Prime Minister's Office
Virtual Summit between India's Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Denmark's Prime Minister Mette Frederiksen
27 SEP 2020 10:19PM by PIB Delhi
1. A Virtual Bilateral Summit is being held between PM and Prime Minister Mette Frederiksen on 28 September 2020, hosted by India.
2. India- Denmark bilateral relations are marked by regular high level exchanges and are based on historical links, common democratic traditions and shared desire for regional, as well as international peace and stability.
3. Bilateral trade in goods and services between India and Denmark has grown by 30.49%, from US$ 2.82 billion in 2016 to US$ 3.68 billion in 2019. Around 200 Danish companies have invested in India in sectors such as shipping, renewable energy, environment, agriculture, food processing, smart urban development Several major Danish companies have built new manufacturing factories under the ‘Make in India’ scheme. Around 25 Indian companies are present in Denmark in IT, renewable energy and engineering.
4. An MOU in the field of intellectual property cooperation between India and Denmark is being signed on the occasion. Another major outcome will be the joining of International Solar Alliance (ISA) by Denmark.
5. The Virtual Bilateral Summit will give an opportunity to the two leaders to comprehensively review the broad framework of the bilateral relationship in the context of the time-tested friendly ties between the two countries and give broad political direction for a strengthened and deepened collaborative partnership on key issues of mutual interest.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ভাৰতৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী আৰু ডেনমাৰ্কৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মেট্টে ফ্ৰেডেৰিকচেনৰ মাজত ভাৰ্চুৱেল সন্মিলন
27 SEP 2020 10:19PM by PIB Guwahati
১। ২৮ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ, ২০২০ত ভাৰতৰদ্বাৰা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৰু ডেনমাৰ্কৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মেট্টে ফ্ৰেডেৰিকচেনৰ মাজত এখনি ভাৰ্চুৱেল দ্বিপাক্ষিক সন্মিলনৰ আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে।
২। নিয়মীয়া উচ্চ স্তৰীয় আদান-প্ৰদান আৰু ঐতিহাসিক যোগসূত্ৰ, সাধাৰণ গণতান্ত্ৰিক পৰম্পৰা আৰু আঞ্চলিক তথা আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শান্তি আৰু সুস্থিৰতাৰ অৰ্থে ইচ্ছাৰ আদান-প্ৰদানৰ ভিত্তিত ভাৰত-ডেনমাৰ্কৰ দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্ক প্ৰতিষ্ঠিত।
৩। ২০১৬ত ২.৮২ বিলিয়ন আমেৰিকান ডলাৰৰপৰা ২০১৯ত ৩.৬৮ বিলিয়ন আমেৰিকান ডলাৰলৈ ভাৰত আৰু ডেনমাৰ্কৰ দ্ৰব্য আৰু সেৱাৰ দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্য ৩০.৪৯% লৈ বৃদ্ধি পায়। জাহাজ, নৱীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি, পৰিবেশ, কৃষি, খাদ্য সংসাধন, স্মাৰ্ট নগৰ উন্নয়নৰ দৰে খণ্ডসমূহত প্ৰায় ২০০ ডেনিছ কোম্পানীয়ে ভাৰতত বিনিয়োগেৰে বহু গুৰু ডেনিছ কোম্পানীয়ে ‘মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়া’ আঁচনিৰ অধীনত নতুন নিৰ্মাণ ফেক্টৰী প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰিছে। ডেনমাৰ্কত আইটি, নৱীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি আৰু অভিযান্ত্ৰিকত প্ৰায় ২৫ ভাৰতীয় কোম্পানী বিদ্যমান।
৪। এই কাৰ্যসূচীত ভাৰত আৰু ডেনমাৰ্কৰ মাজত বৌদ্ধিক সম্পদৰ সহযোগিতা সন্দৰ্ভত এখনি বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিত স্বাক্ষৰ হ’ব। আন গুৰু ফলশ্ৰুতি হিচাপে ডেনমাৰ্কে ইন্টাৰনেশ্যনেল ছ’লাৰ এলায়েন্স (আইএছএ)ত যোগদান কৰিব।
৫। এই ভাৰ্চুৱেল দ্বিপাক্ষিক সন্মিলনে দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাক ৰাষ্ট্ৰ দুখনৰ মাজত সময়-পৰীক্ষিত বন্ধুত্ব সম্পৰ্কৰ প্ৰেক্ষাপটত দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কৰ বিস্তৃত কাৰ্যপন্থাৰ সামগ্ৰিক পৰ্যালোচনাৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিব আৰু পাৰস্পৰিক স্বাৰ্থৰ মূল প্ৰসংগত সহযোগিতামূলক বন্ধুত্বৰ সুদৃঢ়কৰণ আৰু নিৰ্ভৰশীলতাৰ অৰ্থে বিস্তৃত ৰাজনৈতিক মাৰ্গদৰ্শন কৰিব।