Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh delvers Kunwar Viyogi Annual Memorial Lecture of University of Jammu
Terrorism is in its last phase in Jammu and Kashmir: Dr. Jitendra Singh
20 SEP 2020 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh today said that the common man in Kashmir is tired of terrorism and is becoming increasingly aspirational for himself and for his children.
Delivering the 1st edition of "Kunwar Viyogi Annual Memorial Lecture" of the University of Jammu on the subject “Way Forward Post Abrogation of Articles 370 and 35A in Jammu and Kashmir", Dr Jitendra Singh said that terrorism is in its last phase in Jammu & Kashmir and terrorists on the run are hitting soft targets. He said, things are changing for the better each day and hoped for a new beginning from the next season.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that in the 2nd term of the Modi Government, the Prime Minister had called upon to give J&K similar kind of attention and focus as was given to North-East. He said, after a very long gap, there is almost equal distribution of Central resources in Jammu and Kashmir Divisions.
Referring to his speech in Parliament during abrogation of Article-370 last year, when he described it as a miscarriage of history and anomaly of the Constitution, Dr Jitendra Singh said that what was supposed to be a temporary feature remained permanent for 70 years. He said it was the vision and strong will of Prime Minister Narendra Modi that the historic wrong was undone.
He said even the prophets of doom were proved wrong that abrogation of Articles 370 and 35A would lead to bloodshed and violence. On the other hand, the UT of J&K witnessed the most peaceful festive season be it Holi, Muharram, Eid, Diwali, Republic Day or Independence Day.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the people of the UT are realizing that in the name of special status and self-rule, it was in fact continuation of dynastic rule of three generations and autonomy was denied at the grassroots level by not holding panchayat elections. He said, panchayat elections were held under the new dispensation of LG in J&K, thus empowering the local people.
Describing the Jammu & Kashmir Domicile Rules Notification as the dawn of a new era for Jammu & Kashmir, Dr Jitendra Singh said that history will vindicate us and prove that this course correction was in keeping with the principle of equality and the norms of a healthy democracy. He said that three generations of people in Jammu & Kashmir had been denied the right to live with justice and dignity. He said, the West Pakistan Refugees and displaced persons from PoJK have been restored their legitimate rights and a discrimination of several decades has been undone.
Recalling that two Prime Ministers of India, I.K.Gujral and Dr. Manmohan Singh, came from Pakistan,Dr Jitendra Singh quipped, they would not have become Prime Ministers if they had chosen to settle in J&K because of the discriminatory law. He also added that it is an irony that All India Services Officers, including IAS and IPS, who devoted 30 to 35 years of their life to serve in Jammu & Kashmir were, at the end of the day, after superannuation, asked to pack up, leave and look for a place elsewhere to settle. This was, he said, quite in contrast to the arrangement in several States and UTs where the All India Service officers of State Cadre are not only allowed to settle but are also provided plots of land for the same. He said the same is the case for teachers, doctors and other professionals.
Dwelling on the administrative outcomes, Dr Jitendra Singh said that post 5th August,2019, Transparency, Digitization and Accountability has increased and said that the Centre is assisting the Union Territory Government of Jammu & Kashmir to establish Grievance Portal in each of the 20 districts of the UT. He said that citizen centricity in Governance has become a new norm. Similarly, several of the stalled developmental projects in the irrigation, power and other sectors have started seeing the light of the day after remaining in cold storage for more than 30-40 years, he added.
On the cultural outcome, Dr Jitendra Singh said by making Dogri an official language, another anomaly was done away with. He said that people are gradually coming out of slavish, slack and selfish mind-set, and becoming part of the new milieu.
In his address the Vice Chancellor of University of Jammu, Professor Manoj Dhar praised the Union Minister for his passion for growth and development of Jammu and Kashmir and that of Dogri Language. He informed that a full-fledged Department of Dogri is functional in the Jammu University and soon a “Centre of Excellence” will be established for promotion of Dogri language, culture and heritage.
Professor Monika Sethi, Head of Department of English under whose aegis the webinar was organized along with Ayushman Jamwal, senior editor of News18 took part in the programme.

