Ministry of Railways
Jiribam- Imphal Railway Line
21 SEP 2020 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Jiribam-Imphal (110.625 km) new line project had been included in Budget in 2003-04. The latest anticipated cost of the project is Rs. 12,264 crore. An expenditure of Rs. 10,089 crore has been incurred upto March, 2020 and an outlay of Rs. 800 crore has been provided for financial year 2020-21.
12km length from Jiribam to Vangaichungpao has been completed and commissioned in March, 2017 and work has been taken up in the available land.
Mining of 46 nos. tunnels out of total 47 tunnels have been completed. Mining of 47.40 km tunnel has been done during 2014-19, which is 110% more than tunnel mining done during 2009-14 (22.52 km).
5 out of 11 major bridges, 108 out of 128 minor bridges, 3 out of 5 Road Over Bridges (ROBs) and 2 out of 12 Road Under Bridges (RUBs) have been completed.
Completion of any Railway project depends on various factors like quick land acquisition by State Government, forest clearance by officials of forest department, shifting of infringing utilities, statutory clearances from various authorities, geological and topographical conditions of area, law and order situation in the area of project site, number of working months in a year for particular project site due to climatic conditions etc. and all these factors differ from project to project and affect the completion time of the project.
Jiribam-Imphal new line project is a challenging project in the hilly terrain of young Himalayas having 47 nos. tunnels, 156 nos. bridges including 141 metre high pier bridge etc. In addition, COVID-19 pandemic has also adversely affected the progress of the work at site. As such, firm completion time of the project cannot be ascertained at this stage.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਜਿਰੀਬਾਮ–ਇੰਫ਼ਾਲ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਲਾਈਨ
21 SEP 2020 5:28PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਾਲ 2003–04 ਦੇ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਰੇਲ–ਲਾਈਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਜਿਰੀਬਾਮ–ਇੰਫਾਲ (110.625 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ) ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਲਾਗਤ 12,264 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ। ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਇਸ ਉੱਤੇ 10,089 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਖ਼ਰਚ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਸਨ ਤੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2020–21 ਲਈ 800 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਰਚ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਜਿਰੀਬਾਮ ਤੋਂ ਵੈਂਗਾਈਚੁੰਗਪਾਓ ਤੱਕ 12 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬੀ ਰੇਲ ਲਾਈਨ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਮਾਰਚ 2017 ’ਚ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਉੱਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੁੱਲ 47 ਸੁਰੰਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 46 ਸੁਰੰਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੁਟਾਈ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਲਾਂ 2014–19 ਦੌਰਾਨ 47.40 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬੀਆਂ ਸੁੰਰਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੁਟਾਈ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਸਾਲ 2009–14 (22.52 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ) ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੁਰੰਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੁਟਾਈ ਤੋਂ 110% ਵੱਧ ਹੈ।
11 ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 5 ਪੁਲਾਂ, 128 ਛੋਟੇ ਪੁਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 108, 5 ਰੋਡ ਓਵਰ ਬ੍ਰਿਜੇਸ (ROBs) ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 3 ਅਤੇ 12 ਰੋਡ ਅੰਡਰ ਬ੍ਰਿਜੇਸ (RUBs) ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 2 ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕਾ ਹੈ।
ਕਿਸੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋਣਾ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਛੇਤੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਅਕਵਾਇਰ ਕਰਨ, ਵਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਣ–ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇਣ, ਰਾਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਉਪਯਗੋਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਥਾਂ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕਰਨ, ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਅਥਾਰਟੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀਆਂ ਲੈਣ, ਇਲਾਕੇ ਦੀ ਭੂ–ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਤੇ ਉੱਥੋਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਭੂਗੋਲਿਕ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਵਾਲੀ ਥਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਕੇ ਦੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਤੇ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ, ਕਿਸੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਸਥਾਨ ਉੱਤੇ ਮੌਸਮੀ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਕਾਰਨ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੰਮ–ਕਾਜੀ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪੱਖਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਪੱਖ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖੋ–ਵੱਖਰੇ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ–ਸਿਰ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਜਿਰੀਬਾਮ–ਇੰਫ਼ਾਲ ਦਾ ਨਵਾਂ ਰੇਲ–ਲਾਈਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਯੁਵਾ ਹਿਮਾਲਿਆ ਪਰਬਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਹਾੜੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਇੱਕ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 156 ਪਾਇਰ ਪੁਲਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ 47 ਸੁਰੰਗਾਂ, 156 ਪੁਲ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਸਥਾਨ ਉੱਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਬੁਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪੜਾਅ ਉੱਤੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਸਹੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਤ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਕੁਝ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਰੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਮਰਸ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਉੱਤਰ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ।