Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh interacts with farmers and village representatives in Majalta area of district Udhampur in Jammu & Kashmir
04 OCT 2020 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
Hitting back at the opposition parties and accusing them of misleading the innocent farmers, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said today that contrary to the false propaganda being spread, as per the new legislation, the farmer can terminate the contract at any time and can withdraw from the contract agreement at any point without any penalty.
During an interaction with farmers and village representatives of Majalta area in district Udhampur in Jammu & Kashmir, Dr Jitendra Singh categorically stated that a contract agreement will guarantee the farmers to get the fixed price. Moreover, the new legislation clearly prohibits sale, lease or mortgage of farmers’ land, he said. Therefore, there is no substance in the allegation by Congress leaders that big companies will exploit farmers in the name of contract, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, particularly for the farmers living in far flung and hilly areas, the new legislative arrangement will prove to be a boon. Elaborating further, he said, earlier many of the farmers harvested their crops and then reconciled to their fate of a middle man coming and picking up the entire crop and giving them a petty cost depending on his will and choice, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said if there is any government which has done the maximum for the farmers in the minimum time span of six years, it is the government headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. Over the last six years, he recalled the numerous innovative reforms brought in by the Modi government which included Soil Health Card, PM KisanSammanNidhiYojna, Kisan Card, Micro-irrigation, creation of e-Mandis and FPOs.
Those who participated in the interaction included farmers from Thelora and surrounding Panchayats, representatives from village Kaley and surrounding areas. While advocate Amit Sharma conducted the interaction, others who spoke included Cap (Retd) Gopal Singh, Bishan Das and Suresh Kumar.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
அப்பாவி விவசாயிகளை எதிர்க்கட்சிகள் தவறாக வழிநடத்துகின்றன: டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
04 OCT 2020 7:40PM by PIB Chennai
ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரின் உதம்பூர் மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள மஜால்தா பகுதியில் இருக்கும் விவசாயிகள் மற்றும் கிராம பிரதிநிதிகளோடு மத்திய வட கிழக்கு மாகாண வளர்ச்சி இணை அமைச்சரும் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு), பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர், பொதுமக்கள் குறைகள், ஓய்வூதியம், அணு சக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளி இணை அமைச்சருமான டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இன்று உரையாடினார்.
அப்பாவி விவசாயிகளை எதிர்க்கட்சிகள் தவறாக வழிநடத்துகின்றன என்றும் சமீபத்தில் நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் நிறைவேற்றப்பட்ட வேளாண் சட்டங்களை குறித்து பொய்யான தகவல்களை அவை பரப்பி வருவதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
தற்போதைய புதிய சட்டத்தின் படி, ஒப்பந்தத்தை எப்போது வேண்டுமானாலும் விவசாயிகள் முறித்துக் கொள்ளலாம் என்றும் அதற்காக அவர்கள் எந்தவிதமான அபராதமும் செலுத்த தேவையில்லை என்றும் அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
ஒப்பந்தத்தின் மூலம் நிலையான விலையை விவசாயிகள் பெறலாம் என்றும், அவர்களின் நலனை கருத்தில் கொண்டு அவர்களது வருமானத்தை உயர்த்தவும், அவர்களைப் பாதுகாக்கவும் இந்த சட்டங்கள் நிறைவேற்றப்பட்டுள்ளன என்றும் திரு ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை படிக்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1661619