Ministry of Culture
Union Minister of State for Culture and Tourism (IC) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel inaugurates Sangeet Sandhya as a part of 550th Birth Anniversary celebrations of Sri Guru Nanak Dev Ji
14 SEP 2020 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Culture and Tourism (IC) Shri Prahlada Singh Patel inaugurated a Sangeet Sandhya programme as a part ofthe 550th Birth Anniversary celebrations of Sri Guru Nanak Dev Ji yesterday in New Delhi.While inaugurating the event he said that Guru Nanak is the ideal of the world and his teachings are relevant even today.
The Sangeet Sandhya was organisedby the Indira Gandhi National Centre for Arts under the aegis of the Ministry of Culture, Government of India on 13th September 2020. Member of Parliament, Lok Sabha and renowned singer Shri Hans Raj Hans enthralled the audience with beautiful Sikh Kirtans and Sufi Kalams in the Sangeet Sandhya.
Dr.Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary, IGNCA, in his welcome address gave a detailed account of the events held throughout the year (2019 – 2020); a series of conferences, lectures exhibitions and poet meets (Kavi Darbars) were held in different parts of the country, including Uttar Pradesh, Assam, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan etc. Some worthy events were held in Dubri Sahib-Assam, Vadodara, Gujarat, Ayodhya, Prayagraj in Uttar Pradesh, Jodhpur in Rajasthan, Panipat, Chandigarh. All these programmes were conducted continuously even amidst the lockdown due to Covid -19 pandemic. Furthermore, a number of new books on Sri Guru Nanak Dev Ji have been released. More than 150 poets and students from various universities attended the Kavi Durbars (Poet Meets) online. Also, more than 15 onlinelectures were organised on various aspects of Sri Guru Nanak Dev Ji by professors, senior social workers and scholars of Sikhism.
The program was moderated by Dr.Achal Pandya, Head of the Department, Conservation Department, IGNCA and the vote of thanks was proposed by Dr.Abhijit Dixit. The event was made live via Facebook and about 50 people were seated at the venue followingCovid-19 norms.

وزارات ثقافت
ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ( آزادانہ چارج ) جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے شری گرو نانک دیو جی کی 550 ویں سالگرہ کی تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر سنگیت سندھیا کا افتتاح کیا
14 SEP 2020 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،14 ستمبر / ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ( آزادانہ چارج ) جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے شری گرونانک دیو جی کی 550 ویں سالگرہ کی تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر کل نئی دلّی میں سنگیت سندھیا پروگرام کا افتتاح کیا ۔ تقریب کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ گرو نانک دیو جی دنیا کے لئے ایک مثال ہیں اور اُن کی تعلیمات آج بھی اہمیت کی حامل ہیں ۔
سنگیت سندھیا کا انعقاد 13 ستمبر ، 2020 ء کو حکومتِ ہند کی ثقافت کی وزارت کی سرپرستی میں اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار آرٹس نے کیا تھا ۔ لوک سبھا کے پارلیمنٹ کے رکن اور معروف گلوکار جناب ہنس راج ہنس نے سنگیت سندھیا میں خوبصورت سِکھ کیرتنوں اور صوفی کلام سے سامعین کو مسحور کر دیا ۔
آئی جی این سی اے کے رکن سکریٹری ڈاکٹر سچھی دانند جوشی نے اپنے خیر مقدمی خطبے میں پورے سال ( 2020 ء – 2019 ء ) میں منعقد ہونے والی تقریبات کی تفصیلات پیش کیں ، جس میں کانفرنسز کی سیریز ، لیکچرس ، نمائشیں اور کَوی دربار ، اتر پردیش ، آسام ، گجرات ، راجستھان وغیرہ جیسے ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں منعقد کی گئیں ۔ کچھ اہم تقریبات آسام کے ڈبری صاحب ، گجرات کے وڈودرا ، اتر پردیش کے ایودھیا ، پریاگ راج ، راجستھان کے جودھپور اور چنڈی گڑھ کے پانی پت میں منعقد کی گئیں ۔ یہ تمام پروگرام کووڈ – 19 وباء کے سبب لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران بھی مسلسل منعقد کئے گئے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، شری گرو نانک دیو جی پر کئی نئی کتابوں کا بھی اجراء کیا گیا ۔ مختلف یونیورسٹیوں کے طلباء اور 150 سے زیادہ کویوں نے آن لائن کَوی دربار میں شرکت کی ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، سِکھ ازم کے پروفیسروں ، سینئر سوشل ورکروں اور دانشوروں کے ذریعے شری گرو نانک دیو جی کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر 15 آن لائن لیکچر بھی منعقد کئے گئے ۔
پروگرام کی نظامت آئی جی این سی اے کے کنزرویشن کے شعبے کے ہیڈ آف دی ڈپارٹمنٹ ڈاکٹر اَچل پانڈیا نے انجام دی ، جب کہ ڈاکٹر ابھجیت دیکشت نے شکریہ ادا کیا ۔ اس تقریب کو براہ راست فیس بک پر نشر کیا گیا ، جب کہ تقریب کے مقام پر تقریباً 50 افراد نے کووڈ کے ضابطوں پر عمل کر تے ہوئے شرکت کی ۔