Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism is promoting the rich heritage and culture of the country under Dekho Apna Desh initiative
14 SEP 2020 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism has launched the Dekho Apna Desh (DAD) initiative in January 2020 with the objective of creating awareness among the citizens about the rich heritage and culture of the country, encouraging citizens to travel widely within the country and enhancing tourist footfalls leading to development of local economy and creation of jobs at the local level. This initiative is in line with the 15th August, 2019 address of the Honourable Prime Minister asking every citizen to visit at least 15 destinations by the year 2022 to promote domestic tourism.
Under this initiative Ministry is organizing a series of webinars under the overall theme of DAD, showcasing the diverse culture, heritage, destinations and tourism products of the country. As on date 52 webinars covering different States/Union Territories have been organized as part of the initiative.
To create mass awareness, the Ministry has also launched an online DAD pledge and Quiz on the MyGov.in platform. The online pledge and Quiz are open to all for participation.
DAD initiative is being promoted extensively on social media accounts and website of the Ministry and by Domestic India Tourism offices.
This information was given by the Minister of State (I/c) of Culture and Tourism, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ਸੈਰ ਸਪਾਟਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ‘ਦੇਖੋ ਅਪਨਾ ਦੇਸ਼’ ਪਹਿਲ ਤਹਿਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਅਮੀਰ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
14 SEP 2020 6:36PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਅਮੀਰ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ, ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਜਨਵਰੀ 2020 ਵਿਚ ਦੇਖੋ ਅਪਨਾ ਦੇਸ਼’ (ਡੀਏਡੀ) ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਸਦਕਾ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਆਰਥਿਕਤਾ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਹੋ ਸਕੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲ 15 ਅਗਸਤ, 2019 ਨੂੰ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰੇਕ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਲ 2022 ਤੱਕ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ 15 ਥਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲ ਤਹਿਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਡੀਏਡੀ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਥੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਇਕ ਲੜੀ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵੱਖੋ-ਵੱਖਰੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ, ਵਿਰਾਸਤ, ਅਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ 52 ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਲੋਕ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਮਾਈਜੀਓਵੀ.ਇਨ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ 'ਤੇ ਇਕ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਡੀਏਡੀ ਪ੍ਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਇਜ਼ ਵੀ ਅਰੰਭ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਪ੍ਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਇਜ਼ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਅਕਾਊਂਟਸ ਅਤੇ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ ਅਤੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਭਾਰਤ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਦਫਤਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਡੀਏਡੀ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਿਲਾਦ ਸਿੰਘ ਪਟੇਲ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।