AYUSH
Illegal Immunity Drugs and Medicinal Formulas For covid-19
18 SEP 2020 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of AYUSH has received 154 misleading advertisements related to Ayush claims for COVID 19 from different parts of the country till August 2020. In this regard, Ministry of AYUSH has issued directives to the State/UT authorities to initiate necessary action against the defaulters and alleged manufacturers/ advertisers acting in contravention of the provisions of Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 & Rules there under and Drugs and Magic Remedies (Objectionable Advertisements) Act, 1954 and Rules there under and to send the details of the clinical trials of Ayush medicines claimed for the prevention or treatment of Covid 19 for verification. Ministry of AYUSH has also issued public advisories and guidelines for the practitioners about the use of Ayush remedies to meet the challenge of Covid-19 , details are available in the Ministry’s website www.ayush.gov.in
A number of medicinal products for immunity and health promotion have come in the market after Ministry of AYUSH issued public advisories of Ayush-based healthcare during COVID-19 outbreak and promulgated a generic formulation called Ayush Kwath/Ayush Kudineer/Ayush Joshanda comprising of Tulsi (Ocimum sanctum) leaves: 4 parts, Dalchini (Cinnamomumzeylanicum) stem bark: 2 parts, Sunthi ( Zingiberofficinale) rhizome: 2 parts and Krishna Marich (Piper nigrum) fruits:1 part. State Licensing Authorities have started granting license or approval for commercial manufacturing of such formulations under the provisions of Drugs and Cosmetics Rules, 1945 as applicable to Ayurvedic, Siddha and Unani (ASU) drugs.
Instances of adverse effects due to consumption of above-mentioned immunity boosting drugs are not reported from the States/UTs. But, the incidences of COVID-19 related exaggerated claims and misleading advertisements of AYUSH drugs have been reported by Pharmacovigilance centres and forwarded to the concerned State Licensing Authorities / Drug Controllers and individual advertisers/manufacturers for corrective action.
As per the provisions of Drugs & Cosmetics Act, 1940 and Rules there under, approval of Ministry of AYUSH is not required to manufacture for sale of Ayurvedic, Siddha and Unani drugs and such medicinal formulations. Powers of regulation and quality control of these drugs and formulations are vested with the State Governments, for which State Licensing Authorities/Drug Controllers are appointed.
This information was given by the Minister of Health and Family Welfare Dr. Harsh Vardhan in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

আয়ুষ
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বাবে অবৈধ ইমিউনিটি ড্ৰাগ আৰু মেডিচিনেল ফৰ্মূলা
18 SEP 2020 7:10PM by PIB Guwahati
২০২০ ৰ আগষ্টলৈকে দেশখনৰ ভিন্ন প্ৰান্তৰ পৰা আয়ুসৰে সম্পৰ্কীয় ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ অৰ্থে ১৫৪ টা বিভ্ৰান্তিকৰ বিজ্ঞাপন আয়ুস মন্ত্ৰালয়ে লাভ কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত, আয়ুস মন্ত্ৰালয়ে সকলোবোৰ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চললৈ নিৰ্দেশনা জাৰি কৰি এনে দোষী তথা অবৈধ প্ৰস্তুতকৰ্তা/বিজ্ঞাপনৰ বিৰুদ্ধে ড্ৰাগ আৰু কছমেটিক আইন, ১৯৪০ আৰু ড্ৰাগ আৰু মেজিক ৰিমেডি (আপত্তিজনক বিজ্ঞাপন) আইন, ১৯৫৪ ৰ অধীনত বিহিত ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ নিৰ্দেশনা প্ৰদান কৰিছে। এই সন্দৰ্ভত আয়ুস মন্ত্ৰালয়ে স্পষ্টভাৱে কয় যে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰপৰা পৰিত্ৰাণ পাবলৈ আয়ুসৰ প্ৰতিকাৰসমূহ ব্যৱহাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ৰাজহুৱা নিৰ্দেশিকা আৰু নীতি-নিৰ্দেশনা জাৰি কৰিছে, ইয়াৰ সৱিশেষ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ৱেবচাইট www.ayush.gov.in ত উপলব্ধ হৈছে।
আয়ুস মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ এনে ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণৰ পাছতো বজাৰত ৰোগ প্ৰতিৰোধৰ অৰ্থে বহু মেডিচিনেল প্ৰডাক্ট উপলব্ধ হৈ পৰিছে। অৱশ্যে, ড্ৰাগ আৰু কছমেটিক অধিনিয়ম, ১৯৪৫ৰ অধীনত আয়ুৰ্বেদ, সিদ্ধ আৰু য়ুনানী (এএছইউ) ড্ৰাগ সাপেক্ষে বাণিজ্যিক প্ৰস্তুতৰ বাবে অনুজ্ঞা বা অনুমোদন প্ৰক্ৰিয়া আৰম্ভ কৰিছে ৰাজ্যিক লাইচেন্সিং কৰ্তৃপক্ষসমূহে।
অৱশ্যে এনে ৰোগ প্ৰতিৰোধ ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধিকাৰী ড্ৰাগসমূহ সেৱনৰ ফলত বিপৰীত প্ৰভাৱ কোনো ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহে লাভ কৰা নাই। কিন্তু, ক’ভিড-১৯ সম্পৰ্কীয় এএছইউ ড্ৰাগ সন্দৰ্ভত বিভ্ৰান্তিকৰ দাবী আৰু বিজ্ঞাপন ফাৰ্মাক’ভিজিলেন্স চেন্টাৰসমূহৰ দৃষ্টিগোচৰ হোৱাতে সংশ্লিষ্ট লাইচেন্সিং কৰ্তৃপক্ষ/ড্ৰাগ নিয়ন্ত্ৰকক অৱগত কৰি এনে বিজ্ঞাপন/প্ৰস্তুতকৰ্তাৰ ওপৰত ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ কয়।
ড্ৰাগ আৰু কছমেটিক আইন, ১৯৪০ ৰ অধীনত, আয়ুৰ্বেদিক, সিদ্ধ আৰু য়ুনানী ড্ৰাগ আৰু মেডিচিনেল ফৰ্মূলেশ্যনৰ বিক্ৰীৰ অৰ্থে আয়ুস মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অনুমোদনৰ আৱশ্যক নহয়। ইয়াৰ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ আৰু মানদণ্ড পৰীক্ষাৰ দায়িত্ব ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহক অৰ্পণ কৰা হৈছে। যাৰ বাবেই ৰাজ্যিক লাইচেন্সিং কৰ্তৃপক্ষ/ড্ৰাগ নিয়ন্ত্ৰক মোতায়েন কৰা হৈছে।
আজি লোকসভাত এটা লিখিত উত্তৰ প্ৰদান কৰি স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰী ডাঃ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনে এই তথ্য সদৰী কৰে।