وزارتِ تعلیم
شکشک پرو پہل کے تحت اعلیٰ تعلیم میں انضباطی اصلاحات پر ویبنار
22 SEP 2020 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،22ستمبر2020:
تعلیم کی وزارت نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020ء پر مختلف قومی ویبنار کا اہتمام کرکے 8 سے 25 ستمبر 2020ء کے دوران شکشک پرو منارہا ہے۔ نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کا اعلان حال ہی میں کیا گیا ہے۔ اس پہل کے حصے کے طورپر اعلیٰ تعلیم میں انضباطی اصلاحات پر ایک قومی ویبنار کا 21 ستمبر 2020ء کو اہتمام کیا گیا تھا، جہاں یوجی سی کے ممبر پروفیسر آر پی تیواری اور پنجاب کی سینٹرل یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر کے کے اگروال، نیشنل بورڈ آف ایکریڈیٹیشن کے چیئر پرسن پروفیسر نتن آر کرمالکر، پونے یونیورسٹی کی وائس چانسلر ساوتری بائی پھولے، تیزپور یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر وی کے جین کو مقررین کے طورپر مدعو کیا گیا تھا اور ڈاکٹر مسز پنکج متل کو ویبنار میں مقرر اور ماڈریٹر کی حیثیت سے مدعو کیا گیا تھا۔وہ ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈین یونیورسٹیز کی سیکریٹری جنرل ہے۔
ڈاکٹر محترمہ پنکج متل نے شکشک پرو کے بارے میں اظہار خیال کرکے ویبنار کا آغاز کیا اور اعلیٰ تعلیم میں انضباطی رپورٹوں پر اس ویبنار کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا، جس کا قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 میں ذکر کیا گیا ہے۔ڈاکٹر پنکج متل نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی میں تجویز کردہ انضباطی اصلاحات تدریس اور سکھانے پڑھانے میں اصلاحات کے لئے جگہ طے کرسکیں گی، جن کی ضرورت محسوس کی گئی ہے۔ ہندوستان کے اعلیٰ تعلیم کے کمیشن کے قیام سے ایک شفاف انضباطی میکنزم کی راہ ہموار ہوگی۔
پروفیسر وی کے جین نے ہندوستان کے اعلیٰ تعلیم کی گرانٹس کونسل(ای ای جی سی) کے رول اور کونسل کے مجوزہ کام کاج ، طلباء کی مجموعی ترقی میں تعاون کے لئے ادارہ جاتی ترقیاتی پروگرام ، اعلیٰ تعلیم، ادارہ جاتی سماجی ذمہ داری میں حصے داری اور شمولیت کو یقینی بنانے کے اقدامات کو اجاگر کرکے اعلیٰ تعلیم کی گرانٹس کونسل کے بارے میں بات چیت کی۔ادارہ جاتی سماجی ذمہ داری کے بارے میں اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے اُنّت بھارت ابھیان کے تحت گاوؤں اپنانے اور سوچھ بھارت ابھیان میں شرکت ، فِٹ انڈیا موومنٹ، ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت اور آفات کے بندوبست کی تعلیم پر زور دیا۔
پروفیسر کے کے اگروال نے ہندوستان میں ایکریڈیٹشن اور اسسمنٹ یعنی جائزےکے موجودہ میکنزم کو اجاگر کرکے نیشنل ایکریڈیٹیشن کونسل (این اے سی) اور مجوزوہ این اے سی کے رول کے بارے میں بات کی ، جسے ہندوستان میں تمام اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں کے مکمل اور لازمی ایکریڈیٹیشن کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ایکریڈیٹیشن کے موجودہ میکنزم کو بڑھانے اور معیاری ایکریڈیٹیشن کی ضرورت ہے۔
پروفیسر آر پی تیواری نے جنرل ایجوکیشن کونسل(جی ای سی ) پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے جی ای سی کی تشکیل اور اس کے کام کاج کے بارے میں بات کی، تاکہ اعلیٰ تعلیم کے اداروں کے لئے معیاری سیٹنگ کا نشانہ حاصل کیاجاسکے۔انہوں نے اعلیٰ تعلیم کے ساتھ ہنرمندی کے انٹیگریشن پر بھی زور دیا تاکہ ورک فورس کے لئے عالمی موبلٹی کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے، جس کے لئے دیہی ہندوستان میں روایتی ہنرمندی کی تعلیم دی جارہی ہے۔
پروفیسر نتن آر کرمالکر نے تعلیمی حکمرانی اور ضوابط پر زور دیتے ہوئے قومی اعلیٰ تعلیمی انضباطی کونسل کے مسائل کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے نیشنل ہائر ایجوکیشن ریگولیٹری کونسل کی تشکیل کے بارے میں بات کی اور اس کونسل کے کام کاج کا ذکر کیا ۔ ساتھ ہی ایچ ای آئی کے لئے پالیسی ریگولیٹری میکنزم کی تشکیل کے کام کاج کا بھی ذکر کیا۔

Ministry of Education
Webinar on Regulatory Reforms in Higher Education under Shikshak Parv initiative
