Ministry of Defence
Webinar with Cambodia on Defence Industry Global Outreach for Collaborative Partnership: Webinar and Expo held today
25 SEP 2020 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
A webinar between India and Cambodia was held today. The Theme of webinar was “Indian Defence Industry Global Outreach for Collaborative Partnership: Webinar and Expo”. It was organized under the aegis of Department of Defence Production, Ministry of Defence through SIDM.
This webinar is the part of the series of webinars which are being organized with friendly foreign countries in order to boost defence exports and achieve defence export target of $5 billion in the next five years.
Senior MoD officials from Indian side and senior army officials from Cambodian side participated in the webinar and spoke about enhancing the defence cooperation between both the nations.
Various Indian companies such as Alpha Design Technologies Pvt Ltd, L&T, TATA Advanced Systems Pvt Ltd, BEL, Bharat Forge Ltd, Ashok Leyland Ltd. and Mahindra Defence Systems Pvt Ltd. made company and product presentations on major platforms / equipment like Artillery Systems, Mine Protected Vehicles, Electronic and telecommunication systems, Demining equipment etc. were shown in the webinar.
The webinar was attended by more than 200 delegates and 100 virtual exhibition stalls have been set up in the Expo.

وزارت دفاع
دفاعی صنعت کے بارے میں کمبوڈیا کے ساتھ ایک ویبینار اور نمائش کا اہتمام کیا گیا
25 SEP 2020 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،25 ستمبر، بھارت اور کمبوڈیا کے درمیان آج ایک ویبینار منعقد کیا گیا۔ ویبینار کا موضوع تھا ‘‘انڈیان ڈیفنس انڈسٹری گلوبل آؤٹ ریچ فار کلیموریٹیو پارٹنر شپ: ویبینار اینڈ ایکسپو’’۔ اسے ایس آئی ڈی ایم کے ذریعے وزارت دفاع کی دفاعی پیداوار کے محکمے کے تحت منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔
یہ ویبینار در اصل ویبیناروں کے اس سلسلے کا ایک حصہ ہے جو دوست ملکوں کے ساتھ دفاعی برآمدات میں اضافہ کرنے اور اگلے پانچ برسوں کے دوران 5 ارب ڈالر سے دفاعی برآمدات سے نشانےکے حصول کے لیے منعقد کیے جارہے ہیں۔
بھارت سے وزارت دفاع کے سینئر حکام اور کمبوڈیا کی طرف سے سینئر فوجی حکام نے ویبینار میں شرکت کی اور انھوں نے دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان دفاعی تعاون بڑھانے کے بارے میں اظہار خیال کیا۔
بہت سی بھارتی کمپنیوں مثلاً الفا ڈیزائن ٹیکنالوجیز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، ایل اینڈ ٹی، ٹاٹا ایڈوانسڈ سسٹم پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، بی ای ایل، بھارت فورج لمیٹڈ، اشوک لی لینڈ لمیٹڈ اور مہندرا ڈیفنس سسٹم پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ نے بڑے فلیٹ فارموں/ سامان مثلاً توپ خانہ نظام، زمینی سرنگوں سے محفوظ رہنے والی گاڑیوں، الیکٹرانک اور مواصلاتی نظام، زمینی سرنگوں کو ناکارہ کرنے سے متعلق سامان وغیرہ کا ویبینار میں مشاہدہ کرایا گیا۔
ویبینار میں 200 سے زیادہ نمائندوں نے شرکت کی نمائش میں 100 ورچوئل نمائش اسٹال لگائے گئے تھے۔