Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh lauds the role of N-E States for better Corona Management
Health Minister of Meghalaya A L Hek calls on Dr Jitendra Singh to discuss the various COVID related issues.
07 OCT 2020 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh has lauded the North Eastern States for better COVID management, which has earned the respective State governments as well as the civil society the appreciation from all quarters. The countrywide surveys conducted by impartial agencies have also testified this, he said.
The DoNER Minister made these observations when the Health Minister of Meghalaya A L Hek called on him to discuss the various COVID related issues.
Dr Jitendra Singh appreciated the Government of Meghalaya and other State Governments for having taken proactive steps from the beginning of COVID pandemic to break the transmission chain and strengthen the existing health systems to meet any surge in cases. He said, it is not a small achievement that during the lockdown period, almost five out of eight States of North East remained Corona-free and Corona positive cases began to appear only after the movement of people started.
The DoNER Minister noted that just as the North East had emerged as a model of development in the last 6 years, it has emerged as a model for effective Corona management in the last six months.
While the Ministry of North East (DoNER), Dr Jitendra Singh said, provided in the beginning itself an initial support of Rs. 25 crores to the North Eastern States as a pre-emptive move even before the lockdown, the State governments of different North Eastern States were also prompt in initiating early effective measures. In this regard, he referred to the proposals from at least three North Eastern States to set up Infectious Disease Hospitals as a futuristic step to meet any such infection epidemic in future.
On the directions of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Dr Jitendra Singh disclosed that sufficient supply of oxygen had been made available well in advance to all the peripheral territories including North Eastern States as well as Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh. However, the effective arrangement and operation of ventilators ensured that there was not a single complaint from the North East of any patient having suffered on account of lack of non - availability of oxygen.
Dr Jitendra Singh also lauded the role of civil society, particularly the Women Self Groups, who worked day and night in the early phase of lockdown to ensure that Face Masks were not only available in sufficient numbers but also available in different varieties and designs.
While the Health Minister A L Hek placed on record the State governments appreciation of the services rendered by ASHA workers and Anganwadi workers, the DoNER Minister noted that just as North East has emerged as model of development in last 6 years, it has emerged as model for effective management of Corona pandemic in last six months as well.

ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
క‌రోనా నియంత్ర‌ణ లో ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాల కృషిని ప్ర‌శంసించిన‌ కేంద్ర మంత్రి జితేంద్ర సింగ్‌
కోవిడ్ సంబంధిత ప‌లు అంశాల‌పై చ‌ర్చిందేందుకు డాక్ట‌ర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్‌ను క‌లుసుకున్న, మేఘాల‌య ఆరోగ్యశాఖ మంత్రి ఎ ఎల్. హెక్.
07 OCT 2020 5:24PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి (డిఒఎన్ఇఆర్‌) శాఖ స‌హాయ మంత్రి(స్వ‌తంత్ర‌), ప్ర‌ధాని కార్యాల‌య స‌హాయ మంత్రి, సిబ్బంది వ్య‌వ‌హారాలు, ప్ర‌జాఫిర్యాదులు, పెన్ష‌న్లు, అణుఇంధ‌నం, అంత‌రిక్ష వ్య‌వహారాల శాఖ మంత్రి డాక్ట‌ర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ మెరుగైన కోవిడ్ మేనేజ్‌మెంట్‌కు ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాల కృషిని ప్ర‌శంసించారు. ఈ కృషి వ‌ల్ల అన్ని వ‌ర్గాల‌నుంచి పౌర‌స‌మాజానికి,ఆయా రాష్ట్ర‌ప్ర‌భుత్వాల‌కు ప్ర‌శంస‌లు ల‌భించాయ‌న్నారు. నిష్ఫాక్షిక ఏజెన్సీలు దేశ‌వ్యాప్తంగా నిర్వ‌హించిన స‌ర్వేల‌లో కూడా ఇది రుజువైంద‌ని ఆయ‌న అన్నారు.
కోవిడ్ కు సంబంధించిన పలు అంశాల‌పై చ‌ర్చించేందుకు మేఘాలయ ఆరోగ్య శాఖ మంత్రి ఎ.ఎల్‌.హెక్ త‌న‌ను క‌ల‌సిన‌పుడు కేంద్ర మంత్రి జితేంద్ర సింగ్ ఈ మాట‌ల‌న్నారు.
