Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Badminton star Chirag Shetty highlights benefits of running at the Fit India Freedom Run event organised by SAI Mumbai
11 SEP 2020 9:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Sports Authority of India regional center in Mumbai organised an online interaction with Badminton player Chirag Shetty on Friday. The star shuttler, who was a recipient of the Arjuna Award at the virtual National Sports Awards last month, spoke on the importance of the ongoing Fit India Freedom Run.
Organised by the Sports Ministry, it is the largest country-wide that was launched on August 14 by the Union Minister of Sports & Youth Affairs Shri Kiren Rijiju. The run, to go on till October 2, has been lapped up by sportspersons and non-sportspersons from all spheres and seen major reception.
“I feel it is a great initiative not only for physical but also mental benefits. General public should join this movement and make it a grand success. Running helps you to a great extent,” Chirag said.
The shuttler also added that some preconceived notions involved with running should change. “People have this notion that after running they will get tired, but what I feel after a run is that I've always felt really rejuvenated after I've come home. For a regular person also, it gives an added energy once you get to your workplace. It gives you both the physical strength and build the mental calmness,” Chirag added.
The 23-year-old, who has forged a wonderful partnership with Satwik Rankireddy on court, gives out an honest truth. “Great personalities can inspire you to take to running only up to some extent. But it has to come from within. You have to feel the happiness you get from inside only after a few days of running. Also, you have to complement running with a proper nutrition,” the 2018 Commonwealth Games gold medallist mentioned.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
बैडमिंटन स्टार चिराग शेट्टी नेएसएआई मुंबई द्वारा आयोजित फिट इंडिया फ्रीडम रन कार्यक्रम में दौड़ने के फायदों को उजागर किया
11 SEP 2020 9:08PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (एएआई) के मुंबई क्षेत्रीय केंद्र ने शुक्रवार को बैडमिंटन खिलाड़ी चिराग शेट्टी के साथ ऑनलाइन बातचीत का आयोजन किया। इस बैडमिंटन स्टारको पिछले महीने वर्चुअलमाध्‍यम से आयोजित राष्‍ट्रीय खेल पुरस्‍कार समारोह में में अर्जुन पुरस्‍कारनवाजा गया था। उन्‍होंने इन दिनों जारी फिट इंडिया फ्रीडम रन के महत्व पर बातचीत की।
खेल मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित यह सबसे बड़ी देशव्यापी दौड़ है जिसे 14 अगस्त को केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू द्वारा लॉन्च किया गया था। यह दौड़ कार्यक्रम 2 अक्टूबर तक जारी रहेगी। इसमें सभी क्षेत्रों के खिलाड़ी और गैर-खिलाड़ी लोग बढ़-चढ़कर भाग ले रहे हैं।
चिराग ने कहा,'मुझे लगता है कि यह न केवल शारीरिक बल्कि मानसिक फायदे के लिए भी एक जबरदस्‍त पहल है। आम जनता को इसमें बढ़-चढ़कर भाग भाग लेना चाहिए और इसे जबरदस्‍त सफल बनाना चाहिए। दौड़ आपको फिट रहने में काफी मदद करती है।'
बैडमिंटन खिलाड़ी ने यह भी कहा कि दौड़ के साथ जुड़ी कुछ पूर्व धारणाओं को बदलना चाहिए। चिराग ने कहा, 'लोगों को लगता है कि दौड़ने के बाद वे थक जाएंगे लेकिन दौड़ने के बाद मुझे हमेशा महसूस होता है कि घर आने के बाद वास्तव में कायाकल्प हो गया है। एक सामान्‍य व्यक्ति के लिए भी यह आवश्‍यक है क्‍योंकि इससे उन्‍हें अपने कार्यस्थल पर अतिरिक्‍त ऊर्जा महसूस होती है। इससे आपको शारीरिक शक्ति के साथ-साथ मानसिक शांति भी मिलती है।'
बैडमिंटन कोर्ट में सात्विक रंकी रेड्डी के साथ अद्भुत साझेदारी करने वाले 23 वर्षीय इस बैडमिंटन खिलाड़ी ने ईमानदारी से वास्‍तविकता को उजागर किया। वर्ष 2018 के राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों में स्वर्ण पदक विजेता इस खिलाड़ी ने कहा, 'महान व्यक्तित्व आपको केवल कुछ हद तक दौड़ने के लिए प्रेरित कर सकते हैं। लेकिन इसके भीतर से आना होगा। आपको दौड़ने के कुछ दिनों के बाद ही अंदर से मिलने वाली खुशी का अहसास होगा। साथ ही दौड़ने के अलावा आपको उचित पोषण भी लेना चाहिए।'