Ministry of Education
Historic MoU Signed between ISLRTC and NCERT for Converting Educational Materials in to Indian Sign Language
Union Education Minister and Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment virtually attend the 60th Foundation Day of NCERT
06 OCT 2020 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister ShriRameshPokhriyal ‘Nishank’ and Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. ThaawarchandGehlotattended the 60th Foundation Day of NCERT virtually today.
On this occasion, a historic Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between Indian Sign Language Research and Training Center-ISLRTC (a National Institute of DEPwD, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment) and NCERT (a National Institute of Ministry of Education) to make education materials accessible for Deaf children in their preferred format of communication viz Indian Sign Language. This MoU was signed in the virtual presence of the Union Ministers,SmtShakuntalaDoleyGamlin, Secretary, DEPwD and Smt. Anita Karwal, Secretary (SE&L), Ministry of Education. Dr. Prabodh Seth, Joint Secretary, DEPwD& Director, ISLRTC and Prof. HrushikeshSenapathy, Director, NCERT signed the MoU from the respective institutes.During the programme the online format of NISHTHA training was also released.
ShriRameshPokhariyal ‘Nishank’ in his address congratulated NCERT on its 60th Foundation Day and said that signing of MoU between NCERT and ISLRTC for converting NCERT educational materials in to Indian sign language ensures educational standardization of Indian Sign Language as mandated in the New Education Policy (NEP), 2020. He said that DEPwD under Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment has done remarkable works for the welfare and upliftment of Divyangjan in the country for the past 6 years and many new records have also been made on its achievements. Definitely this MoUwill empower the hearing impaired children in our country. He hoped that New Education Policy, 2020 is an inclusive one and will transform our country.
ShriPokhriyal said that today's MoU between NCERT and ISRTC is not only a cooperation pact between the two institutions, but it is also a step towards better coordination between the two ministries, the Ministry of Education and the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment.Through this MoU, we are moving towards realizing the provisions mentioned in the Right to Education (RTE) 2009, and the Rights of Persons with Disability Act (RPWD) 2016 and the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, such as the use of appropriate and alternative means of communication, in which Sign Language has an important place, ShriNishank added.
While speaking on releasing of online format of NISHTHA training, The Education Minister said that the system of Education in India is very vast with 85 lakhs teachers and 26 crores students. Providing equitable and quality education to all is our mandate. The COVID-19 has also forced all the schools/colleges to stop regular teaching-learning-assessment processes and also teacher training in face-to-face (FTF) mode. The most ambitious NISHTHA integrated training for 42 lakhs teachers (planned through face-to-face mode) at elementary education level (Classes 1 to 8) has come to a stand still. Under NISHTHA face-to- face training, 23,137 SRGs and 17,74,728 Teachers and head teachers working in state governed schools were covered from 33 States/UTs in a span of eight months. The learning continuum of teachers and students can not be restricted due to the lack of readiness to face the lock down or due to the diversity and huge population. Therefore, NCERT has planned to continue NISHTHA - integrated teacher training using DIKSHA platform and reach out to 42 Lakh elementary school teachers and its further extension to all as well.
Addressing on the occasion, Dr. ThaawarchandGehlot said that the signing of this MoU is a historic step as availability of NCERT textbooks in Indian Sign Language (ISL) will ensure that Hearing Impaired children can also now access educational resources in Indian Sign Language and it will be a useful and much needed resource for Hearing Impaired students, teachers, teacher educators, parents and the Hearing Impaired community, which in turn will have a huge impact on the education of Hearing Impaired children in the country. After this MoU, NCERT educational books and materials will be available in Indian Sign Language which is same all over India, which means all hearing impaired students of India whether from East or West or North or South, they all will read NCERT books in a single language i.e. Indian Sign Language. Indian Sign Language denotes Unity in Diversity which is explained through Hands and understood through Eyes and it connects all hearing impaired people of our country all together.
ShriGehlot said that as part of this MoU, educational print materials such as NCERT Textbooks, Teachers Handbook and other Supplementary materials and resources of Class I-XII of all subjects of both Hindi and English Medium will be converted into Indian Sign Language in Digital format.
In her address, Smt. Anita Karwal said that the New Education Policy, 2020 has focused on the Multi Lingual Education. Now NCERT under Ministry of Education will develop a Sign Language Module for Indian Sign Language. She congratulated NCERT on 60th Foundation Day as well as for signing this historic MoU with ISLRTC for converting NCERT educational materials in to Indian sign language.
Smt. Shakuntala D. Gamlin in her address said that in the childhood days, the cognitive skills of children are developed and it is very necessary to provide them educational material as per their learning needs. So far, hearing impaired children used to study only through verbal or written medium but after signing of this MoU, they can study through single Indian Sign Language also. It will not only enhance their vocabulary but also enhance their capabilities to understand concepts. Signing of this MoU is based on the UNICEF’s initiative “Accessible Digital Textbooks for All” and it is a landmark decision.
