Prime Minister's Office
Virtual Summit between India's Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Denmark's Prime Minister Mette Frederiksen
27 SEP 2020 10:19PM by PIB Delhi
1. A Virtual Bilateral Summit is being held between PM and Prime Minister Mette Frederiksen on 28 September 2020, hosted by India.
2. India- Denmark bilateral relations are marked by regular high level exchanges and are based on historical links, common democratic traditions and shared desire for regional, as well as international peace and stability.
3. Bilateral trade in goods and services between India and Denmark has grown by 30.49%, from US$ 2.82 billion in 2016 to US$ 3.68 billion in 2019. Around 200 Danish companies have invested in India in sectors such as shipping, renewable energy, environment, agriculture, food processing, smart urban development Several major Danish companies have built new manufacturing factories under the ‘Make in India’ scheme. Around 25 Indian companies are present in Denmark in IT, renewable energy and engineering.
4. An MOU in the field of intellectual property cooperation between India and Denmark is being signed on the occasion. Another major outcome will be the joining of International Solar Alliance (ISA) by Denmark.
5. The Virtual Bilateral Summit will give an opportunity to the two leaders to comprehensively review the broad framework of the bilateral relationship in the context of the time-tested friendly ties between the two countries and give broad political direction for a strengthened and deepened collaborative partnership on key issues of mutual interest.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਡੈਨਮਾਰਕ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੈਟੇ ਫ਼੍ਰੈਡਰਿਕਸਨ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਸਿਖ਼ਰ–ਸੰਮੇਲਨ
27 SEP 2020 10:19PM by PIB Chandigarh
1. ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਹੇਠ ਇੱਕ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਦੁਵੱਲਾ ਸਿਖ਼ਰ–ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੈਟੇ ਫ਼੍ਰੈਡਰਿਕਸਨ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ 28 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
2. ਭਾਰਤ–ਡੈਨਮਾਰਕ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਚਲਦਿਆਂ ਉੱਚ–ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਅਦਾਨ–ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ, ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰੀ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਇੱਛਾ ਉੱਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੈ।
3. ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਡੈਨਮਾਰਕ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ 30.49% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਸਾਲ 2016 ’ਚ ਜਿਹੜਾ ਦੁਵੱਲਾ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ 2.82 ਅਰਬ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਦਾ ਸੀ, ਉਹ 2019 ’ਚ ਵਧ ਕੇ 3.68 ਅਰਬ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਦਾ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਲਗਭਗ 200 ਡੈਨਿਸ਼ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੇ ‘ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ’ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਧੀਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਨੀ, ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਫ਼ੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ, ਸਮਾਰਟ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਜਿਹੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਲਗਭਗ 25 ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਡੈਨਮਾਰਕ ’ਚ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ (ਆਈਟੀ – IT) ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹਨ।
4. ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੇ ਡੈਨਮਾਰਕ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਬੌਧਿਕ ਸੰਪਤੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ–ਪੱਤਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਵੱਡੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਇਹ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਕਿ ਡੈਨਮਾਰਕ ਹੁਣ ‘ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੌਰ ਗੱਠਜੋੜ’ (ISA) ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
5. ਇਸ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਿਖ਼ਰ–ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਨਾਲ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਨਾਲ ਪਰਖੀ ਦੋਸਤੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਸਪਰ ਦਿਲਚਸਪੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਡੂੰਘੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਾਲੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।