Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY (IN) - BANGLADESH NAVY (BN) BILATERAL EXERCISE BONGOSAGAR AND IN-BN CORPAT
02 OCT 2020 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
The second edition of Indian Navy (IN) – Bangladesh Navy (BN) Bilateral Exercise Bongosagar is scheduled to commence in Northern Bay of Bengal on 03 October 2020. Exercise Bongosagar, whose first edition was held in 2019, is aimed at developing inter-operability and joint operational skills through conduct of a wide spectrum of maritime exercises and operations. In the upcoming edition of Exercise Bongosagar, ships from both navies will participate in surface warfare drills, seamanship evolutions and helicopter operations.
This exercise will be followed by the 3rd edition of IN - BN Coordinated Patrol (CORPAT) in Northern Bay of Bengal from 4 to 5 October 2020, wherein IN and BN units will undertake joint patrolling along the International Maritime Boundary Line (IMBL). Conduct of CORPATs has strengthened understanding between both the navies and instituted measures to stop conduct of unlawful activities.
Indian Naval Ship (INS) Kiltan, an indigenously built Anti-Submarine Warfare Corvette and INS Khukri, an indigenously built Guided-Missile Corvette are participating along with Bangladesh Naval Ship (BNS) Abu Bakr, a Guided-Missile Frigate and BNS Prottoy, a Guided-Missile Corvette. In addition to ships, Maritime Patrol Aircraft from both navies and integral helicopter(s) would also be participating in the exercise.
India and Bangladesh have a close, long-standing relationship covering a wide spectrum of activities and interactions, which has strengthened over the years. The people of India and Bangladesh also share close cultural bonds and a shared vision of democratic society and a rules-based order.
This edition of Exercise Bongosagar assumes greater significance since it is being conducted during Mujib Barsho, the 100th birth anniversary of Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman.
Exercise Bongosagar and IN - BN CORPAT will be undertaken over three days and reflects the priority that Indian Navy accords to Bangladesh Navy as part of Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of SAGAR (Security And Growth for All in the Region).

প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়
ইণ্ডিয়ান নেভী (IN)- বাংলাদেশ নেভী (BN) দ্বিপাক্ষিক অনুশীলন বংগোসাগৰ আৰু আইএন-বিএন কৰ্পেট
02 OCT 2020 6:32PM by PIB Guwahati
ইণ্ডিয়ান নেভী (IN)- বাংলাদেশ নেভী (BN) দ্বিপাক্ষিক অনুশীলন বংগোসাগৰৰ দ্বিতীয় সংস্কৰণ ০৩ অক্টোবৰ, ২০২০ত উত্তৰ বংগোপসাগৰত আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে। ২০১৯ত অনুশীলন বংগোসাগৰৰ প্ৰথম সংস্কৰণ অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা হৈছিল। ইয়াৰ লক্ষ্য আছিল সামুদ্ৰিক অনুশীলন আৰু অভিযানৰ বিস্তৃত স্পেকট্ৰাম অনুষ্ঠিতৰ জৰিয়তে আন্তঃব্যৱহাৰ্য্যতা আৰু যুটীয়া অভিযানমূলক দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি কৰি তোলা। অনুশীলন বংগোসাগৰৰ আগন্তুক সংস্কৰণত, উভয় নৌ সেনাৰে জাহাজসমূহে চাৰ্ফেছ ৱেলফাৰ ড্ৰিল, ছীমেনশ্বিপ ইভ’লুশ্যন আৰু হেলিকপ্টাৰ অপাৰেশ্যনত ভাগ ল’ব।
এই অনুশীলনৰ পাছতেই ৪ ৰপৰা ৫ অক্টোবৰ, ২০২০লৈ উত্তৰ বংগোপসাগৰত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব আইএন-বিএন ক’অৰ্ডিনেটেড পেট্ৰ’ল (CORPAT)ৰ ৩য় সংস্কৰণ, য’ত আইএন আৰু বিএন ইউনিটে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সামুদ্ৰিক সীমা ৰেখা (IMBL)ত যুটীয়া পেট্ৰ’লিঙত ভাগ ল’ব। কৰ্পেটৰ অনুষ্ঠিতকৰণে উভয় নৌ সেনাৰ মাজত বুজাবুজিক সুদৃঢ় কৰি তুলিব আৰু বেআইনী কাৰ্য সংঘটনৰ বন্ধ কৰিবলৈ ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণত সহায়ক হৈ উঠিব।
ঘৰুৱাভাৱে নিৰ্মিত এন্টি-চাবমেৰিণ ৱাৰফেয়াৰ কৰ্ভেট ইণ্ডিয়ান নেভেল শ্বীপ (INS) কিল্টন আৰু ঘৰুৱাভাৱে নিৰ্মিত গাইডেড-মিছাইল কৰ্ভেট আইএনএছ খুক্ৰীৰে গাইডেড-মিছাইল ফ্ৰিগেট বাংলাদেশ নেভেল শ্বীপ (BNS) আৰু গাইডেড-মিছাইল কৰ্ভেট বিএনএছ প্ৰত্যয়ৰে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব। জাহাজৰ ওপৰিও, এই অনুশীলনত উভয় নৌ সেনাৰ মেৰিটাইম পেট্ৰ’ল এযাৰক্ৰাফট আৰু ইন্টিগ্ৰেল হেলিকপ্টাৰসমূহে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব।
বিস্তৃত পৰিসৰৰ ক্ৰিয়া-কলাপ আৰু মত-বিনিময়ৰে ভাৰত আৰু বাংলাদেশৰ নিকট, দীৰ্ঘ-দিনীয়া বন্ধুত্ব আছে, যি যোৱা বছৰসমূহত শক্তিশালী হৈ উঠিছে। ভাৰত আৰু বাংলাদেশৰ জনসাধাৰণে তদুপৰি নিকট সাংস্কৃতিক বন্ধন আৰু গণতান্ত্ৰিক সমাজ আৰু নিয়ম-আধাৰিত আদেশৰ সহভাজিত দৃষ্টিকোণৰ আদান-প্ৰদান কৰে।
বংগবন্ধু শ্বেইখ মুজিবুৰ ৰহমানৰ ১০০ সংখ্যক জন্ম বাৰ্ষিকী মুজিব বৰ্ষৰ সময়ছোৱাত অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা অনুশীলন বংগোসাগৰৰ এই সংস্কৰণে বিশেষ তাৎপৰ্য বহন কৰিছে।
তিনি দিন ধৰি চলিবলগীয়া অনুশীলন বংগোসাগৰ আৰু আইএন-বিএন কৰ্পেটে বাংলাদেশ নৌ সেনাৰ প্ৰতি ভাৰতীয় নৌ সেনা চুক্তিৰ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰকে প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিছে তথা মাননীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ সাগৰ (চিকিউৰিটি এণ্ড গ্ৰ’থ ফৰ অল ইন দ্য ৰিজ’ন) দৃষ্টিৰ অংশস্বৰূপেই ইয়াক অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা হৈছে।