Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh interacts with farmers and village representatives in Majalta area of district Udhampur in Jammu & Kashmir
04 OCT 2020 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
Hitting back at the opposition parties and accusing them of misleading the innocent farmers, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said today that contrary to the false propaganda being spread, as per the new legislation, the farmer can terminate the contract at any time and can withdraw from the contract agreement at any point without any penalty.
During an interaction with farmers and village representatives of Majalta area in district Udhampur in Jammu & Kashmir, Dr Jitendra Singh categorically stated that a contract agreement will guarantee the farmers to get the fixed price. Moreover, the new legislation clearly prohibits sale, lease or mortgage of farmers’ land, he said. Therefore, there is no substance in the allegation by Congress leaders that big companies will exploit farmers in the name of contract, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, particularly for the farmers living in far flung and hilly areas, the new legislative arrangement will prove to be a boon. Elaborating further, he said, earlier many of the farmers harvested their crops and then reconciled to their fate of a middle man coming and picking up the entire crop and giving them a petty cost depending on his will and choice, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said if there is any government which has done the maximum for the farmers in the minimum time span of six years, it is the government headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. Over the last six years, he recalled the numerous innovative reforms brought in by the Modi government which included Soil Health Card, PM KisanSammanNidhiYojna, Kisan Card, Micro-irrigation, creation of e-Mandis and FPOs.
Those who participated in the interaction included farmers from Thelora and surrounding Panchayats, representatives from village Kaley and surrounding areas. While advocate Amit Sharma conducted the interaction, others who spoke included Cap (Retd) Gopal Singh, Bishan Das and Suresh Kumar.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जम्मू-कश्मीर के ऊधमपुर जिले के मजल्ता इलाके में किसानों और ग्रामीण प्रतिनिधियों से बातचीत की
04 OCT 2020 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने विपक्षी दलों पर निशाना साधते हुए आज कहा कि वे भोलेभाले किसानों को गुमराह कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि विपक्षी दलों द्वारा किए जा रहे झूठे प्रचार के विपरीत नए कानून के अनुसार, किसान किसी भी समय अनुबंध को खत्म कर सकता है और वह बिना कोई जुर्माना भरे कभी भी अनुबंध समझौते से पीछे हट सकता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जम्मू-कश्मीर के उधमपुर जिले के मजल्ता क्षेत्र के किसानों और गांव के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ बातचीत के दौरान स्पष्ट रूप से कहा कि अनुबंध समझौते से किसानों को निर्धारित मूल्य प्राप्त करने की गारंटी मिलेगी। इसके अलावा, नया कानून किसानों की भूमि की बिक्री, पट्टे या बंधक पर स्पष्ट रूप से प्रतिबंध लगाता है। इसलिए कांग्रेस नेताओं के इस आरोप में कोई दम नहीं है कि बड़ी कंपनियां अनुबंध के नाम पर किसानों का शोषण करेंगी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि विशेष रूप से दूरदराज और पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले किसानों के लिए नई विधायी व्यवस्था एक वरदान साबित होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि पहले किसान अपनी फसलों की कटाई करते थे और फिर किसी बिचौलिये के आने का इंतजार करते थे। बिचौलिये अपनी इच्छा और पसंद के आधार पर खरीदारी करते थे। इसलिए वे औनेपौने दाम देकर किसानों की पूरी फसल हथिया लेते थे और किसानों को मामूली लागत की भरपाई से ही संतोष करना पड़ता था।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यदि किसी सरकार ने महज छह साल के न्यूनतम समय में किसानों के लिए अधिकतम काम किया है तो वह प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार है। उन्होंने पिछले छह वर्षों के दौरान मोदी सरकार द्वारा किए गए कई नवोन्मेषी सुधारों का जिक्र किया जिसमें मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड, पीएम किसान सम्‍मान निधि योजना, किसान कार्ड, सूक्ष्म सिंचाई, ई-मंडियों का निर्माण और एफपीओ शामिल हैं।
इस बातचीत में थेलोरा और आसपास की पंचायतों के किसानों के लावा गांव काले एवं समीपवर्ती क्षेत्रों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे। अधिवक्ता अमित शर्मा ने बातचीत का संचालन किया। अन्य वक्ताओं में कैप्टन (सेवानिवृत्त) गोपाल सिंह, बिशन दास और सुरेश कुमार शामिल थे।