Ministry of Electronics & IT
Experts discuss advancements in AI, its role in driving social impact for inclusive development on the 2nd day of RAISE 2020
As many as 55 experts discuss, over 10 sessions, the need to develop responsible AI that inspires consumer confidence
The experts deliberated on the role of robust public digital platforms in promoting financial inclusion and empowerment
Top 21 AI solutions by Indian startups showcased to global audience
06 OCT 2020 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
As many as 55 experts from across the world spoke in 10 sessions on the second day of RAISE 2020- ‘Responsible AI for Social Empowerment 2020’summit, discussing themes like the role that artificial intelligence can play in powering financial inclusion, and its potential to empower over a billion Indians by helping build robust and ahead-of-the-curve public digital platforms.
Mr. Mohandas Pai led the day’s proceedings with a keynote address on data and AI-powered financial services. Mr. Pai highlighted the advantage that governments and organizations can get upon integrating AI into their systems.
"AI will dominate the core of the next exponential enterprises, rewriting the fundamentals of the establishment and this is the opportunity to capture. We are seeing that AI-first businesses are becoming monopolies,” he said.
In his address at the session, Mr. Dilip Asbe, MD and CEO of National Payments Corporation of India said AI is playing a catalytic role in driving financial inclusion in the country. “Financial services have been rule-based till date. However, financial institutions are using AI based technologies as 'Decision Making Support', which is helping us to really fast-pace the whole process," he said.
Dr. Vivek Raghavan, Chief Product Manager and Biometric Architect, Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) also spoke at the same session, underscoring the importance of scalability of AI in systems. He elaborated on the need to use open source infrastructure to develop AI-powered tools, and on the need to work on integrating AI solutions within the existing digital ecosystem.
“UIDAI is developing a face authentication system which will be available to all the Aadhaar holders. The goal is to make it extremely secure and make it available for all smartphone users in the country. The system can then be used by other financial service providers to strengthen their own AI ecosystem,” Dr. Raghavan said, while talking about a new service that UIDAI plans to develop using AI.
In his address, Mr. T. Rabi Sankar, Assistant GM, RBI talked about the imperatives for developing strong AI frameworks. “From a data standpoint, the key aspects for developing a robust AI framework are: Legality, efficiency and transparency of data sourcing, ensuring integrity, privacy and confidentiality of the data collected, responsible and accountable data access, and putting in place an organized data monetization framework.”
The role of AI in empowering over a billion people was the theme of the second session of the day, which was discussed by a specially-curated all-women panel. At the session, Ms. Anita Bhatia, Assistant Secretary-General for Resource Management, Sustainability and Partnerships and Deputy Executive Director, UN Women talked about access to AI for women.
“AI research is dominated almost entirely by men. Globally, only 22% of AI professionals are women. Now, after COVID 19 has led to rapid digitization, the need to focus on digital inclusion has never been clearer,” she said.
Ms. Shakuntala Doley Gamlin, Secretary, Department of Empowerment of Person with Disabilities, Government of India, talked about the need to use AI to develop solutions for specially-abled people. “Disabilities can be permanent, temporary or situational. By innovating for people with disabilities, we are innovating for us all. By ensuring that technology fulfils its promise to address the broadest societal needs, we can empower everyone – not just individuals with disabilities – to achieve more,” she said.
At the same session, Ms. Jenny Lay-Flurrie, Chief Accessibility Officer, Microsoft, talked about how tools like captioning, and accessibility checker can use AI to help persons with disabilities. "We need to focus our efforts on developing AI that makes this world more inclusive, accessible and affordable for the especially-abled,” she said.
Jacqueline Kernot, Partner, Financial Services, Cyber Security, Ernst & Young, batted for access to AI to the youth. “With the advent of time and introduction of new technologies, technology must advance to ensure inclusion. Tech access must be given to the young as well,” she said.
Post this session, a fire-side chat was organized between Mr. Ajay Prakash Sawhney, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics & IT and Mr. Noshir Kaka, Senior Partner, McKinsey. The chat was on the theme of building public digital platforms using AI, and was moderated by Mr. J. Satyanarayana, Chief Advisor, C4IR India, World Economic Forum. During the chat, Mr. Kaka elaborated on how AI and data have touched agriculture and banking. He said AI has the power to deliver remarkable growth across sectors.
"The combination of AI and Data can deliver 10% of our USD 10 trillion economy aspiration, or USD 500 billion in value over the next 4-5 years. India is perhaps the only country in the world where the opportunity for AI in agriculture is as large as it is in banking,” Mr. Kaka said.
