Ministry of Labour & Employment
ESIC issues instructions for submission of claims for Unemployment Benefit under Atal Bimit Kalyan Yojana
17 SEP 2020 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
ESIC has issued instructions for submission of claims by the affected workers to claim relief under recently expanded Atal Beemit Kalyan Yojna in which relief is to be paid to to those ESI members who lost their job. Claims to get the relief can be made online at website www.esic.in along with submission of the physical claim with an affidavit, photocopy of Aadhaar Card and Bank Account details to the designated ESIC Branch Office by post or in person.
It may be stated that ESI Corporation under the Chairmanship of Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar, Minister of State (I/C) for Labour and Employment has taken the decision to extend the scheme of Atal Beemit Kalyan Yojana for another one year i.e. from 1st July, 2020 to 30th June, 2021. It has also been decided to enhance the rate of unemployment relief under the scheme to 50% of wages from earlier rate of 25% along with relaxation of eligibility conditions for insured workers who have lost their employment due to COVID-19 pandemic and related lockdown. Under the existing guidelines, claim for the unemployment benefit was required to be submitted through the employer. Shri Gangwar said that in a significant relaxation, claim can now be submitted directly to the designated ESIC Branch Office. The enhanced benefit and relaxed conditions are applicable during the period 24th March 2020 to 31st December 2020. A notification to this intent has been issued.
The relief will be paid directly to the bank accounts of workers. Labour Minister, while lauding the efforts of ESIC said that at present, ESIC is providing benefits /services to about 3.49 Crore of family units of workers and providing matchless cash benefits and reasonable medical care to its 13.56 crore beneficiaries. Today, its infrastructure has increased many folds with 1520 Dispensaries (including mobile dispensaries)/307 ISM Units and 159 ESI Hospitals, 793 Branch/Pay Offices and 64 Regional & Sub-Regional Offices and implemented in 566 districts in 34 States/ UTs.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ای ایس آئی سی نے اٹل بمت کلیان یوجنا کے تحت بے روزگاری فوائد کے دعووں کے داخلے کے لئے ہدایات جاری کیں
17 SEP 2020 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقیات (ڈونر) کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت (عملہ) عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی امور ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں تحریری جواب میں بتایا ہے کہ ای ایس آئی سی نے متاثرہ کارکنان کے لئے دعوے داخل کرنے کے سلسلے میں ہدایا ت جاری کر دی ہیں تاکہ یہ افراد حال ہی میں توسیع شدہ اٹل بیمت کلیان یوجنا کے تحت راحت کے دعوے پیش کر سکیں۔ واضح رہے کہ اس یوجنا کے تحت راحت کی رقم ان افراد کو ادا کی جانی ہے جو ای ایس آئی سی کے اراکین ہیں اور جن کا روزگار ختم ہو چکا ہے ۔راحت حاصل کرنے کے لئے دعوے درج ذیل ویب سائٹ پر آن لائن طریقے سے فزیکل کلیم کے ساتھ مع حلف نامہ ، آدھار کارڈ کی فوٹو کاپی اور بینک کھاتے کی تفصیلات کے ساتھ ای ایس آئی سی کے برانچ آفس میں بذریعہ ڈاک یا بذات خود داخل کیے جا سکتے ہیں۔ ویب سائٹ درج ذیل ہے
www.esic.in۔
یہاں اس بات کا ذکر کیا جا سکتا ہے کہ ای ایس آئی سی کارپوریشن محنت و روزگار کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) کی صدر نشینی میں کام کرنے والا ایک ادارہ ہے اور اس نے فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ اٹل بیمت کلیان یوجنا کے فوائد کو مزید ایک سال کے لئے یعنی یکم جولائی 2020 سے 30 جون 2021 تک کی توسیع دی جائے ۔ یہ فیصلہ بھی کیا گیا ہے کہ اسکیم کے تحت بے روزگاری راحت کی شرح میں بھی اضافہ کیا جائے یعنی پہلے کی 25 فیصد کی شرح کے مقابلے میں اجرت کی 50 فیصد کی شرح پر راحت فراہم کی جائے اور بیمہ یافتہ کارکنان جنہوں نے کووِڈ۔19 وبائی مرض اور متعلقہ لاک ڈاؤن کے نتیجے میں اپنے روزگار سے ہاتھ دھو لیے ہیں یعنی وہ روزگار سے محروم ہوگئے ہیں۔ ان سے متعلق استحقاقی شرائط میں بھی رعایت فراہم کی جائے۔ موجودہ رہنما خطوط کے تحت بے روزگاری فوائد کے دعوے آجروں کے توسط سے داخل کیے جانے تھے۔ جناب گنگوار نے کہا کہ ایک اہم رعایت دیتے ہوئے اب یہ دعوے متعلقہ ای ایس آئی سی برانچ دفاتر میں براہِ راست داخل کیے جا سکتے ہیں۔ توسیع شدہ فوائد اور رعایت شدہ شرائط 24 مارچ 2020 سے 31 دسمبر 2020 کے دوران نافذ العمل رہیں گی۔ اس سلسلے میں ایک نوٹ بھی جاری کیا جا چکا ہے۔ راحت براہِ راست کارکنان کے بینک کھاتوں میں ادا کی جائے گی۔