Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Paddy Procurement totaling 1,04,417 MT having MSP value of Rs.197 crore at Rs 1888 per quintal done from 8059 farmers of Haryana and Punjab till 30th September
46.35 MT of Moong having MSP value of Rs.33 lakhs procured in Tamil Nadu; 5089 MT of copra having MSP value of Rs. 52.40 crore procured in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu till 29th September
01 OCT 2020 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
The arrival of Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21 has just begun and the Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes as done in previous seasons.
The procurement of Paddy during KMS 2020-21 has started from 26th September, 2020 in Haryana and Punjab. Upto 30.09.2020, the Paddy Procurement of 13,412 MT in Haryana and 91,005 MT in Punjab totaling 1,04,417 MT having MSP value of Rs.197 crore at MSP of Rs 1888 per quintal has been done from 8059 farmers of Haryana and Punjab.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval has been accorded for procurement of 14.09 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds for Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana and Haryana and 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the State of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala . For other States/UTs approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under Price Support Scheme (PSS) so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 29.09.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 46.35 MT of Moong having MSP value of Rs.33 lakhs benefitting 48 farmers in Tamil Nadu. Similarly, 5089 MT of copra having MSP value of Rs. 52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu against the sanctioned quantity of 1.23 LMT for the Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala.
The procurement of Cotton for the season 2020-21 commences from today and Cotton Corporation of India (CCI) is starting purchase of FAQ grade Cotton from today onwards.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ 8059 ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ 30 ਸਤੰਬਰ ਤੱਕ 1888 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕੁਇੰਟਲ ਐਮਐਸਪੀ ਮੁੱਲ ਤਹਿਤ 197 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ 1,04,417 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
29 ਸਤੰਬਰ ਤੱਕ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਵਿੱਚ 33 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਘੱਟੋ ਘਾਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ ਦੀ 46.35 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਮੂੰਗ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਵਿੱਚ 52.40 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਐਮਐਸਪੀ ਤਹਿਤ 5089 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਕੋਪਰਾ (ਨਾਰੀਅਲ ਦੀ ਸੁੱਕੀ ਗਿਰੀ) ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
01 OCT 2020 7:51PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਾਉਣੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2020-21 ਦੀ ਆਮਦ ਹੁਣੇ ਹੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸਾਉਣੀ 2020-21 ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਐਮਐਸਪੀ 'ਤੇ ਖਰੀਦ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ।
ਸਾਉਣੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2020-21 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ 26 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2020 ਤੋਂ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਵਿਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ । 30.09.2020 ਤੱਕ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ 13,412 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਵਿਚ 91,005 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਝੋਨੇ ਨਾਲ 8059 ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ 1888 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕੁਇੰਟਲ ਦੇ ਐਮਐਸਪੀ ਮੁੱਲ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ 91,005 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਖਰੀਦੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਾਉਣੀ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2020 ਲਈ ਦਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਦੀ 14.09 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਖਰੀਦਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਰਲ ਰਾਜ ਲਈ ਕੋਪਰਾ ਦੀ 1.23 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਜਿਣਸ ਖਰੀਦ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ । ਦੂਜੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਦਾਲਾਂ, ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਪਰਾ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐਸਐਸ) ਖਰੀਦ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਣ ਤੇ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ, ਜੇਕਰ ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਮੁੱਲ ਰਾਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦ ਖਰੀਦ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਨੋਡਲ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਵਾਢੀ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਐਮਐਸਪੀ ਤੋਂ ਘਟ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਇਹਨਾਂ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਐੱਫਏਕਿਊ ਗਰੇਡ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈ ਐਮਐਸਪੀ 'ਤੇ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ।
29.09.2020 ਤੱਕ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਨੋਡਲ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ 46.35 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਮੂੰਗ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 33 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਐਮਐਸਪੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਦੇ 48 ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਰਲ ਲਈ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਈ 1.23 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 52.40 ਐਮਐਸਪੀ ਮੁੱਲ ਦਾ 5089 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਕੋਪਰਾ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੇ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਦੇ 3961 ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਦੇ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਕਪਾਹ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਅੱਜ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕਪਾਹ ਨਿਗਮ (ਸੀਸੀਆਈ) ਅੱਜ ਤੋਂ ਐੱਫਏਕਿਊ ਗਰੇਡ ਕਪਾਹ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ।