தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
அடல் பிமித் கல்யாண் யோஜனா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் வேலை இல்லாதோர் பயன்களை அடைவதற்கு விண்ணப்பங்களை சமர்ப்பிப்பதற்கான அறிவுறுத்தல்களை இஎஸ்ஐசி வெளியிட்டுள்ளது
17 SEP 2020 6:02PM by PIB Chennai
ஊழியர் மாநில காப்பீட்டு நிறுவனம் இஎஸ்ஐசி, பாதிக்கப்பட்ட தொழிலாளர்கள், அண்மையில் விரிவாக்கப்பட்ட அடல் பிமித் கல்யாண் யோஜனா திட்டத்தின் கீழ், நிவாரணம் பெறுவதற்கு விண்ணப்பங்களை தாக்கல் செய்வதற்கான விதிமுறைகளை வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. வேலைகளை இழந்த இஎஸ்ஐ உறுப்பினர்களுக்கு இதன் மூலம் நிவாரணம் வழங்கப்படுகிறது. கேட்பு விண்ணப்பங்களை www.esic.in என்னும் வலைதளத்திலும், பிரமாண உறுதிமொழி, ஆதார் அட்டை நகல், வங்கி கணக்கு விவரம் ஆகியவற்றுடன் குறிப்பிட்ட இஎஸ்ஐ கிளை அலுவலகத்தில் நேரடியாகவோ, அஞ்சல் மூலமோ தாக்கல் செய்யலாம்.
மத்திய தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு துறை இணையமைச்சர் ( தனிப்பொறுப்பு) திரு சந்தோஷ் குமார் கங்குவார் தலைமையில் இயங்கும் இஎஸ்ஐ, அடல் பிமித் கல்யாண் யோஜனா திட்டத்தை மேலும் ஓராண்டுக்கு அதாவது, 2020 ஜூலை 1 முதல் 2021 ஜூன் 30 வரை நீட்டிக்க முடிவு எடுத்துள்ளதாகத் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ், வழங்கப்படும் வேலை இல்லாதோர் நிவாரணத்தை, சம்பளத்தில் 25 சதவீதம் என்பதை 50 சதவீதமாக உயர்த்தவும் முடிவெடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. கோவிட்-19 முடக்கம் தொடர்பாக வேலை இழந்த, காப்பீடு செய்த தொழிலாளர்கள் இதனைப் பெறுவதற்கான தகுதி நிபந்தனைகளும் தளர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.

Ministry of Labour & Employment
ESIC issues instructions for submission of claims for Unemployment Benefit under Atal Bimit Kalyan Yojana
17 SEP 2020 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
ESIC has issued instructions for submission of claims by the affected workers to claim relief under recently expanded Atal Beemit Kalyan Yojna in which relief is to be paid to to those ESI members who lost their job. Claims to get the relief can be made online at website www.esic.in along with submission of the physical claim with an affidavit, photocopy of Aadhaar Card and Bank Account details to the designated ESIC Branch Office by post or in person.
It may be stated that ESI Corporation under the Chairmanship of Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar, Minister of State (I/C) for Labour and Employment has taken the decision to extend the scheme of Atal Beemit Kalyan Yojana for another one year i.e. from 1st July, 2020 to 30th June, 2021. It has also been decided to enhance the rate of unemployment relief under the scheme to 50% of wages from earlier rate of 25% along with relaxation of eligibility conditions for insured workers who have lost their employment due to COVID-19 pandemic and related lockdown. Under the existing guidelines, claim for the unemployment benefit was required to be submitted through the employer. Shri Gangwar said that in a significant relaxation, claim can now be submitted directly to the designated ESIC Branch Office. The enhanced benefit and relaxed conditions are applicable during the period 24th March 2020 to 31st December 2020. A notification to this intent has been issued.
The relief will be paid directly to the bank accounts of workers. Labour Minister, while lauding the efforts of ESIC said that at present, ESIC is providing benefits /services to about 3.49 Crore of family units of workers and providing matchless cash benefits and reasonable medical care to its 13.56 crore beneficiaries. Today, its infrastructure has increased many folds with 1520 Dispensaries (including mobile dispensaries)/307 ISM Units and 159 ESI Hospitals, 793 Branch/Pay Offices and 64 Regional & Sub-Regional Offices and implemented in 566 districts in 34 States/ UTs.