Ministry of Culture
Union Minister of State for Culture and Tourism (IC) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel inaugurates Sangeet Sandhya as a part of 550th Birth Anniversary celebrations of Sri Guru Nanak Dev Ji
14 SEP 2020 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Culture and Tourism (IC) Shri Prahlada Singh Patel inaugurated a Sangeet Sandhya programme as a part ofthe 550th Birth Anniversary celebrations of Sri Guru Nanak Dev Ji yesterday in New Delhi.While inaugurating the event he said that Guru Nanak is the ideal of the world and his teachings are relevant even today.
The Sangeet Sandhya was organisedby the Indira Gandhi National Centre for Arts under the aegis of the Ministry of Culture, Government of India on 13th September 2020. Member of Parliament, Lok Sabha and renowned singer Shri Hans Raj Hans enthralled the audience with beautiful Sikh Kirtans and Sufi Kalams in the Sangeet Sandhya.
Dr.Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary, IGNCA, in his welcome address gave a detailed account of the events held throughout the year (2019 – 2020); a series of conferences, lectures exhibitions and poet meets (Kavi Darbars) were held in different parts of the country, including Uttar Pradesh, Assam, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan etc. Some worthy events were held in Dubri Sahib-Assam, Vadodara, Gujarat, Ayodhya, Prayagraj in Uttar Pradesh, Jodhpur in Rajasthan, Panipat, Chandigarh. All these programmes were conducted continuously even amidst the lockdown due to Covid -19 pandemic. Furthermore, a number of new books on Sri Guru Nanak Dev Ji have been released. More than 150 poets and students from various universities attended the Kavi Durbars (Poet Meets) online. Also, more than 15 onlinelectures were organised on various aspects of Sri Guru Nanak Dev Ji by professors, senior social workers and scholars of Sikhism.
The program was moderated by Dr.Achal Pandya, Head of the Department, Conservation Department, IGNCA and the vote of thanks was proposed by Dr.Abhijit Dixit. The event was made live via Facebook and about 50 people were seated at the venue followingCovid-19 norms.

সাংস্কৃতিক মন্ত্ৰালয়
শ্ৰী গুৰু নানক দেৱ জীৰ ৫৫০সংখ্যক জন্ম জয়ন্তী উদযাপনৰ অংশ হিচাপে সংগীত সন্ধ্যা উদ্বোধন কৰিলে কেন্দ্ৰীয় সাংস্কৃতিক আৰু পৰ্যটন(ভাৰপ্ৰাপ্ত) ৰাজ্য মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী প্ৰহ্লাদ সিং পেটেলে
14 SEP 2020 5:00PM by PIB Guwahati
শ্ৰী গুৰু নানক দেৱ জীৰ ৫৫০সংখ্যক জন্ম জয়ন্তী উদযাপনৰ অংশ হিচাপে কালি নতুন দিল্লীত এক সংগীত সন্ধ্যা উদ্বোধন কৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় সাংস্কৃতিক আৰু পৰ্যটন(ভাৰপ্ৰাপ্ত) ৰাজ্য মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী প্ৰহ্লাদ সিং পেটেলে। সংগীত সন্ধ্যা উদ্বোধন কৰি তেওঁ কয় যে গুৰু নানক বিশ্বৰ আদৰ্শ আৰু তেওঁৰ শিক্ষাসমূহ আজিও প্ৰাসংগিক।
ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ সাংস্কৃতিক মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ উদ্যোগত ইন্দিৰা গান্ধী নেশ্যনেল চেণ্টাৰ ফৰ আৰ্টছ-এ ১৩ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ,২০২০ত এই সংগীত সন্ধ্যা অনুষ্ঠানৰ আয়োজন কৰে। সংগীত সন্ধ্যাত লোকসভাৰ সাংসদ তথা বিশিষ্ট কণ্ঠশিল্পী শ্ৰী হংসৰাজ হংসে শিখ কীৰ্তন আৰু ছুফী কালাম পৰিৱেশনেৰে উপস্থিত দৰ্শকক মন্ত্ৰমুগ্ধ কৰে।
অনুষ্ঠানত ইন্দিৰা গান্ধী নেশ্যনেল চেণ্টাৰ ফৰ আৰ্টছৰ মেম্বাৰ ছেক্ৰেটাৰী ডঃ সচিদানন্দ যোশীয়ে তেওঁৰ উদ্বোধনী ভাষণত বছৰযোৰা(২০১৯-২০২০) অনুষ্ঠিত ইভেণ্টৰ বিস্তাৰিত বিৱৰণ দাঙি ধৰে; উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ, অসম, গুজৰাট, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ, ৰাজস্থান আদিসহ দেশৰ বিভিন্ন স্থানত একাধিক সন্মিলন, বক্তৃতানুষ্ঠান আৰু কবি সন্মিলন অনুষ্ঠিত হৈছিল। কিছুমান গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অনুষ্ঠান দুবৰী ছাহিব-অসম, ভদোদৰা, গুজৰাট, অযোধ্যা, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ প্ৰয়াগৰাজ, ৰাজস্থানৰ যোধপুৰ, চণ্ডীগড়ৰ পানীপটত অনুষ্ঠিত হৈছিল। এই সকলো অনুষ্ঠান কভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ মাজতো ধাৰাবাহিকভাৱে চলি আছিল। ইয়াৰউপৰি শ্ৰী গুৰু নানক জীৰ ওপৰত বহুকেইখন নতুন গ্ৰন্থ উন্মোচন কৰা হয়। অনলাইনৰ জৰিয়তে হোৱা কবি দৰবাৰ(কবি সন্মিলন)ত বিভিন্ন বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ ১৫০তকৈও অধিক কবি আৰু শিক্ষাৰ্থীয়ে অংশ লয়। একেদৰে শ্ৰী গুৰু নানক দেৱ জীৰ বিভিন্ন দিশৰ ওপৰত অধ্যাপক, জ্যেষ্ঠ সমাজকৰ্মী আৰু ছিকিমৰ পণ্ডিতসকলে ১৫ খনতকৈও অধিক অনলাইন বক্তৃতানুষ্ঠানৰ আয়োজন কৰে।
অনুষ্ঠানটো সঞ্চালনা কৰে ইন্দিৰা গান্ধী নেশ্যনেল চেণ্টাৰ ফৰ আৰ্টছৰ সংৰক্ষণ বিভাগৰ মুৰব্বী অধ্যাপক ডঃ আচল পাণ্ড্যই আৰু শলাগৰ শৰাই আগবঢ়ায় ডঃ অভিজিত দীক্ষিতে। অনুষ্ঠানটো ফেচবুক লাইভৰ জৰিয়তে সম্প্ৰচাৰ হৈছিল আৰু কভিড-১৯ বিধি অনুসৰণ কৰি প্ৰায় ৫০ জন লোকক উক্ত স্থানত বহুওৱা হৈছিল।