Ministry of Education
National Webinar on Internationalisation of Higher Education under Shikshak Parv
23 SEP 2020 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
A National Webinar on ‘Internationalisation of Higher Education’ was conducted today by Department of Higher Education and University Grants Commission. Government of India has recently launched National Education Policy-2020 making way for large scale, transformational reforms in both school and higher education sectors. Ministry of Education is organising series of Webinars as part of ‘Shikshak Parv’ starting from 8th September 2020.
Prof. Rakesh Mohan Joshi, Chairperson (Research), Indian Institute of Foreign Trade, Shri Alok Mishra, Director, NITI Aayog, Prof. I. K. Bhatt, Former Director, National Institute of Technology, Hamirpur, Dr. S. Vaidhya subramaniam, Vice Chancellor, SASTRA Deemed University were the guest speakers on the Webinar. Dr. Manju Singh, Joint Secretary, International Cooperation, UGC moderated the session.
India’s ancient and rich education and cultural heritage have tremendous potential to attract students from abroad, Prof. Rakesh Mohan Joshi said. He emphasised on making coordinated efforts by all HEIs in a single platform to enhance our global outreach.
Shri Alok Mishra enumerated the drivers and strategy of internationalisation in a detailed presentation. Shri Mishra focused on an ecosystem of World Class University, articulated institutional commitment and internationalisation at home and abroad to drive internationalisation of higher education in India.
Dr. S. Vaidhya subramaniam, highlighted the need of effort towards channelising our resources in the policy pathway to steer internationalisation. Dr. Vaidhya subramaniam deliberated on three models - full physical presence, through collaboration and through online education for entry of foreign institutions in India.
Prof. I. K. Bhatt stressed on the importance of constituting a taskforce to address concerns regarding internationalisation of higher education. Prof. Bhatt further underlined the need for framing an agenda for internationalisation. Dr. Singh summing up the rich insight from the Webinar emphasised on authentic data with dedicated portal; facilitating of credit transfer, twinning, joint degree, dual degree; autonomy to HEIs and addressing rigidity of approval process; simplified and streamlined admission procedure for international students; international students office at all HEIs; and brand building to drive internationalisation.
The Webinar was joined by academia, international organisations, industry and Higher Education Institutions. Few of the participants also made their observations on the presentations by expert panellists.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
शिक्षक पर्व के तहत उच्च शिक्षा के अंतर्राष्ट्रीयकरण विषय पर राष्ट्रीय वेबिनार
23 SEP 2020 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
उच्च शिक्षा विभाग और विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग द्वारा 'उच्च शिक्षा के अंतर्राष्ट्रीयकरण' पर आज एक राष्ट्रीय वेबिनार आयोजित किया गया। भारत सरकार ने हाल ही में स्कूली और उच्च शिक्षा दोनों क्षेत्रों में बड़े पैमाने पर परिवर्तनकारी सुधारों के लिए राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति-2020 बनायी है। शिक्षा मंत्रालय 8 सितंबर 2020 से शुरू हुए शिक्षक पर्व के हिस्से के रूप में वेबिनार की श्रृंखला आयोजित कर रहा है।
भारतीय विदेश व्यापार संस्थान के अध्यक्ष (अनुसंधान) प्रो. राकेश मोहन जोशी, नीति आयोग के निदेशक श्री आलोक मिश्रा, राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान हमीरपुर के पूर्व निदेशक प्रो. आई के भट्ट और शास्त्र डीम्ड यूनिवर्सिटी के कुलपति डॉ. एस वैद्य सुब्रमण्यम इस वेबिनार के अतिथि वक्ता थे। विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग की संयुक्त सचिव डॉ. मंजू सिंह ने इस सत्र का संचालन किया।
इस मौके पर प्रो. राकेश मोहन जोशी ने कहा कि भारत की प्राचीन और समृद्ध शिक्षा तथा सांस्कृतिक विरासत में विदेश के छात्रों को आकर्षित करने की जबरदस्त क्षमता है। उन्होंने वैश्विक आउटरीच को बढ़ाने के लिए एक ही मंच पर सभी उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों द्वारा समन्वित प्रयास करने पर जोर दिया।
श्री आलोक मिश्रा ने एक विस्तृत प्रस्तुति में अंतर्राष्ट्रीयकरण की रणनीति और संचालन के बारे में विस्तार से बताया। श्री मिश्रा ने भारत में उच्च शिक्षा का अंतर्राष्ट्रीयकरण करने के लिए विश्व स्तर के विश्वविद्यालयों का एक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र विकसित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया, जो भारत में उच्च शिक्षा के अंतर्राष्ट्रीयकरण के साथ-साथ देश और विदेश में संस्थागत प्रतिबद्धता और अंतर्राष्ट्रीयकरण को प्रमुखता देता है।
डॉ. एस वैद्य सुब्रमण्यम ने उच्च शिक्षा के अंतर्राष्ट्रीयकरण को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए स्थानीय संसाधनों को चैनलाइज़ करने की दिशा में प्रयास करने की आवश्यकता पर ज़ोर दिया। डॉ. सुब्रमण्यम ने भारत में विदेशी संस्थानों के प्रवेश के लिए तीन मॉडलों पर विचार-विमर्श किया। ये हैं- भारत में संस्थानों की स्थापना, भारतीय विश्विद्यालयों से सहयोग के माध्यम से और ऑनलाइन शिक्षा के ज़रिये।
प्रो. आई के भट्ट ने उच्च शिक्षा के अंतर्राष्ट्रीयकरण के संबंध में चिंताओं को दूर करने के लिए एक कार्यबल के गठन के महत्व पर बल दिया। प्रो. भट्ट ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीयकरण के लिए एक एजेंडा तैयार करने की आवश्यकता पर भी ज़ोर दिया। डॉ. सिंह ने इस वेबिनार की समृद्ध जानकारी और प्रामाणिक आंकड़ों को समर्पित पोर्टल के साथ साझा करने की बात कही; जिसके अंतर्गत खास तौर पर क्रेडिट ट्रांसफर, जोड़े बनाना, संयुक्त डिग्री देना, दोहरी डिग्री की सुविधा, उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों को स्वायत्ता और अनुमोदन प्रक्रिया को सरल करना, अंतरराष्ट्रीय छात्रों के लिए सुलभ और सुव्यवस्थित प्रवेश प्रक्रिया, सभी उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय छात्र कार्यालय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर के भवन का निर्माण शामिल है।
इस वेबिनार में अकादमिक संस्थानों, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों, उद्योग और उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों ने हिस्सा लिया था। कुछ प्रतिभागियों ने भी विशेषज्ञ पैनलिस्ट की प्रस्तुतियों पर अपने विचार प्रस्तुत किए।