Ministry of Tribal Affairs
M/O Tribal Affairs Extends Support to State Governments / UTs For Development of Bilingual Primers for Preservation of Tribal Languages
82 Language Primers Developed by Various State Governments so Far: Sh.Arjun Munda
19 SEP 2020 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tribal Affairs has through studies found that there are 780 languages spoken in India, of which 443 are said to be spoken by tribal communities. Details of such languages are maintained at https://www.peopleslinguisticsurvey.org/. This study has been made by the Bhasha Research and Publication Centre, Gujarat that is recognized by Tribal Affairs Ministry as a Centre of Excellence to carry out research in the field of Tribal languages.
The Ministry extends support to State Governments / UTs for development of bilingual Primers for preservation of tribal languages and enhancement of learning achievement level amongst the Scheduled Tribe Students. So far 82 language primers have been developed by various State Governments. For instanceJuang, Kisan, Koya, Oram, Saora in Odisha, Halbi, Korku, Bhili, Gondi in MadjyaPradseh and Khadia and Khorat in Jharkhand. This is an ongoing process.
Details of funds provided during last three years for development of language primers under the Scheme ‘Support to TRI’ and to Bhasha Research and Publication Centre (the CoE) under the scheme ‘Tribal Festival, Research Information and Mass Education’ is as under:
Year
Funds provided to various States under the Scheme ‘Support to TRI’
(Rs. in Lakh)
Funds provided to Bhasha Research and Publication Centre under the Scheme ‘Tribal Festival, Research Information and Mass Education’
(Rs. in Lakh)
Total
(Rs. in Lakh)
2017-18
19.00
14.08
33.08
2018-19
184.00
41.00
225.00
2019-20
134.00
21.38
155.38
This information was given by Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
قبائلی امور کی وزارت نے قبائلی زبانوں کے تحفظ کے لئے دو لسانی ابتدائی قاعدے تیار کرنے کے لئے ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لئے مدد کا ہاتھ بڑھایا
مختلف ریاستوں کے ذریعہ اب تک 82 زبانوں میں اتبدائی قاعدے تیار کیے جا چکے ہیں : جناب ارجن منڈا
19 SEP 2020 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 19 ستمبر 2020: قبائلی امور کے وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں معلومات فراہم کراتے ہوئے کہا کہ قبائلی امور کی وزارت نے مطالعے کے ذریعہ یہ تحقیق کی ہے کہ بھارت میں 780 زبانیں بولی جاتی ہیں، جن میں 443 زبانیں قبائلی برادریوں کےذریعہ بولی جاتی ہیں۔ اس طرح کی زبانوں کی تفصیلات https://www.peopleslinguisticsurvey.org/. پر دی گئی ہیں۔ یہ مطالعہ بھاشا ریسرچ اینڈ پبلی کیشن سینٹر، گجرات کے ذریعہ کیا گیا جسے قبائلی زبانوں کے شعبے میں تحقیق کے لئے عمدگی کے ایک مرکز کے طور پر قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے ذریعہ تسلیم کیا گیا ہے۔
وزارت نے قبائلی زبانوں کے تحفظ کی غرض سے دو لثانی ابتدائی قاعدہ تیار کرنے اور درج فہرست قبائل کے طلبا میں تدریسی حصولیابی سطح میں اضافے کے لئے ریاستی حکومتوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی جانب مدد کا ہاتھ بڑھایا ہے۔ اب تک مختلف ریاستوں کے ذریعہ 82 زبانوں کے ابتدائی قاعدے تیار کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ مثال کے طور پر اڈیشہ میں جوانگ، کسان، کویا، اورم، ساوورا؛ مدھیہ پردیش میں ہلبی، کورکو، بھیلی، گونڈی اور جھارکھنڈ میں کھادیا اور کھورت۔ یہ عمل جاری ہے۔
’ٹی آر آئی کے لئے حمایت‘ اسکیم کے تحت زبان کے ابتدائی قاعدے کی تیاری کے لئے اور ’قبائلی تیوہار، ریسرچ انفارمیشن اینڈ ماس ایجوکیشن‘ اسکیم کے تحت بھاشا ریسرچ اینڈ پبلی کیشن سینٹر (دی سی او ای) کو گذشتہ تین برسوں کے دوران فراہم کرائے جانے والے سرمایے کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہے:
سال
’ٹی آر آئی کے لئے حمایت‘ اسکیم کے تحت مختلف ریاستوں کو فراہم کرایا گیا سرمایہ
(لاکھ روپئے میں)
’قبائلی تیوہار، ریسرچ انفارمیشن اینڈ ماس ایجوکیشن‘ اسکیم کے تحت بھاشا ریسرچ اینڈ پبلی کیشن سیٹر کو فراہم کرایا گیا سرمایہ
(لاکھ روپئے میں)
میزان
(لاکھ روپئے میں)
2017-18
19.00
14.08
33.08
2018-19
184.00
41.00
225.00
2019-20
134.00
21.38
155.38