Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Despite Covid, NHAI awards 60% more length of projects during first half of FY 2020-21 as compared to same period last year
Awards1330 km Length of Projects Worth Rs. 47,289 Crore During Apr-Sept 2020
Highest Length of Projects Awarded in FY 20-21 as Compared to Last Three Years During the Same Period
07 OCT 2020 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) under the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has awarded projects for a total cumulative length of 1330 km in the current Financial Year. The Authority reports that projects awarded so far in first half of the current Financial Year are1.6 times higher of 828 km awarded in FY 19-20 and 3.5 times higher of 373 km awarded in FY18-19 during the same period. For the awarded projects, NHAI has already completed atleast 80 to 90 percent of the land acquisition, actioned utilities shifting and has obtained required clearances from various forest and environment authorities.
As per an NHAI statement, during April to September 2020, it awarded a total of 40 projects covering 1330 km length. Capital cost of these 40 projects is Rs. 47,289 crore, which includes cost of civil work, land acquisition, and other pre- construction activities. NHAI has set a target of awarding 4500 km of projects during current Financial Year and is likely to exceed the target.
NHAI is committed to improve ease of doing business and facilitate better working relationshipwith all its stakeholders. Recently, NHAI has agreed to implement various suggestions made by different industry bodies towards improving National Highways. NHAI has taken various initiatives from time to time to instil confidence of the bidders in the Road Sector.
In March 2020, NHAI disbursed Rs. 10,000 crore through online payments and ensured that no payments remain pending due to closure of office during the lock down. In the first quarter of current Financial Year, NHAI disbursed more than Rs. 15,000 crore to the vendors. Additionally, steps such as monthly payments to the contractors were taken to ensure cash flow to the contractors. Such moderations will result in a spiraling effect not only on the growth of the road sector but will also play a critical role in nation building and advancing the growth of the Indian Economy.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
کووڈ کے باوجود این ایچ اے آئی نے پچھلے مالی سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے مالی سال 21-2020 کی پہلی شش ماہی کے دوران 60 فیصد زیادہ لمبائی کے پروجیکٹوں کو منظوردی
07 OCT 2020 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت کے تحت قومی شاہراہوں کے بھارتی اتھارٹی، این ایچ اے آئی نے رواں مالی سال کے دوران مجموعی طورپر 1330کلو میٹر طویل پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ہے۔اتھارٹی نے اطلاع دی ہے کہ رواں مالی سال کی پہلی شش ماہی کے دوران اب تک مالی سال 20-2019 کے دوران 828 کلو میٹر سے 1.6 گنا زیادہ اور مالی سال 19-2018 میں 373 کلو میٹر سے 3.5 گنا زیادہ طویل سڑکوں کی تعمیر کی منظوری دی ہے۔منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں کے لئے این ایچ اے آئی نے زمین کو تحویل میں لینے، افرادیت کو منتقل کرنے کے کام کا تقریباً 80 سے 90 فیصد کام پہلے ہی مکمل کرلیا ہے اور جنگلات اور ماحولیات کی اتھارٹیوں سے ضروری منظوری بھی حاصل کرلی ہے۔
این ایچ اے آئی کے بیان کے مطابق اپریل سے ستمبر 2020ء کے دوران اس نے40 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ہے، جس میں 1330 کلو میٹر طویل سڑکوں کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا۔ان 40 پروجیکٹوں کی لاگت 47289کروڑ روپے ہیں، جس میں سول کام ، زمین کی خریداری اور تعمیر سے پہلے سے دیگر سرگرمیاں شامل ہیں۔ این ایچ اے آئی نے رواں مالی سال کے دوران 4500کلو میٹر طویل سڑکوں کی تعمیر کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے اور امید ہے کہ وہ اس ہدف سے آگے بڑھ جائے گی۔
این ایچ اے آئی کاروبار میں آسانی میں اضافہ کرنے اور تمام فریقوں کے ساتھ کام کے تعلقات کو بہتر بنانے میں سہولت پیدا کرنے کے لئے عہد بستہ ہے۔حال ہی میں این ایچ اے آئی نے قومی شاہراہوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے مختلف صنعتی اداروں کے ذریعے کی گئی سفارشات کو نافذ کرنے پر رضامند ہوگئی ہے۔این ایچ اے آئی سڑک سیکٹر میں بولی لگانے والوں کے اعتماد کو مستحکم کرنے کے لئے وقتاً فوقتاً مختلف اقدامات کرتی رہی ہے۔
مارچ 2020ء میں این ایچ اے آئی نے آن لائن ادائیگی کے ذریعے 10ہزار کروڑ روپے تقسیم کئے ہیں اور اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران دفتر بند رہنے کی وجہ سے کوئی ادائیگی التوا میں نہ رہے۔ رواں مالی سال کی پہلی سہ ماہی میں این ایچ اے آئی نے خوانچہ فروشوں کو 15 ہزار کروڑ سے زیادہ روپے تقسیم کئے ہیں۔ٹھیکے داروں کے لئے نقد رقم کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کی خاطر ماہانہ ادائیگی جیسے اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ اس طرح کی اصلاحا ت کے نتیجے میں نہ صرف سڑک سیکٹر کے فروغ پر اثر پڑے گا ، بلکہ قومی تعمیر اور بھارتی معیشت کے فروغ میں بھی اہم رول ادا کرے گا۔