AYUSH
21 AYUSH Health & Wellness Centres to be inaugurated in Jammu and Kashmir tomorrow
Post-Harvest Management Centre to be launched under National Ayush Mission for Medicinal Plants
24 SEP 2020 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, Union Minister for AYUSH and Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State PMO will jointly launch the Post-Harvest Management Centre for Medicinal Plants at Bhaderwah as well as 21 AYUSH Health & Wellness Centres in Jammu and Kashmir tomorrow. The inauguration will be done through a digital event. Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary Ministry of AYUSH will also participate in the program.
During current year, in Jammu and Kashmir, work on establishing 194 AYUSH HWCs is going on and the Ministry of AYUSH has provided Rs 12.81 crore Central grant for this purpose. There is a target of establishing 319 AYUSH Health and Wellness Centres in next 3 years in the UT. Among them, the Ministry of AYUSH is launching 21 AYUSH Health and Wellness Centres in Jammu and Kashmir on the 25th September, 2020.
Establishing “Post-Harvest Management Centre” at Bhaderwah
Jammu & Kashmir has great potential for cultivation of Himalayan medicinal plant species which have a good domestic as well as global market demand. The people of the UT have traditionally been engaged with cultivation and trade of medicinal plants. It was a long pending demand of the people of Jammu & Kashmir to have Post Harvest Management facilities in the area. It would help in motivating farmers to adopt medicinal plants cultivation and processing as long term land use practices to augment their income.
The PHM will have facilities for drying, sorting, processing, certification, packaging and scientific storage of herbal raw materials produced and collected by local people, so as to have value addition and better price to farmers.
The Post-Harvest Management Centre is expected to develop linkage with local Agro-Research Centre of Agriculture University to provide Research and Development backup in cultivation, post-harvest management and marketing including e-market support to farmers.
AYUSH Health &Wellness Centres
Under Ayushman Bharat Scheme, the Ministry of AYUSH has been mandated to operationalise 12,500 Health and Wellness Centres across the country in a phased manner over a period of five years i.e. by 2023-24, by upgrading existing stand-alone AYUSH dispensaries and sub-health centres, at a total cost of Rs. 3399.35 Crore.
The vision is to establish a holistic wellness model to reduce the disease burden, out of pocket expenditure and to provide informed choice to the needy public. The main focus of AYUSH interventions would be to empower masses for “self-care” on prevention of diseases through healthy lifestyle, food, Yoga and medicinal plants. Management of diseases through evidence based approach is another component of the programme.
The programme was launched by PM on 30th August 2019 by inaugurating 10 AYUSH HWCs in Haryana.

وزارت آیوش
جموں وکشمیر میں کل 21 آیوش صحت اور صحت مراکز کاافتتاح کیا جائے گا
ادویاتی پودوں کے لئے قومی آیوش مشن کے تحت پوسٹ ہارویسٹ مینجمنٹ سینٹر کا آغاز کیا جائے گا
24 SEP 2020 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 25 ؍ستمبر 2020: آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شریپد یسو نائک اور وزیر اعظم کے دفتر میں مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کل جموںوکشمیر میں21 آیوش صحت اور صحت مراکز کے ساتھ ساتھ بھدروا میں ادویاتی پودوں کے لئے پوسٹ ہارویسٹ مینجمنٹ سینٹر کا مشترکہ طور پر آغاز کریں گے۔ایک ڈجیٹل تقریب کے ذریعہ اس کا افتتاح کیا جائے گا۔آیوش وزارت کے سکریٹریوں وید راجیش کوٹیچہ بھی پروگرام میں حصہ لیں گے ۔
موجودہ سال میں جموںوکشمیر میں 194 آیوش ایچ ڈبلیوسی کے قیام سے متعلق کام جاری ہے اور آیوش وزارت نے اس مقصدکے لئے 12.81 کروڑروپے کی مرکزی امدادفراہم کی ہے۔ مرکز کےزیر انتظام خطوںمیں اگلے تین سالوں میں 319 آیوش صحت اور صحت مراکز کےقیام کا ہدف ہے ۔ ان میں وزارت آیوش 25 ستمبر 2020 کو جموںوکشمیر میں 21 آیوش صحت اور صحت مراکز شروع کرنے جارہی ہے۔
بھدروا میں ’’پوسٹ ہارویسٹ مینجمنٹ سینٹر ‘‘ کا قیام :
جموںوکشمیر میں ہمالیائی ادویاتی پودوں کی کھیتی کا بڑا امکان ہے اور اس کی عالمی بازاروں کے ساتھ ساتھ گھریلوبازاروں میں بھی اچھی مانگ ہے۔مرکز کے زیرانتظام خطے کے لوگ روایتی طور پر ادویاتی پودوں کی کھیتی اور اس کے کاروبار سے منسلک رہے ہیں۔اس خطے میں پوسٹ ہارویسٹ مینجمنٹ سہولتوں کے قیام کے سلسلے میں جموںوکشمیر کے لوگوں کی دیرینہ مانگ رہی ہے۔اس سے یہاں کے کسانوں کو ادویاتی پودوں کی کاشت کاری کو اختیار کرنے کی ترغیب ملے گی اور ان کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
پی ایچ ایم میں مقامی لوگوں کے تیار کردہ اور جمع کردہ ہربل خام مواد کو خشک کرنے ، پروسیسنگ کرنے ، پیکجنگ اور سائنسی اسٹوریج کے لئے سہولتیں ہوں گی ۔ اس سے کسانوں کو بہتر قیمت ملے گی۔
پوسٹ ہارویسٹ مینجمنٹ سینٹر کے مقامی ایگرو –ریسرچ سینٹر اور ایگری کلچر یونیورسٹی کے ساتھ رابطہ ہونے کی توقع ہے تاکہ کاشت کاری ، پوسٹ ہارویسٹ مینجمنٹ میں تحقیق اور ترقی کی مددفراہم کی جاسکے اور کسانوںکو ای- مارکیٹ سمیت مارکیٹنگ مدد دی جاسکے ۔
آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم کے تحت آیوش وزار ت کو پانچ سال یعنی 24-2023 تک کی مدت کے لئے مرحلے وار اندازمیں ملک بھر میں 12500 صحت اورصحت مراکز چلانے کی ذمہ داری دی گئی ہے۔اس کے لئے آیوش کو 3399.35 کروڑکی مجموعی لاگت سے موجودہ آیوش ڈسپینسریوں اور ذیلی صحت مراکز کو اپ گریڈ کرنا ہوگا۔
بیماری کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے ،جیب کے اخراجات کو کم کرنے اور ضرورت مند لوگوں کو ان کی پسند فراہم کرنے کے لئے ایک جامع صحت ماڈل کا قیام حکومت کا ویژن ہے ۔آیوش اقدامات کا اصل مقصد عوام کو اس بات کے لئے بااختیار بنانا ہےکہ وہ صحت مند طرز زندگی ،خوراک ، یوگا اور ادویاتی پودوں کے ذریعہ بیماریوں کی روک تھام سے متعلق ’’از خوددیکھ بھال‘‘ کریں۔ثبوت پر مبنی طریق کار کے ذریعہ بیماریوں کی رو ک تھا م پروگرام کا ایک دیگر جزو ہے ۔
ہریانہ میں دس آیوش صحت اور صحت مراکز کا افتتاح کرکے وزیر اعظم نے 30 اگست 2019 کو پروگرام کا آغاز کیا تھا۔