Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Despite Covid, NHAI awards 60% more length of projects during first half of FY 2020-21 as compared to same period last year
Awards1330 km Length of Projects Worth Rs. 47,289 Crore During Apr-Sept 2020
Highest Length of Projects Awarded in FY 20-21 as Compared to Last Three Years During the Same Period
07 OCT 2020 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) under the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has awarded projects for a total cumulative length of 1330 km in the current Financial Year. The Authority reports that projects awarded so far in first half of the current Financial Year are1.6 times higher of 828 km awarded in FY 19-20 and 3.5 times higher of 373 km awarded in FY18-19 during the same period. For the awarded projects, NHAI has already completed atleast 80 to 90 percent of the land acquisition, actioned utilities shifting and has obtained required clearances from various forest and environment authorities.
As per an NHAI statement, during April to September 2020, it awarded a total of 40 projects covering 1330 km length. Capital cost of these 40 projects is Rs. 47,289 crore, which includes cost of civil work, land acquisition, and other pre- construction activities. NHAI has set a target of awarding 4500 km of projects during current Financial Year and is likely to exceed the target.
NHAI is committed to improve ease of doing business and facilitate better working relationshipwith all its stakeholders. Recently, NHAI has agreed to implement various suggestions made by different industry bodies towards improving National Highways. NHAI has taken various initiatives from time to time to instil confidence of the bidders in the Road Sector.
In March 2020, NHAI disbursed Rs. 10,000 crore through online payments and ensured that no payments remain pending due to closure of office during the lock down. In the first quarter of current Financial Year, NHAI disbursed more than Rs. 15,000 crore to the vendors. Additionally, steps such as monthly payments to the contractors were taken to ensure cash flow to the contractors. Such moderations will result in a spiraling effect not only on the growth of the road sector but will also play a critical role in nation building and advancing the growth of the Indian Economy.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
कोविड महामारी के बावजूद, भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) ने वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 की पहली छमाही के दौरान पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में 60 प्रतिशत अधिक लंबी सड़क परियोजनाएं आवंटित की
अप्रैल से सितंबर 2020 के दौरान 47,289 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली 1330 किलोमीटर लंबी सड़क परियोजनाएं आवंटित की गईं
वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 में पिछले तीन वर्षों की समान अवधि में आवंटित की गई सड़क परियोजनाओं की लंबाई की तुलना में यह सबसे अधिक है
07 OCT 2020 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय के तहत भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) ने चालू वित्त वर्ष में कुल 1330 किलोमीटर लंबी सड़क परियोजनाएं आवंटित की। प्राधिकरण द्वारा दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार चालू वित्त वर्ष की पहली छमाही में अब तक आवंटित की गई सड़क परियोजनाएं वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 में आवंटित 828 किलोमीटर से 1.6 गुना और इसी अवधि के दौरान वित्त वर्ष 2018-19 में आवंटित की गई सड़क परियोजना 373 किलोमीटर से 3.5 गुना अधिक हैं। आवंटित सड़क परियोजनाओं के लिए, एनएचएआई ने पहले ही 80 से 90 प्रतिशत भूमि अधिग्रहण, स्थानांतरण योग्य जनोपयोगी सेवाओं का काम पूरा कर लिया है साथ ही विभिन्न वन और पर्यावरण अधिकारियों से भी आवश्यक मंजूरी प्राप्त कर ली है।
एनएचएआई के एक बयान के अनुसार, अप्रैल से सितंबर 2020 के दौरान, इसने कुल 40 आवंटित परियोजनाओं में 1330 किलोमीटर लंबाई को कवर किया। इन 40 परियोजनाओं की पूंजी लागत 47,289 करोड़ रुपये हैं, जिसमें सिविल कार्य, भूमि अधिग्रहण और अन्य पूर्व-निर्माण गतिविधियों की लागत शामिल हैं। एनएचएआई ने चालू वित्त वर्ष के दौरान आवंटित 4500 किमी की परियोजनाओं को पूरा करने का लक्ष्य रखा है और इसके अपने निर्धारित लक्ष्य से भी आगे बढ़ने की संभावना है।
एनएचएआई व्यापार करने की आसानी में सुधार लाने और अपने सभी हितधारकों के साथ बेहतर कार्य संबंधों को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। हाल ही में, एनएचएआई ने राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों को और ज़्यादा बेहतर बनाने की दिशा में विभिन्न उद्योग निकायों द्वारा दिए गए विभिन्न सुझावों को लागू करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की है। एनएचएआई ने समय-समय पर सड़क निर्माण क्षेत्र में निविदा डाल कार काम करने वालों का भरोसा बनाए रखने के लिए कई पहलें की हैं।
मार्च 2020 में, एनएचएआई ने ऑनलाइन भुगतान के माध्यम से 10,000 करोड़ रुपये का भुगतान किया और यह सुनिश्चित किया कि लॉकडाउन के दौरान कार्यालय बंद होने के कारण कोई भुगतान लंबित रहे। चालू वित्त वर्ष की पहली तिमाही में, एनएचएआई ने ठेकेदारों को 15,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का भुगतान किया। इसके अतिरिक्त, ठेकेदारों को मासिक भुगतान जैसे कदम ठेकेदारों को नकद प्रवाह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उठाए गए थे। इस तरह के कार्यों से केवल सड़क क्षेत्र के विकास पर एक उत्साही प्रभाव पड़ेगा, बल्कि यह राष्ट्र निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा तथा भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के विकास को आगे बढ़ाएगा।