కోవిడ్ మ‌హ‌మ్మారి విజృంభ‌ణ ప్రారంభ‌మైన‌ప్ప‌టి నుంచి ఆ మ‌హ‌మ్మారి వ్యాప్తి గొలుసును ఛేధించి, కేసుల సంఖ్య పెర‌గుండా చూసేందుకు ప్ర‌స్తుత ఆరోగ్య‌వ్య‌వ‌స్థ‌ను బ‌లోపేతం చేయ‌డాన‌కి మేఘాల‌య‌, ఇత‌ర రాష్ట్ర‌ప్ర‌భుత్వాలు తీసుకున్న సానుకూల చ ర్య‌ల‌ను డాక్ట‌ర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ అభినందించారు. ఇది చిన్న విజ‌యం కాద‌ని, లాక్‌డౌన్ స‌మ‌యంలో ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాల‌లోని 8 రాష్ట్రాల‌లో 5 రాష్ట్రాలు దాదాపు కోవిడ్ ర‌హిత రాష్ట్రాలుగా ఉన్నాయ‌ని, ప్ర‌జ‌ల రాక‌పోక‌లు ప్రారంభ‌మైన త‌ర్వాతే అక్క‌డ క‌రోనా పాజిటివ్ కేసులు క‌నిపించ‌డం ప్రారంభించాయ‌ని అన్నారు.
గ‌త ఆరు సంవ‌త్సరాల‌లో ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాలు అభివృద్ధిలో న‌మూనాగా నిలిచాయ‌ని , అలాగే గ‌త ఆరునెల‌ల్లో క‌రోనాను ప‌క‌డ్బండిదీగా నియంత్రించ‌డంలో న‌మూనా గా నిలిచాయ‌ని కేంద్ర మంత్రి డాక్ట‌ర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ అన్నారు.
కోవిడ్ మ‌హ‌మ్మారి తొలినాళ్ల‌లో ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాల‌కు లాక్‌డౌన్‌కంటే ముందు 25 కోట్ల రూపాయ‌ల మ‌ద్ద‌తు ఇవ్వ‌డం జ‌రిగింద‌ని,
వివిధ ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాల రాష్ట్ర‌ప్ర‌భుత్వాలు ఆదిలోనే చురుకైన స‌మ‌ర్ధ‌మైన చ‌ర్య‌లు తీసుకున్నాయ‌ని ఆయ‌న జితేంద్ర సింగ్ అన్నారు.భ‌విష్య‌త్తులో ఎలాంటి మ‌హ‌మ్మారులనైనా ఎదుర్కొనేందుకు మూడు ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాలు ఇన్‌ఫెక్ష‌న్ డిసీజెస్ హాస్పిట‌ళ్ల‌ను ఏర్పాటు చేసేందుకు ప్రతిపాద‌న‌లు రూపొందించిన విష‌యాన్ని ఆయ‌న ఈ సంద‌ర్భంగా ప్రస్తావించారు.
ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర‌మోదీ ఆదేశాల మేర‌కు ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాల‌తో స‌హా ప‌లు స‌రిహ‌ద్దు రాష్ట్రాల‌కు, జ‌మ్ము కాశ్మీర్ ల‌ద్దాక్ కేంద్ర‌పాలిత ప్రాంతాల‌కు త‌గినంత‌గా ఆక్సిజ‌న్ స‌ర‌ఫ‌రా ఉండేట్టు చూడడం జ‌రిగింద‌ని జితేంద్ర సింగ్ తెలిపారు. వెంటిలేట‌ర్ల నిర్వ‌హ‌ణ‌, ఏర్పాటుకు చురుకైన చ‌ర్య‌లు తీసుకున్నందువ‌ల్ల ఆక్సిజ‌న్ అందుబాటులో లేక పెషెంట్ ఇబ్బందుల‌కు గురైన‌ట్టు ఫిర్యాదులేవీ రాలేద‌ని ఆయ‌న అన్నారు.
పౌర‌స‌మాజం, ప్ర‌త్యేకించి మ‌హిళా స్వ‌యం స‌హాయ‌క బృందాల కృషిని డాక్ట‌ర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ ప్ర‌శంసించారు. వీరు లాక్‌డౌన్ తొలిరోజుల‌లో, త‌గిన‌న్ని ఫేస్ మాస్కులు అందుబాటులో ఉండేట్టు చూడ‌డ‌మే కాక‌, వివిధ ర‌కాలు, వివిధ డిజైన్‌ల‌లో అందుబాటులో ఉండే విధంగా రాత్రింబ‌గ‌ళ్లు కృషి చేశార‌ని అన్నారు.
ఆశావ‌ర్క‌ర్లు, అంగ‌న్ వాడి వ‌ర్క‌ర్ల సేవ‌ల‌ను మేఘాల‌య రాష్ట్ర‌ప్ర‌భుత్వం అభినందించిన‌ట్టు, ఆ రాష్ట్ర‌ ఆరోగ్య శాఖ‌మంత్రి ఎ.ఎల్‌.హెక్ తెలిపారు. గ‌త 6 సంవ‌త్స‌రాల‌లో ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతం అభివృద్ధి న‌మూనాగా ఎదిగింద‌ని, అలాగే గ‌డ‌చిన ఆరు నెల‌ల్లో ఈ ప్రాంతం క‌రోనా మ‌హమ్మారిని చురుకుగా నియంత్రించిన ప్రాంతంగా ఆద‌ర్శంగా నిలిచింద‌ని అన్నారు.