Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Growth Rate of Shipping Industry
17 SEP 2020 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
The total number of Indian seafarers who were employed on Indian or foreign flag vessels increased as under:
Year
Total No. of seafarers engaged
Growth %
2017
154349
7.23
2018
208799
35.27
2019
234886
12.49
The number of vessels under Indian flag have increased from 1313 as on 01.04.2017 to 1431 as on 01.04.2020.
The tonnages of vessels under Indian flag have increased from 11.55 MT as on 01.04.2017 to 12.68MT as on 01.04.2020. The comparative position indicating the no. of vessels and tonnage for last three years is as below:
As on
Coastal
Overseas
Total
No. of vessels
Gross tonnage
No. of vessels
Gross tonnage
No. of vessels
Gross Tonnage
01.04.2017
908
1.52MT
405
10.02MT
1313
11.55MT
01.04.2018
934
1.48MT
448
11.10MT
1382
12.58MT
01.04.2019
947
1.50MT
458
11.28MT
1405
12.78MT
01.04.2020
975
1.48MT
456
11.20MT
1431
12.68MT
The growth rate of World shipping along with growth rate in India, as ascertained from Indian National Shipowners’ Association, is as below;
Growth Rate of World and India During 2018-2020 (In 1000 dwt)
Country
1st Jan 2018
1st Jan 2019
1st Jan 2020
World Fleet
1833549
1881589
1961597
% of Growth
3.45
2.6
4.3
Indian Fleet
18792
19175
19372
% of Growth
9.86
2.04
1.03
In order to make the shipping industry more attractive and competitive, the Government has taken various measures in recent years. These are reduction in GST from 18% to 5% on bunker fuel used in Indian flag vessels; providing cargo support to Indian shipping industry through Right of First Refusal (RoFR); allowing shipping enterprises based in India to acquire ships abroad and flag them in the country of their convenience; bringing parity in the tax regime of Indian seafarers employed on Indian flag ships vis-à-vis those on foreign flag ships; removal of licensing requirement for chartering of foreign registered ships for encouraging coastal movement of agriculture and other commodities, fertilizers, EXIM laden Transshipment Containers and Empty containers, etc.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Shipping (I/C) Shri Mansukh Mandaviya in the Lok Sabha today in a written reply.

ਜਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਨੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਜਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਨੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਰ
17 SEP 2020 6:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਾਂ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਫਲੈਗ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਨਿਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ:
ਸਾਲ
ਜੁੜੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ
ਵਿਕਾਸ %
2017
154349
7.23
2018
208799
35.27
2019
234886
12.49
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਫਲੈਗ ਹੇਠ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 01.04.2017 ਨੂੰ 01.04.2020 ਨੂੰ 1313 ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ 1431 ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਫਲੈਗ ਤਹਿਤ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਟਨ ਭਾਰ 01.04.2017 ਦੇ 11.55 ਐੱਮਟੀ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ 01.04.2020 ਨੂੰ 12.68 ਐੱਮਟੀ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ। ਤੁਲਨਾਤਮਕ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਟਨ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੇਠ ਹੈ:
ਮਿਤੀ ਤੱਕ
ਤਟਵਰਤੀ
ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ
ਕੁੱਲ
ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ
ਕੁੱਲ ਟਨ ਭਾਰ
ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ
ਕੁੱਲ ਟਨ ਭਾਰ
ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ
ਕੁੱਲ ਟਨੇਜ਼
01.04.2017
908
1.52 ਐੱਮਟੀ
405
10.02 ਐੱਮਟੀ
1313
11.55 ਐੱਮਟੀ
01.04.2018
934
1.48 ਐੱਮਟੀ
448
11.10 ਐੱਮਟੀ
1382
12.58 ਐੱਮਟੀ
01.04.2019
947
1.50 ਐੱਮਟੀ
458
11.28 ਐੱਮਟੀ
1405
12.78 ਐੱਮਟੀ
01.04.2020
975
1.48 ਐੱਮਟੀ
456
11.20 ਐੱਮਟੀ
1431
12.68 ਐੱਮਟੀ
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਨੀ ਦੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਪਓਨਰ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਦਾ ਹੈ, ਨਿਮਨ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ:
2018-2020 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ (1000 ਡੀਡਬਲਿਊਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ)
ਦੇਸ਼
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਜਨਵਰੀ 2018
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਜਨਵਰੀ 2019
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਜਨਵਰੀ 2020
ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਫਲੀਟ
1833549
1881589
1961597
ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ
3.45
2.6
4.3
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਫਲੀਟ
18792
19175
19372
ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ
9.86
2.04
1.03
ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਕ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਵਾਲਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਉਪਾਅ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਫਲੈਗ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਬੰਕਰ ਈਂਧਣ ’ਤੇ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ 18 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਤੋਂ 5 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਰਾਈਟ ਆਫ ਫਸਟ ਰਿਫਿਊਲ (ਆਰਓਐੱਫਆਰ) ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਰਗੋ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਗ੍ਰਹਿਣ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਲੈਗ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਦੇਣੀ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਫਲੈਗ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਲਗਾਏ ਗਏ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਰ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਲਿਆਉਣ, ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਫਲੈਗ ਵਾਲੇ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਰੱਖਣ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਸਤਾਂ, ਖਾਦਾਂ, ਈਐੱਕਆਈਐੱਮ ਲੱਦਣ, ਟਰਾਂਸਸ਼ਿਪਮੈਂਟ ਕੰਟੇਨਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਲੀ ਕੰਟੇਨਰਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਦੀ ਤਟੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਚਾਰਟਰ ਲਈ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸਿੰਗ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਟਾਉਣਾ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।