Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Paddy Procurement totaling 1,04,417 MT having MSP value of Rs.197 crore at Rs 1888 per quintal done from 8059 farmers of Haryana and Punjab till 30th September
46.35 MT of Moong having MSP value of Rs.33 lakhs procured in Tamil Nadu; 5089 MT of copra having MSP value of Rs. 52.40 crore procured in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu till 29th September
01 OCT 2020 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
The arrival of Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21 has just begun and the Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes as done in previous seasons.
The procurement of Paddy during KMS 2020-21 has started from 26th September, 2020 in Haryana and Punjab. Upto 30.09.2020, the Paddy Procurement of 13,412 MT in Haryana and 91,005 MT in Punjab totaling 1,04,417 MT having MSP value of Rs.197 crore at MSP of Rs 1888 per quintal has been done from 8059 farmers of Haryana and Punjab.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval has been accorded for procurement of 14.09 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds for Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana and Haryana and 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the State of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala . For other States/UTs approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under Price Support Scheme (PSS) so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 29.09.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 46.35 MT of Moong having MSP value of Rs.33 lakhs benefitting 48 farmers in Tamil Nadu. Similarly, 5089 MT of copra having MSP value of Rs. 52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu against the sanctioned quantity of 1.23 LMT for the Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala.
The procurement of Cotton for the season 2020-21 commences from today and Cotton Corporation of India (CCI) is starting purchase of FAQ grade Cotton from today onwards.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
پنجاب اور ہریانہ کے 8059 کسانوں سے 30ستمبر تک 1888 روپئے فی کوئنٹل کی کم از کم امدادی قیمت پر 197 کروڑ روپئے کی ادائیگی کرکے104417 میٹرک ٹن دھان کی خریداری کی گئی
تملناڈو سے 46.35 میٹرک ٹن مونگ کی خریداری کی گئی ہے، جس کی کم از کم امدادی قیمت 33 لاکھ روپئے ہے ، 29 ستمبر تک کرناٹک اور تملناڈو میں 52 کروڑ 40 لاکھ روپئے کی ایم ایس پی پر 5089 میٹرک ٹن کوپرا خریدی گئی ہے
01 OCT 2020 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن 21-2020 کی آمد ابھی ابھی ہوئی ہے اور حکومت اپنی موجودہ ایم ایس پی اسکیموں کے مطابق پہلے کی طرح ہی کسانوں سے خریف فصلوں کی خریداری کم از کم امدادی قیمت پرکررہی ہے۔
خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن 21-2020 کے دوران دھان کی خریداری 26 ستمبر، 2020 سے ہریانہ اور پنجاب میں شروع ہوچکی ہے۔30ستمبر 2020 تک ہریانہ میں 13412 میٹرک ٹن اور پنجاب 91005 میٹرک ٹن کُل ملاکر 104417 میٹرک ٹن دھان کی خریداری کی گئی ہے۔ 1888 روپئے فی کوئنٹل کی کم از کم امدادی قیمت پر ہریانہ اور پنجاب کے 8059 کسانوں کو 197 کروڑ روپئے کی ادائیگی کی گئی ہے۔
ریاستوں کی جانب سے ملی تجویز کی بنیاد پر، تملناڈو، کرناٹک، مہاراشٹر، تلنگانہ اور ہریانہ ریاستوں کو خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن 21-2020 کیلئے 14.09 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن دلہن اور تلہن کی خریداری کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ اسی طرح آندھرا پردیش، کرناٹک، تملناڈو اور کیرالا کے لئے 1.23 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کوپرا کی مقدار بھی منظور کی گئی ہے۔
29ستمبر 2020 تک، حکومت نے اپنی نوڈل ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے 46.35 میٹرک ٹن مونگ کی خریداری کی ہے، جس کی کم از کم امدادی قیمت 35 لاکھ روپئے ہے اور اس سے تملناڈو میں 48 کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔ اسی طرح آندھرا پردیش، کرناٹک، تملناڈو اور کیرالا کے لئے 1.23 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کی منظور شدہ مقدار کے تحت کرناٹک اور تملناڈو میں 52 کروڑ 40 لاکھ روپئے کی ایم ایس پی پر 5089 میٹرک ٹن کوپرا کی خریداری کی گئی ہے۔ اس سے 3961 کسانوں کو فائدہ حاصل ہوا ہے۔
21-2020 مارکیٹنگ سیزن کیلئے کپاس کی خریداری آج سے شروع ہورہی ہے اور کاٹن کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (سی سی آئی) آج سے ایف اے کیو گریڈ کاٹن کی خریداری کرے گی۔
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 6037