Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh interacted with farmers of the border area of district Kathua in Jammu & Kashmir.
03 OCT 2020 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh today interacted with the farmers living in the border areas of district Kathua of Jammu & Kashmir and discussed with them the virtues of the new Agricultural and Farm reforms brought by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the earlier system of middlemen taking charge of crop and arranging for its sale might have been relevant till about two decades ago but, today’s farmer is young, educated, well-informed and well-connected and, therefore, capable of exercising the option of choosing the buyers for himself.
Today’s farmer, reiterated Dr Jitendra Singh, is actually an Agricultural Technocrat who has the capacity to decide sitting on a computer which will be the most profitable crop to sow in the coming season. The farmer today also, he said, has the facility to online discover to whom best to sell his product across the country
Dr Jitendra Singh said, with the kind of means and opportunities available to the young Agricultural Technocrats of today, we have no right to deprive them of the avenues available to other technocrats and entrepreneurs. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has corrected a huge anomaly in the farming sector of India, he added.
Allaying apprehensions that big Business Houses will take over farming and the farmers' land will be forcibly taken over, Dr Jitendra Singh said, new Law has ensured all the safeguards. He again alleged that all the hue and cry is being raised by professional protesters who have nothing to do with the farming.
The interaction was arranged by Kathua unit of BJP led by its District President Raghunandan Singh. Those who participated in the interaction included farmers Subhash Singh, Nar Singh and Dilbag Singh as well as Sarpanches, Vikram Singh, Diwan Singh, Bantoo and others. Local activists Vicky Sharma, Miss Seema and Jhanda Singh also expressed their views.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जम्मू एवं कश्मीर में कठुआ जिले के सीमावर्ती क्षेत्र के किसानों के साथ परस्पर बातचीत की
03 OCT 2020 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज जम्मू एवं कश्मीर में कठुआ जिले के सीमावर्ती क्षेत्र में रहने वाले किसानों के साथ परस्पर बातचीत की और उनके साथ प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा लाए गए नए कृषि एवं फार्म सुधारों के गुणों पर चर्चा की।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, बिचैलियों द्वारा फसल तथा इसकी बिक्री के लिए प्रबंध करने का जिम्मा लेने की पहले की प्रणाली लगभग दो दशक पहले तक प्रासंगिक रही होगी, लेकिन आज का किसान युवा, शिक्षित, अच्छी जानकारी रखने वाला तथा विभिन्न संपर्कों से जुड़ा हुआ है, और इसलिए वह अपना खरीदार चुनने के विकल्प का उपयोग करने में खुद सक्षम है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने दुहराया कि आज का किसान वास्तव में एक कृषि तकनीकविद है जिसमें किसी कंप्यूटर पर बैठकर यह फैसला करने की क्षमता है कि आगे आने वाले सीजन में किस फसल की बुवाई उसके लिए सर्वाधिक लाभप्रद होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि आज किसानों के पास आनलाइन तरीके से इसकी खोज करने की क्षमता है कि देश भर में किसे फसल बेचना उसके लिए सर्वश्रेष्ठ विकल्प होगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि आज के युवा कृषि तकनीकविदों के पास जिस प्रकार के माध्यम और अवसर उपलब्ध हैं, उसे देखते हुए हमें इसका कोई अधिकार नहीं है कि हम उन्हें अन्य तकनीकविदों तथा उद्यमियों के पास उपलब्ध अवसरों से वंचित करें। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भारत के कृषि क्षेत्र की एक बड़ी विसंगति को ठीक किया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इन आशंकाओं को दूर करते हुए कि बड़े व्यावसायिक घराने खेती का अधिग्रहण कर लेंगे एवं किसानों की भूमि को जबरन ले लेंगे, कहा कि नए कानून में सभी प्रकार के रक्षोपाय सुनिश्चित किए गए हैं। उन्होंने एक बार फिर आरोप लगाया कि इतना अधिक हंगामा पेशेवर विरोध प्रदर्शन करने वालों द्वारा किया जा रहा है जिन्हें खेती से कोई लेना देना नहीं हैं।
इस परस्पर बातचीत का आयोजन भाजपा की कठुआ इकाई के जिला अध्यक्ष रघुनंदन सिंह की अगुवाई में किया गया था। इसमें जिन लोगों ने भाग लिया, उनमें किसान सुभाष सिंह, नर सिंह एवं दिलबाग सिंह तथा सरपंच विक्रम सिंह, दीवान सिंह, बंटू और अन्य लोग शामिल थे। स्थानीय कार्यकर्ता विकी शर्मा, सुश्री सीमा एवं झंडा सिंह ने भी अपने विचार व्यक्त किए।