Ministry of Labour & Employment
ESIC issues instructions for submission of claims for Unemployment Benefit under Atal Bimit Kalyan Yojana
17 SEP 2020 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
ESIC has issued instructions for submission of claims by the affected workers to claim relief under recently expanded Atal Beemit Kalyan Yojna in which relief is to be paid to to those ESI members who lost their job. Claims to get the relief can be made online at website www.esic.in along with submission of the physical claim with an affidavit, photocopy of Aadhaar Card and Bank Account details to the designated ESIC Branch Office by post or in person.
It may be stated that ESI Corporation under the Chairmanship of Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar, Minister of State (I/C) for Labour and Employment has taken the decision to extend the scheme of Atal Beemit Kalyan Yojana for another one year i.e. from 1st July, 2020 to 30th June, 2021. It has also been decided to enhance the rate of unemployment relief under the scheme to 50% of wages from earlier rate of 25% along with relaxation of eligibility conditions for insured workers who have lost their employment due to COVID-19 pandemic and related lockdown. Under the existing guidelines, claim for the unemployment benefit was required to be submitted through the employer. Shri Gangwar said that in a significant relaxation, claim can now be submitted directly to the designated ESIC Branch Office. The enhanced benefit and relaxed conditions are applicable during the period 24th March 2020 to 31st December 2020. A notification to this intent has been issued.
The relief will be paid directly to the bank accounts of workers. Labour Minister, while lauding the efforts of ESIC said that at present, ESIC is providing benefits /services to about 3.49 Crore of family units of workers and providing matchless cash benefits and reasonable medical care to its 13.56 crore beneficiaries. Today, its infrastructure has increased many folds with 1520 Dispensaries (including mobile dispensaries)/307 ISM Units and 159 ESI Hospitals, 793 Branch/Pay Offices and 64 Regional & Sub-Regional Offices and implemented in 566 districts in 34 States/ UTs.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
ईएसआईसी ने अटल बीमित कल्याण योजना के अंतर्गत बेरोजगार लाभ प्राप्त करने के लिए आवेदन हेतु निर्देश जारी किए
17 SEP 2020 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
ईएसआईसी ने हाल में बेरोजगार हुए ईएसआईसी लाभार्थी सदस्यों को विस्तारित अटल बीमित कल्याण योजना के अंतर्गत आवेदन के लिए दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए हैं।
ईएसआईसी के मुताबिक यह दावे ईएसआईसी की वेबसाइट www.esic.in के द्वारा किए जा सकते हैं। साथ ही साथ दावों के संबंध में हलफनामा, आधार कार्ड की फोटोकॉपी और बैंक खाता विवरण ईएसआईसी के शाखा कार्यालय पर डाक द्वारा या स्वयं जाकर जमा किए जा सकते हैं।
उल्लेखनीय है कि श्री संतोष कुमार गंगवार, श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) की अध्यक्षता में ईएसआईसी ने अटल बीमित कल्याण योजना का 1 जुलाई 2020 से 30 जून 2021 यानी 1 वर्ष के लिए और विस्तार करने का फैसला किया है। कोविड-19 महामारी और इसके चलते लॉकडाउन के कारण अपना रोजगार गँवाने वालों का बेरोजगारी राहत भत्ता भी बढ़ाकर 50 प्रतिशत करने का फैसला किया गया है, जो पहले 25 प्रतिशत था। बेरोजगारी राहत भत्ता प्राप्त करने की प्रक्रिया पहले जटिल थी, इसे बेरोजगार श्रमिकों के रोजगार प्रदाता द्वारा भरा जाना अनिवार्य किया गया था लेकिन श्री गंगवार ने कहा कि कामगारों को बड़ी राहत देते हुए फैसला किया गया है कि बेरोजगारी लाभ प्राप्त करने के लिए अपना रोजगार या नौकरी पेशा गँवाने वाले श्रमिक चिन्हित ईएसआईसी शाखा कार्यालयों पर सीधे जमा करा सकते हैं। राहत की बढ़ी हुई दर और दावों के लिए आवेदन संबंधी सुविधा का लाभ 24 मार्च 2020 से 31 दिसम्बर 2020 के बीच जारी रहेगा। इस संबंध में एक अधिसूचना जारी कर दी गई है।
राहत राशि का भुगतान सीधे कामगारों के बैंक खातों में भेजा जाएगा। श्रम मंत्री ने ईएसआईसी के प्रयासों की प्रशंसा करते हुए कहा कि वर्तमान में ईएसआईसी 3.49 करोड परिवारों को लाभ और सेवाएं उपलब्ध करा रहा है और 13.56 करोड़ लाभार्थियों को नकद लाभ तथा सस्ती दर पर चिकित्सा देखभाल उपलब्ध करा रहा है। ईएसआईसी के बुनियादी ढांचे में कई गुना की वृद्धि हुई है। इस समय 34 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 566 जिलों में इसके कार्यालय काम कर रहे हैं जिसमें 64 क्षेत्रीय या उप क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय हैं, 793 शाखा या भुगतान कार्यालय हैं। जबकि 159 ईएसआई अस्पताल, 307 आईएसएम यूनिट और 1520 डिस्पेंसरी कार्यरत हैं, इसमें मोबाइल डिस्पेंसरी भी शामिल हैं।