Prime Minister's Office
Virtual Summit between India's Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Denmark's Prime Minister Mette Frederiksen
27 SEP 2020 10:19PM by PIB Delhi
1. A Virtual Bilateral Summit is being held between PM and Prime Minister Mette Frederiksen on 28 September 2020, hosted by India.
2. India- Denmark bilateral relations are marked by regular high level exchanges and are based on historical links, common democratic traditions and shared desire for regional, as well as international peace and stability.
3. Bilateral trade in goods and services between India and Denmark has grown by 30.49%, from US$ 2.82 billion in 2016 to US$ 3.68 billion in 2019. Around 200 Danish companies have invested in India in sectors such as shipping, renewable energy, environment, agriculture, food processing, smart urban development Several major Danish companies have built new manufacturing factories under the ‘Make in India’ scheme. Around 25 Indian companies are present in Denmark in IT, renewable energy and engineering.
4. An MOU in the field of intellectual property cooperation between India and Denmark is being signed on the occasion. Another major outcome will be the joining of International Solar Alliance (ISA) by Denmark.
5. The Virtual Bilateral Summit will give an opportunity to the two leaders to comprehensively review the broad framework of the bilateral relationship in the context of the time-tested friendly ties between the two countries and give broad political direction for a strengthened and deepened collaborative partnership on key issues of mutual interest.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এবং ডেনমার্কের প্রধানমন্ত্রী মেট্টে ফ্রেডেরিকসেন ভার্চ্যুয়ালি শীর্ষ বৈঠকে যোগ দিয়েছেন
27 SEP 2020 10:19PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
১) ভারত, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এবং ডেনমার্কের প্রধানমন্ত্রী মিঃ মেট্টে ফ্রেডেরিকসেনের মধ্যে ভার্চ্যুয়ালি দ্বিপাক্ষিক শীর্ষ সম্মেলন ২৮শে সেপ্টেম্বর আয়োজন করবে।
২) ভারত ও ডেনমার্কের মধ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক নিয়মিত উচ্চ পর্যায়ের বৈঠকের মাধ্যমে দৃঢ় হয়েছে। দুই দেশের মধ্যে ঐতিহাসিক যোগাযোগ, অভিন্ন গণতান্ত্রিক রীতি-নীতি এবং আঞ্চলিক ও আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে শান্তি ও স্থিতাবস্থার ক্ষেত্রে উভয় রাষ্ট্রের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী এক।
৩) ভারত ও ডেনমার্কের মধ্যে পণ্য ও পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্যের পরিমাণ ৩০.৪৯ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। ২০১৬ সালে এই বাণিজ্যের পরিমাণ ছিল ২৮২ কোটি মার্কিন ডলার। ২০১৯ সালে তা বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে হয়েছে ৩৬৮ কোটি মার্কিন ডলার। জাহাজ চলাচল, পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য জ্বালানি, পরিবেশ, কৃষি, খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ, স্মার্ট আর্বান ডেভেলপমেন্ট সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে ডেনমার্কের ২০০টি সংস্থা ভারতে বিনিয়োগ করেছে। ‘মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া’ কর্মসূচির আওতায় বড় বড় ড্যানিশ কোম্পানিগুলি ভারতে নতুন নতুন উৎপাদন শিল্পের কারখানা গড়ে তুলছে। ডেনমার্কে ২৫টি ভারতীয় কোম্পানি তথ্য প্রযুক্তি, পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য জ্বলানি ও ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং শিল্পে কাজ করছে।
৪) এই সম্মেলনে বৌদ্ধিক সম্পত্তিতে সহযোগিতার বিষয়ে ভারত ও ডেনমার্কের মধ্যে একটি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হবে। অপর একটি উল্লেখযোগ্য বিষয় হল ডেনমার্ক আন্তর্জাতিক সৌর জোটে অংশগ্রহণ করবে।
৫) দুই দেশের মধ্যে বর্তমান সময়ের দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের ক্ষেত্রে উভয় নেতা এই ভার্চ্যুয়াল দ্বিপাক্ষিক শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে সর্বাঙ্গীণ পর্যালোচনা করবেন। পারস্পরিক স্বার্থ সংশ্লিষ্ট বিভিন্ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয়ে অংশীদারিত্ব আরও মজবুত ও দৃঢ় করার লক্ষ্যে একটি বৃহৎ রাজনৈতিক দিশা এই সম্মেলনে অর্জিত হবে।