Ministry of Home Affairs
Covid-19 Cases in CAPFs
15 SEP 2020 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
CAPF wise details of Covid-19 positive cases and deaths due to Covid-19 as on 10.09.2020 is given below:-
Name of the Force
Total positive cases
No of deaths
BSF
8083
23
CRPF
8270
35
CISF
1312
24
ITBP
3067
7
SSB
2869
6
NSG
212
0
ARs
1605
5
Total
25418
100
In addition to normal benefits available to a CAPF personnel on death, it has been decided to provide Rs. 15 lakh to Next of Kins through “Bharat Ke Veer” Funds, in case CAPF personnel dies due to Covid-19 infection contracted while deployed on Covid-19 related duties.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to question in the Lok Sabha today.

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಸಿಎಪಿಎಫ್ ಕೊವಿಡ್-19 ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳು
15 SEP 2020 6:03PM by PIB Bengaluru
10-09-2020 ರಂತೆ ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಸಕಾರಾತ್ಮಕ ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಮರಣ ಪ್ರಮಾಣ ಸಿಎಪಿಎಫ್ ವಾರು ವಿವರಗಳು ಕೆಳಗಿನಂತಿವೆ -
ಪಡೆಯ ಹೆಸರು
ಒಟ್ಟು ಸಕಾರಾತ್ಮಕ ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳು
ಮರಣ ಪ್ರಮಾಣ
ಬಿ ಎಸ್ ಎಫ್
8083
23
ಸಿ ಆರ್ ಪಿ ಎಫ್
8270
35
ಸಿ ಐ ಎಸ್ ಎಫ್
1312
24
ಐ ಟಿ ಬಿ ಪಿ
3067
7
ಎಸ್ ಎಸ್ ಬಿ
2869
6
ಎನ್ ಎಸ್ ಜಿ
212
0
ಎ ಆರ್ ಗಳು
1605
5
ಒಟ್ಟು
25418
100
ಮರಣಾ ನಂತರ ಸಿ ಎ ಪಿ ಎಫ್ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿಗೆ ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯವಾಗಿ ಲಭಿಸುವ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳ ಜೊತೆಗೆ, ಕೊವಿಡ್-19 ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಕರ್ತವ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುವಾಗ ಕೊವಿಡ್-19 ಸೋಂಕಿನಿಂದಾಗಿ ಸಿಎಪಿಎಫ್ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿ ಮರಣ ಹೊಂದಿದರೆ, “ಭಾರತ್ ಕೆ ವೀರ್” ನಿಧಿಯಿಂದ ಅವರ ನಂತರದ ರಕ್ತ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಗೆ ರೂ. 15 ಲಕ್ಷ ನೀಡಲು ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಲೋಕ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿಂದು ಕೇಳಿದ ಪ್ರಶ್ನೆಯೊಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಲಿಖಿತ ರೂಪದಲ್ಲಿ ಉತ್ತರಿಸಿದ, ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಖಾತೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ನಿತ್ಯಾನಂದ ರೈ ಅವರು ತಿಳಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