Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY (IN) - BANGLADESH NAVY (BN) BILATERAL EXERCISE BONGOSAGAR AND IN-BN CORPAT
02 OCT 2020 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
The second edition of Indian Navy (IN) – Bangladesh Navy (BN) Bilateral Exercise Bongosagar is scheduled to commence in Northern Bay of Bengal on 03 October 2020. Exercise Bongosagar, whose first edition was held in 2019, is aimed at developing inter-operability and joint operational skills through conduct of a wide spectrum of maritime exercises and operations. In the upcoming edition of Exercise Bongosagar, ships from both navies will participate in surface warfare drills, seamanship evolutions and helicopter operations.
This exercise will be followed by the 3rd edition of IN - BN Coordinated Patrol (CORPAT) in Northern Bay of Bengal from 4 to 5 October 2020, wherein IN and BN units will undertake joint patrolling along the International Maritime Boundary Line (IMBL). Conduct of CORPATs has strengthened understanding between both the navies and instituted measures to stop conduct of unlawful activities.
Indian Naval Ship (INS) Kiltan, an indigenously built Anti-Submarine Warfare Corvette and INS Khukri, an indigenously built Guided-Missile Corvette are participating along with Bangladesh Naval Ship (BNS) Abu Bakr, a Guided-Missile Frigate and BNS Prottoy, a Guided-Missile Corvette. In addition to ships, Maritime Patrol Aircraft from both navies and integral helicopter(s) would also be participating in the exercise.
India and Bangladesh have a close, long-standing relationship covering a wide spectrum of activities and interactions, which has strengthened over the years. The people of India and Bangladesh also share close cultural bonds and a shared vision of democratic society and a rules-based order.
This edition of Exercise Bongosagar assumes greater significance since it is being conducted during Mujib Barsho, the 100th birth anniversary of Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman.
Exercise Bongosagar and IN - BN CORPAT will be undertaken over three days and reflects the priority that Indian Navy accords to Bangladesh Navy as part of Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of SAGAR (Security And Growth for All in the Region).

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना (आईएन) और बंगलादेश नौसेना (बीएन) का द्विपक्षीय नौसैनिक अभ्यास 'बोंगोसागर' और समन्वित गश्ती (कॉर्पेट)
02 OCT 2020 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना (आईएन) और बांग्लादेश नौसेना (बीएन) के द्विपक्षीय नौसैनिक अभ्यास 'बोंगोसागर' का दूसरा संस्करण 03 अक्टूबर, 2020 को बंगाल की उत्तरी खाड़ी में शुरू हो रहा है। बोंगोसागर नौसैनिक अभ्यास का पहला संस्करण 2019 में आयोजित किया गया था, इसका उद्देश्य समुद्री अभ्यास और संचालन के एक व्यापक स्पेक्ट्रम के माध्यम से जंगी कार्रवाई का अंतर और संयुक्त परिचालन कौशल विकसित करना है। बोंगोसागर नौसैनिक अभ्यास के इस सत्र में दोनों नौसेनाओं के पोत इस दौरान सतह युद्ध अभ्यास, नाविक कला विकास और हेलीकॉप्टर संचालन का अभ्यास करेंगे।
इसके अतिरिक्त 4 से 5 अक्टूबर 2020 तक बंगाल की उत्तरी खाड़ी में भारतीय नौसेना और बांग्लादेश नौसेना संयुक्त गश्ती (कॉर्पेट) के तीसरे सत्र में भी हिस्सा लेगी, जिसमें दोनों नौसेना इकाइयां अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्री सीमा रेखा (आईएमबीएल) के साथ संयुक्त रूप से गश्त करेंगी। संयुक्त गश्ती करने से दोनों नौसेनाओं के बीच आपसी समझ को बेहतर हुई है और गैरकानूनी गतिविधियों के संचालन को रोकने के उपायों को लागू करने में तत्परता दिखाई गई है।
भारतीय नौसेना की तरफ़ से स्वदेशी तौर पर निर्मित एंटी-सबमरीन वारफेयर कार्वेट पोत (आईएनएस) किल्टान और स्वदेश में ही निर्मित गाइडेड-मिसाइल कार्वेट आईएनएस खुखरी इसमें भाग ले रहे हैं। वहीं बांग्लादेश नौसेना का पोत (बीएनएस) अबू बक्र गाइडेड-मिसाइल फ्रिगेट और बीएनएस प्रेटॉय गाइडेड-मिसाइल कार्वेट अभ्यास में शामिल हो रहे हैं। इन पोतों के अलावा दोनों नौसेनाओं के मेरीटाइम पैट्रोल एयरक्राफ्ट और इंटीग्रल हेलीकॉप्टर (एस) भी अभ्यास में हिस्सा लेंगे।
भारत और बांग्लादेश के बीच गतिविधियों और अंतःक्रियाओं की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला रही है, जिससे दोनों देशों के बीच दीर्घकालिक संबंध हैं और ये साल दर साल और मज़बूत होते रहे हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त भारत और बांग्लादेश की जनता घनिष्ठ सांस्कृतिक बंधन तथा लोकतांत्रिक समाज की साझा दृष्टि और नियमों पर आधारित आदेश भी साझा करती है।
इस वर्ष बोंगोसागर नौसैनिक अभ्यास का यह संस्करण बहुत अधिक महत्व रखता है क्यूंकि यह बंगबंधु शेख मुजीबुर रहमान की 100वीं जयंती मुजीब बारशो के मौके आयोजित हो रहा है।
बोंगोसागर तथा भारतीय नौसेना और बांग्लादेश नौसेना संयुक्त गश्ती (कॉर्पेट) को तीन दिनों में शुरू किया जाएगा और माननीय प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के सागर (सुरक्षा और क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए विकास) के दृष्टिकोण के एक हिस्से के रूप में भारतीय नौसेना बांग्लादेशी नौसेना को प्राथमिकता देती है।