوگا۔
جناب اپوروا چندر نے یکم اکتوبر 2020 کو محنت و روزگار وزارت میں سکریٹری کے طور پر عہدہ سنبھالا ہے۔ ای پی ایف او کے پہلے دورے کے دوران سینٹرل پرووِڈنٹ فنڈ کمشنر ، آئی اے ایس جناب سنیل برتھوال اور ای پی ایف او کے دیگر سینئر افسران نے ان کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ سکریٹری (محنت و روزگار) نے مہاماری کے اس دور میں اراکین کوبلا روک ٹوک خدمات کی فراہمی یقینی بنانے کے لئے ای پی ایف او کے ذریعہ کی گئیں اہم پہل قدمیوں کا جائزہ لیا۔