Ministry of Education
Webinar on Regulatory Reforms in Higher Education under Shikshak Parv initiative
22 SEP 2020 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Education is celebrating “Shikshak Parv” during 08 to 25 September, 2020 by conducting various National Webinars on the newly announced National Education Policy 2020. As part of this initiative, a National Webinar on ‘Regulatory Reforms in Higher Education’ was organized on 21st September, 2020 wherein Prof. R.P. Tiwari, Member UGC & Vice-Chancellor, Central University of Punjab, Prof. K.K. Aggarwal, Chairperson, National Board of Accreditation, Prof. Nitin R. Karmalkar, Vice-Chancellor, Savitribai Phule Pune University, Prof. V.K. Jain, Vice-Chancellor, Tezpur University were invited as Speakers and Dr. (Mrs.) Pankaj Mittal, Secretary General, Association of Indian Universities was invited as Speaker and Moderator in the Webinar.
Dr. (Mrs.) Pankaj Mittal, started the Webinar by speaking about the Shikshak Parv and highlighting the importance of this Webinar on Regulatory Reports in Higher Education envisioned in the NEP 2020. She also mentioned that the regulatory reforms proposed in the NEP shall set the pace for much needed reforms in teaching & learning. The establishment of Higher Education Commission of India (HECI) with four verticals namely; (i) National Higher Education Regulatory Council (NHERC) for Academic Governance & Regulations. (ii) General Education Council (GEC) for standard setting, (iii) Higher Education Grants Council (HEGC) for funding, and (iv) National Accreditation Council (NAC) for accreditation, will lead to a transparent regulatory mechanism.
Prof. V.K. Jain talked about Higher Education Grants Council (HEGC) highlighting the role of HEGC, proposed functioning of HEGC, Institutional Development Programme for supporting holistic development of the students, measures to ensure equity and inclusion in higher education, institutional social responsibility and the way forward. While speaking about institutional social responsibility he emphasized on village adoption under Unnat Bharat Abhiyan, participation in Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, Fit India Movement, Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat and Disaster Management education.
Prof. K.K. Aggarwal spoke about the National Accreditation Council (NAC) highlighting the present mechanism of accreditation and assessment in India and the role of the proposed NAC, need for quality accreditation and its parameters, and scaling up of the present mechanism of accreditation for ensuring complete and mandatory accreditation of all higher education institutions in India. He also mentioned about the focus on hand holding the institutions to make them confident to apply for accreditation by way of organizing awareness workshops/courses and Mentorship.
Prof. R.P. Tiwari threw light on the General Education Council (GEC). He spoke about the creation of GEC and its functions to achieve the mandate of standard settings for higher education institutions. He also mentioned that the GEC will formulate the graduate attributes with the pedagogical pathways and tools to measure the acquisition of graduate attributes by the students. He also emphasized on integration of skills with the higher education to ensure global mobility of workforce for which the traditional skills imparting centres in the rural India have to be institutionalized.
Prof. Nitin R. Karmalkar highlighted the issues regarding National Higher Education Regulatory Council (NHERC) emphasizing on the academic governance and regulations. He mentioned about the creation of NHERC and described the functions of NHERC including framing of policy regulatory mechanism for HEIs.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