Responding to Mr. Kaka, Mr. Sawhney said India is in advanced stages of preparing the blue-print of a digital platform for agriculture. “AI services should aim to reach the last man in the queue and make lives easier. Further, we should move together as Team India and ensure the benefits of AI reach all farmers, students, healthcare personnel and the common man," Mr. Sawhney said.
According to independent studies, AI has the potential to raise India’s annual growth rate by 1.3% and add USD 957 billion to the country’s economy by 2035.At a global level, AI is expected to unlock USD 15.7 trillion in productivity by 2030.
Mr. Satyanarayana hailed India's IT prowess and said the country should continue to create public digital platforms using AI. "India should promote the creation of more public digital platforms to ensure inclusive economic growth. These platforms should aim to empower more and more people with opportunities, and India's public and private sectors must come together to deliver innovative results," he said.
As part of the summit, the Government of India organized the AatmaNirbhar Bharat AI Solution Challenge with the aim of promoting and showcasing innovative AI solutions developed by Indian start-ups. A total of 299 entries were received in this challenge in different categories. A selection of 21 of these solutions was showcased today to the global audience at the summit. The AI solutions featured were developed by nine startups from Karnataka, three startups from Delhi, two from Haryana, two from Maharashtra, and one startup each from Uttar Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Jharkhand and Kerala.
The summit also featured a session on education and awareness for responsible AI. Mr. Rahul Sharma, President, AISPL Public Sector, India and South Asia, Dr. Rahul Panicker, Chief Research & Innovation Officer, Wadhwani AI, Dr. Rohini Srivathsa, CTO, Microsoft India, and Mr. Kye Anderson, Strategist, Major Impact Initiatives, AI Sweden, among others, attended the session.
Later in the evening, addressing a session on the role of regulations for responsible AI, Brad Smith, President and Chief Legal Officer, Microsoft Corporation lauded India’s efforts in creating a robust national AI strategy. “AI can revolutionize every part of the economy and accelerate economic growth. I think it is fair to say that between now and the middle of the century, India almost inevitably will become one of the world's AI superpower,” he said.
RAISE 2020 is being organized between October 5 and 9. So far, more than 70,000 stakeholders from academia, the research industry and government representatives from 144 countries have registered to participate in the summit.
India is rapidly integrating artificial intelligence in all walks of life. India’s technological prowess and the richness of its data will help the country become the AI garage of the world, delivering cutting-edge technological solutions. The RAISE 2020 Summit (http://raise2020.indiaai.gov.in/) serves as a platform for discussion and consensus building to help create a data-rich environment, which will help develop AI for the global community.
About RAISE 2020:
RAISE 2020 is a first-of-its-kind, global meeting of minds on Artificial Intelligence to drive India's vision and roadmap for social transformation, inclusion and empowerment through responsible AI. Organized by Government of India along with Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology and NITI Aayog, the event will witness robust participation from global industry leaders, key opinion makers, Government representatives and academia.