Indian Sign Language Research and Training Centre (ISLRTC) is an autonomous national institute of DEPwD, MSJE which is dedicated to the task of developing man-power for popularizing the use of Indian Sign Language, teaching and conducting research in Indian Sign Language.NCERT is an autonomous organization under MHRD which is responsible for ensuring qualitative improvement in school education by undertaking and promoting research in areas related to school education; prepare and publish model textbooks, supplementary material, newsletters, journals and develops educational kits, multimedia digital materials, etc. develop and disseminate innovative educational techniques and practices; and act as a nodal agency for achieving the goals of Universalization of Elementary Education.

وزارتِ تعلیم
تدریسی مواد کو ہندوستانی اشاروں کی زبان میں بدلنے کے لیے آئی ایس ایل آر ٹی سی اور این سی ای آر ٹی کے درمیان تاریخی مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط
این سی ای آر ٹی کے 60ویں یومِ تاسیس میں مرکزی وزیر تعلیم اور مرکزی وزیر برائے سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات ورچوولی (ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے) شامل ہوئے
06 OCT 2020 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 06 اکتوبر: آج این سی ای آر ٹی کے 60ویں یومِ تاسیس میں مرکزی وزیر تعلیم رمیش پوکھریال ’نشنک‘ اور مرکزی وزیر برائے سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات تھاور چند گہلوت ورچوولی (ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے) شامل ہوئے۔
اس موقع پر سماعت سے معذور بچوں کے لیے تمام قسم کے تدریسی مواد کو ان کے سمجھنے لائق شکل جیسے ہندوستانی اشاروں کی زبان کے طور پر دستیاب کرانے کے لیے انڈین سائن لینگویج ریسرچ اینڈ ٹریننگ سنٹر- آئی ایس ایل آر ٹی سی (ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی کا قومی ادارہ، سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت) اور این سی ای آر ٹی (وزارتِ تعلیم کا قومی ادارہ) نے ایک تاریخی مفاہمت نامہ (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے۔
اس مفاہمت نامہ پر مرکزی وزراء، ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی کی سیکریٹری محترمہ شکنتلا ڈالے گیملن اور وزارتِ تعلیم کی سیکریٹری (اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی) محترمہ انیتا کروال کی ورچوول موجودگی میں دستخط کیے گئے۔ پربودھ سیٹھ، جوائنٹ سیکریٹری، ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی اور ڈائرکٹر، آئی ایس ایل آر ٹی سی اور پروفیسر ہرشی کیش سین پتی، ڈائرکٹر، این سی ای آر ٹی نے متعلقہ اداروں کی طرف سے مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کیے۔ اس پروگرام کے دوران ’نشٹھا‘ ٹریننگ کے آن لائن فارمیٹ (شکل) کو بھی جاری کیا گیا۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب رمیش پوکھریال ’نشنک‘ نے این سی ای آر ٹی کو اس کے 60ویں یومِ تاسیس پر مبارکباد دی اور کہا کہ این سی ای آر ٹی کے تدریسی مواد کو ہندوستانی اشاروں کی زبان میں بدلنے کے لیے این سی ای آر ٹی اور آئی ایس ایل آر ٹی سی کے درمیان مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط سے ہندوستانی اشاروں کی زبان کی تعلیمی معیار کاری یقینی بنتی ہے جیسا کہ نئی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی)، 2020 میں بھی کہا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ چھ سالوں میں سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کے تحت ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی نے ملک کے معذور افراد کی فلاح و بہبود اور ترقی کے لیے قابل ذکر کام کیے ہیں اور ان کی حصولیابیوں پر کئی نئے ریکارڈ بھی بنے ہیں۔ یہ مفاہمت نامہ یقینی طور پر سماعت سے معذور ہمارے ملک کے بچوں کو با اختیار بنائے گا۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ نئی تعلیمی پالیسی، 2020 شمولیتی ہے اور ہمارے ملک میں تبدیلی لائے گی۔
