ৰেল মন্ত্ৰালয়
ৰে’লৱে প্ৰকল্প
18 SEP 2020 5:31PM by PIB Guwahati
ৰে’ল প্ৰকল্পসমূহ মাণ্ডলিক ৰে’লভিত্তিত অনুমোদন জনোৱা হয়, ৰাজ্যৰ ভিত্তিত নহয়৷ ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লে ৫১৩টা ৰে’ল প্ৰকল্পৰ কাম হাতত লৈছে আৰু এইবোৰৰ সবিশেষ ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৰ ৱেবছাইট(www.indianrailways.gov.in)ত আছে৷
এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহ সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাটো ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ দ্বাৰা তাক্ষণিকভাৱে ভূমি অধিগ্ৰহণ, বন বিভাগৰ পৰা অনুমোদন, সাল-সলনি কৰিব পৰা সুবিধা, বিভিন্ন কৰ্তৃপক্ষৰ পৰা বৈধ অনুমতি, এলেকাটোৰ ভৌগোলিক পৰিৱেশ, প্ৰকল্পস্থনীত আইন-শৃংখলাজনিত পৰিস্থিতি, জনবায়ু বাবে প্ৰতি মাহৰত কৰ্মদিনৰ সংখ্যা ইত্যাদি কাৰকসমূহৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰ কৰে৷
ইফালে, আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু সুৰক্ষাজনিত দিশৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ২০০৯-১৪ৰ গড় বাৰ্ষিক বাজেট আৱণ্টিত ধন ১১,৫২৭ৰ পৰা ১২৬% বৃদ্ধি কৰি বছৰি ২৬,০২৬ কোটি টকা কৰা হৈছে৷ একদৰে, ২০০৯-১৪ৰ গড় বাৰ্ষিক বাজেট আৱণ্টিত ধনৰ বিপৰীতে ২০১৯-২০২০ বৰ্ষত ২৪৫% বৃদ্ধিৰে ৩৯,৮৩৬ কোটি আৱণ্টন কৰা হৈছে, যিটো আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু সুৰক্ষাজনিত দিশত সৰ্বাধিক ব্যয় হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হৈছে৷
ৰাজ্যসভাত আজি এটা প্ৰশ্নৰ লিখিত উত্তৰত এই তথ্য সদৰি কৰে ৰে’ল আৰু বাণিজ্য তথা উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰী পীয়ুষ গোৱেলে৷

Ministry of Railways
Railway Projects
18 SEP 2020 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Railway Projects are sanctioned Zonal Railway wise and not State-wise, as, Indian Railway’s network straddles across various state boundaries. Indian Railways has taken up 513 Railway Projects (New Line, Gauge Conversion and Doubling works). These projects are in different stages of planning/sanction/execution. The project-wise details including cost, expenditure and outlay are available in public domain on Indian Railways’ website i.e. www.indianrailways.gov.in >Ministry of Railways >Railway Board >About Indian Railways >Railway Board Directorates >Finance (Budget) >Railways> Pink Book (year) >Railway-wise Works, Machinery & Rolling Stock Programme.
Completion of Railway project(s) depends on various factors like quick land acquisition by State Government, forest clearance by officials of forest department, shifting of infringing utilities, statutory clearances from various authorities, geological and topographical conditions of area, law and order situation in the area of project site, number of working months in a year for particular project site due to climatic conditions, etc. and all these factors differ from project to project and affect the completion time of the project(s).
Average Annual Budget allocation for Infrastructure and Safety works during 2014-19 has increased to Rs. 26,026 crore per year from Rs. 11,527 crore per year (during 2009-14), which is 126% more than Average Annual Budget allocation of 2009-14. The Budget allocation during 2019-20 has further increased to Rs. 39,836 crore which is around 245% more than Average Annual Budget allocation of 2009-14 and is also the highest ever expenditure in any financial year for Infrastructure and Safety works.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.