Website:http://raise2020.indiaai.gov.in/
For more information, please contact:
aiforall@digitalindia.gov.in

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
रेज़ 2020 के दूसरे दिन विशेषज्ञों ने एआई में हुई प्रगति और समावेशी विकास के लिए सामाजिक प्रभाव को आगे बढ़ाने में इसकी भूमिका के बारे में विचार-विमर्श किया
10 से अधिक सत्रों में लगभग 55 विशेषज्ञों नेउपभोक्ता विश्वास को प्रेरित करने वाले उत्‍तरदायी एआई को विकसित करने की जरूरत के बारे में चर्चा की
विशेषज्ञों ने वित्तीय समावेशन और सशक्तीकरण को बढ़ावा देने में मजबूत सार्वजनिक डिजिटल मंचों की भूमिका के बारे में विचार-विमर्श किया
भारतीय स्टार्टअप्‍सने शीर्ष 21 एआई समाधानों का विश्‍व के दर्शकों के सामने प्रदर्शन किया
06 OCT 2020 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
रेज़ 2020 – रिस्‍पोंसिबल आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस फॉर सोशल इम्‍पावरमेंट 2020 शिखर सम्‍मेलन में लगभग 55 विशेषज्ञों ने विचार-विमर्श किया। इस विचार-विमर्श में वित्‍तीय समावेश को सशक्‍त बनाने में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) की भूमिका और मजबूत तथा उन्‍नत सार्वजनिक डिजिटल मंचों के निर्माण में सहायता प्रदान करके एक बिलियन से अधिक भारतीयों को सशक्‍त बनाने की इसकी क्षमता जैसे विषय शामिल रहे।
श्री मोहनदास पई ने डेटा और एआईप्रायोजितवित्तीय सेवाओं के बारे में मुख्य संबोधन के साथ दिन की कार्रवाई का नेतृत्व किया। उन्‍होंने उस लाभ पर प्रकाश डाला जिसे सरकार और संगठन एआई अपने सिस्टम में एकीकृत करके प्राप्‍त कर सकते हैं।उन्‍होंने कहा कि एआई का बड़े उद्यमों में तेजी लाने के मामले में एकाधिकार होगा और यह स्‍थापना की बुनियादी बातों को दोबारा लिखेगा।हमें इसी अवसर का लाभ उठाना है। यह देखा जा रहा है कि एआई युक्‍त व्‍यवसायों का एकाधिकार स्‍थापित हो रहा है।
इस सत्र में अपने संबोधन मेंनेशनल पेमेंट्स कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया के एमडी और सीईओ, श्री दिलीप अस्बे ने कहा कि एआई देश में वित्तीय समावेशन को चलाने में एक उत्प्रेरक की भूमिका निभा रहा है। आज तक वित्तीय सेवाएं नियम आधारित रही हैं। हालांकि, वित्तीय संस्थान डिसिजन मेकिंग सपोर्ट जैसी एआई आधारित तकनीकों का उपयोग कर रहे हैं, जो पूरी प्रक्रिया को वास्‍तविक तेजी प्रदान करने में हमारी मदद कर रही हैं।
भारतीय विशिष्‍ट पहचान प्राधिकरण (यूआईडीएआई) के चीफ प्रोडक्ट मैनेजर और बायोमेट्रिक आर्किटेक्टडॉ. विवेक राघवन ने भी इस सत्र में संबोधित किया। उन्‍होंने एआई में प्रणालियों की मापनीयता के महत्‍व पर जोर दिया। उन्‍होंने एआई संचालित उपकरणों के विकास के लिए स्रोत के बुनियादी ढांचे के उपयोग तथा मौजूदा डिजिटल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के अंदर एआई समाधानों को एकीकृत करने के बारे में काम करने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि यूआईडीएआईफेस ऑथेंटिकेशन सिस्टम विकसित कर रहा है, जो सभी आधारधारकों को उपलब्ध होगा। इसका उद्देश्‍य इसे बेहद सुरक्षित बनाना है और देश में सभी स्मार्टफोन उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए इसे उपलब्ध कराना भी है। अपने एआई तंत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए अन्‍य वित्तीय सेवा प्रदाता इसका उपयोग कर सकते हैं। डॉ. राघवन ने यह बात उस नई सेवा के बारे में कही जिसे एआई का उपयोग करते हुए यूआईडीएआईविकसित करने की योजना बना रहा है।
भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के सहायक महाप्रबंधक श्री टी. रबी शंकरने एक मजबूत एआई ढांचा विकसित करने की जरूरतों के बारे में जानकारी देते हुए कहा कि डेटा के दृष्टिकोण से एक मजबूत एआई ढांचा विकसित करने के प्रमुख पहलुओं में डेटा सोर्सिंग की वैधता, दक्षता और पारदर्शिता, एकत्र किए गए डेटा की अखंडता, निजता और गोपनीयता सुनिश्चित करना, उत्‍तरदायी और जवाबदेही डेटा पहुंच तथा एक संगठित डेटा मुद्रीकरण ढांचा स्‍थापित करना शामिल हैं।
