Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Despite Covid, NHAI awards 60% more length of projects during first half of FY 2020-21 as compared to same period last year
Awards1330 km Length of Projects Worth Rs. 47,289 Crore During Apr-Sept 2020
Highest Length of Projects Awarded in FY 20-21 as Compared to Last Three Years During the Same Period
07 OCT 2020 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) under the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has awarded projects for a total cumulative length of 1330 km in the current Financial Year. The Authority reports that projects awarded so far in first half of the current Financial Year are1.6 times higher of 828 km awarded in FY 19-20 and 3.5 times higher of 373 km awarded in FY18-19 during the same period. For the awarded projects, NHAI has already completed atleast 80 to 90 percent of the land acquisition, actioned utilities shifting and has obtained required clearances from various forest and environment authorities.
As per an NHAI statement, during April to September 2020, it awarded a total of 40 projects covering 1330 km length. Capital cost of these 40 projects is Rs. 47,289 crore, which includes cost of civil work, land acquisition, and other pre- construction activities. NHAI has set a target of awarding 4500 km of projects during current Financial Year and is likely to exceed the target.
NHAI is committed to improve ease of doing business and facilitate better working relationshipwith all its stakeholders. Recently, NHAI has agreed to implement various suggestions made by different industry bodies towards improving National Highways. NHAI has taken various initiatives from time to time to instil confidence of the bidders in the Road Sector.
In March 2020, NHAI disbursed Rs. 10,000 crore through online payments and ensured that no payments remain pending due to closure of office during the lock down. In the first quarter of current Financial Year, NHAI disbursed more than Rs. 15,000 crore to the vendors. Additionally, steps such as monthly payments to the contractors were taken to ensure cash flow to the contractors. Such moderations will result in a spiraling effect not only on the growth of the road sector but will also play a critical role in nation building and advancing the growth of the Indian Economy.

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ, ਐੱਨਐੱਚਏਆਈ ਨੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2020-21ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਛਿਮਾਹੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 60% ਵਧੇਰੇ ਲੰਬਾਈ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ
ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-ਸਤੰਬਰ 2020 ਦੌਰਾਨ 47,289 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਾਲੇ 1330 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬਾਈ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 20-21 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਅਰਸੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲੰਬਾਈ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ
07 OCT 2020 7:24PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰੋਡ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਐੱਨਐੱਚਏਆਈ) ਨੇ ਚਾਲੂ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 1330 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬਾਈ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਚਾਲੂ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਛਿਮਾਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 19-20 ਨਾਲੋਂ 1.6 ਗੁਣਾ 828 ਕਿਲੋ ਮੀਟਰ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਿੱਤੀ 18-19 ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ 373 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੇ 3.5 ਗੁਣਾ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਲਈ, ਐੱਨਐੱਚਏਆਈ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਐਕਵਾਇਰ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ 80 ਤੋਂ 90 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਕੰਮ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ, ਉਪਯੋਗੀ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਲਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਐੱਨਐੱਚਏਆਈ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਬਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ ਸਤੰਬਰ 2020 ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ, ਇਸ ਨੇ 1330 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬਾਈ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੁੱਲ 40 ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੰਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ 40 ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂੰਜੀਗਤ ਲਾਗਤ 47,289 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਵਲ ਕੰਮ, ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਐਕਵਾਇਰ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਐੱਨਐੱਚਏਆਈ ਨੇ ਚਾਲੂ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 4500 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਮਿੱਥਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਭਾਵਤ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਟੀਚੇ ਤੋਂ ਪਾਰ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਐੱਨਐੱਚਏਆਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੁਖਾਲੇਪਣ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਬਿਹਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਐੱਨਐੱਚਏਆਈ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਐੱਨਐੱਚਏਆਈ ਨੇ ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ 'ਤੇ ਰੋਡ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੋਲੀਕਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ, ਐੱਨਐੱਚਏਆਈ ਨੇ 10,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਭੁਗਤਾਨਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵੰਡ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਤਾਲਾਬੰਦੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦਫਤਰ ਬੰਦ ਹੋਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਕੋਈ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਬਕਾਇਆ ਨਾ ਰਹੇ। ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਐੱਨਐੱਚਏਆਈ ਨੇ ਵਿਕਰੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ 15,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਨਕਦ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਠੇਕੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਹੀਨਾਵਾਰ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਜਿਹੇ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ। ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਸੜਕ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਅਸਰ ਸਾਬਤ ਹੋਏਗਾ ਬਲਕਿ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਇਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਅਦਾ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ।