Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Adjournment in consumer complaints by NCDRC
20 SEP 2020 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Consumer Protection Act, 2019 and the Consumer Protection (Consumer Commission Procedure) Regulations, 2020 provide for expeditious disposal of cases. To ensure timely disposal of cases it has been provided that adjournment shall be entertained in exceptional circumstances and the reason for the same to be recorded in writing. It has been further provided that in case of a prayer for adjournment under any other circumstances, the Consumer Commission may, unless sufficient cause is shown, impose such cost, as it deems necessary, for granting such adjournment.
As per data available on CONFONET portal, the details of consumer complaints filed in and disposed of by the National Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission during the last three years is as under:
Year
Filed
Disposed
2017
3907
1303
2018
2839
1405
2019
2459
1435
The details of the origin of the number of consumer complaints filed in the National Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission, State/UT-wise, is not being maintained.
As per available information, at present, 534 Presidents and 1140 members are in position in the National Commission, State Commissions and all District Commissions.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs Food and Public Distribution, Shri DanveRaosahebDadarao in Lok Sabha today.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
این سی ڈی آر سی کی طرف سے صارفین کی شکایات کی سنوائی ملتوی
20 SEP 2020 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،20؍ستمبر،صارفین کے تحفظ سے متعلق قانون – 2019 اور صارفین کے تحفظ (صارفین کمیشن کا عمل) سے متعلق ضابطوں 2020 کے تحت، ان کیسوں کے جلد نمٹارے کی بات کہی گئی ہے۔ کیسوں کے بروقت نمٹارے کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے یہ کہا گیا ہے کہ التوا کچھ غیر معمولی حالات میں ہی کیا جائے گا اور اس کے لئے وجہ، تحریری شکل میں بتانا ہوگی۔ یہ بھی کہا گیا ہے کہ کسی بھی طرح کے حالات میں التوا کی درخواست کی صورت میں صارفین کمیشن، جب تک کہ کوئی صحیح جواز پیش نہ کردیا گیا ہو،ملتوی کرنے کے لئے موقع کی مناسبت سے کوئی ہرجانہ عائد کرسکتا ہے۔
کونفونیٹ پورٹل پر دستیاب اعداد وشمار کے مطابق پچھلے تین سال میں صارفین کی طرف سے داخل کی گئی درخواستوں اور صارفین کے تنازعات کے نمٹارے سے متعلق قومی کمیشن کی طرف سے ان درخواستوں کے نمٹارے کی تفصیلات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
سال
داخل کی گئی درخواستیں
نمٹائی گئی درخواستیں
2017
3907
1303
2018
2839
1405
2019
2459
1435
صارفین کے تنازعات کے نمٹارے سے متعلق قومی کمیشن میں داخل کی گئیں بہت سی شکایتوں کے مخرج کی، ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے مطابق تفصیلات کا بندو بست نہیں کیا جارہا ہے۔
دستیاب معلومات کے مطابق قومی کمیشن ، ریاستی کمیشنوں اور سبھی ضلع کمیشنوں میں فی الحال 534 صدور اور 1140 ارکان فائز ہیں۔
یہ معلومات صارفین کے امور، خورام اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب دانوے راؤ صاحب دادا راؤ نے آج لوک سبھا کو دی۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
(م ن- ا س- ق ر)
(21-09-2020)
U-5662