Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh interacts with farmers and village representatives in Majalta area of district Udhampur in Jammu & Kashmir
04 OCT 2020 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
Hitting back at the opposition parties and accusing them of misleading the innocent farmers, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said today that contrary to the false propaganda being spread, as per the new legislation, the farmer can terminate the contract at any time and can withdraw from the contract agreement at any point without any penalty.
During an interaction with farmers and village representatives of Majalta area in district Udhampur in Jammu & Kashmir, Dr Jitendra Singh categorically stated that a contract agreement will guarantee the farmers to get the fixed price. Moreover, the new legislation clearly prohibits sale, lease or mortgage of farmers’ land, he said. Therefore, there is no substance in the allegation by Congress leaders that big companies will exploit farmers in the name of contract, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, particularly for the farmers living in far flung and hilly areas, the new legislative arrangement will prove to be a boon. Elaborating further, he said, earlier many of the farmers harvested their crops and then reconciled to their fate of a middle man coming and picking up the entire crop and giving them a petty cost depending on his will and choice, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said if there is any government which has done the maximum for the farmers in the minimum time span of six years, it is the government headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. Over the last six years, he recalled the numerous innovative reforms brought in by the Modi government which included Soil Health Card, PM KisanSammanNidhiYojna, Kisan Card, Micro-irrigation, creation of e-Mandis and FPOs.
Those who participated in the interaction included farmers from Thelora and surrounding Panchayats, representatives from village Kaley and surrounding areas. While advocate Amit Sharma conducted the interaction, others who spoke included Cap (Retd) Gopal Singh, Bishan Das and Suresh Kumar.

సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు మరియు పింఛన్ల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జ‌మ్ము కాశ్మీర్‌లోని ఉధంపూర్ జిల్లా మ‌జాల్టాప్రాంతంలోని రైతులు , గ్రామ ప్ర‌తినిధుల‌తో ముచ్చ‌టించిన కేంద్ర‌మంత్రి డాక్ట‌ర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్
04 OCT 2020 7:40PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్ర‌తిపక్షాలు అమాయ‌క రైతుల‌ను త‌ప్పుదారి ప‌ట్టిస్తున్నాయ‌ని కేంద్ర మంత్రి డాక్ట‌ర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ అన్నారు. ప్ర‌తిప‌క్షాల అస‌త్య ప్ర‌చారానికి భిన్నంగా కొత్త వ్య‌వ‌సాయ‌చ‌ట్టం కింద రైతులు త‌మ కాంట్రాక్టును ఎప్పుడైనా ర‌ద్దు చేసుకోవ‌చ్చ‌ని, ఏ స‌మ‌యంలో అయినా కాంట్రాక్టు ఒప్పందం నుంచి ఎలాంటి పెనాల్టీ లేకుండా ఏస‌మ‌యంలో అయినా వైదొల‌గ‌వ‌చ్చ‌ని అన్నారు.
జ‌మ్ముకాశ్మీర్‌లోని ఉధంపూర్ జిల్లా మ‌జాల్టా ప్రాంత రైతులు, గ్రామ ప్ర‌తినిధుల‌తో ముచ్చ‌టిస్తూ ఆయ‌న‌, కాంట్రాక్టు ఒప్పందం రైతులు ఫిక్స్‌డ్‌ధ‌ర పొంద‌డానికి వీలు క‌లిగిస్తుద‌ని అన్నారు. అంతేకాకుండా కొత్త చట్టం రైతుల భూముల అమ్మ‌కం, త‌న‌ఖా,ను స్ప‌ష్టంగా నిషేధిస్తున్న‌ద‌ని ఆయ‌న అన్నారు. అందువ‌ల్ల కాంట్రాక్టుపేరుతో బ‌డానాయ‌కులు రైతుల‌ను దోపిడీ చేస్తార‌న్న ఆరోప‌ణ‌ల‌లో వాస్త‌వం లేద‌ని ఆయ‌న అన్నారు.
ప్ర‌త్యేకించి సుదూర కొండ ప్రాంతంలో ఉన‌న రైతులకు కొత్త చ‌ట్టం ఒక వ‌రం లాంటిద‌ని ఆయ‌న అన్నారు. దీనికి సంబంధించి మ‌రింత వివ‌ర‌ణ ఇస్తూ, ఇంత‌కుముందు చాలామంది రైతులు త‌మ ఉత్ప‌త్తుల‌ను పండించి మ‌ధ్య‌ద‌ళారుల ద‌యాదాక్షిణ్యాల‌పై ఆధార‌ప‌డ‌వ‌ల‌సి వ‌చ్చేద‌ని,వారు వీరికి త‌మ ఇష్ట‌ప్ర‌కారం స్వ‌ల్ప‌మొత్తం చెల్లించేవార‌ని ఆయ‌న అన్నారు.
కేవ‌లం ఆరు సంవ‌త్స‌రాల స్ప‌ల్ప వ్య‌వ‌ధిలో గ‌రిష్ఠ స్థాయిలో రైతుల‌కు మేలు చేసిన ప్ర‌భుత్వం ఏదైనా ఉందంటే అది ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర మోదీ నాయ‌క‌త్వంలోని ప్ర‌భుత్వం మాత్ర‌మేన‌ని ఆయ‌న అన్నారు. గ‌త ఆరు సంవ‌త్రాల‌లో రైతుల ప్ర‌యోజ‌నం కోసం న‌రేంద్ర మోదీ ప్ర‌భుత్వం ఎన్నో చ‌ర్య‌లు చేప‌ట్టిన‌ట్టు ఆయ‌న తెలిపారు. ఇందులో భూసార పరీక్షా కార్డులు, ప్రధాన‌మంత్రి కిసాన్ స‌మ్మాన్‌నిధి యోజ‌న‌, కిసాన్ కార్డులు,మైక్రో ఇరిగేష‌న్ ,ఈ మండీల ఏర్పాటు, ఎఫ్‌.పి.ఒల ఏర్పాటు ఉన్నాయ‌న్నారు.
కేంద్ర మంత్రి జితేంద్ర సింగ్‌తో ముచ్చ‌టించిన వారిలో తెలోరా గ్రామ రైతులు, ఆ చుట్టుప‌క్క‌ల పంచాయ‌తీల రైతులు, కాలే గ్రామ ప్ర‌తినిధులు, ఆ చుట్టుప‌క్క‌ల గ్రామాల ప్ర‌తినిధులు ఉన్నారు. అడ్వ‌కేట్ అమిత్‌శ‌ర్మ ఈ కార్య‌క్ర‌మాన్ని ఏర్పాటుచేశారు. కెప్టెన్ (రిటైర్డ్‌) గోపాల్ సింగ్‌, బిష‌న్‌దాస్‌, సురేష్ కుమార్ త‌దిత‌రులు ఈ సంద‌ర్భంగా మాట్లాడారు.