Ministry of Tribal Affairs
M/O Tribal Affairs Extends Support to State Governments / UTs For Development of Bilingual Primers for Preservation of Tribal Languages
82 Language Primers Developed by Various State Governments so Far: Sh.Arjun Munda
19 SEP 2020 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tribal Affairs has through studies found that there are 780 languages spoken in India, of which 443 are said to be spoken by tribal communities. Details of such languages are maintained at https://www.peopleslinguisticsurvey.org/. This study has been made by the Bhasha Research and Publication Centre, Gujarat that is recognized by Tribal Affairs Ministry as a Centre of Excellence to carry out research in the field of Tribal languages.
The Ministry extends support to State Governments / UTs for development of bilingual Primers for preservation of tribal languages and enhancement of learning achievement level amongst the Scheduled Tribe Students. So far 82 language primers have been developed by various State Governments. For instanceJuang, Kisan, Koya, Oram, Saora in Odisha, Halbi, Korku, Bhili, Gondi in MadjyaPradseh and Khadia and Khorat in Jharkhand. This is an ongoing process.
Details of funds provided during last three years for development of language primers under the Scheme ‘Support to TRI’ and to Bhasha Research and Publication Centre (the CoE) under the scheme ‘Tribal Festival, Research Information and Mass Education’ is as under:
Year
Funds provided to various States under the Scheme ‘Support to TRI’
(Rs. in Lakh)
Funds provided to Bhasha Research and Publication Centre under the Scheme ‘Tribal Festival, Research Information and Mass Education’
(Rs. in Lakh)
Total
(Rs. in Lakh)
2017-18
19.00
14.08
33.08
2018-19
184.00
41.00
225.00
2019-20
134.00
21.38
155.38
This information was given by Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਭ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਲਈ ਦੋਭਾਸ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਮਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 82 ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਮਰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ : ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਜੁਨ ਮੁੰਡਾ
19 SEP 2020 6:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਪਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ 780 ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਬੋਲੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 443 ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਸਮੁਦਾਇਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬੋਲੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਵਰਣ https://www.peopleslinguisticsurvey.org/. ’ਤੇ ਸੰਭਾਲਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੋਜ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉੱਤਮਤਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੈ।
ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸਿੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਉਪਲੱਬਧੀ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਦੋਭਾਸ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਮਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 82 ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਮਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਦਾਹਰਨ ਲਈ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸਾਨ, ਕੋਇਆ, ਓਰਾਮ, ਸੌਰਾ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਲਬੀ, ਕੋਕਰੂ, ਭੀਲੀ, ਗੌਂਡੀ ਅਤੇ ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੜੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਖਰੋਟ। ਇਹ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਚਲਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਮਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਧਨ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਦਾ ਵਿਵਰਣ ‘ਟੀਆਰਆਈ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ’ ਅਤੇ ‘ਖੋਜ, ਜਨ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਨ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ’ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ (ਸੀਓਈ) ਤਹਿਤ ਨਿਮਨ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਲ
‘ਟੀਆਰਆਈ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਥਨ’ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਫੰਡ (ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਇਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ)
‘ਖੋਜ, ਜਨ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਨ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ’ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਫੰਡ (ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਇਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ)
ਕੁੱਲ
(ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਇਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ)
2017-18
19.00
14.08
33.08
2018-19
184.00
41.00
225.00
2019-20
134.00
21.38
155.38
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਜੁਨ ਮੁੰਡਾ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।