Ministry of Communications
Prime Minister launches project to connect all 45,945 village in Bihar with Optical Fibre Internet Service
Bihar will be the First State in India to Connect all Villages by OFC Internet: Ravi Shankar Prasad
This project will be completed by 31.03.2021 at an approximate cost of Rs. 1,000 Crore; Rs. 640 Crore of capital expenditure will be funded by Department of Telecommunications.
21 SEP 2020 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
With recent announcements by Prime Minister on 15th August, 2020, connectivity is to be taken up to the all more than 6 Lakh villages (from the existing GP level) within 1000 days. As a first step towards this goal, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the “हर गांव में ऑप्टिकल फाइबर द्वारा इंटरनेट सुविधा” project on 21.09.2020 for connecting all 45,945 villages of Bihar on Optical Fibre for providing high-speed internet. This will enable digital revolution to reach the farthest corner of the State.
Prime Minister termed the day as not only historic for Bihar but for the entire country as the Government is taking major steps to make its villages the mainstay of AtmaNirbharBharat and that this is starting from Bihar today.
The Prime Minister said India is one of the leading countries in the world in terms of digital transactions. In August 2020 alone about Rs 3 Lakh Crore worth transactions were made through UPI. With the increase in internet usage, now it is also necessary that the villages of the country have good quality, high speed internet.
Explaining the benefits that accrue through the speedier connectivity, Prime Minister said it would provide access to best of the reading material to the students, along with access to tele-medicine and access to information on seeds, new techniques nationwide markets to the farmers apart from real time data on weather conditions. Farmers can also easily transport their produce all over the country and world, he said.
The Prime Minister said the aim of the Government is to provide Urban facilities to rural areas in the country.
This project will be implemented in a short span of 180 days and will be completed by 31.03.2021 at an approximate cost of Rs. 1,000 Crore through CSC SPV providing 1 Wi-Fi and 5 FTTH connections for one year free of cost to identified Government Institutions, Primary Schools, Anganwadi Centres, Aasha Workers & Jeevika Didi etc. and one Wi-Fi at a public place in every village of Bihar. Rs. 640 Crore of capital expenditure will be borne by the Department of Telecommunications, Government of India.
Union Minister Ravi Shankar Prasad thanked Prime Minister for dedicating various developmental schemes in multiple areas in Bihar, which has been unprecedented for the state. Minister also emphasised on the role CSC is playing in digital delivery of services especially in Bihar.
It is a matter of great pride for me, as Bihar will be the First State in India to Connect all Villages by optical Fiber Network Internet said Union Minister Ravi Shankar Prasad.
This project will be executed by combined efforts of Department of Telecom which has already connected 1.5 lakh Gram Panchayats across India with optical fibre internet service, along with Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology and Common Service Centres.
CSC has 34,821 Centres throughout the length and breadth of Bihar State. They will utilise this workforce to not only implement this project but also make it professionally run to provide Optical Fibre Internet Services for common citizens at every village of Bihar.
Amongst other dignitaries Governor of Bihar, Chief Minister and Deputy Chief Minister along with other Central Ministers of Bihar will be part of this launch ceremony.
The Optical Fibre Village Connectivity project has been launched by Department of Telecommunications in order to achieve the dreams of Digital Gram as announced by Prime Minister. It will be implemented by CSC e-Governance Services Ltd., an SPV of Ministry of Electronics & IT. The project aims to provide broadband connectivity in every village of Bihar through Aerial Optical Fibre. Minimum 5 Fibre to the Home (FTTH) connections and 1 Public WI-Fi shall be installed at every villages. These connections will be given free bandwidth for one year.
Objective of the Project is to convert Village into Digital Villages, enhance Digital empowerment/awareness and to bridge digital divide and bringing digital windows at doorstep. It will lead to inclusive socio-economic growth for rural masses.
Main features of the project include:
• Approach: Outcome based with special focus on Utilization of BharatNet with Service Level Agreement (SLA) commitment
• Financials Implications: Govt. of India would be funding the VGF support of Rs. 640 Cr.
• Socio- Economic Impact Assessment: A socio-economic impact assessment would be carried out by national premier institutions to understand the benefits and success of this pilot project.
• Monitoring of the Project: By the State of Bihar/DoT
• Consumer Redressal Mechanism: A full-fledged customer care service shall be established by CSC-SPV for redressal of consumer grievances.
