Ministry of Education
National Webinar on Internationalisation of Higher Education under Shikshak Parv
23 SEP 2020 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
A National Webinar on ‘Internationalisation of Higher Education’ was conducted today by Department of Higher Education and University Grants Commission. Government of India has recently launched National Education Policy-2020 making way for large scale, transformational reforms in both school and higher education sectors. Ministry of Education is organising series of Webinars as part of ‘Shikshak Parv’ starting from 8th September 2020.
Prof. Rakesh Mohan Joshi, Chairperson (Research), Indian Institute of Foreign Trade, Shri Alok Mishra, Director, NITI Aayog, Prof. I. K. Bhatt, Former Director, National Institute of Technology, Hamirpur, Dr. S. Vaidhya subramaniam, Vice Chancellor, SASTRA Deemed University were the guest speakers on the Webinar. Dr. Manju Singh, Joint Secretary, International Cooperation, UGC moderated the session.
India’s ancient and rich education and cultural heritage have tremendous potential to attract students from abroad, Prof. Rakesh Mohan Joshi said. He emphasised on making coordinated efforts by all HEIs in a single platform to enhance our global outreach.
Shri Alok Mishra enumerated the drivers and strategy of internationalisation in a detailed presentation. Shri Mishra focused on an ecosystem of World Class University, articulated institutional commitment and internationalisation at home and abroad to drive internationalisation of higher education in India.
Dr. S. Vaidhya subramaniam, highlighted the need of effort towards channelising our resources in the policy pathway to steer internationalisation. Dr. Vaidhya subramaniam deliberated on three models - full physical presence, through collaboration and through online education for entry of foreign institutions in India.
Prof. I. K. Bhatt stressed on the importance of constituting a taskforce to address concerns regarding internationalisation of higher education. Prof. Bhatt further underlined the need for framing an agenda for internationalisation. Dr. Singh summing up the rich insight from the Webinar emphasised on authentic data with dedicated portal; facilitating of credit transfer, twinning, joint degree, dual degree; autonomy to HEIs and addressing rigidity of approval process; simplified and streamlined admission procedure for international students; international students office at all HEIs; and brand building to drive internationalisation.
The Webinar was joined by academia, international organisations, industry and Higher Education Institutions. Few of the participants also made their observations on the presentations by expert panellists.

शिक्षण मंत्रालय
शिक्षण पर्व अंतर्गत उच्च शिक्षणाचे आंतरराष्ट्रीयीकरण विषयावर राष्ट्रीय वेबिनार
23 SEP 2020 8:04PM by PIB Mumbai
उच्च शिक्षण विभाग आणि विद्यापीठ अनुदान आयोग (यूजीसी) यांच्या वतीने आज ` उच्च शिक्षणाचे आंतरराष्ट्रीयीकरण` विषयावर राष्ट्रीय वेबिनार आयोजित करण्यात आला होता. शालेय आणि उच्च शिक्षण क्षेत्र यामध्ये परिवर्तनवादी सुधारणा घडवून आणण्यासाठी भारत सरकारने अलिकडेच जाहीर केलेले राष्ट्रीय शिक्षण धोरण – २०२० मोठ्या प्रमाणात कार्य करीत आहे. शिक्षण मंत्रालयाच्या वतीने ८ सप्टेंबर २०२० पासून `शिक्षक पर्व`चा एक भाग म्हणून वेबिनारची मालिकेचे आयोजन केले जात आहे.
इंडियन इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ फॉरेन ट्रेडचे अध्यक्ष (संशोधन) प्रा. राकेश मोहन जोशी, निति आयोगाचे संचालक श्री अलोक मिश्रा, नॅशनल इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ टेक्नॉलॉजीचे माजी संचालक प्रा. आय. के. भट्ट , एसएएसटीआरए अभिमत विद्यापीठाचे कुलगुरू डॉ. एस. वैद्य सुब्रमण्यम आदी वेबिनारचे आमंत्रित वक्ते होते. यूजीसीच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार सहसचिव डॉ. मंजू सिंह यांनी कार्यक्रमाचे संचालन केले.
भारताचे प्राचीन आणि समृद्ध शिक्षण आणि सांस्कृतिक वारसा यामध्ये परदेशातील विद्यार्थ्यांना आकर्षित करण्याची प्रचंड क्षमता आहे, असे प्रा. राकेश मोहन जोशी म्हणाले. आपला जागतिक पातळीवरील प्रसार वाढविण्यासाठी एचईआयएस (हायर एज्युकेशन इन्फर्मेशन सिस्टिम) यांनी एकाच व्यासपीठावर समन्वित प्रयत्न करण्यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
श्री अलोक मिश्रा यांनी तपशीलवार सादरीकरणात आंतरराष्ट्रीयीकरणाचे दिशादर्शक आणि रणनितीची गणना केली. भारतातील उच्च शिक्षणाचे आंतरराष्ट्रीयीकरण करण्यासाठी, श्री मिश्रा यांनी जागतिक स्तरावरील विद्यापीठांच्या परिसंस्थांवर, देश – विदेशात सांस्कृतिक संस्थाबद्ध वचनबद्धता आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीयीकरण यावर लक्ष केंद्रित केले.
आंतरराष्ट्रीयीकरणाकडे नेण्यासाठी धोरणात आपली संसाधने एकत्रित करण्यासाठी प्रयत्न करण्याच्या गरजेला डॉ. एस.वैद्य सुब्रमण्यम, यांनी अधोरेखित केले. पूर्णपणे प्रत्यक्ष उपस्थिती, सहकार्याद्वारे आणि ऑनलाइन शिक्षणाचे माध्यम या तीन पद्धतींद्वारे परदेशी शिक्षण संस्था भारतात प्रवेश करू शकतात असे डॉ. वैद्य सुब्रमण्यम यांनी सांगितले.
उच्च शिक्षणाच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीयीकरणाशी संबंधित चिंता दूर करण्यासाठी कार्यबल गठित करण्याच्या महत्त्वावर प्रा. आय. के. भट्ट यांनी भर दिला. प्रा. भट्ट यांनी पुढे आंतरराष्ट्रीयीकरणाच्या कार्यपद्धतीच्या गरजेला या निमित्ताने अधोरेखित केले. डॉ. सिंह यांनी वेबिनारमधील समृद्धता सारांशित करताना, समर्पित पोर्टलवरील अधिकृत माहितीसंग्रहावर भर दिला, क्रेडीट हस्तांतरण सुलभ करणे, दुहेरी, संयुक्त पदवी, दोन पदव्या, एचईआयची स्वायतत्ता आणि मंजुरी प्रक्रियेची सुलभता संबोधित करणे, आंतरराष्ट्रीय विद्यार्थ्यांच्यासाठी सुलभ आणि सुव्यवस्थित प्रवेश प्रक्रिया, सर्व एचईआय साठी आंतरराष्ट्रीय विद्यार्थ्यांचे कार्यालय यावर भर दिला.
शिक्षण, आंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्था, उद्योग आणि उच्च शिक्षण संस्था या वेबिनारमध्ये सहभागी झाल्या होत्या. सहभागींपैकी कित्येकांनी तज्ज्ञांच्या सादरीकरणावर आपली निरीक्षणे देखील नोंदविली.