কর্মী, জন-অভিযোগএবংপেনশনমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং জম্মু বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে কুনওয়ার বিয়োগী বার্ষিক স্মারক বক্তৃতা প্রদান করেছেন
20 SEP 2020 6:01PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২০ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং বলেছেন, কাশ্মীরের সাধারণ মানুষ সন্ত্রাসের ঘটনায় ক্লান্ত হয়ে পড়েছেন। তাই সেখানকার সাধারণ মানুষ এবং তাদের সন্তানদের মধ্যে ক্রমশই উন্নয়নের জন্য আকাঙ্খা দেখা দিয়েছে।
জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরে অনুচ্ছেদ ৩৭০ এবং ৩৫এ ধারা বাতিলের মাধ্যমে জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরে উন্নয়নের পথ সুগম হয়েছে বলে জানিয়েছেন তিনি। জম্মু বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের কুনওয়ার বিয়োগী বার্ষিক স্মারক বক্তৃতায় আজ একথা জানান তিনি। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরের উন্নতির জন্য প্রতি দিন প্রয়াস চালানো হচ্ছে। খুব শীঘ্রই সেখানে নতুন প্রত্যাশা সূচনার হবে বলেও আশা ব্যক্ত করেন তিনি।
ডঃ সিং জানান, মোদী সরকার দ্বিতীয়বার ক্ষমতায় আসার পর উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের উন্নয়নে বিশেষ নজর দিয়েছেন। তিনি বলেন, দীর্ঘ ব্যবধানের পর জম্মু-কাশ্মীর বিভাগের কেন্দ্রীয় সম্পদকে প্রায় সমানভাগে ভাগ হয়েছে।
গত বছর ৩৭০ বাতিল করার সময় সংসদে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ঐতিহাসিক বক্তব্যের কথা তুলে ধরে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, ৭০ বছর ধরে এই সমস্যা জিইয়ে রাখা হয়েছিল। কিন্তু প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর দৃঢ় দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি এবং ইচ্ছার জেরে এই ঐতিহাসিক ভুলকে সংশোধন করা গেছে।
তিনি বলেন, অনেকেই এই অনুচ্ছেদ বাতিল নিয়ে আশঙ্কা প্রকাশ করেছিলেন। কিন্তু তাদের সব আশঙ্কাই ভুল প্রমাণিত হয়েছে। সেখানে হোলি, মহরম, দেওয়ালি এবং স্বাধীনতা দিবসের অনুষ্ঠান ধুমধামের সঙ্গে উদযাপিত হয়েছে।
ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং বলেন, এই কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের লোকেরা বুঝতে পেরেছেন বিশেষ মর্যাদা ও স্বশাসনের নামে তিন প্রজন্মের বংশধরের শাসন ধারাবাহিকভাবে চলছিল। পঞ্চায়েতে নির্বাচন না করেই তৃণমূল স্তরে সায়ত্বশাসন কায়েম হয়েছিল। তিনি বলেন, জম্মু-কাশ্মীরে এখন একদিকে যেমন পঞ্চায়েত নির্বাচন অনুষ্ঠিত হচ্ছে, তেমনই স্থানীয় জনগণের ক্ষমতায়নও সম্ভবপর হয়েছে।
জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরের এক নতুন যুগের সূচনা হয়েছে বলে বর্ণনা করে ডঃ সিং জানান, সেখানে সুস্থ ও স্থায়ী গণতন্ত্রের নিয়মই মেনে চলা হচ্ছে। তিনি বলেন, জম্মু-কাশ্মীরের মানুষ ন্যায় বিচার ও মর্যাদার সঙ্গে বেঁচে থাকার অধিকার ফিরে পেয়েছে। পশ্চিম পাকিস্তানের শরণার্থী এবং পাক অধিকৃত কাশ্মীর থেকে বিতারিত ব্যক্তিরা তাঁদের অধিকার ফিরে পেয়েছেন এবং কয়েক দশকের বৈষম্যকে দূরে সরানো গেছে।
ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং বলেন, জম্মু-কাশ্মীরে শান্তি ও স্থিতাবস্ত বজায় রাখতে সরকার বদ্ধ পরিকর। তিনি বলেন, জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরের স্বচ্ছতা, ডিজিটালাইজেশন এবং দায়বদ্ধতা ক্ষেত্রে সুযোগ সুবিধা বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। এই কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে ২০টি জেলায় সরকার গ্রিভেন্স পোর্টাল বা অভিযোগ জমা করার পোর্টাল চালু করেছে। একইভাবে সেচ, বিদ্যুৎ ও অন্যান্য ক্ষেত্রে দীর্ঘদিন ধরে আটকে থাকা প্রকল্প নতুন করে আলোর পথ দেখেছে। তিনি বলেন, ডোগরি ভাষাকে সরকারি ভাষার মর্যাদা প্রদান করা হয়েছে। এখানকার মানুষ ধীরে ধরে দাসত্ব, স্বার্থপর মানসিকতা থেকে বেরিয়ে এসে নতুন শতকের অঙ্গ হয়ে উঠেছেন বলেও মত প্রকাশ করেন তিনি।
এদিন এই অনুষ্ঠানে জম্মু বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের উপাচার্য অধ্যাপক মনোজ ধর তাঁর বক্তব্যে জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরের উন্নয়ন এবং ডোগরি ভাষার বিকাশের বিষয়ে বক্তব্য রাখেন। তিনি বলেন, জম্মু বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে খুব শীঘ্রই ডোগরি বিভাগ চালু করা হবে। ডোগরি ভাষা, সংস্কৃতি এবং ঐতিহ্য তুলে ধরতে “উৎকর্ষতা কেন্দ্র” গড়ে তোলা হবে বলেও জানান তিনি।
বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের ইংরেজি বিভাগের প্রধান অধ্যাপক মণিকা শেঠী, নিউজ ১৮ সংবাদ মাধ্যমের বরিষ্ঠ সম্পাদক সহ বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিবর্গ এই অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেন।