Ministry of Power
Union Power Minister inaugurates REC CSR projects worth Rs. 1.64 Crore in Koilwar (Bhojpur District), Bihar
19 SEP 2020 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
Shri. R K Singh, the Minister of State (IC) for Power & New and Renewable Energy dedicated CSR projects undertaken by REC Ltd. (Formerly Rural Electrification Corporation) worth Rupees 1.64 Crore, in Koilwar (Bhojpur Dirtict, Bihar, through video conferencing yesterday. There were a total of 14 schemes, which included 8 schemes for construction of P.C.C. roads, 3 schemes for installation of LED/ Solar and high mast lights, Construction of 3 community halls. The main objective of the project is to improve and provide basic infrastructure & developmental facilities in the villages of Koilwar block in Bhojpur district. Shri S. K. Gupta, CMD, Shri Ajoy Choudhury, Director (Finance), Shri R. Lakshmanan, IAS, ED from REC Limited were present. Other district officials and general public from Koilwar were present during the occasion.

విద్యుత్తు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
బిహార్ లోని కోయిల్వార్ లో (భోజ్ పూర్ జిల్లా) రూ.1.64 కోట్ల విలువ గల ఆర్ఇసి సిఎస్ఆర్ ప్రాజెక్టును ప్రారంభించిన కేంద్ర విద్యుత్ మంత్రి
19 SEP 2020 11:33AM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర విద్యుత్, పునరుత్పాదక ఇంధన వనరుల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి (ఇన్ చార్జి) శ్రీ ఆర్ కె సింగ్ బిహార్ లోని కోయిల్వార్ లో (భోజ్ పురి జిల్లా) ఆర్ఇసి (గతంలో గ్రామీణ విద్యుదీకరణ సంస్థ) కార్పొరేట్ సామాజిక బాధ్యతల కింద చేపట్టిన రూ.1.64 కోట్ల విలువ గల ప్రాజెక్టులను వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్సింగ్ ద్వారా శుక్రవారం ప్రారంభించారు. వీటిలో 8 పిసిసి రోడ్ల్ నిర్మాణం, 3 ఎల్ఇడి/ సోలార్, హై మాస్ట్ దీపాల నిర్మాణం, 3 కమ్యూనిటీ ప్రాజెక్టుల నిర్మాణం సహా మొత్తం 14 ప్రాజెక్టులున్నాయి. భోజ్ పూర్ జిల్లాకు చెందిన కోయిల్వార్ బ్లాక్ లోని గ్రామాల్లో మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు మెరుగుపరచడం, అభివృద్ధి పథకాలు చేపట్టడం ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు ప్రధాన లక్ష్యం. ఆర్ఇసి సిఎండి శ్రీ ఎస్.కె.గుప్తా, డైరెక్టర్ (ఫైనాన్స్) శ్రీ అజయ్ చౌధురి, ఇడి శ్రీ ఆర్.లక్ష్మణన్, ఐఏఎస్, జిల్లా అధికారులు, కోయిల్వార్ కు చెందిన ప్రజలు ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.