Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh interacted with farmers of the border area of district Kathua in Jammu & Kashmir.
03 OCT 2020 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh today interacted with the farmers living in the border areas of district Kathua of Jammu & Kashmir and discussed with them the virtues of the new Agricultural and Farm reforms brought by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the earlier system of middlemen taking charge of crop and arranging for its sale might have been relevant till about two decades ago but, today’s farmer is young, educated, well-informed and well-connected and, therefore, capable of exercising the option of choosing the buyers for himself.
Today’s farmer, reiterated Dr Jitendra Singh, is actually an Agricultural Technocrat who has the capacity to decide sitting on a computer which will be the most profitable crop to sow in the coming season. The farmer today also, he said, has the facility to online discover to whom best to sell his product across the country
Dr Jitendra Singh said, with the kind of means and opportunities available to the young Agricultural Technocrats of today, we have no right to deprive them of the avenues available to other technocrats and entrepreneurs. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has corrected a huge anomaly in the farming sector of India, he added.
Allaying apprehensions that big Business Houses will take over farming and the farmers' land will be forcibly taken over, Dr Jitendra Singh said, new Law has ensured all the safeguards. He again alleged that all the hue and cry is being raised by professional protesters who have nothing to do with the farming.
The interaction was arranged by Kathua unit of BJP led by its District President Raghunandan Singh. Those who participated in the interaction included farmers Subhash Singh, Nar Singh and Dilbag Singh as well as Sarpanches, Vikram Singh, Diwan Singh, Bantoo and others. Local activists Vicky Sharma, Miss Seema and Jhanda Singh also expressed their views.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரின் கத்துவா மாவட்டத்தின் எல்லைப் பகுதி விவசாயிகளுடன் மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கலந்துரையாடினார்
03 OCT 2020 7:23PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் நேற்று ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரின் கத்துவா மாவட்டத்தில் எல்லைப் பகுதியில் வசிக்கும் விவசாயிகளுடன் கலந்துரையாடினார். பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியால் கொண்டுவரப்பட்ட புதிய வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாய சீர்திருத்தங்கள் குறித்து அப்போது அவர் கருத்துக்களை பரிமாறினார்.
கடந்த காலங்களில் வேளாண் விளைபொருட்களை விற்பனை செய்வதில் இடைத்தரகர்கள் முக்கிய பங்கு வகித்து வந்தனர். எனினும் இன்றைய நிலையில் கல்வியறிவு பெற்ற இளம் விவசாயிகள் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் உதவியுடன் தகவல் பரிமாற்றம் செய்து கொள்வதால், இடைத்தரகர்களின் உதவி இன்றி விவசாயிகள் தாங்களே நேரடியாக தங்கள் பொருட்களை விற்பனை செய்யும் திறன் பெற்றிருக்கிறார்கள் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இன்றைய விவசாயிகள் ஒரு வேளாண் தொழில்நுட்பவாதிகள் என்று குறிப்பிட்ட டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், கணினியின் உதவியுடன் இருந்த இடத்திலிருந்தே அவர்களால் பருவநிலைக்கு ஏற்ற பயிர்களை தேர்ந்தெடுக்க முடியும் என்று கூறினார். மேலும் இணைய வசதியின் மூலம் தங்களுக்கு உகந்த வாடிக்கையாளர்களை தேர்ந்தெடுக்கும் வசதியும் அவர்களுக்கு இருப்பதாக அமைச்சர் மேலும் தெரிவித்தார்.
வேளாண் தொழில்நுட்பவாதிகளுக்கு கிடைக்கப்பெற்றுள்ள வாய்ப்புகளைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டே அவர்களின் வளர்ச்சியை கருத்தில் கொண்டு பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி வேளாண்துறையில் மாற்றங்களைக் கொண்டு வந்துள்ளதாக அமைச்சர் கூறினார். இந்த புதிய திட்டம் விவசாயிகளின் நலனை நிச்சயம் பாதுகாக்கும் என்று அவர் உறுதி அளித்தார்.