This project will lead digital services like e-Education, e-Agriculture, Tele-Medicine, Tele-law and other social security schemes to be easily available to all citizens of Bihar at the click of the button.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
وزیراعظم نے بہارکے سبھی 45945گاوؤں کو آپٹیکل فائبرانٹرسروس سے جوڑنے کے لئے
پروجیکٹ کا آغاز کیا
بہاراوایف سی انٹرنیٹ سے سبھی گاوؤں کو جوڑنے والی بھارت میں پہلی ریاست ہوگی :روی شنکرپرساد
اس پروجیکٹ کو تقریبا ً 1000کروڑروپے کی لاگت سے 31.03.2021تک مکمل کرلیاجائے گا؛کل اخراجات میں سے 640کروڑروپے محکمہ مواصلات کے ذریعہ فراہم کئے جائیں گے
21 SEP 2020 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،21ستمبر:وزیراعظم نے 15اگست ، 2020کو اعلان کیاتھا کہ 1000دنوں کے اندر6لاکھ سے زیادہ گاؤوں کو ( موجودہ جی پی سطح سے ) جوڑنے کا اعلان کیاتھا۔ اس مقصد کی طرف پہلے قدم کے طورپر وزیراعظم ، جناب نریندرمودی نے بہارکے سبھی 45945گاؤوں کو تیز رفتارانٹرنیٹ والے آپٹیکل فائبرسے جوڑنے کے پروجیکٹ हर गांव में ऑप्टिकल फाइबर द्वारा इंटरनेट सुविधा کا 21.09.2020کو افتتاح کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے آج کے دن کو نہ صرف بہارکے لئے بلکہ پورے ملک کے لئے تاریخی قراردیاکیونکہ حکومت اس کے ذریعہ گاؤوں کو آتم نربھربھارت کی بنیاد بنانے میں ایک بڑاقدم اٹھارہی ہے اوراس کی شروعات آج بہارسے ہورہی ہے ۔
وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ ڈیجیٹل لین دین کے معاملے آج بھارت دنیا کے سرکردہ ممالک میں ایک ہے ۔ اکیلے اگست ، 2020میں یوپی آئی کے ذریعہ 3لاکھ کروڑروپے کی لین دین کی گئی ۔ انٹرنیٹ کے استعمال میں اضافہ کے ساتھ اب یہ بھی ضروری ہوگیاہے کہ ملک کے گاؤوں میں اعلیٰ معیاری ، تیز رفتارانٹرنیٹ ہو۔
تیزرفتارکنکٹی وٹی سے ہونے والے فوائد کاذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ اس سے طلباکو بہترین تدریسی مواد تک رسائی حاصل ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ ٹیلی ۔ میڈیسن تک رسائی اور کسانوں کو موسم کے حالات کے بارے میں بروقت معلومات کے ساتھ ساتھ بیج اور پورے ملک کے بازاروں کی نئی تکنیکوں کے بارے میں بھی معلومات حاصل ہوں گی ۔انھوں نے کہاکہ کسانوں کو اس سے اپنی پیداوار کو پورے ملک میں اوردنیا تک پہنچانے میں آسانی فراہم ہوگی ۔
وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ حکومت کا مقصد ملک کے اندرشہرکی سہولیات کو دیہی علاقوں تک پہنچانا ہے ۔
اس پروجیکٹ کو 180دنوں کی مختصرمدت کے دوران نافذ کیاجائے گااور تقریبا 1000کروڑروپے کی لاگت سے 31.03.2021تک پوراکرلیاجائے گا۔ اس کے تحت نشان زد سرکاری اداروں ، پرائمری اسکولوں ، آنگن واڑی مراکز ، آشاکارکنان اور جیویکادیدی وغیرہ کو ایک سال تک مفت میں ایک وائی فائی اور پانچ ایف ٹی ٹی ایچ کنکشن فراہم کئے جائیں گے اوربہارکے ہرگاؤں میں عوامی مقام پرایک وائی فائی دستیاب ہوگا۔ اس کے کل خرچ میں سے 640کروڑروپے محکمہ مواصلات کے ذریعہ فراہم کئے جائیں گے ۔
