Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Chandigarh performing Consistently well during last 5 years in Swachh Survekshans (SSS)
22 SEP 2020 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Chandigarh has been performing consistently well during the last 5 years in the SwachhSurvekshans (SSs), which includes Solid Waste Management (SWM) as one of the parameters. Chandigarh is also a Three Star certified city in Garbage Free City (GFC) rating protocol for cities.
To further improve the performance in SWM, various steps have been taken by Government, which inter alia includes, funding of SWM projects; issuance of directions, advisories and guidelines on SWM (door-to-door collection, source segregation and processing); organising Capacity Building (CB) workshops; reviewing performance periodically, etc.
This was informed by Minister of State (I/C) for Housing and Urban Affairs Shri Hardeep Singh Puri in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
سووچھ سرویکشنوں (ایس ایس ) کے معاملے میں گزشتہ 5 برسوں کے دوران چنڈی گڑھ کی کارگزاری متواری اچھی رہی ہے
22 SEP 2020 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 22 ستمبر 2020، مکانات اور شہری امور کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ سووچھ سرویکشنوں (ایس ایس) میں گزشتہ 5 برسوں کے دوران چنڈی گڑھ کی کارگزاری متواتر اچھی رہی ہے۔ اس کے معیارات میں ٹھوس فضلے کا بندوبست (ایس ڈبلیو ایم) بھی شامل ہے۔شہروں کے معاملے میں کوڑے کچرے سے پاک شہر (جی ایف سی) کی درجہ بندی کے پروٹوکول میں بھی چنڈی گڑھ کو تھری اسٹار سرٹیفائڈ شہر قرار دیا گیا ہے۔
ایس دبلیو ایم کے سلسلے میں کارگزاری کو مزید بہتر بنانے کے لئے حکومت نے کئی اقدامات کئے ہیں جن میں ایس ڈبلیو ایم پروجیکٹوں کے لئے فنڈ فراہم کرانا ، ایس ڈبلیو ایم (گھر گھر جاکر کچرا جمع کرنا ، اس کو علیحدہ علیحدہ کرنا اور پروسیسنگ) کے سلسلے میں ہدایات،مشاورتی نوٹ اور رہنما خطوط جاری کرنا، صلاحیت سازی کی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد ، وقتاً فوقتاً کارگزاری کا جائزہ لینا وغیرہ شامل ہے۔