Prime Minister's Office
Virtual Summit between India's Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Denmark's Prime Minister Mette Frederiksen
27 SEP 2020 10:19PM by PIB Delhi
1. A Virtual Bilateral Summit is being held between PM and Prime Minister Mette Frederiksen on 28 September 2020, hosted by India.
2. India- Denmark bilateral relations are marked by regular high level exchanges and are based on historical links, common democratic traditions and shared desire for regional, as well as international peace and stability.
3. Bilateral trade in goods and services between India and Denmark has grown by 30.49%, from US$ 2.82 billion in 2016 to US$ 3.68 billion in 2019. Around 200 Danish companies have invested in India in sectors such as shipping, renewable energy, environment, agriculture, food processing, smart urban development Several major Danish companies have built new manufacturing factories under the ‘Make in India’ scheme. Around 25 Indian companies are present in Denmark in IT, renewable energy and engineering.
4. An MOU in the field of intellectual property cooperation between India and Denmark is being signed on the occasion. Another major outcome will be the joining of International Solar Alliance (ISA) by Denmark.
5. The Virtual Bilateral Summit will give an opportunity to the two leaders to comprehensively review the broad framework of the bilateral relationship in the context of the time-tested friendly ties between the two countries and give broad political direction for a strengthened and deepened collaborative partnership on key issues of mutual interest.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ہندوستانی وزیر اعظم نریندرمودی اور ڈنمارک کے وزیر اعظم میٹے فریڈرکسن کے درمیان ورچوول کانفرنس
27 SEP 2020 10:19PM by PIB Delhi
1. وزیر اعظم نریندرمودی اور وزیر اعظم میٹے فریڈرکسن کے درمیان ہندوستان کے میزبانی میں 28 ستمبر 2020ء کو ایک ورچوول دوطرفہ کانفرنس ہونے جارہی ہے۔
2. ہند-ڈنمارک کے درمیان پابندی کے ساتھ اعلیٰ سطحی دورے ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ یہ تعلقات تاریخی رابطوں ، مشترکہ جمہوری روایات اور علاقائی اور بین الاقوامی امن استحکام کی مشترکہ خواہشوں پر مبنی ہیں۔
3. بھارت اور ڈنمارک کے درمیان اشیاء اور خدمات میں دو طرفہ تجارت میں 30.49فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔یہ تجارت 2016ء میں 2.82 بلین امریکی ڈالر تھی، جو 2019ء میں بڑھ کر 3.68 بلین امریکی ڈالر ہوگئی ہے۔ڈنمارک کی تقریباً 200 کمپنیوں نے بھارت میں جہاز رانی ، قابل تجدید توانائی ، ماحولیات زراعت ، خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی، اسمارٹ شہری ترقی جیسے شعبوں میں سرمایہ کاری کی ہے۔ ڈنمارک کی بہت ساری بڑی کمپنیوں نے ‘میک اِن انڈیا’ اسکیم کے تحت نئی فیکٹریوں کی تعمیر کی ہیں۔تقریباً25 ہندوستانی کمپنیاں ڈنمارک میں آئی ٹی، قابل تجدید توانائی اور انجینئرنگ کے شعبوں میں موجود ہیں۔
4. اس موقع پر بھارت اور ڈنمار کے درمیان انٹیلیکچوول پراپرٹی میں تعاون کے میدان میں ایک مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کیا جائے گا۔اس کے علاوہ ڈنمار ک کے ذریعے بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد (آئی ایس اے)میں شمولیت بھی اختیار کی جائے گی۔
5. ورچوول دوطرفہ کانفرنس دونوں لیڈران کو دونوں ممالک کے درمیان وقت کی کسوٹی پر کھرے اترنے والے دوستانہ تعلقات کے تناظر میں دوطرفہ تعلقات کے وسیع فریم ورک کا جامع طریقے سے جائزہ لینے کا موقع فراہم کرے گی اور باہمی مفاد کے کلیدی امور پر باہم معاون اشتراک کو مضبوطی اور گہرائی بخشنے کی وسیع سیاسی سمت بھی عطا کرے گی۔