एक अरब से भी अधिक लोगों को सशक्त बनाने में एआई की भूमिका दूसरे दिन के सत्र का विषय था, जिसके बारे में विशेष रूप से गठित एक पैनल द्वारा विचार-विमर्श किया गया, जिसकी सभी सदस्‍य महिलाएं थीं। इस सत्र मेंसुश्री अनीता भाटियासहायक महासचिवसंसाधन प्रबंधनस्थिरता और भागीदारी तथा उप-कार्यकारी निदेशकसंयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र महिलाएं, ने महिलाओं के लिए एआई की पहुंच के बारे में बात की।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि एआई अनुसंधान में लगभग पूरी तरह से पुरुषों का वर्चस्‍व है। वैश्विक रूप से केवल 22 प्रतिशत एआई पेशेवर महिलाएं हैं। अबकोविड-19 के बाद डिजिटलीकरण में तेजी आई है लेकिन डिजिटल समावेश पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के बारे में कभी स्‍पष्‍टता सामने नहीं आई है।
सुश्री शकुंतला डौली गैमलिन सचिव,दिव्‍यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग भारत सरकार ने दिव्‍यांगजनों के लिए समाधान विकसित करने के लिए एआई के उपयोग की जरूरत पर प्रकाश डाला। दिव्‍यांगता स्‍थायी, अस्‍थायी या स्थितिजनय हो सकती है। दिव्‍यांगजनों के लिए नवाचार करके हम सभी के लिए नवाचार कर रहे हैं। यह सुनिश्चित करके कि प्रौद्योगिकी व्यापक सामाजिक जरूरतों को पूरा करने के अपने वायदे को निभाए तभी हम सभी को सशक्‍त बना सकते हैं न कि केवल दिव्‍यांगजनों को। इसके लिए हमें बहुत कुछ अर्जित करना होगा।
इसी सत्र मेंमाइक्रोसॉफ्ट की मुख्‍य अभिगम अधिकारी सुश्री जेनी ले-फ्लरी ने इस बात के बारे में चर्चा की कि कैप्शनिंग और एक्सेसिबिलिटी चेकर जैसे उपकरण किस प्रकारदिव्‍यांगजनों की सहायता करने के लिए एआई का उपरयोग कर सकते हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि हमें ऐसी एआई को विकसित करने के बारे में ध्‍यान केन्दित करने की जरूरत है, जो इस विश्‍व को, विशेष रूप से दिव्‍यांगजनों को अधिक समावेशी, सुलभ और समर्थ बनाए।
जैकलिन केर्नॉटपार्टनर, फाइनेंशियल सर्विसेज, साइबर सिक्योरिटी, अर्नस्ट एंड यंग ने युवाओं तक एआई की पहुंच के बारे में जोर दिया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि समय के आगमन और नई प्रौद्योगिकियों की शुरूआत से समावेश सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी को अधिक उन्‍नत होना चाहिए। युवाओं की भी तकनीक तक पहुंच होनी चाहिए।
इस सत्र के बादइलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और आईटी मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री अजय प्रकाश साहनीऔर श्री नौशिर काकावरिष्ठ भागीदारमैकिंसे के बीच एक चैट वार्ता हुई। यह चैट एआई उपयोग करते हुए सार्वजनिक डिजिटल मंचों के निर्माण पर केन्दित थी। इसे श्री जे. सत्‍यनारायण मुख्‍य सलाहकार सी4आईआर वर्ल्‍ड इक्‍नोमिक्‍स फोरम ने संचालित किया। चैट के दौरान श्री नौशिरकाका ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि एआई और डेटा ने किस प्रकार कृषि और बैंकिंग क्षेत्रों को छुआ है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि एआई में विभिन्‍न क्षेत्रों के लिए उल्‍लेखनीय प्रगति प्रदान करने की शक्ति है।
श्री काका ने कहा कि एआई और डेटा का संयोजन अगले चार-पांच वर्षों के दौरान हमारी 10 ट्रिलियन अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था की आकांक्षा में 10 प्रतिशत या मूल्‍य में 500 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर का योगदान दे सकता है। भारत शायद दुनिया का अकेला देश है, जहां कृषि में एआई के अवसर इतने व्‍यापक हैं, जितने बैंकिंग में।
श्री काका के जवाब मेंश्री साहनी ने कहा कि भारत कृषि के लिए एक डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म का ब्लू-प्रिंट तैयार करने के उन्नत चरणों में है। एआई सेवाओं का उद्देश्‍य कतार में खडे़ अंतिम व्‍यक्ति तक पहुंचना और उनका जीवन सरल बनाना होना चाहिए। इसके अलावाहमें टीम इंडिया के रूप में एक साथ आगे बढ़ना चाहिए और यहसुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि एआई का लाभ सभी किसानों, छात्रों, स्वास्थ्य सेवा कर्मियों और आम जन तकपहुँचें।
