Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh interacts with farmers and village representatives in Majalta area of district Udhampur in Jammu & Kashmir
04 OCT 2020 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
Hitting back at the opposition parties and accusing them of misleading the innocent farmers, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said today that contrary to the false propaganda being spread, as per the new legislation, the farmer can terminate the contract at any time and can withdraw from the contract agreement at any point without any penalty.
During an interaction with farmers and village representatives of Majalta area in district Udhampur in Jammu & Kashmir, Dr Jitendra Singh categorically stated that a contract agreement will guarantee the farmers to get the fixed price. Moreover, the new legislation clearly prohibits sale, lease or mortgage of farmers’ land, he said. Therefore, there is no substance in the allegation by Congress leaders that big companies will exploit farmers in the name of contract, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, particularly for the farmers living in far flung and hilly areas, the new legislative arrangement will prove to be a boon. Elaborating further, he said, earlier many of the farmers harvested their crops and then reconciled to their fate of a middle man coming and picking up the entire crop and giving them a petty cost depending on his will and choice, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said if there is any government which has done the maximum for the farmers in the minimum time span of six years, it is the government headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. Over the last six years, he recalled the numerous innovative reforms brought in by the Modi government which included Soil Health Card, PM KisanSammanNidhiYojna, Kisan Card, Micro-irrigation, creation of e-Mandis and FPOs.
Those who participated in the interaction included farmers from Thelora and surrounding Panchayats, representatives from village Kaley and surrounding areas. While advocate Amit Sharma conducted the interaction, others who spoke included Cap (Retd) Gopal Singh, Bishan Das and Suresh Kumar.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
जम्मू-काश्मीरच्या उधमपूर जिल्ह्यातील मजाल्ता भागातील शेतकरी आणि गावकऱ्यांशी केंद्रीय मंत्री जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी साधला संवाद
04 OCT 2020 9:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 4 ऑक्‍टोबर 2020
केंद्र सरकारने केलेल्या नव्या कृषी कायद्यांमुळे शेतकऱ्यांना आपला करार केव्हाही मोडण्याचे स्वातंत्र्य असून, कुठलाही दंड न भरता ते केव्हाही अशा कंत्राटी शेतीतून बाहेर पडू शकतील, अशी स्पष्ट माहिती केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी दिली. या कायद्यांविषयी मुद्दाम चुकीची माहिती देत शेतकऱ्यांची दिशाभूल करण्याबद्दल त्यांनी विरोधकांवर कठोर टीका केली.
जम्मू-काश्मीरच्या उधमपूर येथील मजाल्ता भागातील, शेतकरी आणि गावकऱ्यांशी त्यांनी आज संवाद साधला. या कायद्यातील कंत्राटी शेतीची तरतूद, शेतकऱ्यांना त्यांच्या मालाची निश्चित किंमत देण्याची हमी देणारी आहे. इतकेच नाही, तर या कायद्यानुसार, कोणालाही शेतकऱ्याची जमीन विकणे, भाड्याने देणे अथवा गहाण टाकणे शक्य होणार नाही, असेही जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी स्पष्ट केले. त्यामुळे, या विधेयकामुळे मोठ्या कंपन्या शेतकऱ्यांची पिळवणूक करतील,या कॉंग्रेसच्या आरोपात काहीही तथ्य नसल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
विशेषतः दुर्गम आणि डोंगराळ भागात राहणाऱ्या शेतकऱ्यांसाठी हा कायदा वरादन ठरेल, असे त्यांनी संगीतले. याआधी अनेक शेतकऱ्यांना आपल्या मालाची विक्री करण्यासाठी आडते किंवा दलालांवर अवलंबून राहावे लागत होते आणि मिळेल त्या भावाला आपला माल विकावा लागत होता. आता मात्र,तसे होणार नाही, असे सिंह यांनी सांगितले.
गेल्यासहा वर्षात मोदी सरकारने शेतकर्यांच्या कल्याणासाठी प्रचंड काम केले आहे, असे सांगत, जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी सरकारने शेतकऱ्यांसाठी आणलेल्या विविध योजनांची तसेच कृषी सुधारणांची माहिती दिली.
या संवादात थेलोरा आणि आसपासच्या गावातील शेतकरी सहभागी झाले होते.