وزارتِ تعلیم
شکشا پرو کے تحت اعلیٰ تعلیم کو بین الاقوامی بنانے کے بارے میں قومی ویبینار
23 SEP 2020 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،23 ستمبر، اعلیٰ تعلیم کے محکمے اور یونیورسٹی گرانٹ کمیشن نے ایک قومی ویبینار کا انعقاد کیا جس کا موضوع تھا ‘اعلیٰ تعلیم کو بین الاقوامی بنانا’۔حکومت نے حال ہی میں قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کی شروعات کی ہے۔ جس سے اسکولی تعلیم اور اعلیٰ تعلیم کے سیکٹروں میں بڑے پیمانے پر تبدیلی کی اصلاحات کی راہ ہموار ہوئی ہے۔وزارت تعلیم 8 ستمبر 2020 سے آغاز سے ‘شکشا پرو’ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر کئی ویبیناروں اہتمام کر رہی ہے۔
قومی ویبینار میں انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فارن ٹریڈ کے چیئرپرسن (ریسرچ) پروفیسر راکیشن موہن جوشی، نیتی آیوگ کے ڈائرکٹر جناب آلوک مشرا، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی ہمیر پور کے سابق ڈائرکٹر پروفیسر آئی کے بھٹ اور سترہ ڈیمڈ یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر ڈاکٹر ایس ویدھیا سبرامنیم مہمان مقررین میں شامل تھے۔ ڈاکٹر منجو سنگھ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، انٹرنیشنل کوآپریشن، یو جی سی نے اس اجلاس کی نظامت کی۔
پروفیسر راکیش موہن جوشی نے کہا کہ بھارت کی قدیم اور قیمتی تعلیم اور ثقافتی ورثے میں یہ زبردست خصوصیت ہے کہ وہ بیرونی ملکوں کے طلبا کو اپنی طرف راغب کرسکتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے پوری دنیا تک ہماری رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک سنگل پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے ایچ ای آئی کی طرف سے مربوط کوششیں کرنے پر زور دیا۔
جناب آلوک مشرا نے اپنے تفصیلی مقالے میں تعلیم کو بین الاقوامی بنانے سے متعلق حکمت عملی اور کوششوں کا ذکر کیا۔ جناب مشرا نے عالمی معیار کی یونیورسٹی کے ایک ایکو سسٹم پر زور دیا تاکہ بھارت میں اعلیٰ تعلیم بین الاقوامی بنانے کے لیے اندرون ملک اور بیرون ملک تحریک چلائی جاسکے۔
ڈاکٹر ایس ویدھیا سبرامنیم نے تعلیم کو بین الاقوامی شکل دینے میں اپنے وسائل کو استعمال کرنے کی کوششوں کی طرف توجہ دلائی۔
پروفیسر آئی کے بھٹ نے تعلیم کو بین الاقوامی بنانے کے سلسلے میں تشویشات پر توجہ دینے کے لیے ایک ٹاسک فورس کے قیام کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ پروفیسر بھٹ نے ا س سلسلے میں ایک ایجنڈا مرتب کرنے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے ویبینار کے نتائج کی تفصیل پیش کی۔
ویبینار میں ماہرین تعلیم، بین الاقوامی تنظیموں، صنعت اور اعلیٰ تعلیم کے ادادروں نے شرکت کی۔ پینل میں شامل ماہرین نے جو مقالے پیش کیے ان پر بعض شرکاء نے اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔

Ministry of Education
National Webinar on Internationalisation of Higher Education under Shikshak Parv
23 SEP 2020 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
A National Webinar on ‘Internationalisation of Higher Education’ was conducted today by Department of Higher Education and University Grants Commission. Government of India has recently launched National Education Policy-2020 making way for large scale, transformational reforms in both school and higher education sectors. Ministry of Education is organising series of Webinars as part of ‘Shikshak Parv’ starting from 8th September 2020.
Prof. Rakesh Mohan Joshi, Chairperson (Research), Indian Institute of Foreign Trade, Shri Alok Mishra, Director, NITI Aayog, Prof. I. K. Bhatt, Former Director, National Institute of Technology, Hamirpur, Dr. S. Vaidhya subramaniam, Vice Chancellor, SASTRA Deemed University were the guest speakers on the Webinar. Dr. Manju Singh, Joint Secretary, International Cooperation, UGC moderated the session.
India’s ancient and rich education and cultural heritage have tremendous potential to attract students from abroad, Prof. Rakesh Mohan Joshi said. He emphasised on making coordinated efforts by all HEIs in a single platform to enhance our global outreach.
Shri Alok Mishra enumerated the drivers and strategy of internationalisation in a detailed presentation. Shri Mishra focused on an ecosystem of World Class University, articulated institutional commitment and internationalisation at home and abroad to drive internationalisation of higher education in India.
Dr. S. Vaidhya subramaniam, highlighted the need of effort towards channelising our resources in the policy pathway to steer internationalisation. Dr. Vaidhya subramaniam deliberated on three models - full physical presence, through collaboration and through online education for entry of foreign institutions in India.
Prof. I. K. Bhatt stressed on the importance of constituting a taskforce to address concerns regarding internationalisation of higher education. Prof. Bhatt further underlined the need for framing an agenda for internationalisation. Dr. Singh summing up the rich insight from the Webinar emphasised on authentic data with dedicated portal; facilitating of credit transfer, twinning, joint degree, dual degree; autonomy to HEIs and addressing rigidity of approval process; simplified and streamlined admission procedure for international students; international students office at all HEIs; and brand building to drive internationalisation.
The Webinar was joined by academia, international organisations, industry and Higher Education Institutions. Few of the participants also made their observations on the presentations by expert panellists.