Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture celebrated‘Sankalp Parva during 28th June - 12th July, 2020 by planting saplings of 5 trees identified as herbal heritage : Shri Prahlad Singh Patel
19 SEP 2020 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
On the clarion call of the PM, Ministry of Culture initiated a drive of ‘Sankalp Parva” from 28th June to 12th July 2020 with objective to create clean/ healthy environment in the country. The Ministry recommended to plant saplings of five trees viz (i) Bargad (ii) Awla (iii) Peepal (iv) Ashok (v) Bel which were identified as herbal heritage of the country. Ministry requested all its Attached, Subordinate offices and Autonomous Organizations to plant saplings in its office premises/ campus or at the surroundings wherever possible. No separate fund was allocated towards the drive by the Ministry. Ministry through various social media gave publicity to the programme. During this drive total 11,442 saplings were planted by the officers/ officials of Ministry and its Attached, Subordinate Offices and Autonomous Organizations in office premises or wherever possible.
This information was given by the Minister of State (I/c) of Culture and Tourism, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਜੜੀ ਬੂਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਰਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਪਛਾਣੇ ਗਏ 5 ਰੁੱਖਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੂਟੇ ਲਗਾ ਕੇ 28 ਜੂਨ - 12 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2020 ਦੌਰਾਨ 'ਸੰਕਲਪ ਪਰਵ'ਮਨਾਇਆ: ਸ੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਲਾਦ ਸਿੰਘ ਪਟੇਲ
19 SEP 2020 6:11PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਸੱਦੇ 'ਤੇ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ ਸਾਫ਼ / ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ 28 ਜੂਨ ਤੋਂ 12 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2020 ਤੱਕ' 'ਸੰਕਲਪ ਪਰਵ' ਦੀ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਪੰਜ ਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੁੱਖਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੂਟੇ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਿਵੇਂ (i) ਬਰਗਦ (ii) ਆਵਲਾ (iii) ਪੀਪਲ (iv) ਅਸ਼ੋਕ (v) ਬੇਲ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਜੜੀ-ਬੂਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਵਜੋਂ ਪਛਾਣਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਅਟੈਚਡ, ਸੁਬਾਰਡੀਨੇਟ ਦਫਤਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਦਮੁਖਤਿਆਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਦਫਤਰ ਦੇ ਅਹਾਤੇ / ਕੈਂਪਸ ਜਾਂ ਆਸ ਪਾਸ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਵੀ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋਵੇ ਬੂਟੇ ਲਗਾਉਣ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇਸ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਲਈ ਕੋਈ ਵੱਖਰਾ ਫੰਡ ਅਲਾਟ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਇਸ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ / ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ, ਅਧੀਨ ਦਫਤਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਦਮੁਖਤਿਆਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਦੇ ਅਹਾਤੇ ਜਾਂ ਜਿਥੇ ਵੀ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋਵੇ ਕੁੱਲ 11,442 ਬੂਟੇ ਲਗਾਏ ਗਏ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਲਾਦ ਸਿੰਘ ਪਟੇਲ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।