Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh lauds the role of N-E States for better Corona Management
Health Minister of Meghalaya A L Hek calls on Dr Jitendra Singh to discuss the various COVID related issues.
07 OCT 2020 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh has lauded the North Eastern States for better COVID management, which has earned the respective State governments as well as the civil society the appreciation from all quarters. The countrywide surveys conducted by impartial agencies have also testified this, he said.
The DoNER Minister made these observations when the Health Minister of Meghalaya A L Hek called on him to discuss the various COVID related issues.
Dr Jitendra Singh appreciated the Government of Meghalaya and other State Governments for having taken proactive steps from the beginning of COVID pandemic to break the transmission chain and strengthen the existing health systems to meet any surge in cases. He said, it is not a small achievement that during the lockdown period, almost five out of eight States of North East remained Corona-free and Corona positive cases began to appear only after the movement of people started.
The DoNER Minister noted that just as the North East had emerged as a model of development in the last 6 years, it has emerged as a model for effective Corona management in the last six months.
While the Ministry of North East (DoNER), Dr Jitendra Singh said, provided in the beginning itself an initial support of Rs. 25 crores to the North Eastern States as a pre-emptive move even before the lockdown, the State governments of different North Eastern States were also prompt in initiating early effective measures. In this regard, he referred to the proposals from at least three North Eastern States to set up Infectious Disease Hospitals as a futuristic step to meet any such infection epidemic in future.
On the directions of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Dr Jitendra Singh disclosed that sufficient supply of oxygen had been made available well in advance to all the peripheral territories including North Eastern States as well as Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh. However, the effective arrangement and operation of ventilators ensured that there was not a single complaint from the North East of any patient having suffered on account of lack of non - availability of oxygen.
Dr Jitendra Singh also lauded the role of civil society, particularly the Women Self Groups, who worked day and night in the early phase of lockdown to ensure that Face Masks were not only available in sufficient numbers but also available in different varieties and designs.
While the Health Minister A L Hek placed on record the State governments appreciation of the services rendered by ASHA workers and Anganwadi workers, the DoNER Minister noted that just as North East has emerged as model of development in last 6 years, it has emerged as model for effective management of Corona pandemic in last six months as well.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने बेहतर कोरोना प्रबंधन के लिए पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों की भूमिका की सराहना की
मेघालय के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री ए.एल. हेक ने कोविड से संबंधित मुद्दों पर चर्चा के लिए डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह से मुलाकात की
07 OCT 2020 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कोविड के बेहतर प्रबंधन के लिए पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों की सराहना की है, जिसके कारण सभी क्षेत्र के लोगों ने संबंधित राज्य सरकारों के साथ-साथ नागरिक समाज की सराहना की है। उन्होंने कहा कि निष्पक्ष एजेंसियों द्वारा किए गए देशव्यापी सर्वेक्षणों में भी इसकी पुष्टि की गई है।
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री ने मेघालय के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री ए.एल हेक से मुलाकात के दौरान यह टिप्पणी की। श्री हेक ने कोविड से संबंधित विभिन्न मुद्दों पर चर्चा के लिए श्री सिंह से मुलाकात की।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कोविड महामारी को फैलने से रोकने और मौजूदा स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए महामारी की शुरूआत के समय से ही सकारात्मक कदम उठाने के लिए मेघालय सरकार और अन्य राज्य सरकारों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि यह कोई छोटी उपलब्धि नहीं है कि लॉकडाउन अवधि के दौरान, पूर्वोत्तर के आठ राज्यों में से लगभग पांच राज्य कोरोना-मुक्त रहे और कोरोना संक्रमित मामले तभी पाए गए जब जन आंदोलन शुरू हो गया।
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री ने बताया कि जिस प्रकार पिछले 6 वर्षों में पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास के एक मॉडल के रूप में उभरा था, वह पिछले 6 महीनों में कोरोना के प्रभावी प्रबंधन के लिए भी एक मॉडल के रूप में उभरा है।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा, जबकि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय ने शुरूआत में ही पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों की सरकारों को लॉकडाउन से पहले ही 25 करोड़ रुपये उपलब्ध कराए थे। पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों की राज्य सरकार भी शीघ्र प्रभावी उपाए शुरू करने में तत्पर थी। इसके बारे में, उन्होंने कम से कम तीन पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों की ओर से संक्रामक रोग अस्पतालों की स्थापना के बारे में मिले प्रस्तावों के बारे में चर्चा की।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के निर्देश पर, पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के साथ-साथ केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर एवं लद्दाख सहित आस-पास के सभी क्षेत्रों में समय रहते पर्याप्त मात्रा में ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति की गई। वेंटिलेटरों की प्रभावी व्यवस्था और संचालन से यह सुनिश्चित किया कि पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों से किसी भी मरीज की एक भी शिकायत नहीं थी कि वे ऑक्सीजन की अनुपलब्धता के कारण पीड़ित थे।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने नागरिक समाज, विशेषकर महिला स्वयं समूहों की भूमिका की सराहना की, जिन्होंने लॉकडाउन के शुरूआती चरण में दिन-रात काम किया, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि फेस मास्क न केवल पर्याप्त संख्या में उपलब्ध हों, बल्कि विभिन्न किस्मों और डिजाइनों में भी उपलब्ध हों।
मेघालय के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री ए.एल. हेक ने राज्य सरकारों के प्रति आशा कार्यकर्ताओं और आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं द्वारा प्रदान की गई सराहनीय सेवाओं से डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह को अवगत कराया। डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र पिछले 6 वर्षों में विकास के मॉडल के रूप में उभरा है, साथ ही पिछले 6 महीनों में यह कोरोना महामारी के प्रभावी प्रबंधन के लिए भी एक मॉडल के रूप में उभरा है।