Ministry of Railways
Railway Projects
18 SEP 2020 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Railway Projects are sanctioned Zonal Railway wise and not State-wise, as, Indian Railway’s network straddles across various state boundaries. Indian Railways has taken up 513 Railway Projects (New Line, Gauge Conversion and Doubling works). These projects are in different stages of planning/sanction/execution. The project-wise details including cost, expenditure and outlay are available in public domain on Indian Railways’ website i.e. www.indianrailways.gov.in >Ministry of Railways >Railway Board >About Indian Railways >Railway Board Directorates >Finance (Budget) >Railways> Pink Book (year) >Railway-wise Works, Machinery & Rolling Stock Programme.
Completion of Railway project(s) depends on various factors like quick land acquisition by State Government, forest clearance by officials of forest department, shifting of infringing utilities, statutory clearances from various authorities, geological and topographical conditions of area, law and order situation in the area of project site, number of working months in a year for particular project site due to climatic conditions, etc. and all these factors differ from project to project and affect the completion time of the project(s).
Average Annual Budget allocation for Infrastructure and Safety works during 2014-19 has increased to Rs. 26,026 crore per year from Rs. 11,527 crore per year (during 2009-14), which is 126% more than Average Annual Budget allocation of 2009-14. The Budget allocation during 2019-20 has further increased to Rs. 39,836 crore which is around 245% more than Average Annual Budget allocation of 2009-14 and is also the highest ever expenditure in any financial year for Infrastructure and Safety works.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਸ
18 SEP 2020 5:31PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਰਾਜ–ਕ੍ਰਮ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਨਹੀਂ, ਸਗੋਂ ਜ਼ੋਨਲ ਰੇਲਵੇ–ਕ੍ਰਮ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਕਿਉਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦਾ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਹੱਦਾਂ ’ਚ ਫੈਲਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ 513 ਰੇਲਵੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ (ਨਵੀਂ ਲਾਈਨ ਵਿਛਾਉਣ, ਗੇਜ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਦੋਹਰੀ ਪਟੜੀ ਵਿਛਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਲਈ) ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੰਦੀ / ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ / ਕੰਮ ਨਿਪਟਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ। ਲਾਗਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਖ਼ਰਚਿਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ–ਕ੍ਰਮ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ ਉੱਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ www.indianrailways.gov.in >ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ > ਰੇਲਵੇ ਬੋਰਡ > ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਬਾਰੇ >ਰੇਲਵੇ ਬੋਰਡ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟਸ >ਵਿੱਤ (ਬਜਟ) >ਰੇਲਵੇਸ >ਪਿੰਕ ਬੁੱਕ (ਸਾਲ) >ਰੇਲਵੇ–ਕ੍ਰਮ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕਾਰਜ, ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਲਿੰਗ ਸਟੌਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ।
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ(ਟਾਂ) ਦਾ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋਣਾ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪੱਖਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਦਾ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਅਕਵਾਇਰ ਕਰਨ, ਵਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਣ ਕਲੀਅਰੈਂਸ, ਖ਼ਰਾਬ ਉਪਯੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲਣ, ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀਆਂ, ਇਲਾਕੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਭੂ–ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਤੇ ਟੌਪੋਗ੍ਰਾਫ਼ੀਕਲ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ, ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਤੇ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ, ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਆਦਿ ਕਾਰਨ ਖ਼ਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ–ਸਥਾਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਥ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮਕਾਜੀ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਉੱਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਸਾਰੇ ਪੱਖ ਹਰੇਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵੱਖੋ–ਵੱਖਰੇ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ(ਟਾਂ) ਦੇ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਔਸਤ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਬਜਟ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਲਾਨਾ 11,527 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (2009–14 ਦੌਰਾਨ) ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ ਸਾਲ 2014–19 ਦੌਰਾਨ 26,026 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ; ਜੋ ਕਿ 2009–14 ਦੀ ਔਸਤ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਬਜਟ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਤੋਂ 126% ਵੱਧ ਹੈ। ਸਾਲ 2019–20 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਬਜਟ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 39,836 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ 2009–14 ਦੀ ਔਸਤ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਬਜਟ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਤੋਂ 245% ਵੱਧ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਖ਼ਰਚਾ ਵੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅੱਜ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਉੱਤਰ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ।