Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Paddy Procurement totaling 1,04,417 MT having MSP value of Rs.197 crore at Rs 1888 per quintal done from 8059 farmers of Haryana and Punjab till 30th September
46.35 MT of Moong having MSP value of Rs.33 lakhs procured in Tamil Nadu; 5089 MT of copra having MSP value of Rs. 52.40 crore procured in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu till 29th September
01 OCT 2020 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
The arrival of Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21 has just begun and the Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes as done in previous seasons.
The procurement of Paddy during KMS 2020-21 has started from 26th September, 2020 in Haryana and Punjab. Upto 30.09.2020, the Paddy Procurement of 13,412 MT in Haryana and 91,005 MT in Punjab totaling 1,04,417 MT having MSP value of Rs.197 crore at MSP of Rs 1888 per quintal has been done from 8059 farmers of Haryana and Punjab.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval has been accorded for procurement of 14.09 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds for Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana and Haryana and 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the State of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala . For other States/UTs approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under Price Support Scheme (PSS) so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 29.09.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 46.35 MT of Moong having MSP value of Rs.33 lakhs benefitting 48 farmers in Tamil Nadu. Similarly, 5089 MT of copra having MSP value of Rs. 52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu against the sanctioned quantity of 1.23 LMT for the Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala.
The procurement of Cotton for the season 2020-21 commences from today and Cotton Corporation of India (CCI) is starting purchase of FAQ grade Cotton from today onwards.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
पंजाब और हरियाणा के 8059 किसानों से 30 सितंबर तक 1888 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल के न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य पर 197 करोड़ रुपये का भुगतान कर 1,04,417 मीट्रिक टन धान की खरीद की गई
तमिलनाडु से 46.35 मीट्रिक टन मूंग की खरीद की गई है, जिसका न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य 33 लाख रुपये है; 29 सितंबर तक कर्नाटक और तमिलनाडु में 52 करोड़ 40 लाख रुपये की एमएसपी पर 5089 मीट्रिक टन कोपरा (बारहमासी फसल) खरीदी गई है।
01 OCT 2020 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
खरीफ विपणन 2020-21 सत्र अभी शुरू हुआ है और सरकार अपनी मौजूदा एमएसपी योजनाओं के अनुसार पहले की तरह ही किसानों से खरीफ फसलों की खरीद न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य पर कर रही है।
खरीफ विपणन सीजन 2020-21 के दौरान धान की खरीद 26 सितंबर, 2020 से हरियाणा और पंजाब में शुरू हो चुकी है। 30.09.2020 तक हरियाणा में 13,412 मीट्रिक टन और पंजाब में 91,005 मीट्रिक टन कुल मिलाकर 1,04,417 मीट्रिक टन धान की खरीद की गई है। 1888 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल के न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य पर हरियाणा और पंजाब के 8059 किसानों को 197 करोड़ रुपये का भुगतान किया गया है।
राज्यों के मिले प्रस्ताव के आधार पर, तमिलनाडु, कर्नाटक, महाराष्ट्र, तेलंगाना और हरियाणा राज्यों को खरीफ सत्र 2020-21 के लिए 14.09 लाख मीट्रिक टन दलहन तथा तिलहन की खरीद की मंजूरी दी गई है। इसी तरह आंध्र प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, तमिलनाडु और केरल के लिए 1.23 लाख मीट्रिक टन कोपरा (बारहमासी फसल) की मात्रा भी स्वीकृत की गई है। अन्य राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के लिए खरीफ की दलहन, तिलहन और कोपरा (बारहमासी फसल) के बिक्री प्रस्ताव की प्राप्ति पर अनुमोदन किया जायेगा ताकि पंजीकृत किसानों से सीधे वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए अधिसूचित एमएसपी पर इन फसलों के एफएक्यू ग्रेड की खरीद की जा सके और यदि अधिसूचित समय अवधि के दौरान बाजार की दरें इसके एमएसपी से नीचे चली जाती हैं तो फिर संबंधित राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश नामित एजेंसियों के द्वारा एफएक्यू ग्रेड की खरीद केंद्रीय नोडल एजेंसियों के माध्यम से मूल्य समर्थन योजना (पीएसएस) के अनुसार की जाएगी।
29.09.2020 तक, सरकार ने अपनी नोडल एजेंसियों के माध्यम से 46.35 मीट्रिक टन मूंग की खरीद की है, जिसका न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य 33 लाख रुपये है और इससे तमिलनाडु में 48 किसानों को लाभ पंहुचा है। इसी तरह आंध्र प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, तमिलनाडु और केरल के लिए 1.23 लाख मीट्रिक टन की स्वीकृत मात्रा के तहत कर्नाटक और तमिलनाडु में 52 करोड़ 40 लाख रुपये की एमएसपी पर 5089 मीट्रिक टन कोपरा (बारहमासी फसल) की खरीद की गई है। इससे 3961 किसानों को लाभ मिला है।
2020-21 विपणन सत्र के लिए कपास की खरीद आज से शुरू हो रही है और कॉटन कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया (सीसीआई) आज से एफएक्यू ग्रेड कॉटन खरीदेगी।