Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh reviews COVID-19 situation in J&K
A Central Team is visiting Jammu Division in the wake of rising Corona cases
19 SEP 2020 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
Expressing concern over Jammu having earned the dubious distinction of recording one of the lowest COVID recovery rate of 43% in the country, Union minister Dr Jitendra Singh announced today that Centre will monitor Jammu COVID situation on daily basis and the Central team of experts will remain in touch with medical professionals in Jammu on day-to-day basis, apart from providing regular tele-consultation facility from All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), New Delhi, till such time as the pandemic situation improves in the region.
During a meeting convened to review the alarming COVID situation in Jammu region, Dr Jitendra Singh received inputs from the Central team led by Dr S K Singh and Dr Vijay Handa, who are currently on a visit to Jammu. The meeting was attended, among others, by Union Health Secretary Rajesh Bhushan, Addl Health Secretary Kiran Ahuja while the Union Territory was represented by Advisor Health Rajiv Bhatnagar, Financial Secretary (Health) Atal Dullu, Divisional Commissioner Jammu Sanjeev Verma, Senior faculty members of Government Medical College Jammu and Deputy Commissioners of different districts of the Jammu Division.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that instructions have been issued to the health authorities in Jammu region to provide Oximeters and Oxygen Concentrate for Home Quarantine patients.
Dr Jitendra Singh assured the people of Jammu and Kashmir that the rising cases of COVID-19 in the UT would be tackled effectively through better hospital management and containment strategy. He said that issues like shortage of oxygen cylinders, medical staff in hospitals would be resolved at the earliest.
The Union Minister appreciated the Central Ministries of Health and Home Affairs for promptly responding to his request and sending a Central Medical Team at a short notice led by Dr.Sudhir Kumar Singh to assess the ground situation in Jammu and adjoining districts. The Central Team will remain in touch with the Medics in Jammu Division for continuous support and guidance on daily basis, apart from the Tele Consultation with AIIMS twice a week, till the pandemic situation improves, he added.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, all necessary measures would be taken on an emergency basis to reverse the trend. He also asked the hospital providers to follow the Union Health Ministry SOP judiciously to avoid infection among themselves and create awareness about the same in public. He also advised the Financial Secretary (Health) Atal Dullo to hold regular meetings with Civil Society, Eminent Persons and Religious Leaders for educating the common man about the pandemic and for taking preventive measures attached to them. He also called for a designated Helpline and Control Room for COVID care and added that they should remain in functioning mode.
Dr Jitendra Singh underlined that non-COVID patients should get all the facilities and care they need and instructed the State Health Authorities to take necessary steps in this regard. Expressing his deep concern for high rates of infection and death in Jammu Division, Dr Jitendra Singh gave directions for Aggressive and Focussed testing, Contact Tracing and isolation and delineation of Red Zones in a scientific manner.
The Minister said that all the three main issues of Oxygen cylinders, Medical Staff and Containment flagged by the Central Team would be dealt with on priority basis. He, however, expressed satisfaction that the process of hiring the nurses, para-medics and doctors on contractual basis to overcome the shortage has begun and will soon yield the results. The Union Minister also called for long term measures like dedicated infectious medical facilities and more oxygen plants in medical colleges and hospitals in due course.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ.जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने जम्मू-कश्मीर में कोविड-19 की स्थिति की समीक्षा की
कोरोना के बढ़ते मामलों के मद्देनज़र एक केंद्रीय दल जम्मू संभाग के दौरे पर गया
