Ministry of Railways
Railway Projects
18 SEP 2020 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Railway Projects are sanctioned Zonal Railway wise and not State-wise, as, Indian Railway’s network straddles across various state boundaries. Indian Railways has taken up 513 Railway Projects (New Line, Gauge Conversion and Doubling works). These projects are in different stages of planning/sanction/execution. The project-wise details including cost, expenditure and outlay are available in public domain on Indian Railways’ website i.e. www.indianrailways.gov.in >Ministry of Railways >Railway Board >About Indian Railways >Railway Board Directorates >Finance (Budget) >Railways> Pink Book (year) >Railway-wise Works, Machinery & Rolling Stock Programme.
Completion of Railway project(s) depends on various factors like quick land acquisition by State Government, forest clearance by officials of forest department, shifting of infringing utilities, statutory clearances from various authorities, geological and topographical conditions of area, law and order situation in the area of project site, number of working months in a year for particular project site due to climatic conditions, etc. and all these factors differ from project to project and affect the completion time of the project(s).
Average Annual Budget allocation for Infrastructure and Safety works during 2014-19 has increased to Rs. 26,026 crore per year from Rs. 11,527 crore per year (during 2009-14), which is 126% more than Average Annual Budget allocation of 2009-14. The Budget allocation during 2019-20 has further increased to Rs. 39,836 crore which is around 245% more than Average Annual Budget allocation of 2009-14 and is also the highest ever expenditure in any financial year for Infrastructure and Safety works.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ریلوے پروجیکٹس
18 SEP 2020 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
ریلویز اور تجارت وصنعت کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں اطلاع فراہم کی کہ ریلوے پروجیکٹوں کی منظوری زونل ریلوے کے اعتبارسے دی جاتی ہے اسٹیٹ کے اعتبار سے نہیں۔ کیوں کہ ہندوستانی ریلوے کا نیٹ ورک مختلف ریاستی حدود کے اندر پھیلا ہواہے۔ ہندوستانی ریلویز نے 513 ریلوے پروجیکٹس (نئی لائن گیج کی تبدیلی اور ڈبلنگ کا کام) کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ منصوبہ بندی /منظوری اور عمل آوری کے مختلف مراحل میں ہے۔ پروجیکٹ وار تفصیلات بشمول لاگت خرچہ اور اخراجات ہندوستانی ریلویز کی ویب سائٹ www.indianrailways.gov.in پر عوامی ڈومین میں دستیاب ہے۔
ریلوے پروجیکٹوں کی تکمیل کا انحصار متعدد عوامل مثلاً ریاستی حکومت کے ذریعے جلد زمین کی تحویل، محکمہ جنگلات کے افسران کے ذریعے جنگلات کلیئرنس، متعدد حکام کی جانب سے قانونی کلیئرنس، رقبے کی ارضیاتی اور موسمی حالات، پروجیکٹس سائٹ کے علاقے میں قانون اور آرڈر کے حالات، موسمی حالات کے سبب خاص پروجیکٹس سائٹ کیلئے ایک سال میں کام کے مہینوں کی تعداد وغیرہ پر ہے۔ یہ تمام عوامل پروجیکٹ در پروجیکٹ مختلف ہوتے ہیں اور پروجیکٹ کی تکمیل کے اوقات کو متاثر کرتے ہیں۔
19-2014 کے دوران بنیادی ڈھانچے اور سیفٹی کاموں کیلئے مختص اوسط سالانہ بجٹ بڑھ کر 26026 کروڑ روپئے فی سال ہوگیا ہے۔ یہ رقم فی سال 11527 کروڑ روپئے (14-2009 کے دوران) سالانہ تھی جو کہ 14-2009 کے اوسط سالانہ بجٹ سے 126 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔ 20-2019 کے دوران مختص بجٹ مزید بڑھ کر 39836 کروڑ روپئے ہوگئے جو کہ 14-2009 کے مختص سالانہ بجٹ سے تقریباً 245فیصد زیادہ ہے اور یہ بنیادی ڈھانچے اور سیفٹی کاموں کیلئے کسی بھی مالی سال میں اب تک کا سب سے زیادہ خرچہ ہے۔
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 5625