कृषी मंत्रालय
हरियाणा आणि पंजाबमधल्या 8059 शेतकऱ्यांकडून 30 सप्टेंबरपर्यंत 1888 प्रती क्विंटल दराने 197 कोटी रुपये एमएसपी मूल्याचा 1,04,417 मेट्रिक टन तांदूळ खरेदी
01 OCT 2020 10:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 ऑक्‍टोबर 2020
2020-21खरीप विपणन हंगामाची आवक सुरु झाली असून सरकारने खरीप 2020-21 पिकाची,सध्याच्या किमान आधारभूत किंमतीनुसार आधीच्या हंगामाप्रमाणे, शेतकऱ्यांकडून खरेदी सुरु ठेवली आहे.
खरीप विपणन हंगाम 2020-21 साठी हरियाणा आणि पंजाब मधून तांदूळ खरेदी 26 सप्टेंबर 2020 पासून सुरु झाली. 30.09.2020 पर्यंत हरीयाणामधे 13,412 मेट्रिक टन तर पंजाबमध्ये 91,005 मेट्रिक टन तांदूळ खरेदी झाली असून या दोन राज्यातल्या 8059 शेतकऱ्यांकडून 1888 रुपये प्रती क्विंटल एमएसपी दराने 197 कोटी रुपयांचा एकूण 1,04,417 मेट्रिक टन तांदूळ खरेदी करण्यात आला आहे.
राज्यांकडून आलेल्या प्रस्तावानुसार, खरीप विपणन हंगामासाठी तामिळनाडू, कर्नाटक, महाराष्ट्र, तेलंगणा आणि हरियाणा या राज्यांसाठी 14.09 लाख मेट्रिक टन डाळी आणि तेलबियांच्या खरेदीला तर 1.23 लाख मेट्रिक टन खोबरा खरेदीला आंध्रप्रदेश, कर्नाटक, तामिळनाडू आणि केरळसाठी मंजुरी देण्यात आली आहे. इतर राज्ये/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशांसाठी डाळी आणि तेलबिया, खोबरे यासाठी प्रस्ताव आल्यानंतर मंजुरी देण्यात येईल.
29.09.2020पर्यंत केंद्र सरकारने नोडल एजन्सीद्वारे 46.35 मेट्रिक टन मुग खरेदी केली. किमान आधारभूत किंमत 33 लाख रुपये असलेल्या या मुग खरेदीतून तामिळनाडूतल्या 48 शेतकऱ्यांना लाभ झाला. त्याचप्रमाणे किमान आधारभूत किंमत 52.40 कोटी रुपये असलेल्या 5089 मेट्रिक टन खोबऱ्याची खरेदी करण्यात आली त्याचा कर्नाटक आणि तामिळनाडू मधल्या 3961 शेतकऱ्यांना लाभ झाला. आंध्रप्रदेश, कर्नाटक,तामिळनाडू आणि केरळसाठी 1.23 लाख मेट्रिक टनची मंजुरी देण्यात आली होती.
2020-21 च्या हंगामासाठी कापूस खरेदीला आजपासून सुरुवात झाली. भारतीय कापूस महामंडळ एफएक्यू दर्जाच्या कापूस खरेदीला आजपासून सुरवात करत आहे.

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Paddy Procurement totaling 1,04,417 MT having MSP value of Rs.197 crore at Rs 1888 per quintal done from 8059 farmers of Haryana and Punjab till 30th September
46.35 MT of Moong having MSP value of Rs.33 lakhs procured in Tamil Nadu; 5089 MT of copra having MSP value of Rs. 52.40 crore procured in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu till 29th September
01 OCT 2020 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
The arrival of Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21 has just begun and the Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes as done in previous seasons.
The procurement of Paddy during KMS 2020-21 has started from 26th September, 2020 in Haryana and Punjab. Upto 30.09.2020, the Paddy Procurement of 13,412 MT in Haryana and 91,005 MT in Punjab totaling 1,04,417 MT having MSP value of Rs.197 crore at MSP of Rs 1888 per quintal has been done from 8059 farmers of Haryana and Punjab.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval has been accorded for procurement of 14.09 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds for Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana and Haryana and 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the State of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala . For other States/UTs approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under Price Support Scheme (PSS) so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 29.09.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 46.35 MT of Moong having MSP value of Rs.33 lakhs benefitting 48 farmers in Tamil Nadu. Similarly, 5089 MT of copra having MSP value of Rs. 52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu against the sanctioned quantity of 1.23 LMT for the Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala.
The procurement of Cotton for the season 2020-21 commences from today and Cotton Corporation of India (CCI) is starting purchase of FAQ grade Cotton from today onwards.