स्वतंत्र अध्ययनों के अनुसारएआई में भारत की वार्षिक विकास वृद्धि दर 1.3 प्रतिशत बढ़ाने और 2035 तक देश की अर्थव्यवस्था में 957 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर जोड़ने की क्षमता है। वैश्विक स्तर परएआईसे 2030 तक उत्‍पादकता में 15.7 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर जुटाने की उम्‍मीद है।
श्री सत्यनारायण ने भारत के आईटी कौशल की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि देश को एआई का उपयोग करते हुए सार्वजनिक डिजिटल मंचों का सृजन जारी रखना चाहिए। भारत को समग्र आर्थिक विकास सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अधिक सार्वजनिक डिजिटल मंचों के सृजन को बढ़ावा देना चाहिए। इन मंचों का उद्देश्य अधिक से अधिक लोगों को अवसर सुलभ कराना, भारत के सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्रों को सशक्‍त बनाने के लिए नवाचारी परिणाम देने के लिए साथ आना चाहिए।
शिखर सम्मेलन के एक हिस्से के रूप मेंभारत सरकार ने आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत एआई समाधान चुनौती का आयोजन किया, जिसका उद्देश्‍य भारतीय स्‍टार्टअप्‍स द्वारा विकसित नवाचारी एआई समाधानों को बढ़ावा देना और उनका प्रदर्शन करना था। इस चुनौती में विभिन्‍न श्रेणियों की कुल 299 प्रविष्टियाँ प्राप्त हुईं। इनमें से 21 समाधानों का आज इस शिखर सम्मेलन में वैश्विक दर्शकों के सामने प्रदर्शन किया गया। ऐसे एआई समाधानों को कर्नाटक के नौ, दिल्‍ली के तीन, हरियाणा के दो, महाराष्ट्र के दो और उत्तर प्रदेश, तमिलनाडु, तेलंगाना, झारखंड तथा केरल के एक-एक स्टार्टअप ने विकसित किया है।
शिखर सम्मेलन में जिम्मेदार एआई के लिए शिक्षा और जागरूकता पर भी एक सत्र का आयोजन किया गया। श्री राहुल शर्माअध्यक्ष, एआईएसपीएल सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र, भारत एवं दक्षिण एशियाडॉ. राहुल पैनिकर, मुख्य अनुसंधान एवं नवाचार अधिकारी, वाधवानी एआई, डॉ. रोहिणी श्रीवत्ससीटीओ, माइक्रोसॉफ्ट इंडिया, और श्री के. एंडरसनरणनीतिकार, मेजर इम्पैक्ट इनिशिएटिव्‍ज एआई स्वीडन ने भी इस सत्र में भाग लिया।
बाद में शाम कोजिम्मेदार एआई के लिए विनियमों की भूमिका पर एक सत्र को संबोधित करते हुएश्री ब्रैड स्मिथ, अध्यक्ष और मुख्य कानून अधिकारीमाइक्रोसॉफ्ट कॉरपोरेशन ने मजबूत राष्‍ट्रीय एआई रणनीति बनाने में भारत के प्रयासों की सराहना की।एआई अर्थव्यवस्था के हर हिस्से में क्रांति ला सकता है और आर्थिक विकास में भी तेजी ला सकता है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इस सदी में भारत निश्चित रूप सेदुनिया की एआई महाशक्तियों में से एक होगा।
अब तक, शिक्षा क्षेत्र, अनुसंधान उद्योग और 144 देशों के सरकारी प्रतिनिधियों सहित 70,000 से अधिक हितधारकों ने रेज़ 2020 में भाग लेने के लिए पंजीकरण कराया है।
भारत, जीवन के सभी क्षेत्रों में तेजी से एआई का एकीकरण कर रहा है। भारत की तकनीकी प्रगति और उसके डेटा की समृद्धि देश को अत्याधुनिक तकनीकी समाधान प्रदान करने में दुनिया का एआई गैरेज बनने में मदद करेगी। रेज़2020 शिखर सम्मेलन (http://raise2020.indiaai.gov.in/) डेटा-समृद्ध वातावरण बनाने में मदद करने के लिए चर्चा और आम सहमति निर्माण के लिए एक मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है, जो वैश्विक समुदाय के लिए एआईके विकास में मदद करेगा।
रेज़ 2020 के बारे में जानकारी
रेज़ 2020 अपने किस्‍म का पहला सम्‍मेलन है, जो जवाबदेह एआई के माध्‍यम से सामाजिक बदलाव, समावेश और सशक्तिकरण के लिए भारत के दृष्टिकोण और रोडमैप को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस पर बुद्धिमानों की एक वैश्विक बैठक है। भारत सरकार द्वारा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय तथा नीति आयोग के साथ मिलकर आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में वैश्विक उद्योग दिग्‍गजों, प्रमुख मत निर्माताओं, सरकारी प्रतिनिधियों और शिक्षाविदों की मजबूत भागीदारी होगी।
वेबसाइट: http://raise2020.indiaai.gov.in/
अधिक जानकारी के लिए कृपया संपर्क करें –aiforall@digitalindia.gov.in