Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh interacts with farmers and village representatives in Majalta area of district Udhampur in Jammu & Kashmir
04 OCT 2020 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
Hitting back at the opposition parties and accusing them of misleading the innocent farmers, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said today that contrary to the false propaganda being spread, as per the new legislation, the farmer can terminate the contract at any time and can withdraw from the contract agreement at any point without any penalty.
During an interaction with farmers and village representatives of Majalta area in district Udhampur in Jammu & Kashmir, Dr Jitendra Singh categorically stated that a contract agreement will guarantee the farmers to get the fixed price. Moreover, the new legislation clearly prohibits sale, lease or mortgage of farmers’ land, he said. Therefore, there is no substance in the allegation by Congress leaders that big companies will exploit farmers in the name of contract, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, particularly for the farmers living in far flung and hilly areas, the new legislative arrangement will prove to be a boon. Elaborating further, he said, earlier many of the farmers harvested their crops and then reconciled to their fate of a middle man coming and picking up the entire crop and giving them a petty cost depending on his will and choice, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said if there is any government which has done the maximum for the farmers in the minimum time span of six years, it is the government headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. Over the last six years, he recalled the numerous innovative reforms brought in by the Modi government which included Soil Health Card, PM KisanSammanNidhiYojna, Kisan Card, Micro-irrigation, creation of e-Mandis and FPOs.
Those who participated in the interaction included farmers from Thelora and surrounding Panchayats, representatives from village Kaley and surrounding areas. While advocate Amit Sharma conducted the interaction, others who spoke included Cap (Retd) Gopal Singh, Bishan Das and Suresh Kumar.

ਪਰਸੋਨਲ,ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਊਧਮਪੁਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ’ਚ ਮਜਾਲਟਾ ਇਲਾਕੇ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਤੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
04 OCT 2020 7:40PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਪਾਰਟੀਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਭੋਲੇ–ਭਾਲੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗੁੰਮਰਾਹ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਦੋਸ਼ ਲਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਵਰ੍ਹਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੂੜ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੇ ਬਿਲਕੁਲ ਉਲਟ, ਨਵੇਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਤਾਂ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਕੰਟਰੈਕਟ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਵੇਲੇ ਬਿਨਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਦੰਡ ਜਾਂ ਜੁਰਮਾਨੇ ਦੇ ਕੰਟਰੈਕਟ–ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਤੋਂ ਖ਼ੁਦ ਨੂੰ ਪਿਛਾਂਹ ਖਿੱਚ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ’ਚ ਊਧਮਪੁਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਮਜਾਲਟਾ ਇਲਾਕੇ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਤੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੰਟਰੈਕਟ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਤੈਅਸ਼ੁਦਾ ਕੀਮਤ ਮਿਲਣ ਦੀ ਗਰੰਟੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਨਵਾਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਤੌਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਵੇਚਣ, ਪੱਟੇ (ਲੀਜ਼) ’ਤੇ ਦੇਣ ਜਾਂ ਗਿਰਵੀ ਰੱਖਣ ’ਤੇ ਪਾਬੰਦੀ ਲਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇੰਝ, ਕਾਂਗਰਸੀ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੋਸ਼ ਲਾਉਣ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਕੋਈ ਸੱਚਾਈ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਿ ਵੱਡੀਆਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਠੇਕੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਂਅ ’ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਸ਼ੋਸ਼ਣ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ।
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਖ਼ਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਦੂਰ–ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਾੜੀ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ’ਚ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਤਾਂ ਇਹ ਨਵੀਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਲਾਹੇਵੰਦ ਸਿੱਧ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਸਥਾਰਪੂਰਬਕ ਦੱਸਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਫ਼ਸਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਾਢੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਸਨ ਤੇ ਫਿਰ ਕੋਈ ਵਿਚੋਲਾ ਜਾਂ ਦਲਾਲ ਆ ਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਿਸਮਤ ਦਾ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਸੀ ਤੇ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੀ ਮਰਜ਼ੀ ਤੇ ਪਸੰਦ ’ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਗੂਣੀ ਜਿਹੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਾਰੀ ਫ਼ਸਲ ਚੁੱਕ ਕੇ ਲੈ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਸੀ।
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜੇ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਕੋਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਛੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਘੱਟ ਸਮੇਂ ਅੰਦਰ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਰ ਵਿਖਾਇਆ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਉਹ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠਲੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਚੇਤੇ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਛੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਅਨੇਕ ਨਵੀਨ ਕਿਸਮ ਦੇ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਂਦੇ ਹਨ; ਜਿਵੇਂ ਸੁਆਏਲ ਹੈਲਥ ਕਾਰਡ,ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸੰਮਾਨ ਨਿਧੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਕਿਸਾਨ ਕਾਰਡ, ਸੂਖਮ ਸਿੰਜਾਈ, ਈ–ਮੰਡੀਆਂ ਤੇ FPOs ਦੀ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ।
ਇਸ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ’ਚ ਥੇਲੋਰਾ ਤੇ ਲਾਗਲੀਆਂ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ, ਪਿੰਡ ਕੈਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗਲੇ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ। ਐਡਵੋਕੇਟ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਵਾਈ, ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਹੋਰਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਕਾ ਕੈਪਟਨ (ਸੇਵਾ–ਮੁਕਤ) ਗੋਪਾਲ ਸਿੰਘ, ਬਿਸ਼ਨ ਦਾਸ ਤੇ ਸੁਰੇਸ਼ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ।