Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture celebrated‘Sankalp Parva during 28th June - 12th July, 2020 by planting saplings of 5 trees identified as herbal heritage : Shri Prahlad Singh Patel
19 SEP 2020 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
On the clarion call of the PM, Ministry of Culture initiated a drive of ‘Sankalp Parva” from 28th June to 12th July 2020 with objective to create clean/ healthy environment in the country. The Ministry recommended to plant saplings of five trees viz (i) Bargad (ii) Awla (iii) Peepal (iv) Ashok (v) Bel which were identified as herbal heritage of the country. Ministry requested all its Attached, Subordinate offices and Autonomous Organizations to plant saplings in its office premises/ campus or at the surroundings wherever possible. No separate fund was allocated towards the drive by the Ministry. Ministry through various social media gave publicity to the programme. During this drive total 11,442 saplings were planted by the officers/ officials of Ministry and its Attached, Subordinate Offices and Autonomous Organizations in office premises or wherever possible.
This information was given by the Minister of State (I/c) of Culture and Tourism, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রক ভেষজ ঐতিহ্য হিসেবে চিহ্নিত ৫টি গাছের চারা রোপণের মধ্য দিয়ে চলতি বছরে ২৮শে জুন থেকে ১২ই জুলাই পর্যন্ত “সংকল্প পর্ব” উদযাপন করেছে : শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ সিং প্যাটেল
19 SEP 2020 6:11PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৯ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর আহ্বানে সাড়া দিয়ে সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রক দেশে স্বচ্ছ ও স্বাস্থ্যকর পরিবেশ গঠনের লক্ষ্যে চলতি বছরের ২৮শে জুন থেকে ১২ই জুলাই পর্যন্ত “সংকল্প পর্ব” অভিযান চালিয়েছে। এই অভিযানের আওতায় মন্ত্রক বরগাদ, আওলা, পিপুল, অশোক এবং বেল – দেশের ভেষজ ঐতিহ্য হিসেবে পরিচিত ৫টি গাছের চারা রোপণ করেছে। মন্ত্রক তার সমস্ত কার্যালয় এবং মন্ত্রকের আওতাধীন স্বশাসিত সংস্থাগুলির অফিস প্রাঙ্গণ/ক্যাম্পাসে বা আশপাশের অঞ্চলে এই গাছের চারা রোপণের কাজ চালিয়েছে। তবে, এই অভিযানের জন্য মন্ত্রক আলাদা করে কোনো অর্থ বরাদ্দ করেনি। গণমাধ্যম ও সোশাল মিডিয়ার সাহায্যে এই কর্মসূচী সম্পর্কে প্রচার চালানো হয়। এই অভিযানে মোট ১১,৪৪২টি গাছের চারা রোপণ করা হয়েছে।
লোকসভায় আজ লিখিত উত্তরে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি ও পর্যটন মন্ত্রকের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ সিং প্যাটেল।