Ministry of Defence
Webinar with Cambodia on Defence Industry Global Outreach for Collaborative Partnership: Webinar and Expo held today
25 SEP 2020 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
A webinar between India and Cambodia was held today. The Theme of webinar was “Indian Defence Industry Global Outreach for Collaborative Partnership: Webinar and Expo”. It was organized under the aegis of Department of Defence Production, Ministry of Defence through SIDM.
This webinar is the part of the series of webinars which are being organized with friendly foreign countries in order to boost defence exports and achieve defence export target of $5 billion in the next five years.
Senior MoD officials from Indian side and senior army officials from Cambodian side participated in the webinar and spoke about enhancing the defence cooperation between both the nations.
Various Indian companies such as Alpha Design Technologies Pvt Ltd, L&T, TATA Advanced Systems Pvt Ltd, BEL, Bharat Forge Ltd, Ashok Leyland Ltd. and Mahindra Defence Systems Pvt Ltd. made company and product presentations on major platforms / equipment like Artillery Systems, Mine Protected Vehicles, Electronic and telecommunication systems, Demining equipment etc. were shown in the webinar.
The webinar was attended by more than 200 delegates and 100 virtual exhibition stalls have been set up in the Expo.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा उद्योग में वैश्विक पहुँच बनाने के लिए सहयोगपूर्ण साझेदारी हेतु कंबोडिया के साथ वेबिनार और प्रदर्शनी का आज आयोजन हुआ
25 SEP 2020 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और कंबोडिया के बीच आज एक वेबिनार का आयोजन किया गया। वेबिनार का विषय "सहयोगपूर्ण साझेदारी के लिए भारतीय रक्षा उद्योग की वैश्विक पहुँच: वेबिनार और प्रदर्शनी" था। इसका आयोजन एसडीआईएम के माध्यम से रक्षा मंत्रालय के रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग द्वारा किया गया।
यह वेबिनार उन सभी वेबिनरों की श्रृंखला का भाग है जो आगामी पाँच वर्षों में रक्षा निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने और 5 बिलियन डॉलर के रक्षा निर्यात लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए मित्र विदेशी राष्ट्रों के साथ आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं।
भारत की ओर से रक्षा मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और कंबोडिया की तरफ से वरिष्ठ सैन्य अधिकारियों ने इस वेबिनार में भागीदारी की और दोनों देशों के बीच रक्षा सहयोग बढ़ाने पर वार्तालाप किया गया।
वेबिनार के दौरान, अल्फा डिजाइन टेक्नोलॉजी प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, लार्सन एंड टूब्रो, टाटा एडवांस्ड सिस्टम प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड, भारत फोर्ज लिमिटेड, अशोक लीलैंड लिमिटेड और महिंद्रा डिफेंस सिस्टम्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड जैसी विभिन्न भारतीय कंपनियों ने प्रमुख आर्टिलरी सिस्टम, माइन प्रोटेक्टेड व्हीकल, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और दूरसंचार प्रणाली, डीमाइनिंग उपकरण जैसे प्लेटफार्मों/उपकरणों पर अपने उद्योग और उत्पाद संबंधित प्रस्तुतियाँ दीं।
वेबिनार में 200 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया और इस प्रदर्शनी में 100 वर्चुअल प्रदर्शनी स्टाल लगाए गए।