وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی بحریہ کی بنگلہ دیش کی بحریہ کے ساتھ مشترکہ مشق
02 OCT 2020 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،02؍اکتوبر:ہندوستانی بحریہ نے دوسرے مرحلہ میں بنگلہ دیش کی بحریہ کے ساتھ گذشتہ 3اکتوبر 2020کو شمالی خلیج بنگال میں ایک مشترکہ مشق کیا۔ اس سے پہلے 2019میں دونوں کے درمیان مشرتکہ مشقیں ہوچکی ہیں ۔ بونگوساگرمشق کامقصد ساحلی علاقوں میں مشق اور آپریشن کرکے مشترکہ آپریشن کی صلاحیتوں کو جلادینا اورباہمی سطح پرآپریشن کو فروغ دیناہے ۔
شمالی خلیج بنگال میں ہی 4اور5اکتوبرکو دونوں فوجوں کے درمیان تیسرے مرحلہ کی مشق ہوئی ۔ مشق کے دوران ہندوستانی بحریہ اوربنگلہ دیش بحریہ کے نوجوانوں نے انٹرنیشنل میریٹائم باؤنڈری لائن پرمشترکہ طورپرپیٹرولنگ بھی کی اس سے دونوں ملکوں کی بحریہ کے درمیان نہ صرف مفاہمت کی فضاہموارکرنے میں مددملے گی بلکہ سرحد پرہونے والی غیرقانونی سرگرمیوں پرقدغن لگانے میں بھی مدد ملے گی ۔
ہندوستان اوربنگلہ دیش طویل عرصے سے مربوط باہمی رشتے میں اور رشتے مختلف شعبوں اور سرگرمیوں کا احاطہ کرتے ہیں ۔ حالیہ برسوں کے دوران اس رشتے میں مزید مضبوطی آئی ہے ۔ ہندوستان اوربنگلہ دیش کے عوام کے درمیان بھی گہرے ثقافتی رشتے ہیں اور دونوں ملکوں کے لوگ جمہوری معاشرہ کا مشترکہ ویژن رکھنے کے ساتھ ساتھ قانونی نظام پریقین رکھتے ہیں ۔
بونگ ساگرکے نام سے ہوئی ان مشترکہ مشقوں کی اس لحاظ سے بڑی اہمیت ہے کہ یہ مجیب برشوکے دوران ہوئی ہے ۔ قابل ذکرہے کہ بنگلہ دیش میں بنگ بندھو شیخ مجیب الرحمان کی پیدائش کی صدی منائی جارہی ہے ۔

Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY (IN) - BANGLADESH NAVY (BN) BILATERAL EXERCISE BONGOSAGAR AND IN-BN CORPAT
02 OCT 2020 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
The second edition of Indian Navy (IN) – Bangladesh Navy (BN) Bilateral Exercise Bongosagar is scheduled to commence in Northern Bay of Bengal on 03 October 2020. Exercise Bongosagar, whose first edition was held in 2019, is aimed at developing inter-operability and joint operational skills through conduct of a wide spectrum of maritime exercises and operations. In the upcoming edition of Exercise Bongosagar, ships from both navies will participate in surface warfare drills, seamanship evolutions and helicopter operations.
This exercise will be followed by the 3rd edition of IN - BN Coordinated Patrol (CORPAT) in Northern Bay of Bengal from 4 to 5 October 2020, wherein IN and BN units will undertake joint patrolling along the International Maritime Boundary Line (IMBL). Conduct of CORPATs has strengthened understanding between both the navies and instituted measures to stop conduct of unlawful activities.
Indian Naval Ship (INS) Kiltan, an indigenously built Anti-Submarine Warfare Corvette and INS Khukri, an indigenously built Guided-Missile Corvette are participating along with Bangladesh Naval Ship (BNS) Abu Bakr, a Guided-Missile Frigate and BNS Prottoy, a Guided-Missile Corvette. In addition to ships, Maritime Patrol Aircraft from both navies and integral helicopter(s) would also be participating in the exercise.
India and Bangladesh have a close, long-standing relationship covering a wide spectrum of activities and interactions, which has strengthened over the years. The people of India and Bangladesh also share close cultural bonds and a shared vision of democratic society and a rules-based order.
This edition of Exercise Bongosagar assumes greater significance since it is being conducted during Mujib Barsho, the 100th birth anniversary of Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman.
Exercise Bongosagar and IN - BN CORPAT will be undertaken over three days and reflects the priority that Indian Navy accords to Bangladesh Navy as part of Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of SAGAR (Security And Growth for All in the Region).