19 SEP 2020 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने इस बात पर चिंता जताई है कि जम्मू में कोविड के बाद स्वस्थ होने वालों की संख्या देशभर में सबसे कम, मात्र 43 प्रतिशत रिकार्ड की गई है। उन्होंने घोषणा की कि केंद्र जम्मू की कोविड की स्थिति पर दैनिक आधार पर निगरानी रखेगा और क्षेत्र में महामारी की स्थिति में सुधार होने तक विशेषज्ञों का एक केंद्रीय दल नई दिल्ली स्थित अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान से लगातार टेली संपर्क सुविधा के माध्यम से जुड़े रहने के साथ ही जम्मू के चिकित्सकों के साथ लगातार संपर्क में रहेगा।
जम्मू क्षेत्र में कोविड की इस चिंताजनक स्थिति की समीक्षा के लिए आहूत एक बैठक के दौरान,डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने डॉ. एस के सिंह और डॉ. विजय हांडा के नेतृत्व में जम्मू के दौरे पर गए केंद्रीय दल से वहां के बारे में जानकारी ली।इस बैठक में अन्य लोगों के अलावा केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव राजेश भूषण, अतिरिक्त स्वास्थ्य सचिव किरण आहूजा, केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश का प्रतिनिधित्व कर रहे वहां के स्वास्थ्य सलाहकार राजीव भटनागर, वित्तीय सचिव (स्वास्थ्य)अटल दुल्लू, जम्मू के प्रखंडीय आयुक्त संजीव वर्मा, जम्मू के सरकारी चिकित्सा महाविद्यालय के संकाय सदस्य और जम्मू संभाग के विभिन्न जिलों के उपायुक्त उपस्थित थे।
डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने कहा कि जम्मू क्षेत्र के स्वास्थ्य अधिकारीयों को अपने घर में एकांतवास रह रहे रोगियों को ऑक्सीमीटर और सांद्र ऑक्सीजन उपलब्ध कराने के निर्देश दे दिए गए हैं।
डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने जम्मू एवं कश्मीर के लोगों को आश्वासन दिया कि केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में कोविड के बढ़ते मामलों से प्रभावी तौर से निपटा जाएगा और इसके लिए बेहतर अस्पताल प्रबंधन और परिरोधन रणनीति अपनाई जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडरों की कमी और अस्पतालों में चिकित्सकीय कर्मचारियों की कमी जैसे मुद्दों का जल्दी से जल्दी समाधान कर लिया जाएगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बहुत ही अल्प समय में उनके अनुरोध पर प्रतिक्रिया देने के लिए और जम्मू और उसके आसपास के जिलों में वास्तविक स्थिति का पता लगाने के लिए डॉ. सुधीर कुमार सिंह के नेतृत्व में एक केंद्रीय चिकित्सा दल भेजने के लिए केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय और गृह मंत्रालय की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने बताया कि यह केंद्रीय दल दिन प्रतिदिन आधार पर सहायता और दिशा-निर्देश देने के लिए जम्मू डिवीजन के चिकित्सकों के संपर्क में रहेगा। इसके अलावा जब तक महामारी की स्थिति में सुधार नहीं होता तब तक सप्ताह में दो बार एम्स के साथ टेली कॉन्‍फ्रेंसिंग भी करेगा।
डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि इस स्थिति को पलटने के लिए सभी आवश्यक एवं आपात उपाय किए जाएंगे। उन्होंने अस्पताल प्रदाताओं से भी कहा कि वे केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी एसओपी का खुद भी पूरी सजगता से पालन करें और जनता में भी जागरूकता फैलाएं ताकि संक्रमण के खतरे से बचा जा सके। उन्होंने वित्तीय सचिव (स्वास्थ्य) अटल दुल्लू से भी कहा कि वे नागरिक समाज,प्रमुख व्यक्तियों और धार्मिक नेताओं से इस बारे में नियमित बैठकें करें और आम जनता को इस महामारी के बारे में जागरूक करने और इसे रोकने के उपाय करने में उनकी मदद लें। उन्होंने कोविड देखभाल के लिए एक निर्दिष्ट हेल्पलाइन और नियंत्रण कक्ष बनाने का आह्वान किया और कहा कि ये कक्ष हमेशा परिचालन मोड में रहें।
डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि जो लोग कोरोना ग्रस्त नहीं है उन्हें हर जरूरी सुविधा और देखभाल मिलनी चाहिए। उन्होंने राज्य के स्वास्थ्य अधिकारियों से कहा कि वे इस बारे में सभी जरूरी कदम उठाएं। जम्मू संभाग में संक्रमण की उच्च दर पर गहरी चिंता जताते हुए डॉ. सिंह ने आक्रामक और केंद्रित टेस्ट कराने,संपर्क मिलान और रोगी को एकांत में रखने और रेड जोन्स को वैज्ञानिक तरीके से चिन्हित करने के निर्देश दिए।
मंत्री जी ने कहा कि तीन मुख्य बिंदुओं -ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडरों और चिकित्सा कर्मचारियों की उपलब्धता और केंद्रीय दल द्वारा फ्लैग किए गए कंटेनमेंट जोनों -को प्राथमिकता के आधार पर सुलझाना होगा।हालांकि उन्होंने इस बात पर संतोष जताया कि नर्सों,पराचिकित्सकीय कर्मचारियों और चिकित्सकों की कमी को पूरा करने के लिए उन्हें ठेके पर नियुक्त करने के जल्द ही अच्छे परिणाम सामने आएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि चिकित्सा महाविद्यालयों और अस्पतालों में ऑक्सीजन प्लांट और समर्पित संक्रामक रोग रोधी सुविधाएं लागू करने के लिए दीर्घकालिक उपाय किए जाएं।