مرکزی وزیرروی شنکرپرساد نے بہارکے مختلف علاقوں میں متعدد ترقیاتی اسکیمیں شروع کرنے کے لئے وزیراعظم کا شکریہ اداکیا۔ انھوں نے خاص کربہارمیں خدمات کی ڈیجیٹل طریقے سے فراہمی میں سی ایس سی کے رول کو بھی اجاگرکیا۔
مرکز ی وزیرروی شنکرپرساد نے کہاکہ میرے لئے انتہائی فخرکی بات ہے کیونکہ بہاربھارت کی پہلی ریاست ہوگی جس کے سبھی گاؤں فائبرنیٹ ورک انٹرنیٹ سے جڑے ہوں گے ۔
اس پروجیکٹ کو محکمہ مواصلات کے ساتھ مل کر نافذ کیاجائے گا جس نے الیکٹرانکس اورانفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی اور کامن سروس سینٹرز کے ساتھ مل کر پہلے ہی پورے بھارت کی 1.5لاکھ گرام پنچایتوں کوآپٹیکل فائبرانٹرنیٹ سروس سے جوڑدیاہے ۔
بہارکے طول وعرض میں سی ایس سی کے 34821مراکز ہیں ۔ وہ اس افرادی قوت کا استعمال نہ صرف اس پروجیکٹ کے نفاذ میں کریں گے بلکہ بہارکے ہرایک گاؤں میں عام شہریوں کو آپٹیکل فائبر انٹرنیٹ سروسز فراہم کرنےکے لئے اسے پیشہ ورانہ طریقے سے چلائیں گے بھی ۔
افتتاحی تقریب کے اس موقع پر دیگرشخصیات میں بہارکے گورنر، وزیراعلیٰ ، نائب وزیراعلیٰ اور مرکزی حکومت کے وزراءشامل تھے ۔
آپٹیکل فائبرولیج کنکٹی وٹی پروجیکٹ کومحکمہ مواصلات کے ذریعہ شروع کیاگیاہے ۔ جس کا اعلان وزیراعظم نے ڈیجیٹل گرام کے خوابوں کو پوراکرنے کے لئے کیاتھا۔ اسے سی ایس سی ای ۔ گورننس سروسز لمیٹڈ کے ذریعہ نافذ کیاجائے گا جو کہ الیکٹرانکس اورآئی ٹی کی وزارت کا ایس پی وی ہے ۔ اس پروجیکٹ کو مقصد ایریئل آپٹیکل فائبر کے ذریعہ بہارکے ہرگاؤں میں براڈبینڈ کنکٹی وٹی فراہم کرنا ہے ۔ ہرگاؤں میں کم از کم گھرکے لئے پانچ فائبر( ایف ٹی ٹی ایچ ) کنکشن اورایک پبلک وائی فائی انسٹال کیاجائے گا۔ یہ کنکشن ایک سال کے لئے مفت فراہم کئے جائیں گے ۔
اس پروجیکٹ کا مقصد گاؤں کو ڈیجیٹل گاؤوں میں بدلنا ، ڈیجیٹل امپاورمنٹ /بیداری میں اضافہ کرنا اور ڈیجیٹل تفریق کو کم کرنا اورڈیجیٹل کھڑکیاں گھرکے دروازے تک پہنچاناہے ۔ اس سے دیہی عوام کوشمولیتی ، سماجی واقتصادی ترقی میں شامل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی ۔
پروجیکٹ کی اہم خصوصیات درج ذیل ہیں :
• طریقہ کار:نتائج پرمبنی، جس میں بھارت نیٹ کا استعمال سروس لیول ایگریمنٹ ( ایس ایل اے ) کے ساتھ ، پرپوری توجہ دی جائے گی ۔
• مالی دشواریاں :حکومت ہند 640کروڑروپے کی وی جی ایف امداد فراہم کرے گی ۔
• سماجی اقتصادی اثرکا تجزیہ :اس پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کے فوائد اور کامیابی کو سمجھنے کے لئے ملک کے سرکردہ اداروں کے ذریعہ سماجی اقتصادی اثرکا تجزیہ کیاجائے گا۔
• پروجیکٹ کی نگرانی :ریاست بہار /ڈی اوٹی کے ذریعہ
• صارف کی شکایتوں کا ازالہ :صارفین کی شکایتوں کو دورکرنے کے لئے سی ایس سی –ایس پی وی کے ذریعہ ایک کل وقتی کسٹمرکیئرسروس شروع کی جائے گی ۔
اس پروجیکٹ سے ای-تعلیم ، ای-زراعت ، ٹیلی میڈیسن ، ٹیلی –لاء ،جیسی ڈیجیٹل خدمات حاصل ہوں گی اور ایک بٹن کو کلک کرتے ہی بہارکے تمام شہریوں کو سماجی تحفظ کی اسکیمیں آسانی سے دستیاب ہوں گی ۔