Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Promotion of Kho Kho and Kabaddi
14 SEP 2020 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
Amateur Kabaddi Federation of India and KhoKho Federation of India, which have been given government recognition to promote the sports of Kabaddi and Kho Kho in the country, have been provided with the admissible financial assistance and other support under the various Schemes of the Ministry and the Sports Authority of India. Further, both Kabaddi and Kho Kho are part of the Khelo India Youth Games. Kabaddi and Kho Kho are also included in the list of games/sports which qualify the meritorious sportspersons for recruitment to Group ‘C’ posts in Central Government offices.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (IC) for Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
کھو کھو اور کبڈی کو فروغ
14 SEP 2020 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 14 ستمبر 2020، نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب کرن رجیجو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ امیچیور کبڈی فیڈریشن آف انڈیا اور کھو کھو فیڈریشن آف انڈیا، جن کو ملک میں کبڈی اور کھو کھو کھیلوں کے فروغ کے لئے حکومت کی منظوری حاصل ہے، کو وزارت اور اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کی کئی اسکیموں کے تحت قابل قبول مالیاتی امداد اور دیگر مدد فراہم کرائی گئی ہے، اس کے علاوہ کبڈی اور کھو کھو دونوں کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز کا حصہ ہیں۔ کبڈی اور کھو کھو کو ایسے کھیلوں کی فہرست میں بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے جن کے باصلاحیت کھلاڑی مرکزی حکومت کے دفاتر میں گروپ سی کے عہدوں پر بھرتی کے اہل ہیں۔