शिक्षक पर्व पहल के तहत उच्च शिक्षा में नियामक सुधार पर वेबिनार
22 SEP 2020 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
शिक्षा मंत्रालय हाल में घोषित नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 को लेकर विभिन्न वेबिनार आयोजित कर 08 से लेकर 25 सितंबर, 2020 तक शिक्षक पर्व मना रहा है।इस पहल के एक भाग के रूप में उच्च शिक्षा में नियामक सुधार’पर एक राष्ट्रीय वेबिनार का आयोजन 21 सितंबर, 2020 को किया गया। इसमें यूजीसी के सदस्य और केंद्रीय पंजाब विश्वविद्यालय के प्रोफेसर आर.पी. तिवारी, नेशनल बोर्ड ऑफ एक्रिडिटेशन के चेयरपर्सन प्रोफेसर के.के. अग्रवाल, सावित्रीबाई फुले पुणे विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति प्रो. नितिन आर. कर्मालकर, तेजपुर विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति वी.के. जैन को वक्ताओं के रूप में आमंत्रित किया गया था। भारतीय विश्वविद्यालयों की महासचिव डॉ. (श्रीमती) पंकज मित्तल को वेबिनार में अध्यक्ष और मॉडरेटर के रूप में आमंत्रित किया गया था।
डॉ. (श्रीमती) पंकज मित्तल ने शिक्षक पर्व के बारे में बोलते हुए वेबिनार की शुरुआत की और एनईपी 2020 में लागू उच्च शिक्षा में नियामक रिपोर्टों पर इस वेबिनार के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला।उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि एनईपी में प्रस्तावित नियामक सुधारों से शिक्षण और सीखने को लेकर बहुत आवश्यक सुधारों की गति निर्धारित होगी।भारत के उच्च शिक्षा आयोग (एचईसीआई) की स्थापना, जिसके चार अंग और हैं (i) अकादमिक शासन और विनियमों के लिए राष्ट्रीय उच्चतर शिक्षा नियामक परिषद (एनएचईआरसी), (ii) मानक सेटिंग के लिए सामान्य शिक्षा परिषद (जीईसी), (iii) फंडिंग के लिए उच्च शिक्षा अनुदान परिषद (एचईजीसी), और (iv) मान्यता के लिए राष्ट्रीय प्रत्यायन परिषद (नैक), एक पारदर्शी नियामक तंत्र को आगे बढ़ाएंगे।
इसके बाद प्रोफेसर वी.के. जैन ने उच्च शिक्षा अनुदान परिषद (एचईजीसी) के बारे में बात की। इसमें उन्होंने एचईजीसी की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। साथ ही एचईजीसी के प्रस्तावित कामकाज, छात्रों के समग्र विकास का समर्थन करने के लिए संस्थागत विकास कार्यक्रम, उच्च शिक्षा में इक्विटी और समावेश को सुनिश्चित करने के उपाय, संस्थागत जिम्मेदारी की चर्चा की।उन्होंने संस्थागत सामाजिक जिम्मेदारी के बारे में बोलते हुए उन्नाव भारत अभियान के तहत गांव को गोद लेने पर जोर दिया। साथ ही स्वच्छ भारत अभियान में भागीदारी, फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट, एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत और आपदा प्रबंधन शिक्षा पर चर्चा की।
प्रोफेसर के. के. अग्रवाल ने राष्ट्रीय प्रत्यायन परिषद (नैक) के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए भारत में मूल्यांकन के मौजूदा तंत्र और प्रस्तावित एनएसी की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने गुणवत्तापूर्ण प्रत्यायन और इसके मापदंडों की आवश्यकता, भारत में सभी उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों की मान्यता को लेकर मौजूदा प्रत्यायन प्रणाली की जांच सुनिश्चित किए जाने की बात कही।उन्होंने जागरूकता कार्यशालाओं/पाठ्यक्रमों और मेंटरशिप के आयोजन के माध्यम से मान्यता के लिए आवेदन करने के लिए संस्थानों में आत्मविश्वास भरने के बारे में भी उल्लेख किया।
प्रो आर.पी. तिवारी ने सामान्य शिक्षा परिषद (जीईसी) पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों के लिए मानक स्थापित कर मैनडेट प्राप्त करने के लिए जीईसी के निर्माण और इसके कार्यों के बारे में बात की। उन्होंने इस बात का भी उल्लेख किया कि जीईसी छात्रों द्वारा स्नातक विशेषताओं को मापने के लिए शैक्षणिक उपायों और उपकरणों के साथ स्नातक विशेषताओं का निर्माण करेगा।उन्होंने कार्यबल की वैश्विक गतिशीलता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उच्च शिक्षा के साथ कौशल के एकीकरण पर भी जोर दिया, जिसके लिए ग्रामीण भारत में केंद्रों को प्रदान करने वाले पारंपरिक कौशल को संस्थागत बनाना होगा।
प्रो नितिन आर. कर्मालकर ने राष्ट्रीय उच्चतर शिक्षा नियामक परिषद (एनएचईआरसी) के बारे में अकादमिक शासन और नियमों पर जोर देते हुए मुद्दों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने एनएचईआरसी के निर्माण के बारे में उल्लेख किया और एचईआई के लिए नीति नियामक तंत्र तैयार करने सहित एनएचईआरसी के कार्यों के बारे में बताया।