جناب پوکھریال نے کہا کہ آج این سی ای آر ٹی اور آئی ایس آر ٹی سی کے درمیان ہوا یہ مفاہمت نامہ صرف دو اداروں کے درمیان شراکت داری کا معاہدہ نہیں ہے، بلکہ یہ دو وزارتوں، وزارتِ تعلیم اور سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کے درمیان بہتر تال میل کی سمت میں اٹھایا گیا قدم بھی ہے۔ جناب نشنک نے آگے کہا کہ اس ایم او یو کے توسط سے ہم حق تعلیم (آر ٹی ای)-2009، معذور افراد کے حقوق کا قانون (آر پی ڈبلیو ڈی)-2016 کے حقوق اور قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی) 2020 میں درج التزامات کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کی سمت میں آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں، جیسے کہ ترسیل کے مناسب اور متبادل ذرائع کا استعمال، جس میں اشاروں کی زبان (سائن لینگویج) کا ایک اہم مقام ہے۔
’نشٹھا‘ ٹریننگ کے آن لائن فارمیٹ کو جاری کیے جانے کے موقع پر وزیر تعلیم نے کہا کہ بھارت میں تعلیمی نظام 85 لاکھ اساتذہ اور 26 کروڑ طلبہ کے ساتھ بہت وسیع ہے۔ تمام کو مبنی بر انصاف اور معیاری تعلیم مہیا کرنا ہماری ذمہ داری ہے۔ کووڈ-19 نے تمام اسکولوں/کالجوں کو باقاعدہ طور پر ہونے والے ٹیچنگ-لرننگ-تجزیہ کے عمل اور آمنے سامنے (ایف ٹی ایف) کی ٹیچر ٹریننگ کو بند کرنے کے لیے مجبور کر دیا ہے۔ ابتدائی تعلیم (کلاس 1 سے 8) کی سطح پر 42 لاکھ اساتذہ (فیس-ٹو-فیس موڈ کے ذریعے) کی ٹریننگ کے لیے بنایا گیا ’نشٹھا‘ پروگرام بھی ٹھپ پڑ گیا ہے۔
’نشٹھا‘ کے تحت آمنے سامنے کی تربیت میں آٹھ مہینوں کے دوران 33 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے سرکاری اسکولوں کے 23137 ایس آر جی اور 1774728 اساتذہ کو جوڑ لیا گیا تھا۔ لاک ڈاؤن کا سامنا کرنے کے لیے تیاریوں کی کمی یا کثیر اور وسیع آبادی کی وجہ سے اساتذہ اور طلبہ کے سیکھنے کے تسلسل کو محدود نہیں کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ اس لیے این سی ای آر ٹی نے دیکشا پلیٹ فارم کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ’نشٹھا‘ مربوط ٹیچر ٹریننگ کو جاری رکھنے اور پرائمری اسکول کے 42 لاکھ اساتذہ تک پہنچنے اور اسے آگے سبھی تک پھیلانے کا بھی منصوبہ بنایا ہے۔
اس موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں ڈاکٹر تھاور چند گہلوت نے کہا کہ اس مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط ہونا ایک تاریخی قدم ہے، کیوں کہ ہندوستانی اشاروں کی زبان (آئی ایس ایل) میں این سی ای آر ٹی کی نصابی کتابوں کی دستیابی سے یہ یقینی ہوگا کہ اب سماعت سے معذور بچے بھی ہندوستانی اشاروں کی زبان میں تعلیمی وسائل تک پہنچ سکتے ہیں اور یہ سماعت سے معذور طلبہ، اساتذہ، اساتذہ کے ٹیچر، والدین اور سماعت سے معذور برادری کے لیے بہت مفید اور نہایت ضروری وسیلہ ہوگا، جس سے ملک میں سماعت سے معذور بچوں کی تعلیم پر گہرا اثر پڑے گا۔
اس مفاہمت نامہ کے بعد این سی ای آر ٹی کی تدریسی کتابیں اور مواد ہندوستانی اشاروں کی زبان میں دستیاب ہوں گے، جو پورے بھارت میں ایک جیسی ہے، جس کا مطلب ہے کہ ہندوستان کے سماعت سے معذور تمام طلبہ، چاہے ان کا تعلق مشرق سے ہو یا مغرب سے یا جنوب یا شمال سے، سبھی ایک ہی زبان یعنی ہندوستانی اشاروں کی زبان میں این سی ای آر ٹی کی کتابیں پڑھیں گے۔ ہندوستانی اشاروں کی زبان کثرت میں وحدت کی عکاسی کرتی ہے، جس کا بیان ہاتھوں سے ہوتا ہے اور آنکھوں سے سمجھا جاتا ہے اور یہ ہمارے ملک کے سماعت سے معذور تمام لوگوں کو آپس میں جوڑتا ہے۔
انڈین سائن لینگویج ریسرچ اینڈ ٹریننگ سنٹر (آئی ایس ایل آر ٹی سی) ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی، ایم ایس جے ای کے تحت ایک خود مختار قومی ادارہ ہے، جو ہندوستانی اشاروں کی زبان کو مقبول بنانے، ہندوستانی اشاروں کی زبان میں تعلیم و تحقیق کے لیے افرادی قوت کے فروغ کے لیے وقف ہے۔
این سی ای آر ٹی، ایم ایچ آر ڈی کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے، جو اسکولی تعلیم سے متعلق شعبوں میں تحقیق کرانے، ماڈل نصابی کتابیں، امدادی مواد، نیوز لیٹر اور رسائل تیار کرنے اور شائع کرنے اور تعلیمی کٹس، ملٹی میڈیا مواد وغیرہ کے فروغ کے ذریعے اسکولی تعلیم میں معیاری اصلاح کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ذمہ دار ہے۔