22 SEP 2020 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Education is celebrating “Shikshak Parv” during 08 to 25 September, 2020 by conducting various National Webinars on the newly announced National Education Policy 2020. As part of this initiative, a National Webinar on ‘Regulatory Reforms in Higher Education’ was organized on 21st September, 2020 wherein Prof. R.P. Tiwari, Member UGC & Vice-Chancellor, Central University of Punjab, Prof. K.K. Aggarwal, Chairperson, National Board of Accreditation, Prof. Nitin R. Karmalkar, Vice-Chancellor, Savitribai Phule Pune University, Prof. V.K. Jain, Vice-Chancellor, Tezpur University were invited as Speakers and Dr. (Mrs.) Pankaj Mittal, Secretary General, Association of Indian Universities was invited as Speaker and Moderator in the Webinar.
Dr. (Mrs.) Pankaj Mittal, started the Webinar by speaking about the Shikshak Parv and highlighting the importance of this Webinar on Regulatory Reports in Higher Education envisioned in the NEP 2020. She also mentioned that the regulatory reforms proposed in the NEP shall set the pace for much needed reforms in teaching & learning. The establishment of Higher Education Commission of India (HECI) with four verticals namely; (i) National Higher Education Regulatory Council (NHERC) for Academic Governance & Regulations. (ii) General Education Council (GEC) for standard setting, (iii) Higher Education Grants Council (HEGC) for funding, and (iv) National Accreditation Council (NAC) for accreditation, will lead to a transparent regulatory mechanism.
Prof. V.K. Jain talked about Higher Education Grants Council (HEGC) highlighting the role of HEGC, proposed functioning of HEGC, Institutional Development Programme for supporting holistic development of the students, measures to ensure equity and inclusion in higher education, institutional social responsibility and the way forward. While speaking about institutional social responsibility he emphasized on village adoption under Unnat Bharat Abhiyan, participation in Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, Fit India Movement, Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat and Disaster Management education.
Prof. K.K. Aggarwal spoke about the National Accreditation Council (NAC) highlighting the present mechanism of accreditation and assessment in India and the role of the proposed NAC, need for quality accreditation and its parameters, and scaling up of the present mechanism of accreditation for ensuring complete and mandatory accreditation of all higher education institutions in India. He also mentioned about the focus on hand holding the institutions to make them confident to apply for accreditation by way of organizing awareness workshops/courses and Mentorship.
Prof. R.P. Tiwari threw light on the General Education Council (GEC). He spoke about the creation of GEC and its functions to achieve the mandate of standard settings for higher education institutions. He also mentioned that the GEC will formulate the graduate attributes with the pedagogical pathways and tools to measure the acquisition of graduate attributes by the students. He also emphasized on integration of skills with the higher education to ensure global mobility of workforce for which the traditional skills imparting centres in the rural India have to be institutionalized.
Prof. Nitin R. Karmalkar highlighted the issues regarding National Higher Education Regulatory Council (NHERC) emphasizing on the academic governance and regulations. He mentioned about the creation of NHERC and described the functions of NHERC including framing of policy regulatory mechanism for HEIs.